Information Technology Services
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
WYFI vs LMND vs IIIV vs ROOT vs HIPO
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Insurance - Property & Casualty
Software - Infrastructure
Insurance - Property & Casualty
Insurance - Specialty
WYFI vs LMND vs IIIV vs ROOT vs HIPO — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Information Technology Services | Insurance - Property & Casualty | Software - Infrastructure | Insurance - Property & Casualty | Insurance - Specialty |
| Market Cap | $998M | $4.24B | $418M | $830M | $699M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $51M | $821M | $217M | $1.56B | $480M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-9M | $-139M | $18M | $58M | $113M |
| Gross Margin | 30.9% | 47.6% | 58.2% | 28.6% | 40.5% |
| Operating Margin | -9.3% | -16.3% | 0.7% | 3.7% | 24.2% |
| Forward P/E | 720.7x | — | 16.8x | 23.1x | 88.1x |
| Total Debt | $13M | $182M | $8M | $201M | $52M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $12M | $385M | $67M | $690M | $250M |
WYFI vs LMND vs IIIV vs ROOT vs HIPO — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Jan 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lemonade, Inc. (LMND) | 100 | 38.0 | -62.0% |
| i3 Verticals, Inc. (IIIV) | 100 | 65.2 | -34.8% |
| Root, Inc. (ROOT) | 100 | 16.3 | -83.7% |
| Hippo Holdings Inc. (HIPO) | 100 | 9.4 | -90.6% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: WYFI vs LMND vs IIIV vs ROOT vs HIPO
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
WYFI is the clearest fit if your priority is long-term compounding.
- 60.9% 10Y total return vs IIIV's 3.1%
LMND has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in growth and momentum.
- 40.2% revenue growth vs IIIV's -7.3%
- +72.5% vs ROOT's -61.0%
IIIV is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if income & stability and sleep-well-at-night is your priority.
- beta 0.85
- Lower volatility, beta 0.85, Low D/E 1.5%, current ratio 1.95x
- Beta 0.85, current ratio 1.95x
- Better valuation composite
ROOT is the clearest fit if your priority is growth exposure.
- Rev growth 29.0%, EPS growth 22.4%, 3Y rev CAGR 69.6%
HIPO ranks third and is worth considering specifically for quality and efficiency.
- 23.4% margin vs WYFI's -17.0%
- 6.0% ROA vs LMND's -7.4%, ROIC 22.8% vs -36.8%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 40.2% revenue growth vs IIIV's -7.3% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 23.4% margin vs WYFI's -17.0% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.85 vs WYFI's 4.22, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +72.5% vs ROOT's -61.0% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 6.0% ROA vs LMND's -7.4%, ROIC 22.8% vs -36.8% |
WYFI vs LMND vs IIIV vs ROOT vs HIPO — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
WYFI vs LMND vs IIIV vs ROOT vs HIPO — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
IIIV leads in 1 of 6 categories
ROOT leads 1 • HIPO leads 1 • WYFI leads 1 • LMND leads 0 • 1 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
IIIV leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ROOT is the larger business by revenue, generating $1.6B annually — 30.9x WYFI's $51M. HIPO is the more profitable business, keeping 23.4% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to WYFI's -17.0%. On growth, LMND holds the edge at +55.0% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $51M | $821M | $217M | $1.6B | $480M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $11M | -$121M | $30M | $71M | $116M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | -$9M | -$139M | $18M | $58M | $113M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | -$245M | $20M | $50M | $181M | $50M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +30.9% | +47.6% | +58.2% | +28.6% | +40.5% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | -9.3% | -16.3% | +0.7% | +3.7% | +24.2% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | -17.0% | -16.9% | +8.3% | +3.7% | +23.4% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | -4.8% | +2.4% | +22.8% | +11.6% | +10.4% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | -98.6% | +55.0% | -8.8% | +12.6% | +10.2% |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +45.3% | +5.8% | +95.3% | +114.1% |
Valuation Metrics
ROOT leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 12.1x trailing earnings, HIPO trades at a 98% valuation discount to WYFI's 720.7x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, ROOT's 6.5x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than WYFI's 52.3x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $998M | $4.2B | $418M | $830M | $699M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $1000M | $4.0B | $359M | $342M | $501M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 720.72x | -23.97x | 33.77x | 26.45x | 12.10x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | 16.75x | 23.09x | 88.07x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 52.30x | — | 11.25x | 6.50x | 7.92x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 20.95x | 5.74x | 1.96x | 0.55x | 1.49x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 5.81x | 7.42x | 1.25x | 2.57x | 1.60x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | 111.32x | 4.32x | 76.83x |
Profitability & Efficiency
HIPO leads this category, winning 4 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
HIPO delivers a 27.4% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $27 in annual profit, vs $-27 for LMND. IIIV carries lower financial leverage with a 0.01x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to ROOT's 0.51x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), WYFI scores 9/9 vs LMND's 4/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | -1.8% | -26.5% | +3.7% | +15.9% | +27.4% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -1.5% | -7.4% | +2.9% | +3.8% | +6.0% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | +1.7% | -36.8% | +0.6% | — | +22.8% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +2.2% | -22.7% | +0.7% | +3.8% | +6.9% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.08x | 0.34x | 0.01x | 0.51x | 0.12x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $2M | -$203M | -$59M | -$489M | -$198M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $12M | $385M | $67M | $690M | $250M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $13M | $182M | $8M | $201M | $52M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | — | 3.55x | 3.85x | — |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
WYFI leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in WYFI five years ago would be worth $16,085 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $1,092 for HIPO. Over the past 12 months, LMND leads with a +72.5% total return vs ROOT's -61.0%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors ROOT at 128.0% vs IIIV's -3.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +55.0% | -27.4% | -25.1% | -16.4% | -10.4% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +60.9% | +72.5% | -25.4% | -61.0% | +21.6% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +60.9% | +260.6% | -11.2% | +1084.8% | +39.5% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +60.9% | -8.4% | -37.1% | -63.7% | -89.1% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +60.9% | -20.6% | +3.1% | -87.8% | -90.7% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +17.2% | +53.4% | -3.9% | +128.0% | +11.7% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — IIIV and HIPO each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
IIIV is the less volatile stock with a 0.85 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than WYFI's 4.22 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. HIPO currently trades 68.9% from its 52-week high vs ROOT's 36.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 4.22x | 2.68x | 0.85x | 2.26x | 1.40x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $40.75 | $99.90 | $33.97 | $162.99 | $38.98 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $10.51 | $28.71 | $18.77 | $40.91 | $21.09 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +64.0% | +55.2% | +55.7% | +36.3% | +68.9% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 80.6 | 40.6 | 37.1 | 59.0 | 46.2 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 978K | 1.8M | 315K | 315K | 103K |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: WYFI as "Buy", LMND as "Buy", IIIV as "Buy", ROOT as "Hold", HIPO as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 53.4% upside for IIIV (target: $29) vs 5.1% for WYFI (target: $27).
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | Buy | Buy | Buy | Hold | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | $27.43 | $71.83 | $29.00 | $75.00 | $28.38 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | 5 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 6 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | +9.0% | 0.0% | +2.1% |
IIIV leads in 1 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow). ROOT leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 1 tied.
WYFI vs LMND vs IIIV vs ROOT vs HIPO: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is WYFI or LMND or IIIV or ROOT or HIPO a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Lemonade, Inc.
(LMND) is the stronger pick with 40. 2% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -7. 3% for i3 Verticals, Inc. (IIIV). Hippo Holdings Inc. (HIPO) offers the better valuation at 12. 1x trailing P/E (88. 1x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares (WYFI) a "Buy" — based on 5 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — WYFI or LMND or IIIV or ROOT or HIPO?
On trailing P/E, Hippo Holdings Inc.
(HIPO) is the cheapest at 12. 1x versus WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares at 720. 7x. On forward P/E, i3 Verticals, Inc. is actually cheaper at 16. 8x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.
03Which is the better long-term investment — WYFI or LMND or IIIV or ROOT or HIPO?
Over the past 5 years, WhiteFiber, Inc.
Ordinary Shares (WYFI) delivered a total return of +60. 9%, compared to -89. 1% for Hippo Holdings Inc. (HIPO). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: WYFI returned +60. 9% versus HIPO's -90. 7%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — WYFI or LMND or IIIV or ROOT or HIPO?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), i3 Verticals, Inc.
(IIIV) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 85β versus WhiteFiber, Inc. Ordinary Shares's 4. 22β — meaning WYFI is approximately 397% more volatile than IIIV relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, i3 Verticals, Inc. (IIIV) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 1% versus 51% for Root, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — WYFI or LMND or IIIV or ROOT or HIPO?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Lemonade, Inc.
(LMND) is pulling ahead at 40. 2% versus -7. 3% for i3 Verticals, Inc. (IIIV). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Hippo Holdings Inc. grew EPS 235. 4% year-over-year, compared to -87. 9% for i3 Verticals, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, ROOT leads at 69. 6% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — WYFI or LMND or IIIV or ROOT or HIPO?
Hippo Holdings Inc.
(HIPO) is the more profitable company, earning 12. 3% net margin versus -22. 4% for Lemonade, Inc. — meaning it keeps 12. 3% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: HIPO leads at 13. 5% versus -21. 8% for LMND. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — IIIV leads at 55. 7%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is WYFI or LMND or IIIV or ROOT or HIPO more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, i3 Verticals, Inc.
(IIIV) trades at 16. 8x forward P/E versus 88. 1x for Hippo Holdings Inc. — 71. 3x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for IIIV: 53. 4% to $29. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — WYFI or LMND or IIIV or ROOT or HIPO?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
09Is WYFI or LMND or IIIV or ROOT or HIPO better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, i3 Verticals, Inc.
(IIIV) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0. 85)). Root, Inc. (ROOT) carries a higher beta of 2. 26 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (IIIV: +3. 1%, ROOT: -87. 8%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between WYFI and LMND and IIIV and ROOT and HIPO?
These companies operate in different sectors (WYFI (Technology) and LMND (Financial Services) and IIIV (Technology) and ROOT (Financial Services) and HIPO (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: WYFI is a small-cap quality compounder stock; LMND is a small-cap high-growth stock; IIIV is a small-cap quality compounder stock; ROOT is a small-cap high-growth stock; HIPO is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.