Engineering & Construction
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
LGN vs PWR vs EME vs MYRG
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Engineering & Construction
Engineering & Construction
Engineering & Construction
LGN vs PWR vs EME vs MYRG — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction |
| Market Cap | $4.56B | $114.91B | $41.19B | $7.09B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $2.10B | $29.99B | $17.75B | $3.82B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $10M | $1.12B | $1.33B | $142M |
| Gross Margin | 20.4% | 13.6% | 19.5% | 11.9% |
| Operating Margin | 2.8% | 5.8% | 9.9% | 5.1% |
| Forward P/E | 97.9x | 55.0x | 31.6x | 41.9x |
| Total Debt | $1.70B | $1.19B | $844M | $104M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $81M | $440M | $1.11B | $150M |
LGN vs PWR vs EME vs MYRG — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quanta Services, In… (PWR) | 100 | 2073.7 | +1973.7% |
| EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) | 100 | 1455.4 | +1355.4% |
| MYR Group Inc. (MYRG) | 100 | 1580.2 | +1480.2% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: LGN vs PWR vs EME vs MYRG
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
LGN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and defensive.
- Rev growth 29.9%, EPS growth 121.2%
- Beta 2.52, yield 3.0%, current ratio 1.84x
- 29.9% revenue growth vs MYRG's 8.8%
- 3.0% yield, 2-year raise streak, vs PWR's 0.1%, (1 stock pays no dividend)
PWR is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and long-term compounding.
- Dividend streak 7 yrs, beta 1.32, yield 0.1%
- 31.8% 10Y total return vs EME's 18.6%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.32, Low D/E 13.2%, current ratio 1.14x
- Beta 1.32 vs LGN's 2.52
EME is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if valuation efficiency is your priority.
- PEG 0.50 vs PWR's 3.19
- Lower P/E (31.6x vs 55.0x), PEG 0.50 vs 3.19
- 7.5% margin vs LGN's 0.5%
- 14.8% ROA vs LGN's 0.4%, ROIC 46.8% vs 3.3%
MYRG lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 29.9% revenue growth vs MYRG's 8.8% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (31.6x vs 55.0x), PEG 0.50 vs 3.19 | |
| Quality / Margins | 7.5% margin vs LGN's 0.5% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.32 vs LGN's 2.52 | |
| Dividends | 3.0% yield, 2-year raise streak, vs PWR's 0.1%, (1 stock pays no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +220.2% vs EME's +102.5% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 14.8% ROA vs LGN's 0.4%, ROIC 46.8% vs 3.3% |
LGN vs PWR vs EME vs MYRG — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
LGN vs PWR vs EME vs MYRG — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
EME leads in 3 of 6 categories
LGN leads 0 • PWR leads 0 • MYRG leads 0 • 3 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
EME leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
PWR is the larger business by revenue, generating $30.0B annually — 14.3x LGN's $2.1B. EME is the more profitable business, keeping 7.5% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to LGN's 0.5%. On growth, PWR holds the edge at +26.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $2.1B | $30.0B | $17.8B | $3.8B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $2.4B | $1.9B | $261M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | $1.1B | $1.3B | $142M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $1.7B | $1.1B | $231M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +20.4% | +13.6% | +19.5% | +11.9% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +2.8% | +5.8% | +9.9% | +5.1% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +0.5% | +3.7% | +7.5% | +3.7% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +0.5% | +5.6% | +6.1% | +6.0% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +26.3% | +19.7% | +20.0% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +51.0% | +30.0% | +106.2% |
Valuation Metrics
EME leads this category, winning 4 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 32.8x trailing earnings, EME trades at a 97% valuation discount to LGN's 1022.6x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), EME offers better value at 0.52x vs PWR's 6.53x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $4.6B | $114.9B | $41.2B | $7.1B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $6.2B | $115.7B | $40.9B | $7.0B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 1022.62x | 112.62x | 32.81x | 60.46x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 97.94x | 55.00x | 31.59x | 41.92x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 6.53x | 0.52x | 3.62x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 36.51x | 46.59x | 22.19x | 30.74x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.17x | 4.05x | 2.42x | 1.94x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 12.87x | 11.34x | 10.84x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 444.33x | 70.90x | 34.63x | 30.53x |
Profitability & Efficiency
EME leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
EME delivers a 38.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $38 in annual profit, vs $13 for PWR. PWR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.13x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to EME's 0.23x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), MYRG scores 8/9 vs PWR's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | +13.0% | +38.3% | +22.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +0.4% | +4.8% | +14.8% | +8.7% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +3.3% | +11.8% | +46.8% | +18.3% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +3.2% | +11.3% | +40.3% | +19.4% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 8 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.13x | 0.23x | 0.16x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $1.6B | $748M | -$268M | -$47M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $81M | $440M | $1.1B | $150M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $1.7B | $1.2B | $844M | $104M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 2.29x | 6.27x | 293.56x | 39.49x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
Evenly matched — LGN and PWR and EME each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in PWR five years ago would be worth $81,072 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $32,020 for LGN. Over the past 12 months, LGN leads with a +220.2% total return vs EME's +102.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors EME at 77.8% vs LGN's 47.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +118.6% | +74.2% | +44.9% | +100.8% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +220.2% | +130.2% | +102.5% | +184.9% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +220.2% | +341.2% | +462.1% | +239.7% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +220.2% | +710.7% | +677.4% | +483.9% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +220.2% | +3180.6% | +1855.5% | +1795.4% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +47.4% | +64.0% | +77.8% | +50.3% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — PWR and EME each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
PWR is the less volatile stock with a 1.32 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than LGN's 2.52 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.52x | 1.32x | 1.63x | 1.65x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $102.64 | $788.72 | $950.74 | $475.39 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $26.96 | $320.56 | $450.68 | $154.55 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +95.2% | +97.1% | +97.3% | +95.8% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 75.5 | 76.0 | 67.8 | 73.9 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.6M | 1.1M | 339K | 294K |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — LGN and PWR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: LGN as "Buy", PWR as "Buy", EME as "Buy", MYRG as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 0.7% upside for EME (target: $932) vs -24.5% for LGN (target: $74). For income investors, LGN offers the higher dividend yield at 3.03% vs EME's 0.11%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $73.75 | $665.29 | $931.50 | $412.67 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 9 | 35 | 12 | 21 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +3.0% | +0.1% | +0.1% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 2 | 7 | 6 | 4 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $2.96 | $0.40 | $1.00 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.1% | +1.4% | +1.1% |
EME leads in 3 of 6 categories — strongest in Income & Cash Flow and Valuation Metrics. 3 categories are tied.
LGN vs PWR vs EME vs MYRG: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is LGN or PWR or EME or MYRG a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Legence Corp.
Class A Common stock (LGN) is the stronger pick with 29. 9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 8. 8% for MYR Group Inc. (MYRG). EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) offers the better valuation at 32. 8x trailing P/E (31. 6x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Legence Corp. Class A Common stock (LGN) a "Buy" — based on 9 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — LGN or PWR or EME or MYRG?
On trailing P/E, EMCOR Group, Inc.
(EME) is the cheapest at 32. 8x versus Legence Corp. Class A Common stock at 1022. 6x. On forward P/E, EMCOR Group, Inc. is actually cheaper at 31. 6x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: EMCOR Group, Inc. wins at 0. 50x versus Quanta Services, Inc. 's 3. 19x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — LGN or PWR or EME or MYRG?
Over the past 5 years, Quanta Services, Inc.
(PWR) delivered a total return of +710. 7%, compared to +220. 2% for Legence Corp. Class A Common stock (LGN). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: PWR returned +31. 8% versus LGN's +220. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — LGN or PWR or EME or MYRG?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Quanta Services, Inc.
(PWR) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 32β versus Legence Corp. Class A Common stock's 2. 52β — meaning LGN is approximately 91% more volatile than PWR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 13% versus 23% for EMCOR Group, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — LGN or PWR or EME or MYRG?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Legence Corp.
Class A Common stock (LGN) is pulling ahead at 29. 9% versus 8. 8% for MYR Group Inc. (MYRG). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: MYR Group Inc. grew EPS 311. 5% year-over-year, compared to 12. 8% for Quanta Services, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, PWR leads at 18. 4% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — LGN or PWR or EME or MYRG?
EMCOR Group, Inc.
(EME) is the more profitable company, earning 7. 5% net margin versus 0. 5% for Legence Corp. Class A Common stock — meaning it keeps 7. 5% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: EME leads at 9. 8% versus 2. 8% for LGN. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — LGN leads at 20. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is LGN or PWR or EME or MYRG more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 50x versus Quanta Services, Inc. 's 3. 19x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) trades at 31. 6x forward P/E versus 97. 9x for Legence Corp. Class A Common stock — 66. 4x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for EME: 0. 7% to $931. 50.
08Which pays a better dividend — LGN or PWR or EME or MYRG?
In this comparison, LGN (3.
0% yield), EME (0. 1% yield) pay a dividend. PWR, MYRG do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is LGN or PWR or EME or MYRG better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, EMCOR Group, Inc.
(EME) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (+1856% 10Y return). Both have compounded well over 10 years (EME: +1856%, PWR: +31. 8%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between LGN and PWR and EME and MYRG?
Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: LGN is a small-cap high-growth stock; PWR is a mid-cap high-growth stock; EME is a mid-cap high-growth stock; MYRG is a small-cap quality compounder stock. LGN pays a dividend while PWR, EME, MYRG do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.