Software - Services
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
TCGL vs CODA vs MVIS vs MNDO
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Aerospace & Defense
Hardware, Equipment & Parts
Software - Application
TCGL vs CODA vs MVIS vs MNDO — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Software - Services | Aerospace & Defense | Hardware, Equipment & Parts | Software - Application |
| Market Cap | $3.09B | $133M | $214M | $20M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $3M | $28M | $1M | $20M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-1M | $4M | $-95M | $3M |
| Gross Margin | 28.8% | 66.3% | -14.4% | 51.9% |
| Operating Margin | -28.0% | 17.4% | -57.4% | 13.5% |
| Forward P/E | — | 22.3x | — | 7.4x |
| Total Debt | $847K | $395K | $37M | $929K |
| Cash & Equiv. | $1M | $29M | $32M | $8M |
TCGL vs CODA vs MVIS vs MNDO — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coda Octopus Group,… (CODA) | 100 | 211.3 | +111.3% |
| MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS) | 100 | 79.2 | -20.8% |
| MIND C.T.I. Ltd (MNDO) | 100 | 51.1 | -48.9% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: TCGL vs CODA vs MVIS vs MNDO
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
TCGL is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding is your priority.
- 34.1% 10Y total return vs CODA's 7.4%
- +34.1% vs MVIS's -42.4%
CODA is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and growth exposure.
- Dividend streak 0 yrs, beta 0.99
- Rev growth 30.7%, EPS growth 15.6%, 3Y rev CAGR 6.1%
- 30.7% revenue growth vs MVIS's -74.3%
MVIS lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
MNDO carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for sleep-well-at-night and defensive.
- Lower volatility, beta 0.05, Low D/E 4.0%, current ratio 3.83x
- Beta 0.05, yield 22.7%, current ratio 3.83x
- Better valuation composite
- 15.3% margin vs MVIS's -78.6%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 30.7% revenue growth vs MVIS's -74.3% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 15.3% margin vs MVIS's -78.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.05 vs MVIS's 2.66, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 22.7% yield; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +34.1% vs MVIS's -42.4% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 10.0% ROA vs MVIS's -74.3%, ROIC 8.6% vs -98.3% |
TCGL vs CODA vs MVIS vs MNDO — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
TCGL vs CODA vs MVIS vs MNDO — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
CODA leads in 2 of 6 categories
TCGL leads 2 • MNDO leads 1 • MVIS leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CODA leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
CODA is the larger business by revenue, generating $28M annually — 23.2x MVIS's $1M. MNDO is the more profitable business, keeping 15.3% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MVIS's -78.6%. On growth, CODA holds the edge at +28.8% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $3M | $28M | $1M | $20M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | $6M | -$64M | $3M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | $4M | -$95M | $3M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | $7M | -$59M | $4M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +28.8% | +66.3% | -14.4% | +51.9% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -28.0% | +17.4% | -57.4% | +13.5% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -32.6% | +14.8% | -78.6% | +15.3% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -41.7% | +24.6% | -49.2% | +20.5% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +28.8% | -86.5% | +1.8% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +3.0% | +14.3% | +78.2% |
Valuation Metrics
MNDO leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 7.4x trailing earnings, MNDO trades at a 77% valuation discount to CODA's 32.0x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, MNDO's 5.3x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than CODA's 17.7x.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $3.1B | $133M | $214M | $20M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $3.1B | $105M | $218M | $12M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | — | 31.97x | -1.99x | 7.38x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 22.32x | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | 7.46x | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 17.72x | — | 5.25x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 1270.17x | 5.02x | 176.90x | 1.01x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 2.29x | 3.43x | 0.86x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 22.07x | — | 4.94x |
Profitability & Efficiency
CODA leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
MNDO delivers a 13.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $13 in annual profit, vs $-137 for MVIS. CODA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.01x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to TCGL's 0.97x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), CODA scores 7/9 vs TCGL's 2/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -132.7% | +7.2% | -137.4% | +13.2% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -38.8% | +6.6% | -74.3% | +10.0% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -5.8% | +11.2% | -98.3% | +8.6% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -70.8% | +8.1% | -93.6% | +7.8% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 4 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.97x | 0.01x | 0.66x | 0.04x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$358,773 | -$28M | $4M | -$7M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $1M | $29M | $32M | $8M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $847,178 | $394,932 | $37M | $929,000 |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -20.71x | — | -3.54x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
TCGL leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in TCGL five years ago would be worth $350,588 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $523 for MVIS. Over the past 12 months, TCGL leads with a +3405.9% total return vs MVIS's -42.4%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors TCGL at 2.3% vs MVIS's -34.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +3155.0% | +24.4% | -21.7% | -17.9% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +3405.9% | +75.8% | -42.4% | -33.3% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +3405.9% | +36.6% | -72.4% | -27.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +3405.9% | +52.6% | -94.8% | -33.6% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +3405.9% | +745.0% | -62.5% | +61.8% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +2.3% | +11.0% | -34.9% | -10.3% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — CODA and MNDO each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
MNDO is the less volatile stock with a 0.05 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than MVIS's 2.66 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. CODA currently trades 68.5% from its 52-week high vs MVIS's 40.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | — | 0.99x | 2.66x | 0.05x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $355.00 | $17.28 | $1.73 | $1.52 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $3.95 | $5.98 | $0.51 | $0.89 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +48.7% | +68.5% | +40.3% | +63.2% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 99.6 | 50.9 | 59.3 | 15.6 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 0 | 253K | 5.6M | 40K |
Analyst Outlook
TCGL leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: CODA as "Buy", MVIS as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 617.2% upside for MVIS (target: $5) vs 18.3% for CODA (target: $14). MNDO is the only dividend payer here at 22.73% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Buy | Buy | — |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $14.00 | $5.00 | — |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 1 | 7 | — |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | +22.7% |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | $0.22 |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | +0.7% |
CODA leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). TCGL leads in 2 (Total Returns, Analyst Outlook). 1 tied.
TCGL vs CODA vs MVIS vs MNDO: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is TCGL or CODA or MVIS or MNDO a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Coda Octopus Group, Inc.
(CODA) is the stronger pick with 30. 7% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -74. 3% for MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS). MIND C. T. I. Ltd (MNDO) offers the better valuation at 7. 4x trailing P/E, making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Coda Octopus Group, Inc. (CODA) a "Buy" — based on 1 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — TCGL or CODA or MVIS or MNDO?
On trailing P/E, MIND C.
T. I. Ltd (MNDO) is the cheapest at 7. 4x versus Coda Octopus Group, Inc. at 32. 0x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — TCGL or CODA or MVIS or MNDO?
Over the past 5 years, TechCreate Group Ltd.
(TCGL) delivered a total return of +34. 1%, compared to -94. 8% for MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: TCGL returned +34. 1% versus MVIS's -62. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — TCGL or CODA or MVIS or MNDO?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), MIND C.
T. I. Ltd (MNDO) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 05β versus MicroVision, Inc. 's 2. 66β — meaning MVIS is approximately 5058% more volatile than MNDO relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Coda Octopus Group, Inc. (CODA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 1% versus 97% for TechCreate Group Ltd. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — TCGL or CODA or MVIS or MNDO?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Coda Octopus Group, Inc.
(CODA) is pulling ahead at 30. 7% versus -74. 3% for MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: TechCreate Group Ltd. grew EPS 100. 0% year-over-year, compared to -43. 5% for MIND C. T. I. Ltd. Over a 3-year CAGR, MVIS leads at 22. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — TCGL or CODA or MVIS or MNDO?
Coda Octopus Group, Inc.
(CODA) is the more profitable company, earning 15. 5% net margin versus -78. 6% for MicroVision, Inc. — meaning it keeps 15. 5% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: CODA leads at 17. 1% versus -57. 4% for MVIS. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — CODA leads at 66. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is TCGL or CODA or MVIS or MNDO more undervalued right now?
Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for MVIS: 617.
2% to $5. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — TCGL or CODA or MVIS or MNDO?
In this comparison, MNDO (22.
7% yield) pays a dividend. TCGL, CODA, MVIS do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is TCGL or CODA or MVIS or MNDO better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, MIND C.
T. I. Ltd (MNDO) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 05), 22. 7% yield). MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS) carries a higher beta of 2. 66 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (MNDO: +61. 8%, MVIS: -62. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between TCGL and CODA and MVIS and MNDO?
These companies operate in different sectors (TCGL (Technology) and CODA (Industrials) and MVIS (Technology) and MNDO (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: TCGL is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CODA is a small-cap high-growth stock; MVIS is a small-cap quality compounder stock; MNDO is a small-cap deep-value stock. MNDO pays a dividend while TCGL, CODA, MVIS do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.