Compare Stocks

5 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

NP vs NVDA vs AMD vs HCI vs INTC

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
NP
Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc.

Software - Application

TechnologyNYSE • US
Market Cap$2.70B
5Y Perf.+2.8%
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation

Semiconductors

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$5.37T
5Y Perf.+2387.7%
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

Semiconductors

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$730.87B
5Y Perf.+733.3%
HCI
HCI Group, Inc.

Insurance - Property & Casualty

Financial ServicesNYSE • US
Market Cap$1.99B
5Y Perf.+241.6%
INTC
Intel Corporation

Semiconductors

TechnologyNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$605.58B
5Y Perf.+91.7%

NP vs NVDA vs AMD vs HCI vs INTC — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
NP logoNP
NVDA logoNVDA
AMD logoAMD
HCI logoHCI
INTC logoINTC
IndustrySoftware - ApplicationSemiconductorsSemiconductorsInsurance - Property & CasualtySemiconductors
Market Cap$2.70B$5.37T$730.87B$1.99B$605.58B
Revenue (TTM)$115M$215.94B$37.45B$927M$53.76B
Net Income (TTM)$37M$120.07B$4.99B$303M$-3.17B
Gross Margin63.1%71.1%50.3%66.5%35.4%
Operating Margin62.0%60.4%11.7%47.9%-9.4%
Forward P/E53.6x26.7x61.4x9.0x112.5x
Total Debt$240M$11.41B$4.47B$68M$46.59B
Cash & Equiv.$8M$10.61B$5.54B$1.21B$14.27B

NP vs NVDA vs AMD vs HCI vs INTCLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

NP
NVDA
AMD
HCI
INTC
StockMay 20May 26Return
NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA)1002487.7+2387.7%
Advanced Micro Devi… (AMD)100833.3+733.3%
HCI Group, Inc. (HCI)100341.6+241.6%
Intel Corporation (INTC)100191.7+91.7%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: NP vs NVDA vs AMD vs HCI vs INTC

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: NVDA leads in 3 of 7 categories (5-stock set), making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and profitability and margin quality. HCI Group, Inc. is the stronger pick specifically for valuation and capital efficiency and capital preservation and lower volatility. NP and INTC also each lead in at least one category. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
NP
Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc.
The Income Pick

NP ranks third and is worth considering specifically for income & stability.

  • Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.87, yield 4.4%
  • 4.4% yield, vs HCI's 1.0%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
Best for: income & stability
NVDA
NVIDIA Corporation
The Growth Play

NVDA carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure and long-term compounding.

  • Rev growth 65.5%, EPS growth 66.7%, 3Y rev CAGR 100.0%
  • 247.6% 10Y total return vs AMD's 123.9%
  • 65.5% revenue growth vs INTC's -0.5%
  • 55.6% margin vs INTC's -5.9%
Best for: growth exposure and long-term compounding
AMD
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
The Growth Angle

Among these 5 stocks, AMD doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.

Best for: technology exposure
HCI
HCI Group, Inc.
The Insurance Pick

HCI is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if sleep-well-at-night and valuation efficiency is your priority.

  • Lower volatility, beta 0.38, Low D/E 6.1%, current ratio 1.24x
  • PEG 0.19 vs AMD's 11.89
  • Beta 0.38, yield 1.0%, current ratio 1.24x
  • Lower P/E (9.0x vs 112.5x)
Best for: sleep-well-at-night and valuation efficiency
INTC
Intel Corporation
The Momentum Pick

INTC is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.

  • +443.8% vs HCI's -5.2%
Best for: momentum
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthNVDA logoNVDA65.5% revenue growth vs INTC's -0.5%
ValueHCI logoHCILower P/E (9.0x vs 112.5x)
Quality / MarginsNVDA logoNVDA55.6% margin vs INTC's -5.9%
Stability / SafetyHCI logoHCIBeta 0.38 vs AMD's 2.52, lower leverage
DividendsNP logoNP4.4% yield, vs HCI's 1.0%, (2 stocks pay no dividend)
Momentum (1Y)INTC logoINTC+443.8% vs HCI's -5.2%
Efficiency (ROA)NVDA logoNVDA58.1% ROA vs INTC's -1.6%, ROIC 81.8% vs -0.0%

NP vs NVDA vs AMD vs HCI vs INTC — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

NPNeptune Insurance Holdings Inc.
FY 2025
Commission Income
76.5%$122M
Fee Income
23.5%$38M
NVDANVIDIA Corporation
FY 2026
Data Center
89.7%$193.7B
Gaming
7.4%$16.0B
Professional Visualization
1.5%$3.2B
Automotive
1.1%$2.3B
OEM And Other
0.3%$619M
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.
FY 2025
Data Center
43.2%$16.6B
Client and Gaming
37.7%$14.6B
Gaming
10.1%$3.9B
Embedded
9.0%$3.5B
HCIHCI Group, Inc.
FY 2025
Real Estate Operations
100.0%$15M
INTCIntel Corporation
FY 2025
Client Computing Group
61.0%$32.2B
Intel Foundry Services
33.7%$17.8B
Data Center Group
32.0%$16.9B
Other Segments
6.7%$3.6B
Intersegment Eliminations
-33.5%$-17,683,000,000

NP vs NVDA vs AMD vs HCI vs INTC — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLNVDALAGGINGINTC

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

NVDA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

NVDA is the larger business by revenue, generating $215.9B annually — 1874.7x NP's $115M. NVDA is the more profitable business, keeping 55.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to INTC's -5.9%. On growth, NVDA holds the edge at +73.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricNP logoNPNeptune Insurance…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…HCI logoHCIHCI Group, Inc.INTC logoINTCIntel Corporation
RevenueTrailing 12 months$115M$215.9B$37.5B$927M$53.8B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$74M$133.2B$6.6B$454M$4.0B
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$37M$120.1B$5.0B$303M-$3.2B
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$52M$96.7B$8.6B$282M-$3.1B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+63.1%+71.1%+50.3%+66.5%+35.4%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+62.0%+60.4%+11.7%+47.9%-9.4%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+32.5%+55.6%+13.3%+32.6%-5.9%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+44.9%+44.8%+22.9%+30.4%-5.8%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+73.2%+37.8%+11.9%+7.2%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+97.8%+90.9%+23.4%-2.8%
NVDA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

HCI leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.

At 6.2x trailing earnings, HCI trades at a 96% valuation discount to AMD's 169.2x P/E. Adjusting for growth (PEG ratio), HCI offers better value at 0.13x vs AMD's 32.75x — a lower PEG means you pay less per unit of expected earnings growth.

MetricNP logoNPNeptune Insurance…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…HCI logoHCIHCI Group, Inc.INTC logoINTCIntel Corporation
Market CapShares × price$2.7B$5.37T$730.9B$2.0B$605.6B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$2.9B$5.37T$729.8B$848M$637.9B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-142.70x45.08x169.17x6.16x-2047.71x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.53.56x26.69x61.44x8.99x112.48x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.47x32.75x0.13x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple35.12x40.31x108.96x1.93x54.60x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue16.94x24.86x21.10x2.21x11.46x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share34.31x11.64x1.77x4.63x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF56.68x55.54x108.52x4.48x
HCI leads this category, winning 6 of 7 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

HCI leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.

NVDA delivers a 76.3% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $76 in annual profit, vs $-3 for INTC. HCI carries lower financial leverage with a 0.06x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to INTC's 0.37x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), AMD scores 8/9 vs NVDA's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricNP logoNPNeptune Insurance…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…HCI logoHCIHCI Group, Inc.INTC logoINTCIntel Corporation
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+76.3%+8.1%+30.8%-2.7%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+47.2%+58.1%+6.5%+12.7%-1.6%
ROICReturn on invested capital+13.4%+81.8%+4.7%+6.8%-0.0%
ROCEReturn on capital employed+13.2%+97.2%+5.7%+40.6%-0.0%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–944886
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.07x0.07x0.06x0.37x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$232M$807M-$1.1B-$1.1B$32.3B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$8M$10.6B$5.5B$1.2B$14.3B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$240M$11.4B$4.5B$68M$46.6B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense3.94x545.03x33.19x67.37x3.71x
HCI leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

NVDA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in NVDA five years ago would be worth $160,638 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $12,462 for NP. Over the past 12 months, INTC leads with a +443.8% total return vs HCI's -5.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors NVDA at 98.3% vs NP's 4.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricNP logoNPNeptune Insurance…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…HCI logoHCIHCI Group, Inc.INTC logoINTCIntel Corporation
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+2.7%+17.0%+100.6%-16.5%+206.3%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+15.1%+79.6%+314.6%-5.2%+443.8%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+15.1%+679.8%+370.6%+178.7%+318.8%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+24.6%+1506.4%+500.6%+117.5%+131.0%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+59.8%+24763.7%+12387.2%+429.1%+336.7%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+4.8%+98.3%+67.6%+40.7%+61.2%
NVDA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — NVDA and HCI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

HCI is the less volatile stock with a 0.38 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than AMD's 2.52 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. NVDA currently trades 98.7% from its 52-week high vs HCI's 72.8% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricNP logoNPNeptune Insurance…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…HCI logoHCIHCI Group, Inc.INTC logoINTCIntel Corporation
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.87x1.74x2.52x0.38x2.27x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$33.23$223.75$469.21$210.50$132.75
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$14.78$120.28$106.98$136.37$18.97
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+85.9%+98.7%+95.5%+72.8%+90.9%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10069.268.581.140.786.1
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded369K155.9M37.2M173K117.8M
Evenly matched — NVDA and HCI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Evenly matched — NP and NVDA and HCI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst consensus: NP as "Buy", NVDA as "Buy", AMD as "Buy", HCI as "Buy", INTC as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 24.8% upside for NVDA (target: $276) vs -34.0% for INTC (target: $80). For income investors, NP offers the higher dividend yield at 4.44% vs HCI's 0.98%.

MetricNP logoNPNeptune Insurance…NVDA logoNVDANVIDIA CorporationAMD logoAMDAdvanced Micro De…HCI logoHCIHCI Group, Inc.INTC logoINTCIntel Corporation
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuyBuyBuyBuyHold
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$27.31$275.74$401.65$126.50$79.55
# AnalystsCovering analysts1279701484
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+4.4%+0.0%+1.0%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises02020
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$1.27$0.04$1.50
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%+0.7%+0.2%+0.1%0.0%
Evenly matched — NP and NVDA and HCI each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Key Takeaway

NVDA leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Total Returns). HCI leads in 2 (Valuation Metrics, Profitability & Efficiency). 2 tied.

Best OverallNVIDIA Corporation (NVDA)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

NP vs NVDA vs AMD vs HCI vs INTC: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is NP or NVDA or AMD or HCI or INTC a better buy right now?

For growth investors, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the stronger pick with 65.

5% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -0. 5% for Intel Corporation (INTC). HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) offers the better valuation at 6. 2x trailing P/E (9. 0x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. (NP) a "Buy" — based on 12 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — NP or NVDA or AMD or HCI or INTC?

On trailing P/E, HCI Group, Inc.

(HCI) is the cheapest at 6. 2x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. at 169. 2x. On forward P/E, HCI Group, Inc. is actually cheaper at 9. 0x. The PEG ratio (P/E divided by earnings growth rate) is the most growth-adjusted single valuation metric: HCI Group, Inc. wins at 0. 19x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 's 11. 89x — a PEG below 1. 0 traditionally signals the market is underpricing earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — NP or NVDA or AMD or HCI or INTC?

Over the past 5 years, NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) delivered a total return of +1506%, compared to +24.

6% for Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc. (NP). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: NVDA returned +247. 6% versus NP's +59. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — NP or NVDA or AMD or HCI or INTC?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), HCI Group, Inc.

(HCI) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 38β versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 's 2. 52β — meaning AMD is approximately 566% more volatile than HCI relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 6% versus 37% for Intel Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — NP or NVDA or AMD or HCI or INTC?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is pulling ahead at 65.

5% versus -0. 5% for Intel Corporation (INTC). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: HCI Group, Inc. grew EPS 179. 8% year-over-year, compared to -112. 7% for Neptune Insurance Holdings Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, NVDA leads at 100. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — NP or NVDA or AMD or HCI or INTC?

NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) is the more profitable company, earning 55.

6% net margin versus -0. 5% for Intel Corporation — meaning it keeps 55. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: NVDA leads at 60. 4% versus -0. 0% for INTC. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — HCI leads at 73. 2%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is NP or NVDA or AMD or HCI or INTC more undervalued right now?

The PEG ratio (forward P/E divided by expected earnings growth rate) is the most precise measure of undervaluation relative to growth potential.

By this metric, HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) is the more undervalued stock at a PEG of 0. 19x versus Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 's 11. 89x. A PEG below 1. 0 is traditionally considered the threshold for growth-adjusted undervaluation. On forward earnings alone, HCI Group, Inc. (HCI) trades at 9. 0x forward P/E versus 112. 5x for Intel Corporation — 103. 5x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for NVDA: 24. 8% to $275. 74.

08

Which pays a better dividend — NP or NVDA or AMD or HCI or INTC?

In this comparison, NP (4.

4% yield), HCI (1. 0% yield) pay a dividend. NVDA, AMD, INTC do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is NP or NVDA or AMD or HCI or INTC better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, HCI Group, Inc.

(HCI) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 38), 1. 0% yield, +429. 1% 10Y return). Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) carries a higher beta of 2. 52 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (HCI: +429. 1%, AMD: +123. 9%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between NP and NVDA and AMD and HCI and INTC?

These companies operate in different sectors (NP (Technology) and NVDA (Technology) and AMD (Technology) and HCI (Financial Services) and INTC (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: NP is a small-cap high-growth stock; NVDA is a mega-cap high-growth stock; AMD is a large-cap high-growth stock; HCI is a small-cap high-growth stock; INTC is a large-cap quality compounder stock. NP, HCI pay a dividend while NVDA, AMD, INTC do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

NP

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 16%
  • Net Margin > 19%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

NVDA

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 36%
  • Net Margin > 33%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

AMD

High-Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 18%
  • Net Margin > 7%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

HCI

Quality Mega-Cap Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 19%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

INTC

Quality Business

  • Sector: Technology
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Gross Margin > 21%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform NP and NVDA and AMD and HCI and INTC on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(NP: 33.7% · NVDA: 73.2%)
Net Margin>
%
(NP: 32.5% · NVDA: 55.6%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.