Free cash flow margin improved from 18.5% in 2025Q2 to 23.8% in 2026Q3 with operating cash flow at 1.32x net income, though heavy acquisition spending and working capital swings of up to $121.1M make underlying self-funded growth difficult to verify.
AMETEK, Inc. (AME) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 2.08B | 1.8B | 1.83B | 1.74B | 1.15B | 1.16B | 1.28B | 1.11B | 925.52M | 833.26M | 756.84M | 672.54M | 725.96M | 660.66M | 612.46M | 508.56M | 423.01M | 364.67M | 247.26M | 278.52M | 225.97M | 165.86M | 161.28M | 154.9M | 103.66M | 56.13M | 79.72M | 130.57M | 78.39M | 71.3M | 74.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 24.34% | 26.35% | 26.3% | 18.69% | 20.92% | 28.22% | 21.6% | 19.1% | 19.38% | 19.71% | 16.92% | 18.05% | 18.38% | 18.37% | 17.01% | 17.12% | 17.38% | 9.77% | 13.03% | 12.42% | 11.56% | 13.09% | 14.19% | 9.96% | 5.51% | 7.78% | 14.12% | 8.45% | 8.41% | 9.34% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 76.23% | -1.48% | 5.39% | 50.98% | -0.96% | -9.41% | 14.95% | 20.41% | 11.07% | 10.1% | 12.53% | -7.36% | 9.88% | 7.87% | 20.43% | 20.22% | 16% | 47.48% | -11.22% | 23.26% | 36.24% | 2.84% | 4.12% | 49.43% | 84.67% | -29.59% | -38.94% | 66.57% | 9.94% | -4.55% | 14.22% |
| Net Income | 1.63B | 1.48B | 1.38B | 1.31B | 1.16B | 990.05M | 872.44M | 861.3M | 777.93M | 681.47M | 512.16M | 590.86M | 584.46M | 517M | 459.13M | 384.46M | 283.93M | 205.77M | 246.95M | 228.02M | 181.93M | 140.64M | 112.71M | 87.81M | 83.7M | 66.11M | 68.53M | 60.77M | 50.45M | 50.4M | 51.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 432.71M | 422.8M | 382.93M | 337.64M | 319.43M | 292.11M | 255.28M | 234.04M | 199.49M | 183.23M | 179.72M | 149.46M | 138.58M | 118.66M | 105.47M | 86.53M | 72.9M | 65.5M | 63.26M | 52.66M | 45.93M | 39.43M | 39.91M | 35.47M | 32.95M | 46.45M | 43.26M | 39.62M | 38.37M | 32.9M | 34.9M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 50.21M | 47.77M | 47.86M | 46.2M | 47.38M | 46.1M | 41.56M | 40.39M | 27.32M | 25.09M | 22.03M | 23.76M | 19.87M | 21.59M | 19.38M | 22.15M | 16.6M | 13.5M | 20.19M | 15.53M | 12.44M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -49.8M | -70.72M | -12.94M | -91.9M | -67.82M | -29.76M | 1.84M | 19.38M | -73.68M | -91.2M | -5.63M | 6.46M | 20.58M | 1.41M | 3.55M | 12.15M | 3.77M | 5.77M | 29.74M | 4.77M | -524K | 10.77M | 7.52M | 12.29M | 10.95M | 3.68M | 6.43M | 5.12M | -1.69M | -2.1M | 2.4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -62.06M | -17.62M | -31.8M | -12.61M | -42.68M | -12.66M | -158.5M | 4.28M | -12.04M | -61.84M | -3.23M | -59.2M | -4.11M | -19.11M | 364K | -962K | -2.5M | -8.36M | -85.59M | -1.98M | -9.48M | 12.03M | 5.19M | 3.94M | -6.38M | -3.09M | 1M | 37.43M | 1.22M | -4.3M | -6.6M |
| Working Capital Changes | 77.9M | -60.62M | 66.67M | 142.79M | -266.47M | -125.39M | 268.37M | -44.97M | 6.51M | 96.52M | 51.8M | -38.8M | -33.42M | 21.11M | 24.56M | 4.23M | 48.31M | 82.49M | -27.29M | -20.48M | -4.33M | -37.01M | -4.04M | 15.39M | -17.56M | -57.02M | -39.49M | -12.37M | -9.96M | -5.8M | -7.2M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | -55.16M | 53.49M | 8.45M | -86.71M | -172.79M | 163.47M | 14.4M | -13.38M | -24.58M | 14.77M | -7M | -35.26M | 5.25M | -4.22M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | -26.78M | 73M | 56.62M | -322.47M | -129.59M | 77.45M | 16.41M | -59.47M | -6.09M | 38.67M | -12.01M | 11.63M | -1.79M | 29.55M | -11.92M | 7.33M | 83.62M | -35.18M | 194K | -6.22M | -871K | -14.95M | 826K | 23.55M | -6.14M | -6.62M | -68K | 3.08M | 2.1M | 7.9M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -51.44M | -18.48M | 10.43M | 95.48M | 212.1M | 7.02M | -58.93M | 36.55M | 124.4M | 2.66M | -20.05M | -18.65M | 7.95M | -10.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -5.49B | -1.06B | -244.81M | -2.38B | -552.76M | -2.06B | 61.63M | -1.15B | -1.21B | -625.82M | -452.37M | -425.56M | -641.63M | -460.33M | -803.73M | -526.45M | -566.82M | -106.34M | -496.62M | -334.66M | -206.03M | -361.79M | -154.46M | -181M | -19.73M | -152.52M | -107.4M | -148.03M | -163.49M | -70.6M | -41.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -147.72M | -130.25M | -127.08M | -136.25M | -139M | -110.67M | -74.2M | -102.35M | -82.08M | -75.07M | -63.28M | -69.08M | -71.33M | -63.31M | -57.43M | -50.82M | -39.18M | -33.06M | -44.22M | -37.62M | -29.16M | -23.26M | -21.02M | -185.24M | -17.37M | -29.41M | -29.55M | -30.33M | -49.84M | -41.2M | -41.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.8% | 1.76% | 1.83% | 2.07% | 2.26% | 2% | 1.63% | 1.98% | 1.69% | 1.75% | 1.65% | 1.74% | 1.77% | 1.76% | 1.72% | 1.7% | 1.59% | 1.58% | 1.75% | 1.76% | 1.6% | 1.62% | 1.71% | 16.97% | 1.67% | 2.89% | 2.88% | 3.28% | 5.37% | 4.86% | 5.15% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -933.04M | -113.27M | -2.24B | -425.98M | -1.95B | 128.8M | -1.06B | -1.13B | -556.63M | -391.42M | -356.47M | -573.65M | -414.31M | -747.67M | -474.44M | -538.59M | -72.92M | -463.01M | -300.57M | -177.64M | -340.67M | -143.53M | 0 | 0 | -131.79M | -81.02M | -147.47M | -115.38M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -5.35B | 520K | -4.46M | -2.27M | 12.07M | 2.05M | 7.03M | 13.37M | 1.34M | 5.89M | 2.33M | -8K | 3.34M | 17.3M | 1.37M | -1.2M | 11.56M | 275K | 4.28M | 3.53M | 770K | 2.14M | 10.1M | 4.23M | -2.35M | 8.68M | 3.31M | 29.77M | 4.77M | -28.3M | -1.9M |
| Cash from Financing | 3.65B | -686.32M | -1.6B | 697.28M | -575.7M | 39.34M | -539.44M | 72.91M | 13.04M | -329.17M | 57.05M | -216.96M | 24.14M | -70.28M | 174.54M | 31.86M | 62.63M | -102.52M | 173.46M | 174.1M | -9.95M | 196.81M | 15.54M | 26.93M | -84.59M | 103.34M | 26.23M | 16.33M | 94.19M | -2.4M | -37.2M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 4.22B | 6.4M | -1.19B | 892.28M | -73.69M | 183.9M | -430.95M | 130.71M | 513.4M | -270M | 456.5M | 244.75M | 326.59M | -44.93M | 177.89M | 99.07M | 139.28M | -92.36M | 245.46M | 180.86M | 15.37M | 197.47M | 15.54M | 23.97M | -82.76M | 110.35M | 27.89M | 28.7M | 122.2M | 8.1M | -24.4M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -255.85M | -397.67M | -212.03M | -7.77M | -332.82M | -14.71M | -4.68M | -11.92M | -367.68M | -6.87M | -336.14M | -435.4M | -245.28M | -8.47M | -4.64M | -59.34M | -78.61M | 11.33M | -57.44M | -5.44M | -11.2M | 16.16M | 16.29M | 11.09M | 6.07M | 873K | 6.04M | -4.8M | -23.2M | 1.7M | -5.5M |
| Dividends Paid | -304.5M | -285.35M | -258.78M | -230.33M | -202.17M | -184.59M | -165.03M | -127.5M | -128.91M | -82.73M | -83.27M | -85.99M | -80.55M | -58.41M | -53.08M | -38.37M | -28.55M | -25.58M | -25.68M | -25.75M | -18.83M | -16.81M | -16.28M | -8.12M | -7.9M | -7.88M | -7.7M | -7.74M | -7.84M | -7.9M | -7.9M |
| Share Repurchases | -298.77M | -434.05M | -212.03M | -7.77M | -332.82M | -14.71M | -4.68M | -11.92M | -367.68M | -6.87M | -336.14M | -435.4M | -245.28M | -8.47M | -4.64M | -59.34M | -78.61M | 0 | -57.44M | -5.44M | -21.07M | 0 | 0 | -5.85M | -7.35M | -11.63M | -1.61M | -9.3M | -28M | -5.4M | -12.5M |
| Other Financing | -16.18M | -9.71M | 58.09M | 43.1M | 32.98M | 54.75M | 61.23M | 81.63M | -3.77M | 30.43M | 19.96M | 59.67M | 23.38M | 41.52M | 54.38M | 30.49M | 30.51M | 4.1M | 11.13M | 24.43M | 4.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 2.99M | -4.3M | 600K |
| Net Change in Cash | 226.91M | 83.95M | -35.8M | 64.42M | -1.39M | -866.05M | 819.79M | 39.05M | -292.32M | -70.96M | 336.25M | 3.39M | 82.41M | 137.22M | -12.41M | 7.18M | -83.15M | 159.38M | -83.16M | 121.05M | 13.55M | -2.04M | 23.27M | 830K | -656K | 6.95M | -1.45M | -1.13M | 9.08M | -1.7M | -4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1.93B | 1.67B | 1.7B | 1.6B | 1.01B | 1.05B | 1.21B | 1.01B | 843.44M | 758.18M | 693.55M | 603.46M | 654.63M | 597.35M | 555.04M | 457.75M | 383.83M | 331.61M | 203.05M | 240.9M | 196.81M | 142.6M | 140.25M | -30.33M | 86.29M | 26.72M | 50.17M | 100.24M | 28.55M | 30.1M | 33.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 23.59% | 22.58% | 24.52% | 24.24% | 16.43% | 18.93% | 26.58% | 19.62% | 17.41% | 17.63% | 18.06% | 15.18% | 16.28% | 16.62% | 16.65% | 15.31% | 15.53% | 15.8% | 8.02% | 11.27% | 10.82% | 9.94% | 11.38% | -2.78% | 8.29% | 2.62% | 4.9% | 10.84% | 3.08% | 3.55% | 4.19% |
| FCF Growth % | 17.65% | -1.78% | 6.42% | 58.26% | -3.75% | -13.01% | 19.24% | 19.99% | 11.24% | 9.32% | 14.93% | -7.82% | 9.59% | 7.62% | 21.25% | 19.26% | 15.75% | 63.31% | -15.71% | 22.4% | 38.01% | 1.67% | 562.4% | -135.15% | 222.95% | -46.74% | -49.95% | 251.16% | -5.17% | -10.15% | -0.59% |
| FCF per Share | 8.40 | 7.23 | 7.33 | 6.91 | 4.36 | 4.51 | 5.22 | 4.41 | 3.62 | 3.27 | 2.97 | 2.50 | 2.65 | 2.43 | 2.27 | 1.88 | 1.59 | 1.37 | 0.84 | 1.00 | 0.82 | 0.60 | 0.60 | -0.13 | 0.38 | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.45 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.18x | 1.22x | 1.33x | 1.32x | 0.99x | 1.17x | 1.47x | 1.29x | 1.19x | 1.22x | 1.48x | 1.14x | 1.24x | 1.28x | 1.33x | 1.32x | 1.49x | 1.77x | 1.00x | 1.22x | 1.24x | 1.22x | 1.48x | 1.76x | 1.24x | 0.85x | 1.16x | 2.15x | 1.88x | 1.41x | 1.46x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AME stock.
AMETEK, Inc. (AME) generated $1.80B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
AMETEK, Inc. (AME) generated $1.67B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
AMETEK, Inc. (AME) spent $130.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, AMETEK, Inc. (AME) returned $285.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $434.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Acquisition-dependent growth durability
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Consistently Exceeds Earnings
As reported in quarterly filings, AMETEK's operating cash flow ran at 1.00x to 1.47x net income across the ten quarters, with the 2026Q3 ratio of 1.32 suggesting earnings are being backed by real cash generation rather than accruals.
The consistent gap in favor of operating cash flow suggests reported earnings are conservatively stated relative to cash, which is a positive quality-of-earnings signal. The quarters with the highest ratios, such as 2025Q4 at 1.47, coincide with large working capital inflows, which suggests part of the strength may be timing-related rather than structural. Investors should monitor whether conversion holds above 1.1x once working capital tailwinds fade.
Free Cash Flow Margins Rebuilding Toward Mid-Twenties
Based on reported figures, AMETEK's free cash flow margin climbed from 18.5% in 2025Q2 to 23.8% in 2026Q3, a trajectory that suggests cash generation is scaling faster than the revenue base.
Capital intensity remains low, with capex running between 1.1% and 2.9% of revenue, which allows most operating cash to convert to free cash flow. The margin trend appears to reflect operating leverage on a stable gross margin profile rather than capex discipline alone. The recent 2026Q3 figure of $527.4M in free cash flow warrants monitoring for sustainability given the volatility of quarterly working capital swings.
Cash Deployment Tilts Toward Acquisitions Over Shareholder Returns
According to reported cash flow statements, AMETEK has directed substantial outflows to acquisitions, including $270.4M in 2025Q4 and $209.6M in 2026Q1, while dividends remained steady near $71M to $78M per quarter.
The pattern suggests management prioritizes inorganic growth and retains capacity for further deals, consistent with the company's serial acquisition model. Buybacks were episodic and sizable in some quarters, indicating opportunistic rather than programmatic repurchasing. Investors should weigh whether acquisition returns are ultimately reflected in the cash generation trend, as the data alone cannot confirm deal-level returns on invested capital.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Cash Volatility
As reported in quarterly financials, working capital changes ranged from a $78.9M outflow in 2025Q2 to a $121.1M inflow in 2025Q3, a swing large enough to materially shift reported operating cash flow in any single period.
The alternating sign pattern suggests the company's cash flow is sensitive to receivable and inventory timing rather than a single persistent trend. Because several quarters show working capital as a major driver of operating cash flow, the underlying run-rate may be lower than headline quarters imply. Analysts should look at trailing twelve-month figures to separate structural cash generation from timing effects.
Cash Strength May Mask Acquisition Dependence
Based on the supplied data, the strongest cash generation quarters coincide with heavy acquisition spending, and without organic cash flow disclosure the underlying self-funded growth rate cannot be verified from reported figures alone.
Acquisition outflows totaling several hundred million dollars across the period mean that headline free cash flow does not represent cash available for distribution without considering deal spend. If acquisitions are required to sustain revenue growth, the free cash flow profile may overstate the business's standalone cash-generating ability. This warrants further investigation into organic versus inorganic contribution to cash flow.