Financial - Capital Markets
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
UCFIW vs GFAI vs BYFC vs BCO vs CARV
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Security & Protection Services
Banks - Regional
Security & Protection Services
Banks - Regional
UCFIW vs GFAI vs BYFC vs BCO vs CARV — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Financial - Capital Markets | Security & Protection Services | Banks - Regional | Security & Protection Services | Banks - Regional |
| Market Cap | — | $10M | $93M | $4.35B | $9M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $11M | $72M | $63M | $5.39B | $37M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $4M | $-24M | $-25M | $180M | $-13M |
| Gross Margin | 66.5% | 15.1% | 51.9% | 26.1% | 56.3% |
| Operating Margin | 48.8% | -27.4% | -38.8% | 10.6% | -36.8% |
| Forward P/E | — | — | — | 11.4x | — |
| Total Debt | $0.00 | $3M | $153M | $4.93B | $29M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $41M | $22M | $11M | $2.27B | $50M |
UCFIW vs GFAI vs BYFC vs BCO vs CARV — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Jan 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guardforce AI Co., … (GFAI) | 100 | 0.5 | -99.5% |
| Broadway Financial … (BYFC) | 100 | 61.3 | -38.7% |
| The Brink's Company (BCO) | 100 | 155.2 | +55.2% |
| Carver Bancorp, Inc. (CARV) | 100 | 19.8 | -80.2% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: UCFIW vs GFAI vs BYFC vs BCO vs CARV
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
UCFIW is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if quality and efficiency is your priority.
- 35.2% margin vs BYFC's -39.3%
- 7.9% ROA vs GFAI's -50.2%, ROIC 38.4% vs -41.6%
Among these 5 stocks, GFAI doesn't own a clear edge in any measured category.
BYFC carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 2 yrs, beta 0.01, yield 3.5%
- Lower volatility, beta 0.01, Low D/E 58.1%, current ratio 0.03x
- Beta 0.01, yield 3.5%, current ratio 0.03x
- Beta 0.01 vs GFAI's 2.36
BCO ranks third and is worth considering specifically for growth exposure and long-term compounding.
- Rev growth 5.0%, EPS growth 29.5%, 3Y rev CAGR 5.1%
- 284.9% 10Y total return vs UCFIW's 27.8%
- 5.0% revenue growth vs CARV's -8.3%
CARV is the clearest fit if your priority is bank quality.
- NIM 2.6% vs UCFIW's 0.1%
- Better valuation composite
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 5.0% revenue growth vs CARV's -8.3% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 35.2% margin vs BYFC's -39.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.01 vs GFAI's 2.36 | |
| Dividends | 3.5% yield, 2-year raise streak, vs BCO's 1.0%, (3 stocks pay no dividend) | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +52.6% vs GFAI's -58.2% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 7.9% ROA vs GFAI's -50.2%, ROIC 38.4% vs -41.6% |
UCFIW vs GFAI vs BYFC vs BCO vs CARV — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
UCFIW vs GFAI vs BYFC vs BCO vs CARV — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
UCFIW leads in 2 of 6 categories
BCO leads 1 • BYFC leads 1 • GFAI leads 0 • CARV leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
UCFIW leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
BCO is the larger business by revenue, generating $5.4B annually — 475.0x UCFIW's $11M. UCFIW is the more profitable business, keeping 35.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to BYFC's -39.3%. On growth, BCO holds the edge at +10.3% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $11M | $72M | $63M | $5.4B | $37M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | -$12M | -$24M | $870M | -$10M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | -$24M | -$25M | $180M | -$13M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | -$6M | -$13,000 | $544M | -$9M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +66.5% | +15.1% | +51.9% | +26.1% | +56.3% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +48.8% | -27.4% | -38.8% | +10.6% | -36.8% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +35.2% | -32.9% | -39.3% | +3.3% | -36.8% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +3.7% | -8.8% | -0.0% | +10.1% | -34.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +3.6% | — | +10.3% | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +38.9% | -46.8% | -35.3% | -12.2% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — GFAI and BYFC and CARV each lead in 1 of 3 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | — | $10M | $93M | $4.4B | $9M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | — | -$9M | $235M | $7.0B | -$13M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | — | -0.87x | -3.08x | 22.50x | -0.61x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | 11.42x | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | 0.38x | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | — | 7.98x | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 0.28x | 1.47x | 0.83x | 0.23x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 0.16x | 0.33x | 10.93x | 0.28x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | — | 9.98x | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
UCFIW leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
BCO delivers a 45.6% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $46 in annual profit, vs $-70 for GFAI. GFAI carries lower financial leverage with a 0.08x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to BCO's 12.10x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), UCFIW scores 7/9 vs CARV's 2/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +37.0% | -69.7% | -9.1% | +45.6% | -48.4% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +7.9% | -50.2% | -1.9% | +2.5% | -1.9% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +38.4% | -41.6% | -3.7% | +14.2% | -13.0% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +51.3% | -19.1% | -5.6% | +11.9% | -15.4% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 2 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.08x | 0.58x | 12.10x | 0.98x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$41M | -$19M | $142M | $2.7B | -$21M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $41M | $22M | $11M | $2.3B | $50M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $0 | $3M | $153M | $4.9B | $29M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | -167.24x | -0.87x | 4.75x | -0.71x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
BCO leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in BCO five years ago would be worth $14,317 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $45 for GFAI. Over the past 12 months, BYFC leads with a +52.6% total return vs GFAI's -58.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors BCO at 18.5% vs GFAI's -55.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | — | -28.2% | +30.7% | -9.0% | +15.7% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +27.8% | -58.2% | +52.6% | +13.1% | +20.0% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +27.8% | -91.1% | +30.9% | +66.5% | -59.7% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +27.8% | -99.5% | -39.3% | +43.2% | -79.4% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +27.8% | -99.5% | -35.2% | +284.9% | -51.6% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +8.5% | -55.4% | +9.4% | +18.5% | -26.1% |
Risk & Volatility
BYFC leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
BYFC is the less volatile stock with a 0.01 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than GFAI's 2.36 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. BYFC currently trades 98.0% from its 52-week high vs GFAI's 30.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | — | 2.36x | 0.01x | 1.12x | 0.16x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $0.16 | $1.50 | $10.15 | $136.37 | $3.85 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $0.06 | $0.38 | $5.60 | $80.10 | $1.07 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +56.3% | +30.7% | +98.0% | +77.5% | +42.1% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | — | 45.9 | 80.7 | 43.8 | 47.5 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 148K | 305K | 3K | 467K | 4K |
Analyst Outlook
Evenly matched — BYFC and BCO each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Analyst Outlook
For income investors, BYFC offers the higher dividend yield at 3.50% vs BCO's 0.95%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | — | — | Buy | — |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | — | — | $163.00 | — |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | — | — | 9 | — |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | +3.5% | +1.0% | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | $0.35 | $1.00 | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | +4.8% | 0.0% |
UCFIW leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). BCO leads in 1 (Total Returns). 2 tied.
UCFIW vs GFAI vs BYFC vs BCO vs CARV: Key Questions Answered
8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is UCFIW or GFAI or BYFC or BCO or CARV a better buy right now?
For growth investors, The Brink's Company (BCO) is the stronger pick with 5.
0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -8. 3% for Carver Bancorp, Inc. (CARV). The Brink's Company (BCO) offers the better valuation at 22. 5x trailing P/E (11. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate The Brink's Company (BCO) a "Buy" — based on 9 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — UCFIW or GFAI or BYFC or BCO or CARV?
Over the past 5 years, The Brink's Company (BCO) delivered a total return of +43.
2%, compared to -99. 5% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: BCO returned +284. 9% versus GFAI's -99. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — UCFIW or GFAI or BYFC or BCO or CARV?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Broadway Financial Corporation (BYFC) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
01β versus Guardforce AI Co. , Limited's 2. 36β — meaning GFAI is approximately 28361% more volatile than BYFC relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 8% versus 12% for The Brink's Company — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
04Which is growing faster — UCFIW or GFAI or BYFC or BCO or CARV?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), The Brink's Company (BCO) is pulling ahead at 5.
0% versus -8. 3% for Carver Bancorp, Inc. (CARV). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Guardforce AI Co. , Limited grew EPS 88. 3% year-over-year, compared to -81. 8% for Broadway Financial Corporation. Over a 3-year CAGR, BCO leads at 5. 1% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — UCFIW or GFAI or BYFC or BCO or CARV?
CN Healthy Food Tech Group Corp.
(UCFIW) is the more profitable company, earning 35. 2% net margin versus -39. 3% for Broadway Financial Corporation — meaning it keeps 35. 2% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: UCFIW leads at 48. 8% versus -38. 8% for BYFC. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — UCFIW leads at 66. 5%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Which pays a better dividend — UCFIW or GFAI or BYFC or BCO or CARV?
In this comparison, BYFC (3.
5% yield), BCO (1. 0% yield) pay a dividend. UCFIW, GFAI, CARV do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
07Is UCFIW or GFAI or BYFC or BCO or CARV better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Broadway Financial Corporation (BYFC) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
01), 3. 5% yield). Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI) carries a higher beta of 2. 36 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (BYFC: -35. 2%, GFAI: -99. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
08What are the main differences between UCFIW and GFAI and BYFC and BCO and CARV?
These companies operate in different sectors (UCFIW (Financial Services) and GFAI (Industrials) and BYFC (Financial Services) and BCO (Industrials) and CARV (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: UCFIW is a small-cap quality compounder stock; GFAI is a small-cap quality compounder stock; BYFC is a small-cap income-oriented stock; BCO is a small-cap quality compounder stock; CARV is a small-cap quality compounder stock. BYFC, BCO pay a dividend while UCFIW, GFAI, CARV do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.