Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -19.2x · EV/EBITDA 7.5x · ROE -4.4%. (2000–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $361M | $412M | $658M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $621M | $672M | $901M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -19.24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 0.80 | 0.93 | 1.82 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 0.75 | 0.86 | 1.47 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | 44.91 | 46.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 11.85 | 13.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.52 | 2.48 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 7.55 | 8.42 | 41.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 31.75 | 41.33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 76.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 55.5% | 55.5% | 53.7% | 53.7% | 47.5% | 47.4% | 52.0% | 46.8% | 48.6% | 51.1% | 49.7% |
| Operating Margin | 4.4% | 4.4% | -7.1% | -7.1% | -5.1% | -6.5% | -3.2% | -11.9% | -10.8% | -10.0% | -17.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | -4.6% | -4.6% | -14.1% | -14.1% | -5.2% | -10.1% | -7.9% | -13.4% | -11.0% | -9.4% | -17.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -4.4% | -4.4% | -17.7% | -37.8% | -4.9% | -8.5% | -6.3% | -13.6% | -18.5% | -15.8% | -34.8% |
| ROA | -2.2% | -2.2% | -8.4% | -19.4% | -3.1% | -5.5% | -3.9% | -7.6% | -9.4% | -7.4% | -14.4% |
| ROIC | 2.1% | 2.1% | -4.2% | -10.2% | -3.4% | -4.0% | -1.8% | -8.1% | -17.1% | -14.6% | -31.7% |
| ROCE | 2.5% | 2.5% | -5.1% | -11.9% | -3.9% | -4.3% | -1.9% | -8.7% | -13.8% | -12.0% | -23.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.96 | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.08 | — | 0.19 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.72 | 3.72 | 13.28 | — | 22.65 | 89.85 | 4.78 | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.77 | 0.08 | 0.05 | -0.03 | 0.20 | -0.24 | -0.15 | -0.12 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.26 | 3.26 | 11.23 | — | 8.97 | 20.42 | -0.58 | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | 29.45 | — | — | — | — | -0.80 | — | — | -1.44 | — |
| Interest Coverage | 0.59 | 0.59 | -1.28 | 9.39 | -1.88 | -2.94 | -1.50 | -4.88 | -32.60 | -10.96 | -20.74 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.13 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 3.90 | 1.76 | 1.94 | 2.43 | 1.70 | 1.70 | 1.53 | 1.57 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.99 | 0.99 | 1.00 | 3.40 | 1.27 | 1.53 | 2.08 | 1.31 | 1.46 | 1.29 | 1.35 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.29 | 0.56 | 0.39 | 0.60 | 1.10 | 0.39 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.29 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.46 | 0.40 | 1.17 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.49 | 0.36 | 0.85 | 0.67 | 0.83 |
| Inventory Turnover | 8.79 | 8.79 | 9.15 | 7.76 | 3.19 | 3.63 | 4.15 | 2.66 | 5.39 | 4.37 | 4.73 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 87.65 | 93.29 | 32.82 | 93.94 | 98.53 | 85.36 | 120.38 | 98.29 | 89.48 | 112.52 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | 13.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 2.2% | 2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $134M | $120M | $36M | $106M | $35M | $89M | $61M | $52M | $45M | $39M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 27 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AIOT stock.
PowerFleet, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -19.2x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
PowerFleet, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 7.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 25.1x.
PowerFleet, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -4.4%. The historical average is -16.3%.
Based on historical data, PowerFleet, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -19.2x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
PowerFleet, Inc. has 55.5% gross margin and 4.4% operating margin.
PowerFleet, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.7x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Debt load without meaningful coverage
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Debt Doubles While Coverage Collapses
According to PowerFleet's reported balance sheets, total debt climbed from $123.5M at 2024Q4 to $295.6M at 2027Q1, while interest coverage sits at just 0.01x — a level at which the company is barely generating enough pre-tax income to service its borrowings.
The debt-to-equity ratio roughly doubled from 0.35–0.39 to 0.61 over the ten-quarter window, driven by acquisition financing rather than organic investment — the same period during which goodwill ballooned from $83.5M to $421.1M. At 0.01x interest coverage in 2027Q1, compared to a best of 1.29x in 2026Q4, the debt service burden appears to have become a material constraint on operating flexibility. The D/EBITDA reading of 2,986x underscores that reported EBITDA is so thin relative to the debt load that traditional leverage multiples lose meaning; any meaningful increase in rates, refinancing demands, or a covenant test would warrant close scrutiny.
Thin Liquidity After Acquisition Fund
As reported in PowerFleet's quarterly balance sheets, the current ratio has compressed from 3.90 at 2024Q4 to 1.10 at 2027Q1, with quick ratio at 0.96 and cash of $32.8M covering less than 7% of total debt — a thin buffer against any operational shortfall.
The rapid compression in both current and quick ratios from a comfortable 3.90/3.40 base to approximately 1.10/0.96 signals that the liquidity cushion built before the acquisition cycle has been largely absorbed into acquisition consideration and the expanded working capital needs of a larger entity. While positive operating cash flow of $8.4M in 2027Q1 provides some comfort, the fact that cash represents only a small fraction of $295.6M in total debt means repayment capacity is dependent on sustained operational cash generation, not on balance sheet liquidity. Investors should monitor whether working capital volatility — visible in the cash conversion cycle's swings from 29 to 48 days — continues to erode the already narrow buffer.
Persistent Negative Returns on Invested Capital
Based on ten quarters of reported data, PowerFleet's ROIC has been negative or near-zero in every period — from -7.5% at 2024Q4 to a peak of just +1.1% at 2026Q4 and back to 0.0% at 2027Q1 — indicating that the enlarged asset base has yet to generate positive economic returns.
ROE has been negative in all ten quarters, ranging from -17.9% at 2024Q4 to -1.8% at 2027Q1, while the low asset turnover of 0.12x suggests the company is not generating revenue efficiently relative to the nearly $962.6M in total assets — a figure that now includes $421.1M of goodwill. The critical judgment here is that goodwill accounts for roughly 44% of the balance sheet, which means reported ROIC understates the true economic picture in both directions: an impairment would reduce the invested capital base (potentially improving ROIC mechanically) but simultaneously destroy equity. Until ROIC moves durably above the company's cost of capital, the acquisition-driven scale-up appears unproven as a value-creating strategy rather than merely a revenue-building one.
Book Discount Reflects Return Shortfall
According to current market pricing, PowerFleet trades at 0.78x book value and 0.85x sales — a substantial discount — yet the negative P/E of -18.73 and an EV/EBITDA of 7.98x that is flattered by a razor-thin EBITDA base suggest the discount may be earned rather than unwarranted.
The price-to-book of 0.78x is strikingly low compared to peers like SPNS at 5.09x and even TRAK at 3.13x, but this discount appears to reflect the market's skepticism about whether goodwill-heavy, acquisition-funded equity will ever earn a return rather than an opportunity for value investors. P/S of 0.85x suggests the market is pricing the company well below sector norms for software infrastructure names, though the negative earnings and 3.2% FCF margin indicate that the discount has not been arbitrary. The P/FCF ratio of 42.65x — well above the peer average implied by SPNS — further illustrates that on a cash-flow basis, AIOT is not actually cheap; the book-value discount is compensating for the fact that the company has yet to demonstrate durable profitability.
P/E and P/B Misapplied Here
The most commonly misapplied ratio for PowerFleet is P/B of 0.78x — but with goodwill constituting 44% of total assets and no demonstrated positive ROIC, book value itself is not a reliable anchor; EV/Sales of 0.85x and operating cash flow yield are more informative alternatives for this business model.
Analysts and screening tools tend to highlight the sub-1.0x P/B as a deep value signal, but this framing ignores that the book equity of $482.6M is largely composed of acquisition-created goodwill and equity injections rather than accumulated earnings — retained losses stand at -$234.8M, meaning the equity base has been built through capital raises, not internal compounding. A more appropriate lens for PowerFleet's current stage would be EV/Sales of 0.85x combined with operating cash flow yield on enterprise value, which captures the top-line scale being purchased while avoiding the goodwill distortion inherent in book value. Investors applying P/B or P/E screens should recognize that neither ratio meaningfully captures a business whose entire investment thesis rests on whether acquisition-led revenue growth will eventually convert into positive returns on capital.