Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in ADNT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.4M | $247.0M | +1.6% | 17.136% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 4.3M | $79.4M | -1.5% | 5.510% | 0.01% |
| 3 | PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.8M | $69.3M | +3.7% | 4.809% | 0.20% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.3M | $60.6M | +8.6% | 4.202% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.3M | $60.1M | +4.2% | 4.171% | 0.00% |
| 6 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.1M | $57.0M | -5.6% | 3.952% | 0.03% |
| 7 | HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $45.2M | +6.3% | 3.135% | 0.13% |
| 8 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 2.2M | $41.2M | -2.3% | 2.857% | 0.02% |
| 9 | HITE Hedge Asset Management LLC | 2.2M | $39.9M | +20.8% | 2.768% | 2.18% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.0M | $37.2M | +5.3% | 2.578% | 0.00% |
| 11 | UBS Group AG | 1.7M | $31.3M | -11.6% | 2.172% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.7M | $30.7M | -1.2% | 2.133% | 0.00% |
| 13 | LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | 1.7M | $30.5M | +2.7% | 2.118% | 0.45% |
| 14 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.6M | $30.0M | +11.0% | 2.079% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.6M | $28.6M | -32.6% | 1.988% | 0.09% |
| 16 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.4M | $26.3M | -35.3% | 1.827% | 0.00% |
| 17 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 1.3M | $24.0M | +0.7% | 1.665% | 0.00% |
| 18 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 1.1M | $19.7M | +72.8% | 1.380% | 0.00% |
| 19 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 1.1M | $19.3M | +26.8% | 1.340% | 0.01% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.0M | $18.9M | +8.8% | 1.311% | 0.00% |
| 21 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 961K | $17.7M | +2.7% | 1.226% | 0.00% |
| 22 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 866K | $15.9M | +134.6% | 1.104% | 0.00% |
| 23 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 791K | $14.5M | +14.7% | 1.008% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Nuveen, LLC | 635K | $11.7M | -40.2% | 0.810% | 0.00% |
| 25 | FMR LLC | 601K | $11.0M | +77.0% | 0.766% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in ADNT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in ADNT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 314 | +9.4% | 96.58% | +0.06 pp | $1.37B | 10% |
| Q1 2026 | 287 | +0.0% | 96.52% | 4.40 pp | $1.52B | +0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 287 | +0.7% | 100.92% | 1.48 pp | $1.52B | 23% |
| Q3 2025 | 285 | +8.0% | 102.40% | 68.54 pp | $1.96B | 29% |
| Q2 2025 | 264 | +2.7% | 170.94% | +81.00 pp | $2.75B | +183% |
| Q1 2025 | 257 | 0.8% | 89.94% | 5.44 pp | $970M | 30% |
| Q4 2024 | 259 | +2.8% | 95.38% | 3.21 pp | $1.39B | 27% |
| Q3 2024 | 252 | — | 98.59% | — | $1.90B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ADNT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Adient plc stands at 96.6%, held across 314 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of ADNT, with approximately 13,437,084 shares worth $0.25B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 1 widely-followed marquee investor appear among the top 25 institutional holders of ADNT, including CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for ADNT is 58 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
49 institutions opened new positions in ADNT during Q2 2026, while 23 fully exited. 58 added to existing positions and 197 trimmed.
ADNT institutional ownership rose by 0.06 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +27 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.8% of all reported 13F value in ADNT, and the top 25 account for 78.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.