Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

LBRX vs AXSM vs INVA vs SAVA

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
LBRX
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc Common Stock

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$110M
5Y Perf.+12.5%
AXSM
Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$11.53B
5Y Perf.+191.0%
INVA
Innoviva, Inc.

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$1.68B
5Y Perf.+62.8%
SAVA
Cassava Sciences, Inc.

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$94M
5Y Perf.+645.8%

LBRX vs AXSM vs INVA vs SAVA — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
LBRX logoLBRX
AXSM logoAXSM
INVA logoINVA
SAVA logoSAVA
IndustryBiotechnologyBiotechnologyBiotechnologyBiotechnology
Market Cap$110M$11.53B$1.68B$94M
Revenue (TTM)$0.00$708M$424M$0.00
Net Income (TTM)$-30M$-188M$504M$-106M
Gross Margin92.6%76.2%
Operating Margin-24.8%14.8%
Forward P/E7.3x
Total Debt$4M$241M$269M$0.00
Cash & Equiv.$23M$323M$551M$129M

LBRX vs AXSM vs INVA vs SAVALong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

LBRX
AXSM
INVA
SAVA
StockMay 20May 26Return
Axsome Therapeutics… (AXSM)100291.0+191.0%
Innoviva, Inc. (INVA)100162.8+62.8%
Cassava Sciences, I… (SAVA)100745.8+645.8%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: LBRX vs AXSM vs INVA vs SAVA

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: INVA leads in 3 of 6 categories, making it the strongest pick for profitability and margin quality and capital preservation and lower volatility. Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for growth and revenue expansion and recent price momentum and sentiment. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
LBRX
LB Pharmaceuticals Inc Common Stock
The Lower-Volatility Pick

LBRX plays a supporting role in this comparison — it may shine differently against other peers.

Best for: healthcare exposure
AXSM
Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.
The Growth Play

AXSM is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and long-term compounding is your priority.

  • Rev growth 65.5%, EPS growth 38.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 133.7%
  • 18.7% 10Y total return vs INVA's 111.5%
  • 65.5% revenue growth vs SAVA's -5.4%
  • +103.4% vs SAVA's +6.8%
Best for: growth exposure and long-term compounding
INVA
Innoviva, Inc.
The Income Pick

INVA carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.11
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.11, Low D/E 22.9%, current ratio 14.64x
  • Beta 0.11, current ratio 14.64x
  • 118.9% margin vs AXSM's -26.6%
Best for: income & stability and sleep-well-at-night
SAVA
Cassava Sciences, Inc.
The Secondary Option

SAVA lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.

Best for: healthcare exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthAXSM logoAXSM65.5% revenue growth vs SAVA's -5.4%
Quality / MarginsINVA logoINVA118.9% margin vs AXSM's -26.6%
Stability / SafetyINVA logoINVABeta 0.11 vs SAVA's 1.99
DividendsTieNone of these 4 stocks pay a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)AXSM logoAXSM+103.4% vs SAVA's +6.8%
Efficiency (ROA)INVA logoINVA32.4% ROA vs SAVA's -75.3%, ROIC 14.2% vs -6.3%

LBRX vs AXSM vs INVA vs SAVA — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

LBRXLB Pharmaceuticals Inc Common Stock

Segment breakdown not available.

AXSMAxsome Therapeutics, Inc.
FY 2025
Product
100.0%$634M
INVAInnoviva, Inc.
FY 2025
Royalty
57.5%$236M
Product
41.8%$172M
License And Other Revenue
0.7%$3M
SAVACassava Sciences, Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

LBRX vs AXSM vs INVA vs SAVA — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLINVALAGGINGLBRX

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

INVA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

AXSM and SAVA operate at a comparable scale, with $708M and $0 in trailing revenue. INVA is the more profitable business, keeping 118.9% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to AXSM's -26.6%. On growth, AXSM holds the edge at +57.4% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricLBRX logoLBRXLB Pharmaceutical…AXSM logoAXSMAxsome Therapeuti…INVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.SAVA logoSAVACassava Sciences,…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$0$708M$424M$0
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$33M-$167M$86M-$110M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$30M-$188M$504M-$106M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$27M-$71M$181M-$84M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+92.6%+76.2%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-24.8%+14.8%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-26.6%+118.9%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-10.0%+42.6%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+57.4%+10.6%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year-3.3%+4.0%+62.1%
INVA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

Evenly matched — AXSM and INVA and SAVA each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricLBRX logoLBRXLB Pharmaceutical…AXSM logoAXSMAxsome Therapeuti…INVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.SAVA logoSAVACassava Sciences,…
Market CapShares × price$110M$11.5B$1.7B$94M
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$91M$11.4B$1.4B-$34M
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-1.75x-60.88x6.89x-3.76x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.7.26x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.67x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple6.85x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue18.06x3.95x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share126.22x1.64x0.63x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF8.57x
Evenly matched — AXSM and INVA and SAVA each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

INVA leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.

INVA delivers a 47.6% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $48 in annual profit, vs $-3 for AXSM. INVA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.23x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to AXSM's 2.73x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), INVA scores 5/9 vs SAVA's 2/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricLBRX logoLBRXLB Pharmaceutical…AXSM logoAXSMAxsome Therapeuti…INVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.SAVA logoSAVACassava Sciences,…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-71.9%-2.6%+47.6%-95.8%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-27.6%-27.8%+32.4%-75.3%
ROICReturn on invested capital-19.1%+14.2%-6.3%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-189.4%-52.1%+12.4%-99.9%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–93452
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage2.73x0.23x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$19M-$82M-$282M-$129M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$23M$323M$551M$129M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$4M$241M$269M$0
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-34.13x63.45x
INVA leads this category, winning 8 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

AXSM leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in AXSM five years ago would be worth $39,297 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $3,647 for SAVA. Over the past 12 months, AXSM leads with a +103.4% total return vs SAVA's +6.8%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors AXSM at 41.5% vs SAVA's -19.7% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricLBRX logoLBRXLB Pharmaceutical…AXSM logoAXSMAxsome Therapeuti…INVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.SAVA logoSAVACassava Sciences,…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+52.3%+25.4%+14.4%-6.5%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+79.9%+103.4%+22.2%+6.8%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+79.9%+183.5%+79.5%-48.3%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+79.9%+293.0%+83.8%-63.5%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+79.9%+1866.9%+111.5%-17.9%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+21.6%+41.5%+21.5%-19.7%
AXSM leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — AXSM and INVA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

INVA is the less volatile stock with a 0.11 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than SAVA's 1.99 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. AXSM currently trades 95.8% from its 52-week high vs SAVA's 39.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricLBRX logoLBRXLB Pharmaceutical…AXSM logoAXSMAxsome Therapeuti…INVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.SAVA logoSAVACassava Sciences,…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.65x0.67x0.11x1.99x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$33.47$233.75$25.15$4.98
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$13.36$96.09$16.52$1.75
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+93.0%+95.8%+90.4%+39.3%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10065.070.641.346.8
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded244K659K594K795K
Evenly matched — AXSM and INVA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

SAVA leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.

Analyst consensus: LBRX as "Buy", AXSM as "Buy", INVA as "Buy", SAVA as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 75.9% upside for INVA (target: $40) vs 14.2% for AXSM (target: $256).

MetricLBRX logoLBRXLB Pharmaceutical…AXSM logoAXSMAxsome Therapeuti…INVA logoINVAInnoviva, Inc.SAVA logoSAVACassava Sciences,…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$38.00$255.81$40.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts1251012
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises01
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%+0.3%0.0%
SAVA leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

INVA leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). AXSM leads in 1 (Total Returns). 2 tied.

Best OverallInnoviva, Inc. (INVA)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

LBRX vs AXSM vs INVA vs SAVA: Key Questions Answered

9 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is LBRX or AXSM or INVA or SAVA a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.

(AXSM) is the stronger pick with 65. 5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 18. 5% for Innoviva, Inc. (INVA). Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) offers the better valuation at 6. 9x trailing P/E (7. 3x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate LB Pharmaceuticals Inc Common Stock (LBRX) a "Buy" — based on 1 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — LBRX or AXSM or INVA or SAVA?

Over the past 5 years, Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.

(AXSM) delivered a total return of +293. 0%, compared to -63. 5% for Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: AXSM returned +1867% versus SAVA's -17. 9%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — LBRX or AXSM or INVA or SAVA?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Innoviva, Inc.

(INVA) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 11β versus Cassava Sciences, Inc. 's 1. 99β — meaning SAVA is approximately 1648% more volatile than INVA relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Innoviva, Inc. (INVA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 23% versus 3% for Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — LBRX or AXSM or INVA or SAVA?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.

(AXSM) is pulling ahead at 65. 5% versus 18. 5% for Innoviva, Inc. (INVA). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Innoviva, Inc. grew EPS 816. 7% year-over-year, compared to -907. 3% for LB Pharmaceuticals Inc Common Stock. Over a 3-year CAGR, AXSM leads at 133. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — LBRX or AXSM or INVA or SAVA?

Innoviva, Inc.

(INVA) is the more profitable company, earning 63. 8% net margin versus -28. 7% for Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. — meaning it keeps 63. 8% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: INVA leads at 38. 5% versus -26. 5% for AXSM. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — AXSM leads at 92. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Is LBRX or AXSM or INVA or SAVA more undervalued right now?

Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for INVA: 75.

9% to $40. 00.

07

Which pays a better dividend — LBRX or AXSM or INVA or SAVA?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

08

Is LBRX or AXSM or INVA or SAVA better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Axsome Therapeutics, Inc.

(AXSM) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 67), +1867% 10Y return). Cassava Sciences, Inc. (SAVA) carries a higher beta of 1. 99 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (AXSM: +1867%, SAVA: -17. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

09

What are the main differences between LBRX and AXSM and INVA and SAVA?

Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: LBRX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; AXSM is a mid-cap high-growth stock; INVA is a small-cap high-growth stock; SAVA is a small-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

LBRX

Quality Business

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

AXSM

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 28%
  • Gross Margin > 55%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

INVA

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 71%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

SAVA

Quality Business

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.