Heavy Machinery & Trucks
Build Your Comparison
Side-by-side financial analysisStock Comparison
CAT vs HON
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Factory Automation & Robotics
CAT vs HON — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Heavy Machinery & Trucks | Factory Automation & Robotics |
| Market Cap | $257.33B | $69.74B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $77.77B | $30.72B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $11.83B | $7.05B |
| Gross Margin | 34.3% | 38.0% |
| Operating Margin | 18.3% | 13.3% |
| Forward P/E | 20.4x | 26.1x |
| Total Debt | $43.33B | $34.58B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $9.98B | $12.49B |
CAT vs HON — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Nov 20 | Nov 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) | 100 | 321.8 | +221.8% |
| Honeywell Internati… (HON) | 100 | 107.9 | +7.9% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: CAT vs HON
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
CAT is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 4.3%, EPS growth -14.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 4.4%
- 6.2% 10Y total return vs HON's 143.8%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.77, current ratio 1.44x
HON carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and defensive.
- Dividend streak 6 yrs, beta 0.75, yield 4.2%
- Beta 0.75, yield 4.2%, current ratio 1.32x
- 7.8% revenue growth vs CAT's 4.3%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 7.8% revenue growth vs CAT's 4.3% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (20.4x vs 26.1x), PEG 0.73 vs 14.24 | |
| Quality / Margins | 23.0% margin vs CAT's 15.2% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.75 vs CAT's 1.77 | |
| Dividends | 1.0% yield, 32-year raise streak, vs HON's 4.2% | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +14.6% vs CAT's -0.6% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 11.7% ROA vs HON's 10.1%, ROIC 15.9% vs 12.6% |
CAT vs HON — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
CAT vs HON — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CAT leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CAT is the larger business by revenue, generating $77.8B annually — 2.5x HON's $30.7B. HON is the more profitable business, keeping 23.0% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to CAT's 15.2%. On growth, CAT holds the edge at +17.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $77.8B | $30.7B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $16.7B | $11.1B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $11.8B | $7.1B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $13.3B | $1.2B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +34.3% | +38.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +18.3% | +13.3% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +15.2% | +23.0% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +17.0% | +4.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +17.3% | -52.0% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +45.8% | -63.6% |
Valuation Metrics
HON leads this category, winning 5 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 14.9x trailing earnings, HON trades at a 50% valuation discount to CAT's 29.7x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), CAT offers better value at 1.06x vs HON's 8.14x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $257.3B | $69.7B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $290.7B | $91.8B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 29.67x | 14.95x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 20.45x | 26.15x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | 1.06x | 8.14x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 21.58x | 11.54x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 3.81x | 1.86x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 12.29x | 4.58x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 25.05x | 12.93x |
Profitability & Efficiency
CAT leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
CAT delivers a 58.5% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $59 in annual profit, vs $33 for HON. CAT carries lower financial leverage with a 2.03x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to HON's 2.24x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), HON scores 6/9 vs CAT's 5/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +58.5% | +33.3% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +11.7% | +10.1% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +15.9% | +12.6% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +19.1% | +12.6% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 2.03x | 2.24x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $33.4B | $22.1B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $10.0B | $12.5B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $43.3B | $34.6B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 18.14x | 8.20x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
CAT leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in CAT five years ago would be worth $27,417 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $10,730 for HON. Over the past 12 months, HON leads with a +14.6% total return vs CAT's -0.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CAT at 34.3% vs HON's 7.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -5.3% | +8.7% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -0.6% | +14.6% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +142.5% | +24.7% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +174.2% | +7.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +623.6% | +143.8% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +34.3% | +7.6% |
Risk & Volatility
HON leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
HON is the less volatile stock with a 0.75 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CAT's 1.77 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. HON currently trades 84.5% from its 52-week high vs CAT's 52.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.77x | 0.75x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $1073.46 | $260.28 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $537.08 | $186.76 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +52.0% | +84.5% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 19.5 | 48.7 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 3.0M | 2.8M |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — CAT and HON each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Wall Street rates CAT as "Buy" and HON as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 67.4% upside for CAT (target: $935) vs 16.8% for HON (target: $257). For income investors, HON offers the higher dividend yield at 4.21% vs CAT's 1.05%.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $935.36 | $256.92 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 57 | 30 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +1.0% | +4.2% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 32 | 6 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $5.86 | $9.26 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +2.0% | +5.5% |
CAT leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). HON leads in 2 (Valuation Metrics, Risk & Volatility). 1 tied.
Custom Comparison: CAT vs HON
Compare on any lens — Growth, Value, Income, or pick from 130+ individual metrics.
CAT vs HON: Frequently Asked Questions
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is CAT or HON a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Honeywell International Inc.
(HON) is the stronger pick with 7. 8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 4. 3% for Caterpillar Inc. (CAT). Honeywell International Inc. (HON) offers the better valuation at 14. 9x trailing P/E (26. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) a "Buy" — based on 57 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — CAT or HON?
On trailing P/E, Honeywell International Inc.
(HON) is the cheapest at 14. 9x versus Caterpillar Inc. at 29. 7x. On forward P/E, Caterpillar Inc. is actually cheaper at 20. 4x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: Caterpillar Inc. wins at 0. 73x versus Honeywell International Inc. 's 14. 24x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — CAT or HON?
Over the past 5 years, Caterpillar Inc.
(CAT) delivered a total return of +174. 2%, compared to +7. 3% for Honeywell International Inc. (HON). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: CAT returned +623. 6% versus HON's +143. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — CAT or HON?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Honeywell International Inc.
(HON) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 75β versus Caterpillar Inc. 's 1. 77β — meaning CAT is approximately 138% more volatile than HON relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 2% versus 2% for Honeywell International Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — CAT or HON?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Honeywell International Inc.
(HON) is pulling ahead at 7. 8% versus 4. 3% for Caterpillar Inc. (CAT). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Caterpillar Inc. grew EPS -14. 6% year-over-year, compared to -15. 5% for Honeywell International Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, CAT leads at 4. 4% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — CAT or HON?
Caterpillar Inc.
(CAT) is the more profitable company, earning 13. 1% net margin versus 12. 6% for Honeywell International Inc. — meaning it keeps 13. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: HON leads at 17. 5% versus 16. 6% for CAT. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — HON leads at 36. 9%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is CAT or HON more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 73x versus Honeywell International Inc. 's 14. 24x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) trades at 20. 4x forward P/E versus 26. 1x for Honeywell International Inc. — 5. 7x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for CAT: 67. 4% to $935. 36.
08Which pays a better dividend — CAT or HON?
All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.
Honeywell International Inc. (HON) offers the highest yield at 4. 2%, versus 1. 0% for Caterpillar Inc. (CAT).
09Is CAT or HON better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Honeywell International Inc.
(HON) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 75), 4. 2% yield, +143. 8% 10Y return). Caterpillar Inc. (CAT) carries a higher beta of 1. 77 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (HON: +143. 8%, CAT: +623. 6%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between CAT and HON?
Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: CAT is a large-cap quality compounder stock; HON is a mid-cap deep-value stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Related Comparisons
Other popular comparisons that include one of these companies.