Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

LNAI vs TWST vs ILMN vs BEAM

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
LNAI
Lunai Bioworks Inc.

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$7M
5Y Perf.-33.1%
TWST
Twist Bioscience Corporation

Medical - Diagnostics & Research

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$3.48B
5Y Perf.+47.4%
ILMN
Illumina, Inc.

Medical - Diagnostics & Research

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$22.13B
5Y Perf.-58.7%
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics Inc.

Biotechnology

HealthcareNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$3.24B
5Y Perf.+23.6%

LNAI vs TWST vs ILMN vs BEAM — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
LNAI logoLNAI
TWST logoTWST
ILMN logoILMN
BEAM logoBEAM
IndustryBiotechnologyMedical - Diagnostics & ResearchMedical - Diagnostics & ResearchBiotechnology
Market Cap$7M$3.48B$22.13B$3.24B
Revenue (TTM)$0.00$409M$4.39B$132M
Net Income (TTM)$-126M$-81M$853M$-65M
Gross Margin52.1%67.1%-64.2%
Operating Margin-33.9%20.9%-281.0%
Forward P/E28.0x
Total Debt$10M$137M$2.55B$294M
Cash & Equiv.$93K$183M$1.42B$295M

LNAI vs TWST vs ILMN vs BEAMLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

LNAI
TWST
ILMN
BEAM
StockMay 20May 26Return
Twist Bioscience Co… (TWST)100147.4+47.4%
Illumina, Inc. (ILMN)10041.3-58.7%
Beam Therapeutics I… (BEAM)100123.6+23.6%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: LNAI vs TWST vs ILMN vs BEAM

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: ILMN leads in 3 of 6 categories, making it the strongest pick for profitability and margin quality and recent price momentum and sentiment. Lunai Bioworks Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for capital preservation and lower volatility. BEAM also leads in specific categories worth noting. As sector peers, any of these can serve as alternatives in the same allocation.
LNAI
Lunai Bioworks Inc.
The Income Pick

LNAI is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability is your priority.

  • beta 0.71
  • Beta 0.71 vs TWST's 2.41
Best for: income & stability
TWST
Twist Bioscience Corporation
The Long-Run Compounder

TWST is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.

  • 299.6% 10Y total return vs BEAM's 68.4%
Best for: long-term compounding
ILMN
Illumina, Inc.
The Quality Compounder

ILMN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for quality and momentum.

  • 19.4% margin vs BEAM's -49.2%
  • +78.6% vs LNAI's -86.6%
  • 13.4% ROA vs LNAI's -18.8%, ROIC 16.8% vs -22.4%
Best for: quality and momentum
BEAM
Beam Therapeutics Inc.
The Growth Play

BEAM is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Rev growth 120.0%, EPS growth 82.3%, 3Y rev CAGR 31.9%
  • Lower volatility, beta 2.08, Low D/E 23.7%, current ratio 13.09x
  • Beta 2.08, current ratio 13.09x
  • 120.0% revenue growth vs ILMN's -0.8%
Best for: growth exposure and sleep-well-at-night
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthBEAM logoBEAM120.0% revenue growth vs ILMN's -0.8%
Quality / MarginsILMN logoILMN19.4% margin vs BEAM's -49.2%
Stability / SafetyLNAI logoLNAIBeta 0.71 vs TWST's 2.41
DividendsTieNone of these 4 stocks pay a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)ILMN logoILMN+78.6% vs LNAI's -86.6%
Efficiency (ROA)ILMN logoILMN13.4% ROA vs LNAI's -18.8%, ROIC 16.8% vs -22.4%

LNAI vs TWST vs ILMN vs BEAM — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

LNAILunai Bioworks Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

TWSTTwist Bioscience Corporation
FY 2025
Ngs Tools
55.3%$208M
Synthetic Genes
30.2%$114M
Antibody Discovery
6.2%$23M
Oligo Pools
5.4%$20M
Dna And Biopharma Libraries
3.0%$11M
ILMNIllumina, Inc.
FY 2025
Sequencing
91.8%$4.0B
Microarray
8.2%$358M
BEAMBeam Therapeutics Inc.

Segment breakdown not available.

LNAI vs TWST vs ILMN vs BEAM — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLILMNLAGGINGBEAM

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

ILMN leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

ILMN and LNAI operate at a comparable scale, with $4.4B and $0 in trailing revenue. ILMN is the more profitable business, keeping 19.4% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to BEAM's -49.2%. On growth, TWST holds the edge at +19.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricLNAI logoLNAILunai Bioworks In…TWST logoTWSTTwist Bioscience …ILMN logoILMNIllumina, Inc.BEAM logoBEAMBeam Therapeutics…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$0$409M$4.4B$132M
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$12M-$115M$1.1B-$355M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$126M-$81M$853M-$65M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$6M-$95M$989M-$384M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+52.1%+67.1%-64.2%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-33.9%+20.9%-2.8%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-19.8%+19.4%-49.2%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-23.2%+22.5%-2.9%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+19.3%+4.8%-100.0%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+80.8%-7.6%+6.1%+26.6%
ILMN leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

Evenly matched — TWST and ILMN and BEAM each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricLNAI logoLNAILunai Bioworks In…TWST logoTWSTTwist Bioscience …ILMN logoILMNIllumina, Inc.BEAM logoBEAMBeam Therapeutics…
Market CapShares × price$7M$3.5B$22.1B$3.2B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$17M$3.4B$23.3B$3.2B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-0.03x-43.04x26.73x-38.99x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.27.96x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate6.32x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple20.52x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue9.25x5.10x23.22x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share7.08x8.35x2.52x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF23.77x
Evenly matched — TWST and ILMN and BEAM each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

ILMN leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

ILMN delivers a 32.8% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $33 in annual profit, vs $-3 for LNAI. BEAM carries lower financial leverage with a 0.24x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to ILMN's 0.94x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), ILMN scores 8/9 vs LNAI's 1/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricLNAI logoLNAILunai Bioworks In…TWST logoTWSTTwist Bioscience …ILMN logoILMNIllumina, Inc.BEAM logoBEAMBeam Therapeutics…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-3.2%-17.5%+32.8%-5.9%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-18.8%-12.5%+13.4%-4.6%
ROICReturn on invested capital-22.4%-26.9%+16.8%-31.1%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-33.2%-24.9%+17.6%-33.3%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–91484
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.29x0.94x0.24x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$10M-$46M$1.1B-$1M
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$92,700$183M$1.4B$295M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$10M$137M$2.6B$294M
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-11.70x12.09x1.08x
ILMN leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

TWST leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in TWST five years ago would be worth $6,143 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,343 for LNAI. Over the past 12 months, ILMN leads with a +78.6% total return vs LNAI's -86.6%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors TWST at 67.3% vs LNAI's -48.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricLNAI logoLNAILunai Bioworks In…TWST logoTWSTTwist Bioscience …ILMN logoILMNIllumina, Inc.BEAM logoBEAMBeam Therapeutics…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-68.5%+72.7%+8.4%+16.4%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-86.6%+69.8%+78.6%+73.1%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-86.6%+368.2%-28.1%-5.3%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-86.6%-38.6%-59.8%-52.8%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-86.6%+299.6%+9.5%+68.4%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-48.8%+67.3%-10.4%-1.8%
TWST leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — LNAI and ILMN each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

LNAI is the less volatile stock with a 0.71 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than TWST's 2.41 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. ILMN currently trades 93.7% from its 52-week high vs LNAI's 12.5% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricLNAI logoLNAILunai Bioworks In…TWST logoTWSTTwist Bioscience …ILMN logoILMNIllumina, Inc.BEAM logoBEAMBeam Therapeutics…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.71x2.41x1.20x2.08x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$2.45$66.00$155.53$36.44
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$0.15$23.30$77.50$15.35
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+12.5%+84.8%+93.7%+86.7%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10044.950.363.057.7
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded25.9M1.2M1.5M2.0M
Evenly matched — LNAI and ILMN each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.

Analyst consensus: TWST as "Buy", ILMN as "Buy", BEAM as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 29.3% upside for BEAM (target: $41) vs 1.2% for ILMN (target: $147).

MetricLNAI logoLNAILunai Bioworks In…TWST logoTWSTTwist Bioscience …ILMN logoILMNIllumina, Inc.BEAM logoBEAMBeam Therapeutics…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$60.50$147.38$40.83
# AnalystsCovering analysts135027
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+0.0%+3.4%0.0%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

ILMN leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). TWST leads in 1 (Total Returns). 2 tied.

Best OverallIllumina, Inc. (ILMN)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

LNAI vs TWST vs ILMN vs BEAM: Key Questions Answered

9 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is LNAI or TWST or ILMN or BEAM a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Beam Therapeutics Inc.

(BEAM) is the stronger pick with 120. 0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -0. 8% for Illumina, Inc. (ILMN). Illumina, Inc. (ILMN) offers the better valuation at 26. 7x trailing P/E (28. 0x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Twist Bioscience Corporation (TWST) a "Buy" — based on 13 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — LNAI or TWST or ILMN or BEAM?

Over the past 5 years, Twist Bioscience Corporation (TWST) delivered a total return of -38.

6%, compared to -86. 6% for Lunai Bioworks Inc. (LNAI). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: TWST returned +299. 6% versus LNAI's -86. 6%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — LNAI or TWST or ILMN or BEAM?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Lunai Bioworks Inc.

(LNAI) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 71β versus Twist Bioscience Corporation's 2. 41β — meaning TWST is approximately 239% more volatile than LNAI relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 24% versus 94% for Illumina, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — LNAI or TWST or ILMN or BEAM?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Beam Therapeutics Inc.

(BEAM) is pulling ahead at 120. 0% versus -0. 8% for Illumina, Inc. (ILMN). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Illumina, Inc. grew EPS 170. 9% year-over-year, compared to -18. 5% for Lunai Bioworks Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, BEAM leads at 31. 9% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — LNAI or TWST or ILMN or BEAM?

Illumina, Inc.

(ILMN) is the more profitable company, earning 19. 6% net margin versus -57. 2% for Beam Therapeutics Inc. — meaning it keeps 19. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: ILMN leads at 19. 9% versus -274. 6% for BEAM. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — BEAM leads at 84. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Is LNAI or TWST or ILMN or BEAM more undervalued right now?

Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for BEAM: 29.

3% to $40. 83.

07

Which pays a better dividend — LNAI or TWST or ILMN or BEAM?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

08

Is LNAI or TWST or ILMN or BEAM better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, Lunai Bioworks Inc.

(LNAI) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 71)). Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) carries a higher beta of 2. 08 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (LNAI: -86. 6%, BEAM: +68. 4%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

09

What are the main differences between LNAI and TWST and ILMN and BEAM?

Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.

In terms of investment character: LNAI is a small-cap quality compounder stock; TWST is a small-cap high-growth stock; ILMN is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; BEAM is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

LNAI

Quality Business

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

TWST

High-Growth Disruptor

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 9%
  • Gross Margin > 31%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

ILMN

Quality Business

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Net Margin > 11%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

BEAM

Quality Business

  • Sector: Healthcare
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.