Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 22.9x · EV/EBITDA 16.3x · ROE 36.1%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $15.8B | $13.8B | $11.4B | $11.2B | $9.3B | $12.0B | $10.8B | $11.7B | $7.6B | $7.6B | $6.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $17.7B | $15.7B | $13.1B | $12.7B | $11.1B | $13.0B | $11.7B | $12.8B | $8.8B | $8.6B | $7.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | 22.86 | 21.40 | 19.16 | 20.70 | 20.28 | 24.80 | 34.33 | 29.23 | 17.56 | 27.92 | 27.12 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.59 | 3.39 | 3.03 | 3.06 | 2.84 | 4.18 | 3.97 | 4.11 | 2.79 | 3.17 | 2.77 |
| P/B Ratio | 7.76 | 6.66 | 7.63 | 8.49 | 9.84 | 15.72 | 12.97 | 15.44 | 11.66 | 18.84 | 53.28 |
| P/FCF | 21.33 | 20.09 | 19.64 | 21.66 | 23.50 | 27.04 | 24.37 | 27.79 | 18.66 | 25.64 | 18.51 |
| P/OCF | 20.11 | 17.57 | 16.96 | 18.63 | 20.23 | 24.53 | 22.03 | 24.06 | 16.66 | 22.00 | 16.43 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.86 | 3.47 | 3.49 | 3.39 | 4.54 | 4.32 | 4.49 | 3.22 | 3.59 | 3.29 |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.28 | 15.81 | 14.55 | 15.53 | 16.22 | 21.25 | 24.25 | 19.78 | 14.36 | 15.46 | 14.67 |
| EV / EBIT | 20.58 | 18.05 | 16.35 | 17.93 | 18.80 | 22.69 | 28.21 | 24.13 | 16.61 | 17.25 | 20.46 |
| EV / FCF | — | 22.89 | 22.46 | 24.66 | 28.07 | 29.40 | 26.51 | 30.33 | 21.51 | 29.03 | 21.95 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.2% | 45.2% | 44.2% | 43.3% | 40.4% | 42.0% | 43.3% | 43.9% | 43.0% | 44.6% | 44.2% |
| Operating Margin | 21.1% | 21.1% | 20.7% | 19.4% | 17.9% | 18.5% | 14.8% | 19.8% | 19.2% | 20.5% | 19.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 15.8% | 15.8% | 15.8% | 14.8% | 14.0% | 16.8% | 11.6% | 14.1% | 15.9% | 11.3% | 10.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 36.1% | 36.1% | 42.4% | 47.8% | 53.7% | 60.6% | 39.5% | 56.8% | 82.1% | 104.7% | 313.6% |
| ROA | 13.3% | 13.3% | 13.6% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 15.8% | 10.4% | 13.9% | 16.3% | 11.4% | 10.1% |
| ROIC | 18.1% | 18.1% | 19.5% | 18.9% | 19.3% | 22.2% | 16.7% | 23.2% | 24.4% | 27.5% | 24.9% |
| ROCE | 20.8% | 20.8% | 22.2% | 21.7% | 20.4% | 21.2% | 16.1% | 23.8% | 24.1% | 25.3% | 23.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.43 | 1.53 | 2.22 | 1.89 | 1.72 | 1.88 | 2.21 | 3.64 | 12.58 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.30 | 2.30 | 2.39 | 2.46 | 3.06 | 2.35 | 2.95 | 2.20 | 2.36 | 2.64 | 2.92 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.93 | 1.10 | 1.17 | 1.91 | 1.37 | 1.14 | 1.41 | 1.78 | 2.49 | 9.89 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.94 | 1.94 | 1.83 | 1.89 | 2.64 | 1.70 | 1.96 | 1.65 | 1.90 | 1.81 | 2.30 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.80 | 2.83 | 3.00 | 4.57 | 2.36 | 2.14 | 2.54 | 2.84 | 3.39 | 3.44 |
| Interest Coverage | 8.61 | 8.61 | 7.85 | 7.63 | 7.78 | 11.44 | 8.15 | 9.49 | 9.80 | 4.74 | 5.59 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.84 | 1.84 | 2.04 | 1.26 | 1.73 | 1.86 | 2.20 | 1.98 | 1.79 | 2.24 | 1.93 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.43 | 0.85 | 1.05 | 1.23 | 1.65 | 1.44 | 1.25 | 1.72 | 1.42 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.72 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.66 | 0.92 | 0.70 | 0.54 | 1.01 | 0.73 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.78 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.82 | 0.94 | 0.89 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.95 | 1.00 |
| Inventory Turnover | 4.29 | 4.29 | 4.97 | 4.72 | 4.07 | 4.37 | 5.44 | 5.93 | 5.56 | 5.57 | 5.66 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 41.97 | 43.42 | 42.16 | 45.06 | 36.06 | 46.65 | 42.18 | 45.47 | 46.80 | 44.34 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.1% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 27.2% | 27.2% | 27.9% | 29.4% | 31.4% | 26.7% | 37.3% | 25.0% | 18.3% | 22.3% | 20.1% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.4% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 4.9% | 4.0% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 5.7% | 3.6% | 3.7% |
| FCF Yield | 4.7% | 5.0% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 5.4% | 3.9% | 5.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.5% | 0.6% | 1.9% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.6% | 1.9% | 3.4% | 2.0% | 2.2% | 4.5% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $87M | $88M | $88M | $88M | $91M | $93M | $94M | $96M | $96M | $97M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ALLE stock.
Allegion plc's current P/E ratio is 22.9x. The historical average is 34.8x. This places it at the 38th percentile of its historical range.
Allegion plc's current EV/EBITDA is 16.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 17.4x.
Allegion plc's return on equity (ROE) is 36.1%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 71.5%.
Based on historical data, Allegion plc is trading at a P/E of 22.9x. This is at the 38th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Allegion plc's current dividend yield is 1.09% with a payout ratio of 27.2%.
Allegion plc has 45.2% gross margin and 21.1% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Allegion plc's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 2.3x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Margin mean-reversion amid goodwill concentration
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Returns Flat Despite Deleveraging
Return on invested capital of 5.6% in 2026Q3 versus 5.2% a year earlier signals no real improvement in underlying capital productivity, per Allegion's reported ratio data, while ROE slipped from 11.6% to 10.3% even as the debt-to-equity ratio halved through buybacks.
ROIC has oscillated between 3.7% and 5.6% across the ten-quarter window without a discernible upward trend, which suggests the recent earnings acceleration is margin-driven rather than a function of better asset or capital efficiency, since asset turnover has been pinned at 0.20-0.22 throughout. The decline in ROE alongside falling leverage is notable: normally, equity retires faster than earnings, lifting ROE, so the drop from 11.6% to 10.3% implies reported net margin is doing the work while the denominator effect is not yet visible. Versus Masco's 35.4% ROIC and even Stanley Black & Decker's 5.8%, Allegion's returns appear structurally capped by its asset base and acquisition-loaded invested capital, making sustained margin expansion the only plausible route to higher returns.
Margins Rebound to Window High
Operating margin reached 24.3% in 2026Q3, the strongest of the ten-quarter window and 540 basis points above the 18.9% print in 2026Q1, according to Allegion's quarterly ratio disclosures, with net margin of 18.8% tracking the same sharp sequential recovery.
Gross margin of 46.8% sits at the top of a range that bottomed at 44.0% just two quarters prior, which appears consistent with successful price realization against steel and zinc costs rather than a permanent step-up, so the more defensible measure of earning power is probably the mid-20% operating margin run rate rather than the peak gross print. Net margin of 18.8% is materially above the 13.4%-16.0% band seen through most of the prior eight quarters, implying the operating leverage described in the income statement analysis is flowing through below the line. FCF margin of 23.8% in 2026Q3 exceeding net margin of 18.8% suggests reported earnings remain a conservative proxy for cash generation, though the Q1 seasonal working-capital drain repeatedly pushes quarterly FCF margin down to the 7.8%-8.9% range, so the full-year figure is the meaningful comparison.
Debt Service Now Comfortably Covered
Debt-to-equity fell from 1.69 to 0.94 over ten quarters while interest coverage rose to 12.07x from 8.53x, as reported in Allegion's quarterly filings, indicating materially more comfortable debt service even though net debt edged higher as cash was drawn down.
D/EBITDA compression from 10.03x to 6.34x appears to reflect both gross debt retirement of roughly 17% and EBITDA expansion, so the improvement looks at least partly earnings-assisted rather than purely balance-sheet driven, which would reverse if margins mean-revert toward the 44% gross level seen in early 2026. Coverage above 12x leaves ample headroom for refinancing or covenant tests at current earnings, suggesting debt service is not a near-term constraint. The one caveat for analysts is that D/E of 0.94 improved alongside a roughly $400M increase in goodwill, so reported leverage understates the shift in asset quality rather than only reflecting genuine deleveraging.
Buffer Narrows as Cash Is Deployed
The current ratio compressed to 1.90 in 2026Q3 from 2.30 in 2025Q2, with the quick ratio falling to 1.24 from 1.64, based on Allegion's reported balance sheet ratios, suggesting the liquidity buffer has narrowed alongside a 56% decline in cash.
A current ratio near 1.90 still implies current assets roughly double current liabilities, but the quick ratio's decline to 1.24 indicates a growing share of that coverage is inventory-dependent, which matters because inventory days have drifted up to 80 from 76 over the period and would realize at stressed values in a demand downturn. Under severe stress, the more relevant cushion is the gap between quick assets and current liabilities, which at 1.24x is thinner than the 1.64x seen in mid-2025 and would likely tighten further if the first-quarter working-capital drain recurs. Investors should monitor whether continued dividend and buyback deployment further reduces the cash line, since acquisitions and capital return have together consumed close to cumulative free cash flow.
Quality Premium Above Sector Comps
ALLE trades at 24.06x trailing earnings and 17.33x EV/EBITDA versus 19.69x and 12.52x for Masco, per current market data, a premium that appears to rest on the durability of its institutional replacement franchise rather than superior return on capital.
The 19.85x forward P/E against 24.06x trailing implies the market is underwriting continued double-digit EPS expansion into 2026-27, which is a reasonable read given the raised guidance, but the 1.41 PEG suggests the multiple is not cheap against consensus growth and leaves little room for a flat year. The P/B of 7.49 is difficult to interpret as a value anchor because roughly 35% of assets are goodwill from the Stanley Access deal, so book value is a weak denominator; EV/EBITDA of 17.33x versus SWK's 13.43x and MAS's 12.52x is the cleaner cross-sectional comparison and still marks Allegion as the quality-premium name in the group. If ALLE were to compress toward 13-14x EV/EBITDA in line with Stanley Black & Decker, that would suggest the market had begun pricing it as a cyclical building-products business rather than a specification-protected institutional franchise.
PEG Misreads Acquisition-Amortized Earnings
The PEG of 1.41 is the ratio most often misapplied here, since it uses GAAP EPS growth that is depressed by Stanley Access acquisition amortization and lifted by buybacks, according to reported figures, making Allegion look more growth-priced than cash economics justify.
Because acquisition-related amortization flows through the income statement while the underlying cash cost was paid years earlier, P/E-based growth measures both understate current earning power and flatter the growth rate once buyback-driven share reduction enters the denominator, so the same ratio can simultaneously look expensive and cheap depending on which period's growth is used. The more appropriate adjustment is owner's earnings or FCF per share growth, which at a 23.8% FCF margin in 2026Q3 and a 1.23x ten-quarter operating-cash-to-net-income conversion suggests the economic growth rate is closer to the cash line than to reported EPS. Analysts applying PEG to ALLE should also note that the metric embeds no adjustment for the low 0.20-0.22 asset turnover that caps ROIC at 5.6%, meaning the multiple implicitly assumes margin expansion, not capital efficiency, delivers the growth being paid for.