Engineering & Construction
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
FER vs ACM vs J vs ROAD
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Engineering & Construction
Engineering & Construction
Engineering & Construction
FER vs ACM vs J vs ROAD — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction |
| Market Cap | $48.20B | $9.22B | $13.05B | $6.64B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $9.35B | $15.99B | $13.17B | $3.26B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $3.37B | $506M | $390M | $127M |
| Gross Margin | 87.0% | 7.7% | 23.4% | 15.7% |
| Operating Margin | 34.9% | 6.4% | 4.8% | 8.6% |
| Forward P/E | 67.4x | 11.9x | 15.3x | 39.4x |
| Total Debt | $10.73B | $3.36B | $2.71B | $1.69B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $4.24B | $1.59B | $1.24B | $156M |
FER vs ACM vs J vs ROAD — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrovial SE (FER) | 100 | 248.7 | +148.7% |
| Aecom (ACM) | 100 | 183.9 | +83.9% |
| Construction Partne… (ROAD) | 100 | 666.9 | +566.9% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: FER vs ACM vs J vs ROAD
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
FER carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for quality and momentum.
- 36.0% margin vs J's 3.0%
- +35.7% vs ACM's -33.1%
- 12.1% ROA vs J's 3.4%, ROIC 6.1% vs 9.9%
ACM is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- Dividend streak 4 yrs, beta 0.93, yield 1.4%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.93, current ratio 1.14x
- Beta 0.93, yield 1.4%, current ratio 1.14x
- Lower P/E (11.9x vs 39.4x)
J lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
ROAD is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 54.2%, EPS growth 40.5%, 3Y rev CAGR 29.3%
- 8.8% 10Y total return vs FER's 244.3%
- 54.2% revenue growth vs ACM's 0.2%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 54.2% revenue growth vs ACM's 0.2% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (11.9x vs 39.4x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 36.0% margin vs J's 3.0% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.93 vs ROAD's 1.61, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 1.4% yield, 4-year raise streak, vs J's 1.2%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +35.7% vs ACM's -33.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 12.1% ROA vs J's 3.4%, ROIC 6.1% vs 9.9% |
FER vs ACM vs J vs ROAD — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
FER vs ACM vs J vs ROAD — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
ACM leads in 2 of 6 categories
FER leads 1 • ROAD leads 1 • J leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
FER leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ACM is the larger business by revenue, generating $16.0B annually — 4.9x ROAD's $3.3B. FER is the more profitable business, keeping 36.0% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to J's 3.0%. On growth, ROAD holds the edge at +34.6% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $9.3B | $16.0B | $13.2B | $3.3B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $3.6B | $1.2B | $865M | $405M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $3.4B | $506M | $390M | $127M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $925M | $410M | $484M | $191M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +87.0% | +7.7% | +23.4% | +15.7% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +34.9% | +6.4% | +4.8% | +8.6% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +36.0% | +3.2% | +3.0% | +3.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +9.9% | +2.6% | +3.7% | +5.9% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -6.4% | +0.8% | +27.0% | +34.6% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +32.1% | +28.7% | -7.1% | +111.4% |
Valuation Metrics
ACM leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 16.9x trailing earnings, ACM trades at a 74% valuation discount to ROAD's 64.2x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, ACM's 9.1x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than FER's 28.7x.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $48.2B | $9.2B | $13.0B | $6.6B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $55.8B | $11.0B | $14.5B | $8.2B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 46.70x | 16.94x | 46.43x | 64.16x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 67.35x | 11.92x | 15.27x | 39.42x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | 3.43x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 28.72x | 9.14x | 13.19x | 21.06x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 4.30x | 0.57x | 1.08x | 2.36x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 5.40x | 3.53x | 2.85x | 7.17x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 23.80x | 13.46x | 21.48x | 43.30x |
Profitability & Efficiency
ACM leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
FER delivers a 42.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $43 in annual profit, vs $9 for J. J carries lower financial leverage with a 0.58x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to ROAD's 1.85x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), FER scores 7/9 vs ROAD's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +42.7% | +19.6% | +9.1% | +13.7% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +12.1% | +4.2% | +3.4% | +3.9% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +6.1% | +18.6% | +9.9% | +10.3% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +5.4% | +17.2% | +11.1% | +12.6% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 1.40x | 1.25x | 0.58x | 1.85x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $6.5B | $1.8B | $1.5B | $1.5B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $4.2B | $1.6B | $1.2B | $156M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $10.7B | $3.4B | $2.7B | $1.7B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 3.81x | 5.42x | 4.59x | 4.34x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
ROAD leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in ROAD five years ago would be worth $37,441 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $7,682 for J. Over the past 12 months, FER leads with a +35.7% total return vs ACM's -33.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors ROAD at 60.8% vs J's -8.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +3.6% | -25.4% | -18.1% | +5.3% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +35.7% | -33.1% | -25.7% | +19.2% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +133.5% | -6.6% | -24.3% | +315.8% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +134.3% | +13.0% | -23.2% | +274.4% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +244.3% | +130.3% | -21.5% | +875.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +32.7% | -2.2% | -8.9% | +60.8% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — FER and ACM each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
ACM is the less volatile stock with a 0.93 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than ROAD's 1.61 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. FER currently trades 89.4% from its 52-week high vs ACM's 52.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.95x | 0.93x | 1.09x | 1.61x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $74.79 | $135.52 | $154.72 | $151.00 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $49.56 | $67.64 | $105.68 | $93.22 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +89.4% | +52.6% | +71.4% | +78.2% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 46.2 | 24.8 | 36.3 | 50.4 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.3M | 1.1M | 937K | 512K |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — ACM and J each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: FER as "Buy", ACM as "Buy", J as "Buy", ROAD as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 61.1% upside for ACM (target: $115) vs 6.0% for FER (target: $71). For income investors, ACM offers the higher dividend yield at 1.41% vs FER's 0.38%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $70.93 | $114.88 | $155.57 | $146.33 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 2 | 25 | 38 | 9 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.4% | +1.4% | +1.2% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 4 | 10 | 0 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.22 | $1.00 | $1.27 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +1.2% | +4.2% | +5.8% | +0.4% |
ACM leads in 2 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Profitability & Efficiency). FER leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 2 tied.
FER vs ACM vs J vs ROAD: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is FER or ACM or J or ROAD a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Construction Partners, Inc.
(ROAD) is the stronger pick with 54. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 2% for Aecom (ACM). Aecom (ACM) offers the better valuation at 16. 9x trailing P/E (11. 9x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Ferrovial SE (FER) a "Buy" — based on 2 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — FER or ACM or J or ROAD?
On trailing P/E, Aecom (ACM) is the cheapest at 16.
9x versus Construction Partners, Inc. at 64. 2x. On forward P/E, Aecom is actually cheaper at 11. 9x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — FER or ACM or J or ROAD?
Over the past 5 years, Construction Partners, Inc.
(ROAD) delivered a total return of +274. 4%, compared to -23. 2% for Jacobs Solutions Inc. (J). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: ROAD returned +875. 6% versus J's -21. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — FER or ACM or J or ROAD?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Aecom (ACM) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
93β versus Construction Partners, Inc. 's 1. 61β — meaning ROAD is approximately 73% more volatile than ACM relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Jacobs Solutions Inc. (J) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 58% versus 185% for Construction Partners, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — FER or ACM or J or ROAD?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Construction Partners, Inc.
(ROAD) is pulling ahead at 54. 2% versus 0. 2% for Aecom (ACM). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Aecom grew EPS 42. 7% year-over-year, compared to -72. 3% for Ferrovial SE. Over a 3-year CAGR, ROAD leads at 29. 3% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — FER or ACM or J or ROAD?
Ferrovial SE (FER) is the more profitable company, earning 9.
2% net margin versus 2. 4% for Jacobs Solutions Inc. — meaning it keeps 9. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: FER leads at 12. 2% versus 6. 4% for ACM. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — FER leads at 88. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is FER or ACM or J or ROAD more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Aecom (ACM) trades at 11.
9x forward P/E versus 67. 4x for Ferrovial SE — 55. 4x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for ACM: 61. 1% to $114. 88.
08Which pays a better dividend — FER or ACM or J or ROAD?
In this comparison, ACM (1.
4% yield), J (1. 2% yield), FER (0. 4% yield) pay a dividend. ROAD does not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is FER or ACM or J or ROAD better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Aecom (ACM) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
93), 1. 4% yield, +130. 3% 10Y return). Construction Partners, Inc. (ROAD) carries a higher beta of 1. 61 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (ACM: +130. 3%, ROAD: +875. 6%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between FER and ACM and J and ROAD?
Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: FER is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; ACM is a small-cap deep-value stock; J is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; ROAD is a small-cap high-growth stock. ACM, J pay a dividend while FER, ROAD do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.