Asset Management
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
Financial - Capital Markets
Software - Application
STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Asset Management | Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges | Financial - Capital Markets | Software - Application |
| Market Cap | $59M | $54.83B | $4.84B | $61.58B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $7.18B | $907M | $490M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-4M | $801M | $-2.04B | $-12.36B |
| Gross Margin | — | 74.6% | -47.7% | 68.1% |
| Operating Margin | — | 20.0% | -90.6% | 94.2% |
| Forward P/E | 9.0x | 83.6x | — | 3.4x |
| Total Debt | $0.00 | $7.83B | $3.65B | $8.28B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $2M | $11.29B | $547M | $2.30B |
STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Apr 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coinbase Global, In… (COIN) | 100 | 69.8 | -30.2% |
| Marathon Digital Ho… (MARA) | 100 | 34.6 | -65.4% |
| Strategy Inc (MSTR) | 100 | 280.6 | +180.6% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
STKE lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
COIN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for quality and momentum.
- 17.6% margin vs MSTR's -25.2%
- +0.2% vs STKE's -75.3%
- 2.8% ROA vs MARA's -28.5%, ROIC 5.7% vs -9.0%
MARA is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.
- Rev growth 38.2%, EPS growth -314.5%
- 38.2% NII/revenue growth vs MSTR's 3.0%
MSTR is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and long-term compounding is your priority.
- Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 2.56, yield 0.7%
- 9.0% 10Y total return vs COIN's -36.7%
- Lower volatility, beta 2.56, Low D/E 16.2%, current ratio 5.62x
- Beta 2.56, yield 0.7%, current ratio 5.62x
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 38.2% NII/revenue growth vs MSTR's 3.0% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (3.4x vs 83.6x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 17.6% margin vs MSTR's -25.2% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 2.56 vs STKE's 3.65 | |
| Dividends | 0.7% yield; 1-year raise streak; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +0.2% vs STKE's -75.3% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 2.8% ROA vs MARA's -28.5%, ROIC 5.7% vs -9.0% |
STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
MSTR leads in 2 of 6 categories
COIN leads 1 • STKE leads 0 • MARA leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
Evenly matched — COIN and MSTR each lead in 2 of 5 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
COIN and STKE operate at a comparable scale, with $7.2B and $0 in trailing revenue. COIN is the more profitable business, keeping 17.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MSTR's -25.2%.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $7.2B | $907M | $490M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $4M | $202M | -$102M | $480M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$4M | $801M | -$2.0B | -$12.4B |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$16M | $2.8B | -$385M | $7.6B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +74.6% | -47.7% | +68.1% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | +20.0% | -90.6% | +94.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | +17.6% | -144.6% | -25.2% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | +33.8% | -34.4% | +15.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | — | — | +11.9% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -4.0% | -7.2% | -113.5% | -132.0% |
Valuation Metrics
MSTR leads this category, winning 3 of 5 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 9.0x trailing earnings, STKE trades at a 81% valuation discount to COIN's 46.7x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, STKE's 9.6x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than COIN's 31.6x.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $59M | $54.8B | $4.8B | $61.6B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $58M | $51.4B | $7.9B | $67.6B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 8.98x | 46.66x | -3.45x | -12.11x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 83.61x | — | 3.44x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 0.93x | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 9.59x | 31.64x | — | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 7.64x | 5.33x | 129.04x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 2.01x | 4.03x | 1.30x | 1.06x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 22.60x | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
COIN leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
COIN delivers a 5.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $6 in annual profit, vs $-61 for MARA. MSTR carries lower financial leverage with a 0.16x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to MARA's 1.05x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), COIN scores 4/9 vs MSTR's 3/9, reflecting mixed financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -4.2% | +5.7% | -60.6% | -24.1% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -2.6% | +2.8% | -28.5% | -19.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +28.2% | +5.7% | -9.0% | -9.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +37.3% | +8.1% | -12.1% | -12.6% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.53x | 1.05x | 0.16x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$2M | -$3.5B | $3.1B | $6.0B |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $2M | $11.3B | $547M | $2.3B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $0 | $7.8B | $3.6B | $8.3B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | 0.92x | 16.97x | 31.43x | 9.05x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
MSTR leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in MSTR five years ago would be worth $34,032 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,473 for STKE. Over the past 12 months, COIN leads with a +0.2% total return vs STKE's -75.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors MSTR at 89.5% vs STKE's -37.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +18.0% | -12.2% | +28.4% | +17.3% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -75.3% | +0.2% | -20.3% | -54.5% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -75.3% | +262.1% | +42.6% | +580.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -75.3% | -26.8% | -44.3% | +240.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -75.3% | -36.7% | -57.0% | +899.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -37.2% | +53.6% | +12.6% | +89.5% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — MARA and MSTR each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
MSTR is the less volatile stock with a 2.56 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than STKE's 3.65 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. MARA currently trades 54.2% from its 52-week high vs STKE's 15.4% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 3.65x | 3.13x | 3.10x | 2.56x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $13.64 | $444.65 | $23.45 | $457.22 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.85 | $139.36 | $6.66 | $104.17 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +15.4% | +46.7% | +54.2% | +40.3% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 73.8 | 62.6 | 69.7 | 69.7 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 279K | 10.8M | 46.0M | 18.5M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: COIN as "Buy", MARA as "Buy", MSTR as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 64.8% upside for MSTR (target: $304) vs 15.1% for COIN (target: $239). MSTR is the only dividend payer here at 0.70% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $239.00 | $16.13 | $304.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 37 | 19 | 29 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | +0.7% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | 1 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | $1.30 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +1.2% | +1.4% | +1.0% | 0.0% |
MSTR leads in 2 of 6 categories (Valuation Metrics, Total Returns). COIN leads in 1 (Profitability & Efficiency). 2 tied.
STKE vs COIN vs MARA vs MSTR: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.
(MARA) is the stronger pick with 38. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 3. 0% for Strategy Inc (MSTR). Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares (STKE) offers the better valuation at 9. 0x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN) a "Buy" — based on 37 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR?
On trailing P/E, Sol Strategies Inc.
Common Shares (STKE) is the cheapest at 9. 0x versus Coinbase Global, Inc. at 46. 7x. On forward P/E, Strategy Inc is actually cheaper at 3. 4x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR?
Over the past 5 years, Strategy Inc (MSTR) delivered a total return of +240.
3%, compared to -75. 3% for Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares (STKE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: MSTR returned +899. 6% versus STKE's -75. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Strategy Inc (MSTR) is the lower-risk stock at 2.
56β versus Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares's 3. 65β — meaning STKE is approximately 43% more volatile than MSTR relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Strategy Inc (MSTR) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 16% versus 105% for Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.
(MARA) is pulling ahead at 38. 2% versus 3. 0% for Strategy Inc (MSTR). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares grew EPS 200. 0% year-over-year, compared to -314. 5% for Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc.. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR?
Coinbase Global, Inc.
(COIN) is the more profitable company, earning 17. 6% net margin versus -844. 8% for Strategy Inc — meaning it keeps 17. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: COIN leads at 20. 0% versus -1140. 8% for MSTR. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — COIN leads at 74. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Strategy Inc (MSTR) trades at 3.
4x forward P/E versus 83. 6x for Coinbase Global, Inc. — 80. 2x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for MSTR: 64. 8% to $304. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR?
In this comparison, MSTR (0.
7% yield) pays a dividend. STKE, COIN, MARA do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is STKE or COIN or MARA or MSTR better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Strategy Inc (MSTR) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (0.
7% yield, +899. 6% 10Y return). Sol Strategies Inc. Common Shares (STKE) carries a higher beta of 3. 65 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (MSTR: +899. 6%, STKE: -75. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between STKE and COIN and MARA and MSTR?
These companies operate in different sectors (STKE (Financial Services) and COIN (Financial Services) and MARA (Financial Services) and MSTR (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: STKE is a small-cap deep-value stock; COIN is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; MARA is a small-cap high-growth stock; MSTR is a mid-cap quality compounder stock. MSTR pays a dividend while STKE, COIN, MARA do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.