Insurance - Diversified
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
XZO vs MFIN vs ENVA vs TREE vs PRAA
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Financial - Credit Services
Financial - Credit Services
Financial - Conglomerates
Financial - Credit Services
XZO vs MFIN vs ENVA vs TREE vs PRAA — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Insurance - Diversified | Financial - Credit Services | Financial - Credit Services | Financial - Conglomerates | Financial - Credit Services |
| Market Cap | $1.25B | $218M | $4.16B | $523M | $640M |
| Revenue (TTM) | $196M | $353M | $3.15B | $1.12B | $1.24B |
| Net Income (TTM) | $56M | $47M | $327M | $181M | $-281M |
| Gross Margin | 49.2% | 96.7% | 50.1% | 94.3% | 99.2% |
| Operating Margin | 37.0% | 50.5% | 23.5% | 7.3% | 33.9% |
| Forward P/E | 13.7x | 8.3x | 10.1x | 6.8x | 20.8x |
| Total Debt | $7M | $316M | $4.56B | $435M | $32M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $305M | $202M | $72M | $81M | $104M |
XZO vs MFIN vs ENVA vs TREE vs PRAA — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | May 20 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medallion Financial… (MFIN) | 100 | 398.3 | +298.3% |
| Enova International… (ENVA) | 100 | 1179.4 | +1079.4% |
| LendingTree, Inc. (TREE) | 100 | 14.5 | -85.5% |
| PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA) | 100 | 49.2 | -50.8% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: XZO vs MFIN vs ENVA vs TREE vs PRAA
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
XZO is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure is your priority.
- Rev growth 62.0%, EPS growth 135.1%, 3Y rev CAGR 61.3%
- 62.0% revenue growth vs PRAA's 10.4%
- 28.7% margin vs PRAA's -24.6%
MFIN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.
- Dividend streak 4 yrs, beta 1.14, yield 4.9%
- Lower volatility, beta 1.14, Low D/E 62.3%, current ratio 27.10x
- Beta 1.14, yield 4.9%, current ratio 27.10x
- Lower P/E (8.3x vs 20.8x)
ENVA ranks third and is worth considering specifically for long-term compounding.
- 21.7% 10Y total return vs MFIN's 42.9%
- +70.9% vs XZO's -11.3%
TREE is the clearest fit if your priority is efficiency.
- 21.8% ROA vs PRAA's -5.4%, ROIC 9.0% vs 11.2%
PRAA is the clearest fit if your priority is bank quality.
- NIM 18.4% vs MFIN's 7.3%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 62.0% revenue growth vs PRAA's 10.4% | |
| Value | Lower P/E (8.3x vs 20.8x) | |
| Quality / Margins | 28.7% margin vs PRAA's -24.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 1.14 vs TREE's 1.63, lower leverage | |
| Dividends | 4.9% yield; 4-year raise streak; the other 4 pay no meaningful dividend | |
| Momentum (1Y) | +70.9% vs XZO's -11.3% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 21.8% ROA vs PRAA's -5.4%, ROIC 9.0% vs 11.2% |
XZO vs MFIN vs ENVA vs TREE vs PRAA — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
XZO vs MFIN vs ENVA vs TREE vs PRAA — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
PRAA leads in 1 of 6 categories
XZO leads 1 • ENVA leads 1 • MFIN leads 1 • TREE leads 0 • 2 tied
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
PRAA leads this category, winning 2 of 5 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
ENVA is the larger business by revenue, generating $3.2B annually — 16.0x XZO's $196M. XZO is the more profitable business, keeping 28.7% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to PRAA's -24.6%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $196M | $353M | $3.2B | $1.1B | $1.2B |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | $75M | $111M | $815M | $120M | $466M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | $56M | $47M | $327M | $181M | -$281M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | $49M | $126M | $1.9B | $73M | -$13M |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | +49.2% | +96.7% | +50.1% | +94.3% | +99.2% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | +37.0% | +50.5% | +23.5% | +7.3% | +33.9% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | +28.7% | +12.2% | +9.8% | +13.5% | -24.6% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | +25.2% | +35.7% | +56.2% | +5.4% | -7.3% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | — | — | — | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +16.3% | +28.6% | +2.3% | +6.9% |
Valuation Metrics
Evenly matched — MFIN and TREE and PRAA each lead in 2 of 6 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
At 3.5x trailing earnings, TREE trades at a 78% valuation discount to XZO's 15.8x P/E. On an enterprise value basis, PRAA's 1.3x EV/EBITDA is more attractive than ENVA's 11.1x.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $1.3B | $218M | $4.2B | $523M | $640M |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $953M | $333M | $8.7B | $877M | $567M |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | 15.82x | 5.21x | 14.41x | 3.50x | -2.15x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | 13.67x | 8.32x | 10.15x | 6.75x | 20.83x |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | 8.75x | 1.87x | 11.08x | 8.46x | 1.32x |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | 5.77x | 0.62x | 1.32x | 0.47x | 0.52x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | 4.92x | 0.44x | 3.29x | 1.85x | 0.63x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | 12.84x | 1.73x | 2.35x | 8.62x | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
XZO leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
TREE delivers a 86.0% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $86 in annual profit, vs $-25 for PRAA. XZO carries lower financial leverage with a 0.03x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to ENVA's 3.41x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), XZO scores 7/9 vs PRAA's 5/9, reflecting strong financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | +30.9% | +9.4% | +24.9% | +86.0% | -25.0% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | +18.7% | +1.6% | +5.2% | +21.8% | -5.4% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | +17.2% | +10.4% | +9.0% | +11.2% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | +78.9% | +10.0% | +13.5% | +13.2% | +8.7% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | 0.03x | 0.62x | 3.41x | 1.52x | 0.03x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | -$298M | $115M | $4.5B | $354M | -$72M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $305M | $202M | $72M | $81M | $104M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $7M | $316M | $4.6B | $435M | $32M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | 1.07x | 79.01x | 4.45x | 0.43x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
ENVA leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in ENVA five years ago would be worth $48,767 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $2,258 for TREE. Over the past 12 months, ENVA leads with a +70.9% total return vs XZO's -11.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors ENVA at 57.9% vs XZO's -3.9% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | -11.3% | -6.3% | +3.0% | -26.7% | -4.1% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | -11.3% | +5.4% | +70.9% | -3.9% | +12.9% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -11.3% | +59.2% | +294.0% | +114.0% | -8.2% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -11.3% | +27.3% | +387.7% | -77.4% | -55.6% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | -11.3% | +42.9% | +2173.6% | -43.7% | -34.8% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | -3.9% | +16.8% | +57.9% | +28.9% | -2.8% |
Risk & Volatility
Evenly matched — MFIN and ENVA each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
MFIN is the less volatile stock with a 1.14 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than TREE's 1.63 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. ENVA currently trades 94.5% from its 52-week high vs TREE's 48.8% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | — | 1.14x | 1.48x | 1.63x | 1.57x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $17.82 | $11.00 | $176.68 | $77.35 | $22.55 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $13.10 | $7.88 | $89.00 | $32.65 | $10.25 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +77.2% | +84.4% | +94.5% | +48.8% | +74.4% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 41.5 | 52.6 | 58.1 | 34.9 | 30.1 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 203K | 57K | 219K | 304K | 413K |
Analyst Outlook
MFIN leads this category, winning 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: MFIN as "Hold", ENVA as "Buy", TREE as "Buy", PRAA as "Hold". Consensus price targets imply 82.7% upside for TREE (target: $69) vs 19.5% for ENVA (target: $200). MFIN is the only dividend payer here at 4.88% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | Hold | Buy | Buy | Hold |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | — | $199.50 | $69.00 | $25.00 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | 9 | 10 | 23 | 13 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | +4.9% | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | $0.45 | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | +0.1% | +0.5% | +5.2% | 0.0% | +3.1% |
PRAA leads in 1 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow). XZO leads in 1 (Profitability & Efficiency). 2 tied.
XZO vs MFIN vs ENVA vs TREE vs PRAA: Key Questions Answered
10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is XZO or MFIN or ENVA or TREE or PRAA a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Exzeo Group, Inc.
(XZO) is the stronger pick with 62. 0% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 10. 4% for PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA). LendingTree, Inc. (TREE) offers the better valuation at 3. 5x trailing P/E (6. 8x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Enova International, Inc. (ENVA) a "Buy" — based on 10 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which has the better valuation — XZO or MFIN or ENVA or TREE or PRAA?
On trailing P/E, LendingTree, Inc.
(TREE) is the cheapest at 3. 5x versus Exzeo Group, Inc. at 15. 8x. On forward P/E, LendingTree, Inc. is actually cheaper at 6. 8x.
03Which is the better long-term investment — XZO or MFIN or ENVA or TREE or PRAA?
Over the past 5 years, Enova International, Inc.
(ENVA) delivered a total return of +387. 7%, compared to -77. 4% for LendingTree, Inc. (TREE). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: ENVA returned +21. 7% versus TREE's -43. 7%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
04Which is safer — XZO or MFIN or ENVA or TREE or PRAA?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Medallion Financial Corp.
(MFIN) is the lower-risk stock at 1. 14β versus LendingTree, Inc. 's 1. 63β — meaning TREE is approximately 43% more volatile than MFIN relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 3% versus 3% for Enova International, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
05Which is growing faster — XZO or MFIN or ENVA or TREE or PRAA?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Exzeo Group, Inc.
(XZO) is pulling ahead at 62. 0% versus 10. 4% for PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: LendingTree, Inc. grew EPS 443. 3% year-over-year, compared to -535. 2% for PRA Group, Inc.. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
06Which has better profit margins — XZO or MFIN or ENVA or TREE or PRAA?
Exzeo Group, Inc.
(XZO) is the more profitable company, earning 38. 1% net margin versus -24. 6% for PRA Group, Inc. — meaning it keeps 38. 1% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: MFIN leads at 50. 5% versus 7. 3% for TREE. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — PRAA leads at 99. 2%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
07Is XZO or MFIN or ENVA or TREE or PRAA more undervalued right now?
On forward earnings alone, LendingTree, Inc.
(TREE) trades at 6. 8x forward P/E versus 20. 8x for PRA Group, Inc. — 14. 1x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis. Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for TREE: 82. 7% to $69. 00.
08Which pays a better dividend — XZO or MFIN or ENVA or TREE or PRAA?
In this comparison, MFIN (4.
9% yield) pays a dividend. XZO, ENVA, TREE, PRAA do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.
09Is XZO or MFIN or ENVA or TREE or PRAA better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, Medallion Financial Corp.
(MFIN) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1. 14), 4. 9% yield). Both have compounded well over 10 years (MFIN: +42. 9%, XZO: -11. 3%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
10What are the main differences between XZO and MFIN and ENVA and TREE and PRAA?
Both stocks operate in the Financial Services sector, making this a peer-level intra-sector comparison — the same macro tailwinds and headwinds will affect both.
In terms of investment character: XZO is a small-cap high-growth stock; MFIN is a small-cap high-growth stock; ENVA is a small-cap high-growth stock; TREE is a small-cap high-growth stock; PRAA is a small-cap quality compounder stock. MFIN pays a dividend while XZO, ENVA, TREE, PRAA do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.