Biotechnology
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
TTRX vs IMVT vs RCUS vs ARDX vs PRAX
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
Biotechnology
TTRX vs IMVT vs RCUS vs ARDX vs PRAX — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Biotechnology | Biotechnology |
| Market Cap | $119M | $5.83B | $2.51B | $1.62B | $9.91B |
| Revenue (TTM) | — | $0.00 | $236M | $428M | $0.00 |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-3M | $-464M | $-369M | $-58M | $-327M |
| Gross Margin | — | — | 90.7% | 91.9% | — |
| Operating Margin | — | — | -168.6% | -8.7% | — |
| Total Debt | $80K | $98K | $99M | $212M | $110K |
| Cash & Equiv. | $5M | $714M | $222M | $68M | $357M |
TTRX vs IMVT vs RCUS vs ARDX vs PRAX — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Oct 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Immunovant, Inc. (IMVT) | 100 | 65.7 | -34.3% |
| Arcus Biosciences, … (RCUS) | 100 | 114.2 | +14.2% |
| Ardelyx, Inc. (ARDX) | 100 | 516.4 | +416.4% |
| Praxis Precision Me… (PRAX) | 100 | 65.4 | -34.6% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: TTRX vs IMVT vs RCUS vs ARDX vs PRAX
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
TTRX lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
IMVT is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if sleep-well-at-night and defensive is your priority.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.36, Low D/E 0.0%, current ratio 11.16x
- Beta 1.36, current ratio 11.16x
- 3.2% margin vs RCUS's -156.4%
Among these 5 stocks, RCUS doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
ARDX carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and growth exposure.
- beta 1.05
- Rev growth 22.1%, EPS growth -52.9%, 3Y rev CAGR 98.4%
- 308.0% 10Y total return vs IMVT's 187.9%
- 22.1% revenue growth vs PRAX's -100.0%
PRAX ranks third and is worth considering specifically for momentum.
- +7.9% vs TTRX's -43.1%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 22.1% revenue growth vs PRAX's -100.0% | |
| Quality / Margins | 3.2% margin vs RCUS's -156.4% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.05 vs RCUS's 1.84 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +7.9% vs TTRX's -43.1% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | -11.8% ROA vs TTRX's -45.0% |
TTRX vs IMVT vs RCUS vs ARDX vs PRAX — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
TTRX vs IMVT vs RCUS vs ARDX vs PRAX — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
ARDX leads in 2 of 6 categories
PRAX leads 1 • TTRX leads 0 • IMVT leads 0 • RCUS leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ARDX leads this category, winning 5 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ARDX and PRAX operate at a comparable scale, with $428M and $0 in trailing revenue. ARDX is the more profitable business, keeping -13.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to RCUS's -156.4%. On growth, ARDX holds the edge at +27.5% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | — | $0 | $236M | $428M | $0 |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | -$487M | -$391M | -$35M | -$357M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | -$464M | -$369M | -$58M | -$327M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | -$423M | -$489M | -$37M | -$283M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | — | +90.7% | +91.9% | — |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | — | -168.6% | -8.7% | — |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | — | -156.4% | -13.6% | — |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | — | -2.1% | -8.8% | — |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | — | -39.3% | +27.5% | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +19.7% | +10.5% | +11.8% | +2.7% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — RCUS and ARDX and PRAX each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $119M | $5.8B | $2.5B | $1.6B | $9.9B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $114M | $5.1B | $2.4B | $1.8B | $9.6B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -17.30x | -10.49x | -7.57x | -25.42x | -25.46x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | — | 10.15x | 3.98x | — |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 11.67x | 6.14x | 4.24x | 9.54x | 8.80x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | — | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
ARDX leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
ARDX delivers a -38.1% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-38 in annual profit, vs $-142 for TTRX. PRAX carries lower financial leverage with a 0.00x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to ARDX's 1.27x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), TTRX scores 3/9 vs RCUS's 0/9, reflecting mixed financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -141.7% | -47.1% | -69.0% | -38.1% | -43.0% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -45.0% | -44.1% | -35.3% | -11.8% | -40.2% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | — | -64.1% | -10.7% | -65.0% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -156.2% | -66.1% | -42.1% | -10.6% | -49.3% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.02x | 0.00x | 0.16x | 1.27x | 0.00x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$5M | -$714M | -$123M | $144M | -$357M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $5M | $714M | $222M | $68M | $357M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $80,376 | $98,000 | $99M | $212M | $110,000 |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | — | -13.38x | -0.28x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
PRAX leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in ARDX five years ago would be worth $39,345 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $5,686 for TTRX. Over the past 12 months, PRAX leads with a +793.3% total return vs TTRX's -43.1%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors PRAX at 180.2% vs TTRX's -17.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -15.1% | +10.6% | +6.9% | +7.5% | +19.8% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -43.1% | +96.9% | +183.0% | +87.3% | +793.3% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -43.1% | +59.6% | +34.7% | +54.1% | +2100.0% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -43.1% | +83.3% | -14.6% | +293.5% | +5.8% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -43.1% | +187.9% | +46.5% | +308.0% | -17.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -17.2% | +16.9% | +10.4% | +15.5% | +180.2% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — ARDX and PRAX each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
ARDX is the less volatile stock with a 1.05 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than RCUS's 1.84 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. PRAX currently trades 96.4% from its 52-week high vs TTRX's 15.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.45x | 1.36x | 1.84x | 1.05x | 1.40x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $26.50 | $30.16 | $28.72 | $8.40 | $356.00 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $2.57 | $13.52 | $7.91 | $3.21 | $35.21 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +15.0% | +95.0% | +86.7% | +78.7% | +96.4% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 64.1 | 59.5 | 52.7 | 54.4 | 52.5 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 22K | 1.4M | 1.1M | 3.6M | 380K |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: TTRX as "Buy", IMVT as "Buy", RCUS as "Buy", ARDX as "Buy", PRAX as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 157.2% upside for ARDX (target: $17) vs 20.5% for RCUS (target: $30).
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | $45.50 | $30.00 | $17.00 | $548.80 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 1 | 23 | 18 | 16 | 16 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
ARDX leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). PRAX leads in 1 (Total Returns). 2 tied.
TTRX vs IMVT vs RCUS vs ARDX vs PRAX: Key Questions Answered
8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is TTRX or IMVT or RCUS or ARDX or PRAX a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Ardelyx, Inc.
(ARDX) is the stronger pick with 22. 1% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -100. 0% for Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. (PRAX). Analysts rate Turn Therapeutics Inc. (TTRX) a "Buy" — based on 1 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — TTRX or IMVT or RCUS or ARDX or PRAX?
Over the past 5 years, Ardelyx, Inc.
(ARDX) delivered a total return of +293. 5%, compared to -43. 1% for Turn Therapeutics Inc. (TTRX). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: ARDX returned +308. 0% versus TTRX's -43. 1%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — TTRX or IMVT or RCUS or ARDX or PRAX?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Ardelyx, Inc.
(ARDX) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 05β versus Arcus Biosciences, Inc. 's 1. 84β — meaning RCUS is approximately 74% more volatile than ARDX relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. (PRAX) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 0% versus 127% for Ardelyx, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
04Which is growing faster — TTRX or IMVT or RCUS or ARDX or PRAX?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Ardelyx, Inc.
(ARDX) is pulling ahead at 22. 1% versus -100. 0% for Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. (PRAX). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Arcus Biosciences, Inc. grew EPS -4. 8% year-over-year, compared to -76. 9% for Turn Therapeutics Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, ARDX leads at 98. 4% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — TTRX or IMVT or RCUS or ARDX or PRAX?
Turn Therapeutics Inc.
(TTRX) is the more profitable company, earning 0. 0% net margin versus -142. 9% for Arcus Biosciences, Inc. — meaning it keeps 0. 0% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: TTRX leads at 0. 0% versus -156. 3% for RCUS. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — RCUS leads at 96. 0%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Which pays a better dividend — TTRX or IMVT or RCUS or ARDX or PRAX?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
07Is TTRX or IMVT or RCUS or ARDX or PRAX better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Ardelyx, Inc.
(ARDX) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 05), +308. 0% 10Y return). Arcus Biosciences, Inc. (RCUS) carries a higher beta of 1. 84 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (ARDX: +308. 0%, RCUS: +46. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
08What are the main differences between TTRX and IMVT and RCUS and ARDX and PRAX?
Both stocks operate in the Healthcare sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: TTRX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; IMVT is a small-cap quality compounder stock; RCUS is a small-cap quality compounder stock; ARDX is a small-cap high-growth stock; PRAX is a small-cap quality compounder stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.