Aerospace & Defense
Compare Stocks
4 / 10Stock Comparison
VWAV vs OESX vs WAVE vs LEDS
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Renewable Utilities
Semiconductors
VWAV vs OESX vs WAVE vs LEDS — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Aerospace & Defense | Electrical Equipment & Parts | Renewable Utilities | Semiconductors |
| Market Cap | $85M | $34M | $53M | $19M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $81M | $168K | $44M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-1M | $-5M | $-3M | $-1M |
| Gross Margin | — | 29.9% | 75.0% | 4.9% |
| Operating Margin | — | -4.3% | -15.3% | -4.5% |
| Total Debt | $5M | $10M | $1M | $4M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $2M | $6M | $6M | $3M |
VWAV vs OESX vs WAVE vs LEDS — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Jul 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orion Energy System… (OESX) | 100 | 18.9 | -81.1% |
| Eco Wave Power Glob… (WAVE) | 100 | 112.4 | +12.4% |
| SemiLEDs Corporation (LEDS) | 100 | 28.0 | -72.0% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: VWAV vs OESX vs WAVE vs LEDS
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
VWAV has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in long-term compounding.
- 78.6% 10Y total return vs LEDS's 34.1%
- -2.2% margin vs WAVE's -17.6%
- +78.6% vs LEDS's +6.3%
OESX is the clearest fit if your priority is efficiency.
- -0.0% ROA vs VWAV's -104.6%
WAVE is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- beta 1.01
- Lower volatility, beta 1.01, Low D/E 24.4%, current ratio 2.49x
- Beta 1.01, current ratio 2.49x
- Beta 1.01 vs LEDS's 2.05, lower leverage
LEDS is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure is your priority.
- Rev growth 7.3%, EPS growth 53.1%, 3Y rev CAGR 82.7%
- 7.3% revenue growth vs VWAV's -94.8%
- Better valuation composite
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 7.3% revenue growth vs VWAV's -94.8% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | -2.2% margin vs WAVE's -17.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.01 vs LEDS's 2.05, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 4 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +78.6% vs LEDS's +6.3% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | -0.0% ROA vs VWAV's -104.6% |
VWAV vs OESX vs WAVE vs LEDS — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
VWAV vs OESX vs WAVE vs LEDS — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
OESX leads in 2 of 6 categories
WAVE leads 1 • VWAV leads 0 • LEDS leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
OESX leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
OESX and VWAV operate at a comparable scale, with $81M and $0 in trailing revenue. LEDS is the more profitable business, keeping -3.0% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to WAVE's -17.6%. On growth, LEDS holds the edge at +103.7% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $81M | $168,000 | $44M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | -$983,526 | -$1M | -$2M | -$1M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$1M | -$5M | -$3M | -$1M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$687,780 | $348M | $0 | $2M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +29.9% | +75.0% | +4.9% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | -4.3% | -15.3% | -4.5% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | -5.6% | -17.6% | -3.0% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | +4.3% | -86.2% | +5.1% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +7.7% | — | +103.7% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | +24.6% | +109.6% | -177.8% | -18.7% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — OESX and LEDS each lead in 2 of 4 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $85M | $34M | $53M | $19M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $87M | $38M | $48M | $21M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | -10.43x | -2.63x | -14.30x | -15.73x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | — | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 0.42x | 1397.61x | 0.45x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 2.62x | 9.74x | 6.55x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | 68.09x | — | 11.82x |
Profitability & Efficiency
OESX leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
OESX delivers a -0.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $-0 in annual profit, vs $-64 for LEDS. WAVE carries lower financial leverage with a 0.24x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to LEDS's 1.44x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), LEDS scores 6/9 vs WAVE's 1/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | -0.0% | -40.9% | -64.0% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -104.6% | -0.0% | -30.7% | -9.3% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | -34.8% | -2.1% | -24.9% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | -34.9% | -46.1% | -38.3% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.87x | 0.24x | 1.44x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $3M | $4M | -$5M | $1M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $2M | $6M | $6M | $3M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $5M | $10M | $1M | $4M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | -6.19x | -3.29x | -48.45x | -14.59x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
Evenly matched — VWAV and WAVE each lead in 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in VWAV five years ago would be worth $17,859 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,754 for OESX. Over the past 12 months, VWAV leads with a +78.6% total return vs LEDS's +6.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors WAVE at 43.6% vs OESX's -13.8% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -40.7% | -36.6% | +52.0% | +45.7% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +78.6% | +38.7% | +32.4% | +6.3% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +78.6% | -36.0% | +196.1% | +15.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +78.6% | -82.5% | -51.3% | -68.1% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +78.6% | -29.3% | -51.3% | +34.1% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +21.3% | -13.8% | +43.6% | +5.0% |
Risk & Volatility
WAVE leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
WAVE is the less volatile stock with a 1.01 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than LEDS's 2.05 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. WAVE currently trades 92.7% from its 52-week high vs VWAV's 37.0% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 1.64x | 1.03x | 1.01x | 2.05x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $15.80 | $18.64 | $9.87 | $3.37 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $2.06 | $5.50 | $4.41 | $1.01 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +37.0% | +50.8% | +92.7% | +70.0% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 48.9 | 51.8 | 62.7 | 79.7 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 533K | 38K | 16K | 28K |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
| Metric | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | — | — | — |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | — | — | — |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | 1 | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | +0.0% | +0.1% | 0.0% |
OESX leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). WAVE leads in 1 (Risk & Volatility). 2 tied.
VWAV vs OESX vs WAVE vs LEDS: Key Questions Answered
8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is VWAV or OESX or WAVE or LEDS a better buy right now?
For growth investors, SemiLEDs Corporation (LEDS) is the stronger pick with 729.
8% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -77. 3% for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE). The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — VWAV or OESX or WAVE or LEDS?
Over the past 5 years, VisionWave Holdings, Inc.
(VWAV) delivered a total return of +78. 6%, compared to -82. 5% for Orion Energy Systems, Inc. (OESX). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: VWAV returned +78. 6% versus WAVE's -51. 3%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — VWAV or OESX or WAVE or LEDS?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE) is the lower-risk stock at 1.
01β versus SemiLEDs Corporation's 2. 05β — meaning LEDS is approximately 103% more volatile than WAVE relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 24% versus 144% for SemiLEDs Corporation — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
04Which is growing faster — VWAV or OESX or WAVE or LEDS?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), SemiLEDs Corporation (LEDS) is pulling ahead at 729.
8% versus -77. 3% for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: SemiLEDs Corporation grew EPS 53. 1% year-over-year, compared to -211. 1% for VisionWave Holdings, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, LEDS leads at 82. 7% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — VWAV or OESX or WAVE or LEDS?
VisionWave Holdings, Inc.
(VWAV) is the more profitable company, earning 0. 0% net margin versus -97. 3% for Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) — meaning it keeps 0. 0% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: VWAV leads at 0. 0% versus -84. 2% for WAVE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — OESX leads at 25. 4%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Which pays a better dividend — VWAV or OESX or WAVE or LEDS?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
07Is VWAV or OESX or WAVE or LEDS better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) (WAVE) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1.
01)). SemiLEDs Corporation (LEDS) carries a higher beta of 2. 05 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (WAVE: -51. 3%, LEDS: +34. 1%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
08What are the main differences between VWAV and OESX and WAVE and LEDS?
These companies operate in different sectors (VWAV (Industrials) and OESX (Industrials) and WAVE (Utilities) and LEDS (Technology)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: VWAV is a small-cap quality compounder stock; OESX is a small-cap quality compounder stock; WAVE is a small-cap quality compounder stock; LEDS is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.