Operating cash flow of $208.9M in 2026Q3 was consumed by $222.7M of capex, turning free cash flow to -$13.8M (-2.7% margin) from 27.5% a year earlier, suggesting near-term cash generation depends on the success of the current investment program.
Alamos Gold Inc. (AGI) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 917.64M | 789.18M | 661.1M | 472.7M | 298.5M | 356.5M | 368.4M | 260.4M | 213.9M | 163.5M | 135.7M | 60M | 77.4M | 86.63M | 183.42M | 106.53M | 89.65M | 95.61M | 65.77M | 20.86M | -663.58K | -12.68M | -3.25M | -1.73M | -322.83K | 6.06M | -271.14K | -399.17K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 43.54% | 49.08% | 46.19% | 36.35% | 43.29% | 49.24% | 38.12% | 32.82% | 30.12% | 28.14% | 16.9% | 26.85% | 30.7% | 55.69% | 46.86% | 47.36% | 55.77% | 49.46% | 28.18% | -1.21% | -464.91% | - | - | - | - | - | -572.04% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 218.44% | 19.37% | 39.86% | 58.36% | -16.27% | -3.23% | 41.47% | 21.74% | 30.83% | 20.49% | 126.17% | -22.48% | -10.65% | -52.77% | 72.17% | 18.84% | -6.23% | 45.37% | 215.31% | 3243.41% | 94.76% | -289.88% | -87.56% | -436.92% | -105.32% | 2336.53% | 32.07% | - |
| Net Income | 1.06B | 901.31M | 284.3M | 210M | 37.1M | -66.7M | 144.2M | 96.1M | -72.6M | 26.6M | -17.9M | -508.9M | -169.6M | 38.79M | 117.96M | 60.08M | 63.8M | 55.96M | 29.38M | 2.93M | 1.98M | -9.45M | -4.77M | -1.93M | -440.24K | -952.64K | -292.05K | -675.16K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 199.42M | 209.7M | 218.4M | 190.2M | 171.5M | 170.9M | 153.8M | 165M | 166.6M | 125.6M | 119M | 117.5M | 121.5M | 56.49M | 50.68M | 23.42M | 20.49M | 22.78M | 20.72M | 11M | 8.12M | 1.03M | 90.27K | 60.31K | 25.45K | 22.07K | 9.17K | 66.85K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 0 | 31.7M | 21.7M | 18.3M | 11.1M | 10.3M | 9.2M | 6.6M | 7.5M | 10.2M | 8.3M | 7.2M | 3.2M | 7.63M | 13.53M | 16.3M | 5.85M | 4.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 202.33M | 84.86M | 217.9M | 83.7M | 65.3M | 69M | 74M | 32.8M | 34.2M | -4.4M | 10.3M | -49.8M | -29M | 350K | 3.36M | 8.16M | 3.26M | 7.27M | 2.18M | 2.89M | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -500.44M | -390.92M | -108.3M | 5M | 68.1M | 199.7M | -4M | -14.1M | 73.7M | 26.5M | 39.6M | 498.2M | 158.5M | 14.45M | -1.09M | 2.04M | -8.33M | -3.33M | -1.71M | 3.84M | 7.03M | 3.31M | 1.11M | -156.54K | 5.84K | 0 | 0 | 207.11K |
| Working Capital Changes | -40.36M | -15.77M | 17.1M | -37.9M | -61.8M | -27.5M | -9.9M | -28.6M | 5.4M | -18.3M | -25.5M | -5.3M | -11.2M | -26.65M | 4.89M | -692K | -5.86M | 7.07M | 10.83M | 192.33K | -18.79M | -7.57M | 317.31K | 296.73K | 86.11K | 6.99M | 11.74K | 2.02K |
| Change in Receivables | -27.91M | 814K | 2.7M | -13.6M | -8.8M | 2M | 3.3M | -400K | -10.7M | 14M | -5.7M | -15.2M | 24.2M | -21.36M | -18.86M | -18.22M | -16.64M | -7.55M | -5.47M | 3.33M | -2.51M | -1.85M | -64.5K | 48.31K | -16.95K | -12.27K | -6.01K | 11.44K |
| Change in Inventory | -30.15M | -25.13M | 53.3M | -26M | -55.2M | -49.7M | -13.3M | -11.4M | 13.9M | -15.9M | -16.1M | -6.6M | -15.1M | -2.8M | -5.66M | -6.57M | -4.63M | 5.12M | 7.39M | -5.06M | -16.01M | -8.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 22.64M | 13.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.6M | -12.1M | -7.5M | 16M | -22.7M | 1.81M | 30.5M | 23.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -574.49M | -345.75M | -467.1M | -351.8M | -312.7M | -357.1M | -314.1M | -267.6M | -196.6M | -119.4M | -151.5M | 97.9M | -150.8M | 41.74M | -52.13M | -89.75M | -115.47M | -59.6M | -24.98M | -14.69M | -22.15M | -42.92M | -42.72M | -4.94M | -2.16M | -7.43M | -300.69K | -477.23K |
| Capital Expenditures | -741.66M | -518.01M | -417.6M | -348.9M | -313.7M | -364.3M | -300.9M | -263.6M | -221.5M | -162.5M | -146.5M | -163.1M | -188.8M | -59.73M | -57.38M | -77.04M | -101.11M | -36.58M | -25.04M | -14.93M | -22.08M | -57.95M | -26.06M | -4.94M | -19.08K | -375.51K | -271.58K | -15K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 32.91% | 28.58% | 31% | 34.1% | 38.2% | 44.23% | 40.22% | 38.59% | 33.98% | 29.94% | 30.38% | 45.93% | 65.49% | 21.17% | 17.42% | 33.88% | 53.42% | 21.34% | 18.83% | 20.17% | 40.39% | 2125.4% | - | - | - | - | - | 21.5% |
| Acquisitions | 162.8M | 162.8M | -30.2M | 0 | 5M | 0 | -19.5M | 0 | 0 | 46.2M | 0 | 249.1M | -5.7M | -44.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.05M | -28.44K | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 2.24M | 0 | -8.7M | -200K | 0 | -9.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6M | -2.1M | 16.2M | 22.25M | -4.84M | 0 | 744K | 1.41M | 0 | 0 | 1.01K | -858 | 27.19K | -1.67M | 0 | -2.14M | 0 | 0 | -462.23K |
| Cash from Financing | -204.6M | -143.16M | -89.4M | -26M | -28.4M | -47.3M | -15.6M | -17M | -8.8M | -97.6M | -12.8M | 40.4M | 21.2M | -23.26M | 4.16M | 8.15M | 10.14M | 77.99M | -4.34M | -3.28M | 23.17M | 48.08M | 49.44M | 15.17M | 2.68M | 1.34M | 448.9K | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -50.88M | -50.88M | -68.9M | 0 | 0 | -200K | -500K | -3.3M | -4.1M | -331.6M | -9.7M | -7.5M | 55.8M | 74.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.41M | -5.02M | 3.17M | 46.42M | -2.36M | 429.05K | 0 | -6.62K | -6.73K | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -81.8M | -35.31M | 10.5M | 9.47M | 2.2M | -11.7M | -5.5M | -3.9M | 0 | 11.7M | 20.4M | 102.2M | 4.6M | 2.26M | 28.18M | 22.27M | 17.64M | 77.99M | 4.34M | 1.69M | 18.86M | 1.66M | 51.8M | 14.74M | 2.68M | 1.34M | 455.63K | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -57.95M | -40.19M | -35.1M | -35.3M | -35.1M | -34.5M | -23.9M | -15.6M | -7.8M | -6M | -5.4M | -10.6M | -14.4M | -25.52M | -24.02M | -14.11M | -7.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -83.61M | -39.48M | 0 | 0 | -8.2M | -11.7M | -5.5M | -11.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -13.98M | -16.79M | 4.1M | -170.55K | 4.5M | -900K | 14.3M | 5.8M | 3.1M | 228.3M | -18.1M | -43.7M | -24.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44.31K | 1.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 133.01M | 294.96M | 102.4M | 95M | -42.7M | -48M | 37.7M | -23.2M | 5.2M | -51.4M | -30.7M | 193.9M | -56.37M | 103.61M | 136.59M | 23.14M | -14.35M | 116.9M | 36.02M | 2.88M | 358.83K | -8.61M | 4.15M | 8.49M | 199.33K | -23.99K | -122.94K | -876.4K |
| Free Cash Flow | 175.98M | 271.17M | 235.8M | 123.8M | -15.2M | -7.8M | 67.5M | -3.2M | -7.6M | 1M | -10.8M | -103.1M | -111.4M | 26.89M | 126.05M | 29.5M | -11.46M | 59.03M | 40.73M | 5.92M | -22.74M | -70.62M | -29.31M | -6.68M | -341.91K | 5.69M | -542.73K | -414.17K |
| FCF Margin % | 7.81% | 14.96% | 17.51% | 12.1% | -1.85% | -0.95% | 9.02% | -0.47% | -1.17% | 0.18% | -2.24% | -29.03% | -38.64% | 9.53% | 38.27% | 12.97% | -6.06% | 34.43% | 30.63% | 8% | -41.6% | -2590.3% | - | - | - | - | - | -593.53% |
| FCF Growth % | -22.54% | 15% | 90.47% | 914.47% | -94.87% | -111.56% | 2209.38% | 57.89% | -860% | 109.26% | 89.52% | 7.45% | -514.2% | -78.66% | 327.35% | 357.33% | -119.42% | 44.92% | 587.46% | 126.06% | 67.8% | -140.98% | -339.02% | -1852.36% | -106.01% | 1148.17% | -31.04% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.42 | 0.64 | 0.57 | 0.31 | -0.04 | -0.02 | 0.17 | -0.01 | -0.02 | 0.00 | -0.04 | -0.53 | -0.87 | 0.21 | 1.04 | 0.25 | -0.10 | 0.54 | 0.42 | 0.06 | -0.28 | -0.92 | -0.50 | -0.17 | -0.03 | 1.36 | -0.13 | -0.00 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.17x | 0.89x | 2.33x | 2.25x | 8.05x | -5.34x | 2.55x | 2.71x | -2.95x | 6.15x | -7.58x | -0.12x | -0.46x | 2.23x | 1.56x | 1.77x | 1.41x | 1.71x | 2.24x | 7.11x | 0.17x | 1.34x | 0.86x | 0.90x | 0.73x | -6.37x | 0.93x | 0.59x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 35.5M | 20.7M | 12.82M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AGI stock.
Alamos Gold Inc. (AGI) generated $789.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Alamos Gold Inc. (AGI) generated $271.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Alamos Gold Inc. (AGI) spent $518.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Alamos Gold Inc. (AGI) returned $40.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $39.5M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Capex intensity eroding free cash flow
Operating Cash Flow Exceeds Reported Earnings
According to AGI's reported quarterly figures, operating cash flow ran at 1.28x net income in 2026Q3 and 2.77x in 2024Q2, indicating earnings have generally been backed by cash generation across the period reviewed.
The ratio of operating cash flow to net income has frequently exceeded 1.0x, suggesting reported profits are not inflated by accruals in most quarters. Ratios above 2.0x in 2024 and early 2025 likely reflect depressed reported earnings or favorable working capital timing rather than structurally superior cash generation. Investors should monitor whether the ratio normalizes toward 1.0x as gold price tailwinds fade, since the 0.57x reading in 2025Q4 shows conversion can swing materially within a single quarter.
Free Cash Flow Turns Negative Recently
Based on AGI's reported figures, free cash flow margin fell from 27.5% in 2025Q3 to -2.7% in 2026Q3 as capital spending rose faster than operating cash generation.
The swing from strong positive free cash flow to a small deficit in the latest quarter reflects a capex base that has grown relative to operating inflows. Quarterly operating cash flow has held in a relatively stable band near $200M to $260M, so the deterioration appears driven primarily by investment outlays rather than operating weakness. Whether the deficit proves temporary depends on how much of the 2026 spending is development-stage capital that should yield future production.
Capital Intensity Rising Sharply Recently
As reported in AGI's financial statements, capital expenditure reached 44.4% of revenue in 2026Q3, up from 26.2% in 2025Q2, a substantial step-up in investment intensity.
Capex consumed a far larger share of revenue in the latest quarter than in any period shown in the prior year, with the 2026Q3 outlay of $222.7M exceeding D&A of $45.9M by roughly fivefold. This gap suggests a predominantly growth-oriented investment cycle rather than maintenance replacement of depreciating assets. The analytical question is whether these projects will lift future production enough to justify the current cash drain, a conclusion that cannot be verified from the cash flow data alone.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
Working capital changes for AGI ranged from a $33.4M outflow in 2025Q2 to a $66.5M inflow in 2024Q4, a swing large enough to contribute materially to quarterly operating cash variability.
Large working capital movements in both directions indicate that receivable, inventory, or payable timing exerts meaningful influence on quarterly operating cash flow. The $66.5M inflow in 2024Q4 likely flattered that period's cash generation, which argues against extrapolating that quarter's conversion ratio. Investors may wish to examine whether recent outflows reflect a sustained build in inventory or timing effects that will reverse.
Shareholder Returns Remain Modest Relative to Cash
According to recent SEC filings, AGI's dividend payments held steady near $9M to $16M per quarter while buybacks were episodic, totaling $48.5M in 2026Q2 alone.
Dividend outlays are small relative to operating cash flow, suggesting cash generation has historically exceeded the amount returned through regular payouts. The large but irregular buyback in 2026Q2 and the acquisition outflow of $36.9M in 2024Q2 indicate management has deployed capital opportunistically rather than on a fixed schedule. Whether capital is recycled into growth or retained depends on the ongoing capex program, which currently absorbs most operating cash inflows.
Capex Program May Not Yield Expected Returns
Based on AGI's reported figures, the 2026Q3 capex outlay of $222.7M against $208.9M of operating cash flow suggests the bullish free cash flow narrative depends heavily on future production ramp-up that the cash flow data cannot confirm.
If the current investment cycle stretches longer than anticipated or yields lower grades or recoveries, operating cash flow could fail to catch up with capital outlays, leaving free cash flow negative for an extended period. The earnings base also benefited from gold price strength, so margin compression from the 55.1% gross margin level could compress conversion further. Investors should monitor whether capex intensity declines in subsequent quarters, as persistence above current levels would warrant further scrutiny of project returns.