Free cash flow has swung from -$15.5M in 2026Q1 to +$3.6M in 2027Q1 (3.2% margin), yet the $16.8M gap between operating cash flow ($8.4M) and net income (-$8.4M) is bridged largely by $16.2M of D&A, suggesting conversion quality remains D&A-dependent and early-stage rather than structurally proven.
PowerFleet, Inc. (AIOT) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 34.18M | 30.46M | -3.35M | 4.4M | 1.25M | -5.39M | 8.85M | -7.27M | -1.7M | 3.92M | -2.48M | -6.9M | -301K | -1.14M | -9.14M | -6.6M | -3.6M | -6.87M | -4.89M | 604K | -1.07M | -4.08M | 1.62M | -235K | -3.68M | -3.19M | -3.9M | -1.63M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.86% | -0.92% | 1.21% | 0.92% | -4.28% | 7.79% | -8.87% | -3.21% | 9.57% | -6.75% | -16.52% | -0.66% | -2.86% | -20.47% | -16.79% | -13.9% | -66.61% | -18.08% | 3.54% | -4.34% | -21.5% | 11.81% | -2.95% | -66.43% | -345.07% | -412.91% | -29.29% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 492.79% | 1010.64% | -176.07% | 252.04% | 123.17% | -160.92% | 221.72% | -327.09% | -143.44% | 257.73% | 64.01% | -2193.02% | 73.67% | 87.49% | -38.49% | -83.5% | 47.68% | -40.48% | -909.77% | 156.29% | 73.73% | -351.69% | 790.64% | 93.62% | -15.64% | 18.38% | -139.83% | - |
| Net Income | -18.76M | -20.55M | -50.99M | -5.67M | -6.75M | -12.77M | -9.01M | -10.96M | -5.81M | -3.87M | -6.37M | -9.95M | -11.57M | -7.5M | -2.59M | -4.04M | -12.61M | -13.19M | -4.17M | -7.34M | -1.62M | 851K | 398K | -1.2M | -1.38M | -3.91M | -4.93M | 207K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 60.46M | 60.28M | 47.49M | 9.45M | 8.26M | 8.55M | 11.26M | 3.35M | 1.56M | 1.13M | 685K | 718K | 2.22M | 2.17M | 2.19M | 2.37M | 2.44M | 533K | 540K | 544K | 468K | 362K | 349K | 173K | 201K | 163K | 116K | 101K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 5.69M | 7.54M | 9.36M | 3.91M | 4.34M | 4.68M | 0 | 3.79M | 0 | 2.44M | 1.66M | 1.61M | 1.33M | 1.12M | 1.15M | 1.19M | 1.56M | 2.16M | 2.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -118K | -1.74M | -4.87M | -6K | 708K | 1.89M | 359K | 0 | 352K | 428K | 322K | 512K | 1.48M | 599K | -272K | -390K | 0 | -338K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 49K | 18K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 18.07M | 14.82M | 20.66M | -2.81M | 3.68M | 4.18M | 5.57M | 1.64M | 254K | 25K | 2K | 106K | 18K | 2.54M | 448K | 540K | 297K | 1.03M | 564K | 3.94M | 3.24M | 536K | 127K | 565K | 50K | 23K | -23K | 4K |
| Working Capital Changes | -31.16M | -29.89M | -25.01M | -460K | -8.99M | -11.92M | 665K | -5.09M | -220K | 3.77M | 1.22M | 105K | 6.23M | -67K | -10.06M | -6.26M | 4.73M | 2.94M | -4.81M | 3.46M | -3.17M | -5.83M | 749K | 226K | -2.55M | 537K | 887K | -1.96M |
| Change in Receivables | -17.95M | -21.23M | -14.05M | -1.46M | -1.37M | -9.55M | 2.17M | -1.3M | -554K | 1.6M | 1.17M | 3.35M | -6.29M | -1.19M | -1.3M | -1.24M | -611K | 5.05M | -5.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 994K | -4.46M | 5.73M | -1.74M | -4.47M | -5.94M | 3.05M | -3.28M | -384K | 87K | 3.03M | -1.09M | -1.22M | 290K | 602K | -819K | 2.43M | -1.81M | 1.21M | 1.49M | -3.58M | -1.32M | -1.06M | 795K | -627K | -96K | -625K | -123K |
| Change in Payables | -3.69M | 5.23M | -12.16M | 4.44M | -533K | 8.14M | -2.39M | 360K | 1.55M | 107K | -2.16M | -645K | 10.74M | 150K | -11.33M | -4.8M | -1.54M | -47.97M | -31.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -36.9M | -39.75M | -170.6M | 1.53M | -6.33M | -3.03M | -3.3M | -65.48M | 6.6M | -17.73M | -529K | 3.5M | -580K | 6.05M | 2.6M | -3.2M | 10.32M | 2.15M | 15.38M | 284K | -55.96M | -2.76M | 1.77M | -1.95M | -1.42M | 2.48M | -24K | -6.22M |
| Capital Expenditures | -30.24M | -21.62M | -33.79M | -7.09M | -6.23M | -3.03M | -3.37M | -1.04M | -251K | -386K | -505K | -2.18M | -410K | -538K | -326K | -434K | -1.46M | -358K | -188K | -548K | -703K | -512K | -419K | -339K | -340K | -71K | -441K | -213K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.71% | 4.87% | 9.32% | 1.96% | 4.61% | 2.4% | 2.97% | 1.27% | 0.47% | 0.94% | 1.37% | 5.22% | 0.9% | 1.35% | 0.73% | 1.1% | 5.64% | 3.47% | 0.7% | 3.21% | 2.84% | 2.69% | 3.05% | 4.26% | 6.13% | 7.69% | 46.67% | 3.83% |
| Acquisitions | -151K | 0 | -137.11M | 8.72M | 0 | 0 | 75K | -69M | 251K | -7.37M | 505K | 2.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15M | -518K | -573K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -6.5M | -18.13M | 306K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24K | -251K | -9.97M | -505K | -2.18M | -170K | 6.59M | 2.92M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11K | 11K | 36K | 8K | -81K | -209K | -183K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 2.78M | 151K | 115.72M | -3.71M | -282K | 16.21M | -3.95M | 78.64M | 69K | 14.35M | 3.06M | 1.86M | 316K | 191K | -76K | 3.59M | -11.73M | 11.64M | -3.03M | -5.43M | 64.54M | 544K | 1.87M | 1.6M | 6.44M | 48K | -10K | 13.74M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 2.75M | 112K | 141.91M | -216K | -71K | -5.98M | -8.12M | 33.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 39K | 39K | 63.62M | -141K | -211K | 26.07M | 4.17M | 92.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | -90.3M | -3.38M | 0 | -4.11M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | -2.84M | -141K | -211K | -794K | -423K | -317K | -652K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -193K | -1.05M | -99K | 0 | -4.39M | -5.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 488K | 36K | 0 | 229K | 0 | -46.72M | 69K | 14.35M | 3.06M | 1.86M | 316K | 191K | -76K | 3.59M | -11.73M | 11.64M | -3.03M | -5.43M | 64.54M | 544K | 1.87M | 1.6M | 6.44M | 48K | -10K | 13.74M |
| Net Change in Cash | 1.08M | -7.97M | -60.88M | 1.34M | -8.77M | 8.32M | 1.73M | 6.24M | 5.06M | 125K | 483K | -1.49M | -608K | 4.97M | -6.77M | -6.11M | -4.99M | 6.92M | 7.46M | -4.54M | 7.51M | -6.3M | 5.26M | -579K | 1.33M | -659K | -3.94M | 5.89M |
| Free Cash Flow | 8.04M | 8.84M | -37.13M | -2.7M | -4.98M | -8.42M | 5.47M | -8.31M | -1.95M | 3.53M | -2.99M | -9.08M | -711K | -1.68M | -9.46M | -7.03M | -5.05M | -7.23M | -5.08M | 56K | -1.78M | -4.6M | 1.2M | -574K | -4.02M | -3.26M | -4.34M | -1.84M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.78% | 1.99% | -10.24% | -0.74% | -3.69% | -6.68% | 4.82% | -10.15% | -3.68% | 8.62% | -8.12% | -21.74% | -1.56% | -4.21% | -21.2% | -17.89% | -19.54% | -70.08% | -18.78% | 0.33% | -7.18% | -24.19% | 8.76% | -7.21% | -72.56% | -352.76% | -459.58% | -33.12% |
| FCF Growth % | 132.5% | 123.81% | -1277.41% | 45.87% | 40.82% | -253.74% | 165.88% | -325.55% | -155.29% | 218.17% | 67.1% | -1177.64% | 57.7% | 82.23% | -34.58% | -39.12% | 30.09% | -42.33% | -9169.64% | 103.15% | 61.37% | -481.81% | 309.76% | 85.73% | -23.56% | 25.03% | -136.03% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.06 | 0.07 | -0.31 | -0.08 | -0.05 | -0.24 | 0.06 | -0.14 | -0.04 | 0.08 | -0.08 | -0.24 | -0.02 | -0.05 | -0.27 | -0.21 | -0.15 | -0.22 | -0.16 | 0.00 | -0.06 | -0.16 | 0.05 | -0.03 | -0.20 | -0.19 | -0.25 | -0.11 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.43x | -1.48x | 0.07x | -0.09x | -0.18x | 0.42x | -0.98x | 0.66x | 0.29x | -1.01x | 0.39x | 0.69x | 0.03x | 0.15x | 3.52x | 1.63x | 0.29x | 0.52x | 1.17x | -0.08x | 0.66x | -4.80x | 4.08x | 0.20x | 2.66x | 0.81x | 0.79x | -7.86x |
| Interest Paid | 24.43M | 24.49M | 15.34M | 6.71M | 1.31M | 1.47M | 2.3M | 807K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 6.38M | 7.25M | 4.28M | 175K | 63K | 58K | 0 | 605K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AIOT stock.
PowerFleet, Inc. (AIOT) generated $30.5M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
PowerFleet, Inc. (AIOT) generated $8.8M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
PowerFleet, Inc. (AIOT) spent $21.6M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
D&A-dependent cash generation masking losses
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Non-Cash Addbacks Drive the Earnings-to-Cash Gap
Operating cash flow of $8.4M in 2027Q1 exceeded net income by $16.8M, primarily because depreciation and amortization of $16.2M — far exceeding reported losses — dominates the reconciliation, per PowerFleet's quarterly cash flow statements.
The recurring pattern across recent quarters shows operating cash flow consistently exceeding net income by a wide margin, driven by D&A running near $16M per quarter against reported losses in the single digits. While this gap could suggest conservative earnings recognition, the scale of D&A relative to net income suggests acquisition-related intangible amortization is the dominant factor rather than working capital efficiency. Investors should note that the
Free Cash Flow Recovers From Deep Deficit
Free cash flow has improved from -$15.5M in 2026Q1 to +$3.6M in 2027Q1 based on reported figures, though the 3.2% FCF margin remains far below the 10.2% peer average for SPNS, indicating the recovery is early-stage.
The sequential recovery in FCF — from deeply negative territory in early 2026 to modestly positive in recent quarters — appears consistent with revenue stabilization and tighter capex allocation. However, the absolute magnitude remains thin relative to the company's scale, and 2026Q2's -$6.6M result demonstrates the trajectory is not yet self-sustaining. The absence of dividends and buybacks suggests management is prioritizing cash preservation over shareholder returns while the business works toward consistent free cash flow generation.
Working Capital Swings Signal Collection Uncertainty
Working capital consumed $14.3M in 2026Q2 before swinging to a $10M source in 2025Q4, per PowerFleet's cash flow statements, suggesting collection timing and inventory dynamics remain materially volatile across quarters.
The violent swings in working capital — from -$14.3M (use) in 2026Q2 to +$20M (source) in 2025Q3 — indicate the cash conversion cycle is not yet stabilized, with quarterly outcomes heavily dependent on timing rather than structural efficiency. The consistent negative working capital drag in recent quarters (-$3.7M in 2027Q1, -$8.8M in 2026Q4, -$4.4M in 2026Q3) suggests receivables collection may be tightening or inventory is building, which would warrant monitoring as revenue growth decelerates from the 45% levels seen two years ago.
Cumulative Earnings Deficit Far Exceeds Cash Burn
Across the ten reported quarters, cumulative net income of approximately -$104M diverges sharply from cumulative operating cash flow of roughly +$26M, a gap of ~$130M that reflects persistent non-cash charges rather than confirmed cash destruction.
This enormous divergence between cumulative losses and modest positive operating cash flow suggests the business's reported losses are heavily influenced by non-cash items — principally acquisition-related amortization — rather than operating cash shortfalls. However, the fact that operating cash flow was negative in four of the ten quarters (2024Q4 through 2025Q3) indicates the company has not yet demonstrated durable cash generation on its standalone operations. The positive recent trend may signal improvement, but the 10-quarter record does not yet support a conclusion that the earnings deficit is fully explained by accounting treatment.
D&A Masking Underlying Operating Economics
D&A of $15.8M–$16.2M per quarter in recent periods, combined with SBC of $1.5M–$2.6M, constitutes a non-cash adjustment pool that exceeds net income losses, potentially obscuring weaker underlying cash economics per the reconciliation in PowerFleet's cash flow statements.
The cash flow statement's reliance on large D&A and SBC addbacks to bridge from negative net income to positive operating cash flow warrants scrutiny, as these adjustments do not reflect genuine cash generation from core operations. The prior income statement analysis noted SG&A volatility of $37.3M–$56.8M per quarter driving operating performance — suggesting overhead timing rather than structural cost control is the primary variable. If D&A-related amortization is indeed the dominant reconciling item, the underlying cash economics of the post-acquisition business may be meaningfully weaker than the operating cash flow figure implies, a risk that should be investigated through segment-level disclosure.