Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ACM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.4M | $1.00B | -8.8% | 11.188% | 0.01% |
| 2 | PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ | 8.8M | $613.3M | +1.6% | 6.837% | 0.36% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.8M | $405.4M | +0.1% | 4.519% | 0.01% |
| 4 | BARROW HANLEY MEWHINNEY & STRAUSS LLC | 5.5M | $383.7M | +92.7% | 4.277% | 1.16% |
| 5 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.5M | $383.0M | -0.4% | 4.269% | 0.02% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.1M | $286.6M | -18.6% | 3.195% | 0.00% |
| 7 | FMR LLC | 3.8M | $262.3M | +78.3% | 2.924% | 0.01% |
| 8 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.6M | $248.9M | +2.4% | 2.774% | 0.05% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.2M | $222.8M | -10.7% | 2.483% | 0.02% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.4M | $170.8M | -1.0% | 1.903% | 0.01% |
| 11 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.4M | $170.7M | -19.2% | 1.903% | 0.10% |
| 12 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 2.1M | $148.6M | +53.9% | 1.656% | 0.97% |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2.1M | $147.9M | +379.7% | 1.649% | 0.14% |
| 14 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.1M | $146.4M | +778.9% | 1.632% | 0.06% |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 1.9M | $129.3M | β | 1.442% | 0.01% |
| 16 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.8M | $124.0M | +69.2% | 1.397% | 0.04% |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.7M | $119.4M | +61.1% | 1.331% | 0.06% |
| 18 | UBS Group AG | 1.7M | $118.3M | +18.7% | 1.319% | 0.02% |
| 19 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.6M | $114.5M | +18.3% | 1.277% | 0.02% |
| 20 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.6M | $114.4M | -2.4% | 1.275% | 0.01% |
| 21 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 1.4M | $94.4M | +10.8% | 1.053% | 0.04% |
| 22 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $92.2M | +68.5% | 1.028% | 0.03% |
| 23 | Amundi | 1.3M | $91.7M | +7.0% | 1.021% | 0.02% |
| 24 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.1M | $79.5M | -12.3% | 0.886% | 0.01% |
| 25 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.1M | $78.6M | -42.7% | 0.876% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in ACM β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ACM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 575 | 7.0% | 92.73% | +4.91 pp | $8.12B | 12% |
| Q1 2026 | 618 | 2.1% | 87.82% | 1.15 pp | $9.27B | 13% |
| Q4 2025 | 631 | +0.8% | 88.97% | 0.43 pp | $10.60B | 26% |
| Q3 2025 | 626 | +0.8% | 89.40% | 6.07 pp | $14.41B | +13% |
| Q2 2025 | 621 | +11% | 95.47% | +6.13 pp | $12.79B | +25% |
| Q1 2025 | 560 | +1.4% | 89.34% | 0.01 pp | $10.25B | 13% |
| Q4 2024 | 552 | +9.1% | 89.35% | +0.90 pp | $11.76B | +4.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 506 | β | 88.45% | β | $11.23B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 16, 2026 | Poloni Lara | Buy | 4K | $70.63 | $298K |
| May 14, 2026 | Rudd Troy | Buy | 4K | $71.02 | $300K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ACM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Aecom stands at 92.7%, held across 575 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ACM, with approximately 14,379,638 shares worth $1.00B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ACM, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ACM is 47 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
72 institutions opened new positions in ACM during Q2 2026, while 125 fully exited. 105 added to existing positions and 376 trimmed.
ACM institutional ownership rose by 4.91 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -43 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.0% of all reported 13F value in ACM, and the top 25 account for 70.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.