Engineering & Construction
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
LGN vs TTEK vs MYRG vs IESC vs EME
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Engineering & Construction
Engineering & Construction
Engineering & Construction
Engineering & Construction
LGN vs TTEK vs MYRG vs IESC vs EME — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction | Engineering & Construction |
| Market Cap | $4.56B | $7.49B | $7.09B | $13.66B | $41.19B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $2.10B | $4.91B | $3.82B | $3.49B | $17.75B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $10M | $440M | $142M | $341M | $1.33B |
| Gross Margin | 20.4% | 19.5% | 11.9% | 25.8% | 19.5% |
| Operating Margin | 2.8% | 12.4% | 5.1% | 11.6% | 9.9% |
| Forward P/E | 97.9x | 18.6x | 41.9x | 34.8x | 31.6x |
| Total Debt | $1.70B | $987M | $104M | $158M | $844M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $81M | $167M | $150M | $127M | $1.11B |
LGN vs TTEK vs MYRG vs IESC vs EME — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) | 100 | 181.9 | +81.9% |
| MYR Group Inc. (MYRG) | 100 | 1580.2 | +1480.2% |
| IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) | 100 | 2929.4 | +2829.4% |
| EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) | 100 | 1455.4 | +1355.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: LGN vs TTEK vs MYRG vs IESC vs EME
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
LGN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and defensive.
- Rev growth 29.9%, EPS growth 121.2%
- Beta 2.52, yield 3.0%, current ratio 1.84x
- 29.9% revenue growth vs TTEK's 4.7%
- 3.0% yield, 2-year raise streak, vs TTEK's 0.8%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
TTEK is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability is your priority.
- Dividend streak 12 yrs, beta 0.47, yield 0.8%
- Lower P/E (18.6x vs 34.8x)
- Beta 0.47 vs IESC's 2.66
MYRG is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.65, Low D/E 15.7%, current ratio 1.33x
IESC ranks third and is worth considering specifically for long-term compounding.
- 50.0% 10Y total return vs EME's 18.6%
- 9.8% margin vs LGN's 0.5%
- 22.4% ROA vs LGN's 0.4%, ROIC 37.5% vs 3.3%
EME is the clearest fit if your priority is valuation efficiency.
- PEG 0.50 vs MYRG's 2.51
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 29.9% revenue growth vs TTEK's 4.7% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (18.6x vs 34.8x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 9.8% margin vs LGN's 0.5% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.47 vs IESC's 2.66 | |
| Dividends | 3.0% yield, 2-year raise streak, vs TTEK's 0.8%, (2 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +220.2% vs TTEK's -17.2% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 22.4% ROA vs LGN's 0.4%, ROIC 37.5% vs 3.3% |
LGN vs TTEK vs MYRG vs IESC vs EME — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
LGN vs TTEK vs MYRG vs IESC vs EME — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
TTEK leads in 2 of 6 categories
IESC leads 1 • LGN leads 0 • MYRG leads 0 • EME leads 0 • 3 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
TTEK leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
EME is the larger business by revenue, generating $17.8B annually — 8.5x LGN's $2.1B. IESC is the more profitable business, keeping 9.8% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to LGN's 0.5%. On growth, MYRG holds the edge at +20.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $2.1B | $4.9B | $3.8B | $3.5B | $17.8B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $666M | $261M | $425M | $1.9B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | $440M | $142M | $341M | $1.3B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $669M | $231M | $224M | $1.1B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +20.4% | +19.5% | +11.9% | +25.8% | +19.5% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +2.8% | +12.4% | +5.1% | +11.6% | +9.9% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +0.5% | +9.0% | +3.7% | +9.8% | +7.5% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +0.5% | +13.6% | +6.0% | +6.4% | +6.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +10.6% | +20.0% | +16.2% | +19.7% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +16.8% | +106.2% | +65.8% | +30.0% |
Valuation Metrics
TTEK leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 30.9x trailing earnings, TTEK trades at a 97% valuation discount to LGN's 1022.6x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), EME offers better value at 0.52x vs TTEK's 3.81x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $4.6B | $7.5B | $7.1B | $13.7B | $41.2B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $6.2B | $8.3B | $7.0B | $13.7B | $40.9B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 1022.62x | 30.87x | 60.46x | 45.64x | 32.81x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 97.94x | 18.57x | 41.92x | 34.81x | 31.59x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 3.81x | 3.62x | 0.91x | 0.52x |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 36.51x | 12.50x | 30.74x | 31.80x | 22.19x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.17x | 1.38x | 1.94x | 4.05x | 2.42x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 4.31x | 10.84x | 15.58x | 11.34x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 444.33x | 17.05x | 30.53x | 62.42x | 34.63x |
Profitability & Efficiency
Evenly matched — MYRG and IESC and EME each lead in 3 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
IESC delivers a 39.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $40 in annual profit, vs $22 for MYRG. MYRG carries lower financial leverage with a 0.16x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to TTEK's 0.55x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), MYRG scores 8/9 vs EME's 6/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | +24.4% | +22.1% | +39.9% | +38.3% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +0.4% | +10.2% | +8.7% | +22.4% | +14.8% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +3.3% | +17.4% | +18.3% | +37.5% | +46.8% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +3.2% | +20.6% | +19.4% | +45.6% | +40.3% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.55x | 0.16x | 0.18x | 0.23x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $1.6B | $820M | -$47M | $30M | -$268M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $81M | $167M | $150M | $127M | $1.1B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $1.7B | $987M | $104M | $158M | $844M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 2.29x | 19.86x | 39.49x | 269.44x | 293.56x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
IESC leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in IESC five years ago would be worth $141,569 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $12,644 for TTEK. Over the past 12 months, LGN leads with a +220.2% total return vs TTEK's -17.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors IESC at 144.5% vs TTEK's 0.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +118.6% | -14.5% | +100.8% | +68.5% | +44.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +220.2% | -17.2% | +184.9% | +163.9% | +102.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +220.2% | +0.5% | +239.7% | +1362.2% | +462.1% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +220.2% | +26.4% | +483.9% | +1315.7% | +677.4% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +220.2% | +416.0% | +1795.4% | +5000.3% | +1855.5% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +47.4% | +0.2% | +50.3% | +144.5% | +77.8% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — TTEK and IESC each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
TTEK is the less volatile stock with a 0.47 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than IESC's 2.66 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. IESC currently trades 97.9% from its 52-week high vs TTEK's 66.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 2.52x | 0.47x | 1.65x | 2.66x | 1.63x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $102.64 | $43.14 | $475.39 | $700.20 | $950.74 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $26.96 | $28.63 | $154.55 | $235.99 | $450.68 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +95.2% | +66.6% | +95.8% | +97.9% | +97.3% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 75.5 | 31.5 | 73.9 | 69.2 | 67.8 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 1.6M | 2.7M | 294K | 205K | 339K |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — LGN and TTEK each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: LGN as "Buy", TTEK as "Hold", MYRG as "Hold", IESC as "Hold", EME as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 44.5% upside for TTEK (target: $42) vs -33.2% for IESC (target: $458). For income investors, LGN offers the higher dividend yield at 3.03% vs EME's 0.11%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Hold | Hold | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $73.75 | $41.50 | $412.67 | $458.00 | $931.50 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 9 | 26 | 21 | 1 | 12 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | +3.0% | +0.8% | — | — | +0.1% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 2 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | $2.96 | $0.24 | — | — | $1.00 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +3.3% | +1.1% | +0.3% | +1.4% |
TTEK leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Valuation Metrics). IESC leads in 1 (Total Returns). 3 tied.
LGN vs TTEK vs MYRG vs IESC vs EME: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is LGN or TTEK or MYRG or IESC or EME a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Legence Corp.
Class A Common stock (LGN) is the stronger pick with 29. 9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 4. 7% for Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK). Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) offers the better valuation at 30. 9x trailing P/E (18. 6x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Legence Corp. Class A Common stock (LGN) a "Buy" — based on 9 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — LGN or TTEK or MYRG or IESC or EME?
On trailing P/E, Tetra Tech, Inc.
(TTEK) is the cheapest at 30. 9x versus Legence Corp. Class A Common stock at 1022. 6x. On forward P/E, Tetra Tech, Inc. is actually cheaper at 18. 6x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: EMCOR Group, Inc. wins at 0. 50x versus MYR Group Inc. 's 2. 51x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — LGN or TTEK or MYRG or IESC or EME?
Over the past 5 years, IES Holdings, Inc.
(IESC) delivered a total return of +1316%, compared to +26. 4% for Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: IESC returned +50. 0% versus LGN's +220. 2%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — LGN or TTEK or MYRG or IESC or EME?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Tetra Tech, Inc.
(TTEK) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 47β versus IES Holdings, Inc. 's 2. 66β — meaning IESC is approximately 471% more volatile than TTEK relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, MYR Group Inc. (MYRG) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 16% versus 55% for Tetra Tech, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — LGN or TTEK or MYRG or IESC or EME?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Legence Corp.
Class A Common stock (LGN) is pulling ahead at 29. 9% versus 4. 7% for Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: MYR Group Inc. grew EPS 311. 5% year-over-year, compared to -24. 4% for Tetra Tech, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, TTEK leads at 24. 3% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — LGN or TTEK or MYRG or IESC or EME?
IES Holdings, Inc.
(IESC) is the more profitable company, earning 9. 1% net margin versus 0. 5% for Legence Corp. Class A Common stock — meaning it keeps 9. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: IESC leads at 11. 4% versus 2. 8% for LGN. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — IESC leads at 25. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is LGN or TTEK or MYRG or IESC or EME more undervalued right now?
The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.
By this metric, EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 50x versus MYR Group Inc. 's 2. 51x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, Tetra Tech, Inc. (TTEK) trades at 18. 6x forward P/E versus 97. 9x for Legence Corp. Class A Common stock — 79. 4x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for TTEK: 44. 5% to $41. 50.
08Which pays a better dividend — LGN or TTEK or MYRG or IESC or EME?
In this comparison, LGN (3.
0% yield), TTEK (0. 8% yield), EME (0. 1% yield) pay a dividend. MYRG, IESC do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is LGN or TTEK or MYRG or IESC or EME better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Tetra Tech, Inc.
(TTEK) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 47), 0. 8% yield, +416. 0% 10Y return). IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) carries a higher beta of 2. 66 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (TTEK: +416. 0%, IESC: +50. 0%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between LGN and TTEK and MYRG and IESC and EME?
Both stocks operate in the Industrials sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: LGN is a small-cap high-growth stock; TTEK is a small-cap quality compounder stock; MYRG is a small-cap quality compounder stock; IESC is a mid-cap high-growth stock; EME is a mid-cap high-growth stock. LGN, TTEK pay a dividend while MYRG, IESC, EME do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.