Software - Application
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
VIA vs UBER vs LYFT vs GRAB vs DASH
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Software - Application
Software - Application
Software - Application
Internet Content & Information
VIA vs UBER vs LYFT vs GRAB vs DASH — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Software - Application | Software - Application | Software - Application | Software - Application | Internet Content & Information |
| Market Cap | $1.09B | $158.17B | $5.40B | $14.46B | $67.62B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $495M | $53.69B | $6.52B | $3.55B | $14.72B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-76M | $8.54B | $2.86B | $379M | $925M |
| Gross Margin | 31.6% | 41.0% | 43.2% | 43.5% | 50.9% |
| Operating Margin | -11.1% | 11.7% | -2.5% | 5.7% | 4.9% |
| Forward P/E | — | 23.4x | 23.4x | 33.7x | 60.8x |
| Total Debt | $29M | $13.47B | $1.28B | $2.05B | $3.75B |
| Cash & Equiv. | $371M | $7.74B | $1.13B | $3.43B | $4.38B |
VIA vs UBER vs LYFT vs GRAB vs DASH — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Dec 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uber Technologies, … (UBER) | 100 | 149.7 | +49.7% |
| Lyft, Inc. (LYFT) | 100 | 28.3 | -71.7% |
| Grab Holdings Limit… (GRAB) | 100 | 28.3 | -71.7% |
| DoorDash, Inc. (DASH) | 100 | 108.7 | +8.7% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: VIA vs UBER vs LYFT vs GRAB vs DASH
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
VIA ranks third and is worth considering specifically for sleep-well-at-night and defensive.
- Lower volatility, beta 1.20, Low D/E 4.5%, current ratio 4.98x
- Beta 1.20, current ratio 4.98x
- 28.6% revenue growth vs LYFT's 9.2%
UBER is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and long-term compounding is your priority.
- beta 1.14
- 83.7% 10Y total return vs DASH's -18.1%
- Beta 1.14 vs GRAB's 1.42
- -13.3% vs VIA's -71.5%
LYFT carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for value and quality.
- Lower P/E (23.4x vs 60.8x)
- 43.8% margin vs VIA's -15.3%
- 39.1% ROA vs VIA's -14.1%, ROIC -6.1% vs -23.1%
GRAB lags the leaders in this set but could rank higher in a more targeted comparison.
DASH is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.
- Rev growth 27.9%, EPS growth 6.3%, 3Y rev CAGR 27.7%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 28.6% revenue growth vs LYFT's 9.2% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (23.4x vs 60.8x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 43.8% margin vs VIA's -15.3% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.14 vs GRAB's 1.42 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | -13.3% vs VIA's -71.5% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 39.1% ROA vs VIA's -14.1%, ROIC -6.1% vs -23.1% |
VIA vs UBER vs LYFT vs GRAB vs DASH — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
VIA vs UBER vs LYFT vs GRAB vs DASH — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
UBER leads in 4 of 6 categories
LYFT leads 1 • VIA leads 0 • GRAB leads 0 • DASH leads 0
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
UBER leads this category, winning 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
UBER is the larger business by revenue, generating $53.7B annually — 108.5x VIA's $495M. LYFT is the more profitable business, keeping 43.8% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to VIA's -15.3%. On growth, VIA holds the edge at +54.6% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $495M | $53.7B | $6.5B | $3.6B | $14.7B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$43M | $7.0B | -$63M | $395M | $1.6B |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$76M | $8.5B | $2.9B | $379M | $925M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$518,000 | $9.8B | $1.2B | -$88M | $1.8B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +31.6% | +41.0% | +43.2% | +43.5% | +50.9% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -11.1% | +11.7% | -2.5% | +5.7% | +4.9% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -15.3% | +15.9% | +43.8% | +10.7% | +6.3% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -0.1% | +18.3% | +17.7% | -2.5% | +11.9% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +54.6% | +14.5% | +13.8% | +23.5% | +33.1% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +99.3% | -84.3% | — | +2.1% | -4.5% |
Valuation Metrics
LYFT leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 2.0x trailing earnings, LYFT trades at a 97% valuation discount to DASH's 72.9x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, UBER's 26.0x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than DASH's 45.6x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $1.1B | $158.2B | $5.4B | $14.5B | $67.6B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $750M | $163.9B | $5.5B | $13.1B | $67.0B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -11.77x | 16.14x | 2.04x | 57.14x | 72.86x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | 23.41x | 23.38x | 33.67x | 60.85x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | 25.97x | — | 34.51x | 45.57x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 2.52x | 3.04x | 0.85x | 4.29x | 4.93x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 1.81x | 5.76x | 1.77x | 2.27x | 6.79x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 16.20x | 4.84x | 107.92x | 31.10x |
Profitability & Efficiency
UBER leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
LYFT delivers a 150.2% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $150 in annual profit, vs $-112 for VIA. VIA carries lower financial leverage with a 0.05x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to UBER's 0.48x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), UBER scores 7/9 vs GRAB's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -111.5% | +32.0% | +150.2% | +5.8% | +9.6% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -14.1% | +14.2% | +39.1% | +3.3% | +5.0% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | -23.1% | +13.6% | -6.1% | +3.3% | +7.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | -16.1% | +12.5% | -6.2% | +2.9% | +6.6% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.05x | 0.48x | 0.39x | 0.30x | 0.37x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$342M | $5.7B | $145M | -$1.4B | -$627M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $371M | $7.7B | $1.1B | $3.4B | $4.4B |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $29M | $13.5B | $1.3B | $2.1B | $3.8B |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -30.45x | 11.51x | -5.32x | 2.96x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
UBER leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in UBER five years ago would be worth $17,430 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,852 for VIA. Over the past 12 months, UBER leads with a -13.3% total return vs VIA's -71.5%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors DASH at 33.1% vs VIA's -34.2% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -48.0% | -7.8% | -29.9% | -28.3% | -29.4% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -71.5% | -13.3% | -19.3% | -27.1% | -19.2% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -71.5% | +98.6% | +69.5% | +14.8% | +135.6% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -71.5% | +74.3% | -70.4% | -68.3% | +37.3% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -71.5% | +83.7% | -82.3% | -69.4% | -18.1% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -34.2% | +25.7% | +19.2% | +4.7% | +33.1% |
Risk & Volatility
UBER leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
UBER is the less volatile stock with a 1.14 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than GRAB's 1.42 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. UBER currently trades 74.9% from its 52-week high vs VIA's 25.1% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.20x | 1.14x | 1.31x | 1.42x | 1.34x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $56.31 | $101.99 | $25.54 | $6.62 | $285.50 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $13.11 | $68.46 | $12.46 | $3.48 | $143.30 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +25.1% | +74.9% | +54.3% | +55.0% | +54.4% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 52.9 | 53.2 | 46.5 | 40.6 | 39.4 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 758K | 15.6M | 15.4M | 49.1M | 4.1M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: VIA as "Buy", UBER as "Buy", LYFT as "Hold", GRAB as "Buy", DASH as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 163.8% upside for VIA (target: $37) vs 32.8% for LYFT (target: $18).
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Hold | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $37.25 | $103.30 | $18.43 | $6.23 | $254.24 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 5 | 61 | 59 | 12 | 38 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +4.1% | +9.3% | +1.9% | 0.0% |
UBER leads in 4 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). LYFT leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics).
VIA vs UBER vs LYFT vs GRAB vs DASH: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is VIA or UBER or LYFT or GRAB or DASH a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Via Transportation, Inc.
(VIA) is the stronger pick with 28. 6% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 9. 2% for Lyft, Inc. (LYFT). Lyft, Inc. (LYFT) offers the better valuation at 2. 0x trailing P/E (23. 4x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Via Transportation, Inc. (VIA) a "Buy" — based on 5 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — VIA or UBER or LYFT or GRAB or DASH?
On trailing P/E, Lyft, Inc.
(LYFT) is the cheapest at 2. 0x versus DoorDash, Inc. at 72. 9x. On forward P/E, Lyft, Inc. is actually cheaper at 23. 4x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — VIA or UBER or LYFT or GRAB or DASH?
Over the past 5 years, Uber Technologies, Inc.
(UBER) delivered a total return of +74. 3%, compared to -71. 5% for Via Transportation, Inc. (VIA). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: UBER returned +83. 7% versus LYFT's -82. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — VIA or UBER or LYFT or GRAB or DASH?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Uber Technologies, Inc.
(UBER) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 14β versus Grab Holdings Limited's 1. 42β — meaning GRAB is approximately 24% more volatile than UBER relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Via Transportation, Inc. (VIA) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 5% versus 48% for Uber Technologies, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — VIA or UBER or LYFT or GRAB or DASH?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Via Transportation, Inc.
(VIA) is pulling ahead at 28. 6% versus 9. 2% for Lyft, Inc. (LYFT). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Lyft, Inc. grew EPS 122. 6% year-over-year, compared to 3. 2% for Via Transportation, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, GRAB leads at 33. 0% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — VIA or UBER or LYFT or GRAB or DASH?
Lyft, Inc.
(LYFT) is the more profitable company, earning 45. 0% net margin versus -22. 2% for Via Transportation, Inc. — meaning it keeps 45. 0% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: UBER leads at 10. 7% versus -17. 6% for VIA. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — DASH leads at 50. 9%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is VIA or UBER or LYFT or GRAB or DASH more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, Lyft, Inc.
(LYFT) trades at 23. 4x forward P/E versus 60. 8x for DoorDash, Inc. — 37. 5x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for VIA: 163. 8% to $37. 25.
08Which pays a better dividend — VIA or UBER or LYFT or GRAB or DASH?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
09Is VIA or UBER or LYFT or GRAB or DASH better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Uber Technologies, Inc.
(UBER) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 14)). Both have compounded well over 10 years (UBER: +83. 7%, GRAB: -69. 4%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between VIA and UBER and LYFT and GRAB and DASH?
These companies operate in different sectors (VIA (Technology) and UBER (Technology) and LYFT (Technology) and GRAB (Technology) and DASH (Communication Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: VIA is a small-cap high-growth stock; UBER is a mid-cap high-growth stock; LYFT is a small-cap deep-value stock; GRAB is a mid-cap high-growth stock; DASH is a mid-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.