Integrated Oil & Gas
Build Your Comparison
Side-by-side financial analysisStock Comparison
CVX vs COP
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Oil & Gas Producers
CVX vs COP — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||
|---|---|---|
| Industry | Integrated Oil & Gas | Oil & Gas Producers |
| Market Cap | $423.43B | $166.02B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $225.78B | $62.42B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $26.98B | $9.28B |
| Gross Margin | 34.7% | 50.8% |
| Operating Margin | 17.8% | 22.7% |
| Forward P/E | 11.8x | 11.9x |
| Total Debt | $46.74B | $23.44B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $6.47B | $6.50B |
CVX vs COP — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Nov 20 | Nov 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chevron Corporation (CVX) | 100 | 243.9 | +143.9% |
| ConocoPhillips (COP) | 100 | 344.5 | +244.5% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: CVX vs COP
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
CVX carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 38 yrs, beta -0.54, yield 3.2%
- Lower volatility, beta -0.54, Low D/E 24.3%, current ratio 1.15x
- Beta -0.54, yield 3.2%, current ratio 1.15x
COP is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 7.5%, EPS growth -18.7%, 3Y rev CAGR -9.3%
- 268.1% 10Y total return vs CVX's 151.0%
- 7.5% revenue growth vs CVX's -4.6%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 7.5% revenue growth vs CVX's -4.6% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (11.8x vs 11.9x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 14.9% margin vs CVX's 11.9% | |
| Stability / Safety | Lower D/E ratio (24.3% vs 36.4%) | |
| Dividends | 3.2% yield, 38-year raise streak, vs COP's 2.3% | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +63.0% vs CVX's +43.6% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 8.2% ROA vs COP's 7.6%, ROIC 6.2% vs 10.4% |
CVX vs COP — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
CVX vs COP — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 2 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
COP leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CVX is the larger business by revenue, generating $225.8B annually — 3.6x COP's $62.4B. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from 14.9% (COP) to 11.9% (CVX). On growth, CVX holds the edge at +35.4% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $225.8B | $62.4B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $64.2B | $26.1B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $27.0B | $9.3B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $34.0B | $19.6B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +34.7% | +50.8% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +17.8% | +22.7% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +11.9% | +14.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +15.0% | +31.4% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +35.4% | +29.4% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +178.0% | +107.1% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — CVX and COP each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 21.5x trailing earnings, COP trades at a 33% valuation discount to CVX's 32.1x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, COP's 7.9x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than CVX's 12.5x.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $423.4B | $166.0B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $463.7B | $183.0B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 32.07x | 21.46x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 11.82x | 11.86x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 12.49x | 7.89x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.30x | 2.83x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.05x | 2.65x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 25.52x | 9.90x |
Profitability & Efficiency
COP leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
COP delivers a 14.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $14 in annual profit, vs $14 for CVX. CVX carries lower financial leverage with a 0.24x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to COP's 0.36x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), COP scores 6/9 vs CVX's 5/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +13.9% | +14.3% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +8.2% | +7.6% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +6.2% | +10.4% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +6.6% | +10.4% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.24x | 0.36x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $40.3B | $16.9B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $6.5B | $6.5B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $46.7B | $23.4B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 29.53x | 15.81x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
Evenly matched — CVX and COP each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in CVX five years ago would be worth $21,222 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $20,373 for COP. Over the past 12 months, COP leads with a +63.0% total return vs CVX's +43.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors CVX at 16.6% vs COP's 7.1% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +39.8% | +43.5% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +43.6% | +63.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +58.4% | +23.0% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +112.2% | +103.7% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +151.0% | +268.1% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +16.6% | +7.1% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — CVX and COP each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
COP is the less volatile stock with a -0.66 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than CVX's -0.54 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | -0.54x | -0.66x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $236.48 | $154.28 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $146.49 | $85.57 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +89.9% | +88.3% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 40.9 | 41.2 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 8.6M | 6.6M |
Analyst Outlook
CVX leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Wall Street rates CVX as "Buy" and COP as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 15.2% upside for COP (target: $157) vs 2.7% for CVX (target: $218). For income investors, CVX offers the higher dividend yield at 3.23% vs COP's 2.34%.
| Metric | ||
|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $218.25 | $157.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 53 | 52 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +3.2% | +2.3% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 38 | 9 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $6.87 | $3.19 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +2.8% | +3.0% |
COP leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). CVX leads in 1 (Analyst Outlook). 3 tied.
Custom Comparison: CVX vs COP
Compare on any lens — Growth, Value, Income, or pick from 130+ individual metrics.
CVX vs COP: Frequently Asked Questions
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is CVX or COP a better buy right now?
For growth investors, ConocoPhillips (COP) is the stronger pick with 7.
5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 6% for Chevron Corporation (CVX). ConocoPhillips (COP) offers the better valuation at 21. 5x trailing P/E (11. 9x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Chevron Corporation (CVX) a "Buy" — based on 53 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — CVX or COP?
On trailing P/E, ConocoPhillips (COP) is the cheapest at 21.
5x versus Chevron Corporation at 32. 1x. On forward P/E, Chevron Corporation is actually cheaper at 11. 8x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — CVX or COP?
Over the past 5 years, Chevron Corporation (CVX) delivered a total return of +112.
2%, compared to +103. 7% for ConocoPhillips (COP). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: COP returned +268. 1% versus CVX's +151. 0%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — CVX or COP?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), ConocoPhillips (COP) is the lower-risk stock at -0.
66β versus Chevron Corporation's -0. 54β — meaning CVX is approximately -18% more volatile than COP relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Chevron Corporation (CVX) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 24% versus 36% for ConocoPhillips — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — CVX or COP?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), ConocoPhillips (COP) is pulling ahead at 7.
5% versus -4. 6% for Chevron Corporation (CVX). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: ConocoPhillips grew EPS -18. 7% year-over-year, compared to -31. 8% for Chevron Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, CVX leads at -7. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — CVX or COP?
ConocoPhillips (COP) is the more profitable company, earning 13.
6% net margin versus 6. 7% for Chevron Corporation — meaning it keeps 13. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: COP leads at 19. 6% versus 9. 0% for CVX. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — CVX leads at 30. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is CVX or COP more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Chevron Corporation (CVX) trades at 11.
8x forward P/E versus 11. 9x for ConocoPhillips — 0. 0x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for COP: 15. 2% to $157. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — CVX or COP?
All stocks in this comparison pay dividends.
Chevron Corporation (CVX) offers the highest yield at 3. 2%, versus 2. 3% for ConocoPhillips (COP).
09Is CVX or COP better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, ConocoPhillips (COP) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β -0.
66), 2. 3% yield, +268. 1% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (COP: +268. 1%, CVX: +151. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between CVX and COP?
Both stocks operate in the Energy sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: CVX is a large-cap income-oriented stock; COP is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Related Comparisons
Other popular comparisons that include one of these companies.