Aerospace & Defense
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
FLY vs ASTS vs MNTS vs SPCE
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Communication Equipment
Aerospace & Defense
Aerospace & Defense
FLY vs ASTS vs MNTS vs SPCE — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Aerospace & Defense | Communication Equipment | Aerospace & Defense | Aerospace & Defense |
| Market Cap | $6.30B | $21.79B | $3M | $176M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $185M | $85M | $1M | $2M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-335M | $-487M | $-36M | $-293M |
| Gross Margin | 21.7% | -27.0% | 66.0% | -46.5% |
| Operating Margin | -153.5% | -440.5% | -24.4% | -183.1% |
| Total Debt | $309M | $2.24B | $6M | $420M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $793M | $2.34B | $2M | $179M |
FLY vs ASTS vs MNTS vs SPCE — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| AST SpaceMobile, In… (ASTS) | 100 | 739.2 | +639.2% |
| Momentus Inc. (MNTS) | 100 | 0.1 | -99.9% |
| Virgin Galactic Hol… (SPCE) | 100 | 0.8 | -99.2% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: FLY vs ASTS vs MNTS vs SPCE
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
FLY carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for quality and dividends.
- -181.1% margin vs SPCE's -176.2%
- 0.2% yield; 1-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
ASTS is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and long-term compounding is your priority.
- Rev growth 15.1%, EPS growth 30.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 72.5%
- 6.5% 10Y total return vs FLY's -34.8%
- Lower volatility, beta 2.83, Low D/E 93.6%, current ratio 16.35x
- Beta 2.83, current ratio 16.35x
MNTS is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.
- +188.6% vs FLY's -34.8%
SPCE is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability.
- beta 2.03
- Beta 2.03 vs MNTS's 3.65
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 15.1% revenue growth vs MNTS's -31.6% | |
| Quality / Margins | -181.1% margin vs SPCE's -176.2% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 2.03 vs MNTS's 3.65 | |
| Dividends | 0.2% yield; 1-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +188.6% vs FLY's -34.8% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | -12.6% ROA vs MNTS's -281.8%, ROIC -16.8% vs -7.3% |
FLY vs ASTS vs MNTS vs SPCE — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
FLY vs ASTS vs MNTS vs SPCE — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
ASTS leads in 2 of 6 categories
FLY leads 1 • MNTS leads 0 • SPCE leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
FLY leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
FLY is the larger business by revenue, generating $185M annually — 179.1x MNTS's $1M. Profitability is closely matched — net margins range from -181.1% (FLY) to -176.2% (SPCE). On growth, ASTS holds the edge at +19.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $185M | $85M | $1M | $2M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$263M | -$317M | -$24M | -$287M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$335M | -$487M | -$36M | -$293M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$257M | -$1.3B | -$18M | -$460M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +21.7% | -27.0% | +66.0% | -46.5% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -153.5% | -4.4% | -24.4% | -183.1% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -181.1% | -5.7% | -34.5% | -176.2% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -139.3% | -15.3% | -17.9% | -277.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +44.8% | +19.5% | +118.7% | -9.2% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -21.2% | -2.3% | -140.0% | +59.0% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — ASTS and MNTS and SPCE each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $6.3B | $21.8B | $3M | $176M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $5.8B | $21.7B | $8M | $418M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -8.14x | -54.45x | -0.14x | -0.20x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | — | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 39.41x | 307.28x | 1.53x | 25.05x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.29x | 7.81x | — | 0.22x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
ASTS leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
ASTS delivers a -24.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-25 in annual profit, vs $-130 for SPCE. FLY carries lower financial leverage with a 0.26x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to SPCE's 1.30x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), FLY scores 6/9 vs SPCE's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -57.6% | -24.9% | — | -129.5% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -26.6% | -12.6% | -2.8% | -34.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -26.2% | -16.8% | -7.3% | -42.0% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -26.8% | -10.0% | -13.2% | -41.7% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.26x | 0.94x | — | 1.30x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$484M | -$97M | $4M | $242M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $793M | $2.3B | $2M | $179M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $309M | $2.2B | $6M | $420M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -36.78x | -13.14x | -54.08x | -21.56x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
ASTS leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in ASTS five years ago would be worth $99,265 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $7 for MNTS. Over the past 12 months, MNTS leads with a +188.6% total return vs FLY's -34.8%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors ASTS at 142.1% vs MNTS's -72.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +65.5% | -12.6% | -7.0% | -15.2% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -34.8% | +168.6% | +188.6% | -11.7% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -34.8% | +1319.5% | -98.0% | -96.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -34.8% | +892.7% | -99.9% | -99.1% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -34.8% | +646.8% | -99.9% | -98.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -13.3% | +142.1% | -72.9% | -67.4% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — ASTS and SPCE each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
SPCE is the less volatile stock with a 2.03 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than MNTS's 3.65 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. ASTS currently trades 56.2% from its 52-week high vs MNTS's 33.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.90x | 2.83x | 3.65x | 2.03x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $73.80 | $129.89 | $15.98 | $6.64 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $16.00 | $22.47 | $0.44 | $2.13 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +53.3% | +56.2% | +33.4% | +42.0% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 57.1 | 53.2 | 55.2 | 57.5 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 6.2M | 15.7M | 2.1M | 6.7M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: FLY as "Buy", ASTS as "Buy", SPCE as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 42.1% upside for ASTS (target: $104) vs -5.0% for SPCE (target: $3). FLY is the only dividend payer here at 0.18% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | — | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $39.40 | $103.65 | — | $2.65 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 7 | 7 | — | 17 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.2% | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | — | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $0.07 | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.1% | 0.0% |
ASTS leads in 2 of 6 categories (Profitability & Efficiency, Total Returns). FLY leads in 1 (Income & Cash Flow). 2 tied.
FLY vs ASTS vs MNTS vs SPCE: Key Questions Answered
8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is FLY or ASTS or MNTS or SPCE a better buy right now?
For growth investors, AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
(ASTS) is the stronger pick with 1505% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -31. 6% for Momentus Inc. (MNTS). Analysts rate Firefly Aerospace Inc. (FLY) a "Buy" — based on 7 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — FLY or ASTS or MNTS or SPCE?
Over the past 5 years, AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
(ASTS) delivered a total return of +892. 7%, compared to -99. 9% for Momentus Inc. (MNTS). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: ASTS returned +646. 8% versus MNTS's -99. 9%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — FLY or ASTS or MNTS or SPCE?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc.
(SPCE) is the lower-risk stock at 2. 03β versus Momentus Inc. 's 3. 65β — meaning MNTS is approximately 80% more volatile than SPCE relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Firefly Aerospace Inc. (FLY) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 26% versus 130% for Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
04Which is growing faster — FLY or ASTS or MNTS or SPCE?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
(ASTS) is pulling ahead at 1505% versus -31. 6% for Momentus Inc. (MNTS). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Momentus Inc. grew EPS 90. 0% year-over-year, compared to -161. 0% for Firefly Aerospace Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, MNTS leads at 85. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — FLY or ASTS or MNTS or SPCE?
Firefly Aerospace Inc.
(FLY) is the more profitable company, earning -186. 6% net margin versus -49. 3% for Virgin Galactic Holdings, Inc. — meaning it keeps -186. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: FLY leads at -154. 3% versus -53. 5% for SPCE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — MNTS leads at 96. 9%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Which pays a better dividend — FLY or ASTS or MNTS or SPCE?
In this comparison, FLY (0.
2% yield) pays a dividend. ASTS, MNTS, SPCE do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
07Is FLY or ASTS or MNTS or SPCE better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, AST SpaceMobile, Inc.
(ASTS) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (+646. 8% 10Y return). Momentus Inc. (MNTS) carries a higher beta of 3. 65 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (ASTS: +646. 8%, MNTS: -99. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
08What are the main differences between FLY and ASTS and MNTS and SPCE?
These companies operate in different sectors (FLY (Industrials) and ASTS (Technology) and MNTS (Industrials) and SPCE (Industrials)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: FLY is a small-cap high-growth stock; ASTS is a mid-cap high-growth stock; MNTS is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SPCE is a small-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.