Real Estate - Services
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
LHAI vs OPEN vs COMP vs EXPI
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Real Estate - Services
Software - Application
Real Estate - Services
LHAI vs OPEN vs COMP vs EXPI — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Real Estate - Services | Real Estate - Services | Software - Application | Real Estate - Services |
| Market Cap | $17M | $3.61B | $5.08B | $831M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $18M | $3.94B | $8.31B | $4.82B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $498K | $-1.39B | $14M | $-17M |
| Gross Margin | 6.4% | 7.9% | 10.8% | 6.9% |
| Operating Margin | 3.8% | -9.9% | -4.2% | -0.4% |
| Forward P/E | 20.4x | — | 34.5x | 74.5x |
| Total Debt | $38K | $193M | $454M | $0.00 |
| Cash & Equiv. | $2M | $962M | $199M | $124M |
LHAI vs OPEN vs COMP vs EXPI — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Apr 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opendoor Technologi… (OPEN) | 100 | 23.2 | -76.8% |
| Compass, Inc. (COMP) | 100 | 44.0 | -56.0% |
| eXp World Holdings,… (EXPI) | 100 | 15.2 | -84.8% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: LHAI vs OPEN vs COMP vs EXPI
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
LHAI carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta 1.80
- Lower volatility, beta 1.80, Low D/E 1.6%, current ratio 3.52x
- 455.9% FFO/revenue growth vs OPEN's -15.2%
- Lower P/E (20.4x vs 74.5x)
OPEN is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.
- +5.7% vs LHAI's -81.9%
COMP is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.
- Rev growth 23.7%, EPS growth 67.7%, 3Y rev CAGR 5.0%
EXPI is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding and defensive is your priority.
- 5.5% 10Y total return vs OPEN's -56.4%
- Beta 1.60, yield 3.7%, current ratio 1.53x
- Beta 1.60 vs OPEN's 3.05
- 3.7% yield; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 455.9% FFO/revenue growth vs OPEN's -15.2% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (20.4x vs 74.5x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 2.7% margin vs OPEN's -35.2% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.60 vs OPEN's 3.05 | |
| Dividends | 3.7% yield; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +5.7% vs LHAI's -81.9% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 5.8% ROA vs OPEN's -53.6%, ROIC 167.0% vs -15.8% |
LHAI vs OPEN vs COMP vs EXPI — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
LHAI vs OPEN vs COMP vs EXPI — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
LHAI leads in 3 of 6 categories
OPEN leads 1 • COMP leads 0 • EXPI leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
LHAI leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
COMP is the larger business by revenue, generating $8.3B annually — 458.8x LHAI's $18M. LHAI is the more profitable business, keeping 2.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to OPEN's -35.2%. On growth, LHAI holds the edge at +162.8% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $18M | $3.9B | $8.3B | $4.8B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $716,450 | -$363M | -$100M | -$13M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $497,689 | -$1.4B | $14M | -$17M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$1M | $1.1B | $16M | $90M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +6.4% | +7.9% | +10.8% | +6.9% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +3.8% | -9.9% | -4.2% | -0.4% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +2.7% | -35.2% | +0.2% | -0.3% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -7.2% | +27.2% | +0.2% | +1.9% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +162.8% | -37.6% | +99.4% | +5.3% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -100.0% | -50.0% | +133.3% | +55.0% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — COMP and EXPI each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
On an enterprise value basis, LHAI's 13.5x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than COMP's 64.0x.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $17M | $3.6B | $5.1B | $831M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $15M | $2.8B | $5.3B | $706M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 20.40x | -2.77x | -83.60x | -37.25x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | 34.47x | 74.50x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 13.47x | — | 64.02x | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.17x | 0.83x | 0.73x | 0.17x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 5.98x | 3.59x | 6.07x | 3.43x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 3.48x | 25.01x | 7.62x |
Profitability & Efficiency
LHAI leads this category, winning 7 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
LHAI delivers a 6.9% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $7 in annual profit, vs $-163 for OPEN. LHAI carries lower financial leverage with a 0.02x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to COMP's 0.58x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), LHAI scores 6/9 vs EXPI's 4/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +6.9% | -163.2% | +1.1% | -7.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +5.8% | -53.6% | +0.4% | -3.6% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +167.0% | -15.8% | -2.5% | -15.3% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +67.0% | -11.7% | -2.9% | -9.6% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.02x | 0.19x | 0.58x | — |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$2M | -$769M | $255M | -$124M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $2M | $962M | $199M | $124M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $38,082 | $193M | $454M | $0 |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 349.73x | -8.92x | -0.12x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
OPEN leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in COMP five years ago would be worth $5,785 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,812 for LHAI. Over the past 12 months, OPEN leads with a +565.8% total return vs LHAI's -81.9%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors OPEN at 34.2% vs LHAI's -43.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -87.7% | -22.4% | -20.4% | -42.1% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -81.9% | +565.8% | +29.2% | -30.8% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -81.9% | +141.5% | +128.4% | -56.0% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -81.9% | -69.0% | -42.1% | -75.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -81.9% | -56.4% | -58.5% | +546.0% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -43.4% | +34.2% | +31.7% | -23.9% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — COMP and EXPI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
EXPI is the less volatile stock with a 1.60 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than OPEN's 3.05 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. COMP currently trades 59.9% from its 52-week high vs LHAI's 4.6% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.80x | 3.05x | 2.03x | 1.60x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $22.33 | $10.87 | $13.96 | $12.23 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.53 | $0.51 | $5.66 | $5.21 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +4.6% | +43.3% | +59.9% | +42.6% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 34.2 | 43.3 | 59.3 | 42.6 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 201K | 36.2M | 13.7M | 976K |
Analyst Outlook
LHAI leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: OPEN as "Hold", COMP as "Buy", EXPI as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 110.9% upside for EXPI (target: $11) vs 31.0% for OPEN (target: $6). EXPI is the only dividend payer here at 3.70% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Hold | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $6.17 | $14.06 | $11.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 26 | 10 | 5 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | +3.7% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 2 | — | — | 0 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | $0.19 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +6.8% |
LHAI leads in 3 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). OPEN leads in 1 (Total Returns). 2 tied.
LHAI vs OPEN vs COMP vs EXPI: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is LHAI or OPEN or COMP or EXPI a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Linkhome Holdings Inc.
(LHAI) is the stronger pick with 455. 9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -15. 2% for Opendoor Technologies Inc. (OPEN). Linkhome Holdings Inc. (LHAI) offers the better valuation at 20. 4x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Compass, Inc. (COMP) a "Buy" — based on 10 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — LHAI or OPEN or COMP or EXPI?
On forward P/E, Compass, Inc.
is actually cheaper at 34. 5x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — LHAI or OPEN or COMP or EXPI?
Over the past 5 years, Compass, Inc.
(COMP) delivered a total return of -42. 1%, compared to -81. 9% for Linkhome Holdings Inc. (LHAI). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: EXPI returned +546. 0% versus LHAI's -81. 9%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — LHAI or OPEN or COMP or EXPI?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), eXp World Holdings, Inc.
(EXPI) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 60β versus Opendoor Technologies Inc. 's 3. 05β — meaning OPEN is approximately 91% more volatile than EXPI relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Linkhome Holdings Inc. (LHAI) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 2% versus 58% for Compass, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — LHAI or OPEN or COMP or EXPI?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Linkhome Holdings Inc.
(LHAI) is pulling ahead at 455. 9% versus -15. 2% for Opendoor Technologies Inc. (OPEN). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Compass, Inc. grew EPS 67. 7% year-over-year, compared to -203. 6% for Opendoor Technologies Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, COMP leads at 5. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — LHAI or OPEN or COMP or EXPI?
Linkhome Holdings Inc.
(LHAI) is the more profitable company, earning 10. 2% net margin versus -29. 7% for Opendoor Technologies Inc. — meaning it keeps 10. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: LHAI leads at 14. 3% versus -6. 2% for OPEN. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — LHAI leads at 19. 3%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is LHAI or OPEN or COMP or EXPI more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Compass, Inc.
(COMP) trades at 34. 5x forward P/E versus 74. 5x for eXp World Holdings, Inc. — 40. 0x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for EXPI: 110. 9% to $11. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — LHAI or OPEN or COMP or EXPI?
In this comparison, EXPI (3.
7% yield) pays a dividend. LHAI, OPEN, COMP do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is LHAI or OPEN or COMP or EXPI better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, eXp World Holdings, Inc.
(EXPI) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (3. 7% yield, +546. 0% 10Y return). Compass, Inc. (COMP) carries a higher beta of 2. 03 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (EXPI: +546. 0%, COMP: -58. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between LHAI and OPEN and COMP and EXPI?
These companies operate in different sectors (LHAI (Real Estate) and OPEN (Real Estate) and COMP (Technology) and EXPI (Real Estate)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: LHAI is a small-cap high-growth stock; OPEN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; COMP is a small-cap high-growth stock; EXPI is a small-cap income-oriented stock. EXPI pays a dividend while LHAI, OPEN, COMP do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.