Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AA held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 29.3M | $1.53B | +3.3% | 11.109% | 0.02% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 17.0M | $886.2M | +32.2% | 6.441% | 0.04% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 13.0M | $677.6M | +2.8% | 4.925% | 0.03% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.9M | $621.8M | +1.3% | 4.519% | 0.01% |
| 5 | EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 11.9M | $619.4M | -15.7% | 4.502% | 1.89% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 10.9M | $567.1M | -0.1% | 4.121% | 0.01% |
| 7 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 6.3M | $329.0M | +75.8% | 2.391% | 0.02% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 5.8M | $304.8M | -32.2% | 2.215% | 0.06% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.8M | $304.1M | -1.9% | 2.209% | 0.02% |
| 10 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 5.1M | $263.4M | -8.0% | 1.915% | 0.02% |
| 11 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 4.3M | $221.7M | +2.0% | 1.611% | 0.02% |
| 12 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.1M | $213.1M | -21.0% | 1.549% | 0.07% |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.7M | $193.7M | -3.0% | 1.408% | 0.09% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.6M | $187.1M | -12.4% | 1.360% | 0.01% |
| 15 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 3.2M | $166.2M | +1.5% | 1.208% | 0.03% |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2.9M | $153.2M | +84.6% | 1.113% | 0.14% |
| 17 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 2.5M | $131.7M | +13.8% | 0.957% | 0.02% |
| 18 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $129.9M | +315.4% | 0.944% | 0.05% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.1M | $112.0M | -40.8% | 0.814% | 0.01% |
| 20 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2.0M | $108.6M | -33.1% | 0.765% | 0.01% |
| 21 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.1M | $108.5M | -1.1% | 0.789% | 0.01% |
| 22 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.1M | $108.0M | +8.5% | 0.785% | 0.13% |
| 23 | MASTERS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.0M | $104.3M | +566.7% | 0.758% | 2.68% |
| 24 | NORGES BANK | 2.0M | $103.4M | — | 0.751% | 0.01% |
| 25 | Amundi | 1.9M | $100.3M | -4.3% | 0.729% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in AA — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AA during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 719 | 5.4% | 85.06% | +3.11 pp | $11.51B | 17% |
| Q1 2026 | 760 | +19% | 81.95% | 3.11 pp | $13.93B | +19% |
| Q4 2025 | 638 | +25% | 85.06% | 9.63 pp | $11.66B | +70% |
| Q3 2025 | 509 | +10% | 94.69% | +21.70 pp | $6.87B | +22% |
| Q2 2025 | 461 | 5.9% | 72.99% | +7.19 pp | $5.65B | +10% |
| Q1 2025 | 490 | 4.5% | 65.80% | 2.33 pp | $5.12B | 29% |
| Q4 2024 | 513 | +11% | 68.13% | 2.26 pp | $7.24B | +12% |
| Q3 2024 | 464 | — | 70.39% | — | $6.47B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AA stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Alcoa Corporation stands at 85.1%, held across 719 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AA, with approximately 29,315,742 shares worth $1.53B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AA, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AA is 59 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
86 institutions opened new positions in AA during Q2 2026, while 141 fully exited. 110 added to existing positions and 494 trimmed.
AA institutional ownership rose by 3.11 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -41 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.0% of all reported 13F value in AA, and the top 25 account for 71.6%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.