Software - Application
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
IDCC vs QCOM vs VIA vs CEVA vs RMBS
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Semiconductors
Software - Application
Semiconductors
Semiconductors
IDCC vs QCOM vs VIA vs CEVA vs RMBS — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Software - Application | Semiconductors | Software - Application | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Market Cap | $6.95B | $221.67B | $1.09B | $1.03B | $14.10B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $829M | $44.49B | $495M | $112M | $721M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $366M | $9.92B | $-76M | $-12M | $230M |
| Gross Margin | 83.4% | 54.8% | 31.6% | 87.2% | 77.0% |
| Operating Margin | 49.6% | 25.5% | -11.1% | -10.6% | 35.9% |
| Forward P/E | 37.4x | 19.6x | — | 74.1x | 44.1x |
| Total Debt | $506M | $16.37B | $29M | $31M | $44M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $739M | $7.84B | $371M | $41M | $183M |
IDCC vs QCOM vs VIA vs CEVA vs RMBS — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) | 100 | 490.8 | +390.8% |
| QUALCOMM Incorporat… (QCOM) | 100 | 260.0 | +160.0% |
| CEVA, Inc. (CEVA) | 100 | 107.6 | +7.6% |
| Rambus Inc. (RMBS) | 100 | 838.6 | +738.6% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: IDCC vs QCOM vs VIA vs CEVA vs RMBS
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
IDCC carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for valuation efficiency.
- PEG 0.72 vs QCOM's 9.40
- Lower P/E (37.4x vs 44.1x)
- 44.2% margin vs VIA's -15.3%
- Beta 1.11 vs RMBS's 3.07
QCOM is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and defensive is your priority.
- Dividend streak 23 yrs, beta 1.64, yield 1.6%
- Beta 1.64, yield 1.6%, current ratio 2.82x
- 1.6% yield, 23-year raise streak, vs IDCC's 0.7%, (3 stocks pay no dividend)
- 18.4% ROA vs VIA's -14.1%, ROIC 29.1% vs -23.1%
VIA ranks third and is worth considering specifically for sleep-well-at-night.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.20, Low D/E 4.5%, current ratio 4.98x
- 28.6% revenue growth vs IDCC's -4.0%
Among these 5 stocks, CEVA doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
RMBS is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 27.1%, EPS growth 27.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 15.9%
- 10.6% 10Y total return vs IDCC's 421.2%
- +140.8% vs VIA's -71.5%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 28.6% revenue growth vs IDCC's -4.0% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (37.4x vs 44.1x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 44.2% margin vs VIA's -15.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.11 vs RMBS's 3.07 | |
| Dividends | 1.6% yield, 23-year raise streak, vs IDCC's 0.7%, (3 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +140.8% vs VIA's -71.5% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 18.4% ROA vs VIA's -14.1%, ROIC 29.1% vs -23.1% |
IDCC vs QCOM vs VIA vs CEVA vs RMBS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
IDCC vs QCOM vs VIA vs CEVA vs RMBS — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
IDCC leads in 2 of 6 categories
RMBS leads 1 • QCOM leads 1 • VIA leads 0 • CEVA leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
IDCC leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
QCOM is the larger business by revenue, generating $44.5B annually — 395.9x CEVA's $112M. IDCC is the more profitable business, keeping 44.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to VIA's -15.3%. On growth, VIA holds the edge at +54.6% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $829M | $44.5B | $495M | $112M | $721M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $489M | $12.8B | -$43M | -$9M | $288M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $366M | $9.9B | -$76M | -$12M | $230M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $580M | $12.5B | -$518,000 | -$6M | $335M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +83.4% | +54.8% | +31.6% | +87.2% | +77.0% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +49.6% | +25.5% | -11.1% | -10.6% | +35.9% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +44.2% | +22.3% | -15.3% | -10.5% | +31.9% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +70.0% | +28.1% | -0.1% | -5.1% | +46.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -2.4% | -3.5% | +54.6% | +11.5% | +8.1% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -38.0% | +173.0% | +99.3% | -14.3% | -1.8% |
Valuation Metrics
IDCC leads this category, winning 3 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 22.9x trailing earnings, IDCC trades at a 63% valuation discount to RMBS's 61.8x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), IDCC offers better value at 0.44x vs QCOM's 20.18x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $6.9B | $221.7B | $1.1B | $1.0B | $14.1B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $6.7B | $230.2B | $750M | $1.0B | $14.0B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 22.87x | 41.98x | -11.77x | -84.27x | 61.76x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 37.44x | 19.56x | — | 74.06x | 44.14x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | 0.44x | 20.18x | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 12.49x | 16.49x | — | — | 47.95x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 8.33x | 5.01x | 2.52x | 9.43x | 19.92x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 8.45x | 10.96x | 1.81x | 2.68x | 10.48x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 13.14x | 17.29x | — | 2001.99x | 42.31x |
Profitability & Efficiency
Evenly matched — IDCC and QCOM and RMBS each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
QCOM delivers a 40.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $40 in annual profit, vs $-112 for VIA. RMBS carries lower financial leverage with a 0.03x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to QCOM's 0.77x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), IDCC scores 6/9 vs CEVA's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +33.4% | +40.2% | -111.5% | -3.9% | +17.4% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +17.7% | +18.4% | -14.1% | -4.3% | +15.5% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +40.9% | +29.1% | -23.1% | -2.9% | +17.1% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +38.1% | +28.9% | -16.1% | -3.6% | +19.5% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.46x | 0.77x | 0.05x | 0.09x | 0.03x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$233M | $8.5B | -$342M | -$10M | -$139M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $739M | $7.8B | $371M | $41M | $183M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $506M | $16.4B | $29M | $31M | $44M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 11.48x | 17.60x | -30.45x | — | 217.32x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
RMBS leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in RMBS five years ago would be worth $72,280 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,852 for VIA. Over the past 12 months, RMBS leads with a +140.8% total return vs VIA's -71.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors IDCC at 49.3% vs VIA's -34.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -16.9% | +22.1% | -48.0% | +65.4% | +31.3% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +25.3% | +40.6% | -71.5% | +72.4% | +140.8% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +233.0% | +112.8% | -71.5% | +76.7% | +162.7% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +311.8% | +81.6% | -71.5% | -12.7% | +622.8% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +421.2% | +362.5% | -71.5% | +46.1% | +1062.5% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +49.3% | +28.6% | -34.2% | +20.9% | +38.0% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — IDCC and CEVA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
IDCC is the less volatile stock with a 1.11 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than RMBS's 3.07 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CEVA currently trades 92.8% from its 52-week high vs VIA's 25.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.11x | 1.64x | 1.20x | 2.88x | 3.07x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $412.60 | $247.90 | $56.31 | $39.94 | $161.80 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $205.78 | $121.99 | $13.11 | $17.02 | $52.12 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +65.4% | +84.8% | +25.1% | +92.8% | +80.5% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 29.2 | 88.4 | 52.9 | 76.6 | 60.1 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 398K | 16.8M | 758K | 565K | 2.3M |
Analyst Outlook
QCOM leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: IDCC as "Buy", QCOM as "Hold", VIA as "Buy", CEVA as "Buy", RMBS as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 163.8% upside for VIA (target: $37) vs -12.4% for CEVA (target: $33). For income investors, QCOM offers the higher dividend yield at 1.64% vs IDCC's 0.65%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Hold | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $425.00 | $185.56 | $37.25 | $32.50 | $135.67 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 16 | 69 | 5 | 24 | 14 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +0.7% | +1.6% | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 4 | 23 | — | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $1.76 | $3.44 | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +1.5% | +4.0% | 0.0% | +0.7% | +0.1% |
IDCC leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). RMBS leads in 1 (Total Returns). 2 tied.
IDCC vs QCOM vs VIA vs CEVA vs RMBS: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is IDCC or QCOM or VIA or CEVA or RMBS a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Via Transportation, Inc.
(VIA) is the stronger pick with 28. 6% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -4. 0% for InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC). InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) offers the better valuation at 22. 9x trailing P/E (37. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) a "Buy" — based on 16 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — IDCC or QCOM or VIA or CEVA or RMBS?
On trailing P/E, InterDigital, Inc.
(IDCC) is the cheapest at 22. 9x versus Rambus Inc. at 61. 8x. On forward P/E, QUALCOMM Incorporated is actually cheaper at 19. 6x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: InterDigital, Inc. wins at 0. 72x versus QUALCOMM Incorporated's 9. 40x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — IDCC or QCOM or VIA or CEVA or RMBS?
Over the past 5 years, Rambus Inc.
(RMBS) delivered a total return of +622. 8%, compared to -71. 5% for Via Transportation, Inc. (VIA). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: RMBS returned +1063% versus VIA's -71. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — IDCC or QCOM or VIA or CEVA or RMBS?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), InterDigital, Inc.
(IDCC) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 11β versus Rambus Inc. 's 3. 07β — meaning RMBS is approximately 177% more volatile than IDCC relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Rambus Inc. (RMBS) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 3% versus 77% for QUALCOMM Incorporated — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — IDCC or QCOM or VIA or CEVA or RMBS?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Via Transportation, Inc.
(VIA) is pulling ahead at 28. 6% versus -4. 0% for InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Rambus Inc. grew EPS 27. 9% year-over-year, compared to -44. 2% for QUALCOMM Incorporated. Over a 3-year CAGR, IDCC leads at 22. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — IDCC or QCOM or VIA or CEVA or RMBS?
InterDigital, Inc.
(IDCC) is the more profitable company, earning 48. 8% net margin versus -22. 2% for Via Transportation, Inc. — meaning it keeps 48. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: IDCC leads at 55. 3% versus -17. 6% for VIA. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — CEVA leads at 87. 1%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is IDCC or QCOM or VIA or CEVA or RMBS more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, InterDigital, Inc. (IDCC) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 72x versus QUALCOMM Incorporated's 9. 40x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM) trades at 19. 6x forward P/E versus 74. 1x for CEVA, Inc. — 54. 5x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for VIA: 163. 8% to $37. 25.
08Which pays a better dividend — IDCC or QCOM or VIA or CEVA or RMBS?
In this comparison, QCOM (1.
6% yield), IDCC (0. 7% yield) pay a dividend. VIA, CEVA, RMBS do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is IDCC or QCOM or VIA or CEVA or RMBS better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, InterDigital, Inc.
(IDCC) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 11), 0. 7% yield, +421. 2% 10Y return). CEVA, Inc. (CEVA) carries a higher beta of 2. 88 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (IDCC: +421. 2%, CEVA: +46. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between IDCC and QCOM and VIA and CEVA and RMBS?
Both stocks operate in the Technology sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: IDCC is a small-cap quality compounder stock; QCOM is a large-cap quality compounder stock; VIA is a small-cap high-growth stock; CEVA is a small-cap quality compounder stock; RMBS is a mid-cap high-growth stock. IDCC, QCOM pay a dividend while VIA, CEVA, RMBS do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.