Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 26.8x · EV/EBITDA 16.1x · ROE 106.1%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $248.5B | $177.4B | $141.0B | $155.0B | $142.1B | $128.9B | $135.7B | $146.8B | $129.5B | $127.8B | $110.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $294.0B | $222.9B | $189.1B | $208.6B | $173.4B | $154.2B | $162.4B | $170.7B | $156.4B | $159.4B | $141.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 26.77 | 23.00 | 34.48 | 23.06 | 21.69 | 21.88 | 18.68 | 18.72 | 15.43 | 64.65 | 14.28 |
| P/S Ratio | 6.38 | 4.83 | 4.22 | 5.50 | 5.40 | 4.96 | 5.34 | 6.28 | 5.45 | 5.59 | 4.80 |
| P/B Ratio | 28.82 | 20.49 | 23.99 | 24.86 | 38.81 | 19.24 | 14.42 | 15.18 | 10.36 | 5.06 | 3.69 |
| P/FCF | 25.94 | 21.90 | 13.57 | 21.06 | 16.17 | 15.38 | 13.72 | 17.21 | 12.26 | 12.16 | 11.58 |
| P/OCF | 24.95 | 17.82 | 12.27 | 18.29 | 14.62 | 13.92 | 12.92 | 16.04 | 11.46 | 11.44 | 10.65 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 6.07 | 5.66 | 7.40 | 6.59 | 5.94 | 6.39 | 7.31 | 6.59 | 6.97 | 6.16 |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.05 | 14.07 | 14.72 | 17.43 | 13.36 | 13.97 | 12.75 | 14.37 | 12.81 | 13.36 | 11.90 |
| EV / EBIT | 27.54 | 19.00 | 24.36 | 19.44 | 19.81 | 19.53 | 17.28 | 16.37 | 14.30 | 14.62 | 13.59 |
| EV / FCF | — | 27.52 | 18.20 | 28.35 | 19.74 | 18.40 | 16.42 | 20.00 | 14.82 | 15.16 | 14.88 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 70.8% | 70.8% | 61.5% | 70.1% | 75.7% | 75.2% | 75.8% | 81.4% | 82.7% | 82.2% | 81.9% |
| Operating Margin | 29.1% | 29.1% | 21.7% | 28.0% | 36.3% | 29.4% | 35.9% | 41.4% | 43.2% | 43.6% | 42.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 21.0% | 21.0% | 12.2% | 23.8% | 24.9% | 22.7% | 28.6% | 33.6% | 35.3% | 8.7% | 33.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 106.1% | 106.1% | 67.6% | 135.8% | 126.5% | 73.2% | 76.1% | 70.7% | 44.5% | 7.2% | 26.6% |
| ROA | 8.5% | 8.5% | 4.3% | 8.3% | 10.4% | 9.5% | 11.8% | 12.4% | 11.5% | 2.5% | 10.4% |
| ROIC | 14.8% | 14.8% | 9.6% | 12.5% | 21.4% | 16.8% | 19.7% | 19.9% | 16.0% | 12.7% | 12.6% |
| ROCE | 16.0% | 16.0% | 9.8% | 12.3% | 19.4% | 15.2% | 18.6% | 19.4% | 16.6% | 14.5% | 15.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 6.31 | 6.31 | 10.23 | 10.37 | 10.64 | 4.97 | 3.51 | 3.09 | 2.71 | 1.40 | 1.16 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.45 | 3.45 | 4.68 | 5.40 | 3.00 | 3.02 | 2.59 | 2.52 | 2.78 | 2.96 | 2.91 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 5.25 | 8.19 | 8.61 | 8.55 | 3.78 | 2.84 | 2.47 | 2.16 | 1.25 | 1.05 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 2.87 | 2.87 | 3.75 | 4.48 | 2.41 | 2.29 | 2.10 | 2.01 | 2.21 | 2.64 | 2.64 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.61 | 4.63 | 7.29 | 3.56 | 3.02 | 2.70 | 2.80 | 2.56 | 3.00 | 3.29 |
| Interest Coverage | 4.26 | 4.26 | 2.46 | 3.73 | 6.22 | 6.60 | 7.44 | 8.09 | 7.86 | 8.36 | 8.27 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.14 | 1.14 | 1.26 | 1.65 | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.81 | 1.44 | 2.79 | 5.49 | 4.11 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.95 | 1.13 | 1.10 | 1.26 | 1.48 | 1.16 | 2.57 | 5.17 | 3.86 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.52 | 0.60 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.91 | 0.69 | 2.17 | 4.62 | 3.40 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.30 |
| Inventory Turnover | 1.72 | 1.72 | 1.84 | 0.88 | 1.30 | 1.58 | 1.58 | 1.22 | 1.39 | 1.44 | 1.52 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 95.07 | 81.91 | 102.83 | 88.63 | 82.04 | 64.96 | 63.39 | 55.03 | 51.71 | 50.25 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 2.1% | 2.9% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 2.7% |
| Payout Ratio | 66.5% | 66.5% | 118.1% | 67.8% | 64.0% | 68.1% | 51.7% | 44.7% | 41.8% | 170.0% | 38.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.7% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 4.6% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 6.5% | 1.5% | 7.0% |
| FCF Yield | 3.9% | 4.6% | 7.4% | 4.7% | 6.2% | 6.5% | 7.3% | 5.8% | 8.2% | 8.2% | 8.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 3.9% | 2.6% | 5.2% | 13.7% | 2.5% | 2.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.1% | 2.9% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 7.4% | 7.0% | 5.3% | 7.6% | 16.5% | 5.1% | 5.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $542M | $541M | $538M | $541M | $573M | $590M | $609M | $665M | $735M | $754M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
Bull/bear thesis, analyst target revisions, and earnings execution.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AMGN stock.
Amgen Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 26.8x. The historical average is 26.9x. This places it at the 66th percentile of its historical range.
Amgen Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 16.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 17.6x.
Amgen Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 106.1%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 39.1%.
Based on historical data, Amgen Inc. is trading at a P/E of 26.8x. This is at the 66th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Amgen Inc.'s current dividend yield is 2.05% with a payout ratio of 66.5%.
Amgen Inc. has 70.8% gross margin and 29.1% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Amgen Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage and IRA pricing exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Pricing Pipeline Optionality
Based on reported figures, AMGN trades at 32.35x trailing earnings and 19.96x forward earnings, a compression that implies consensus expects roughly 60% earnings growth as recent beats are sustained.
The gap between trailing and forward P/E suggests the market is discounting a sharp step-up in earnings power rather than paying for current profitability. Against its own recent history, the 13.57x forward EV/EBITDA multiple looks elevated for a company with a legacy immunology franchise facing IRA-driven pricing pressure. Relative to peers such as BMY at 9.35x EV/EBITDA, the premium appears to reflect obesity pipeline expectations rather than the core biologics base, which warrants monitoring of MariTide data.
Deleveraging Progress Remains Incomplete
According to reported quarterly data, AMGN's debt-to-equity fell from 10.57 in Q2 2024 to 3.76 in Q3 2026, while interest coverage improved from 1.98x to 8.18x over the same period.
The improvement in coverage suggests debt service has become considerably more comfortable as operating margins expanded to 35.8%. However, a debt-to-equity ratio still well above the sector norm indicates the balance sheet remains structurally leveraged following the Horizon acquisition. Investors should monitor whether further paydown continues, since the current position leaves limited cushion if pricing concessions reduce operating cash flow.
Volatile Returns Reflect Equity Rebuild
Based on Amgen's reported figures, ROIC has hovered between 1.6% and 5.4% across the ten quarters shown, while ROE swung from 9.4% to 42.1%, a spread largely driven by equity base changes rather than operating improvement.
The stable and modest ROIC suggests that invested capital, heavily weighted toward goodwill and acquired intangibles, is generating returns well below the headline ROE. The ROE volatility appears to reflect a shrinking and rebuilding equity base rather than a structural shift in profitability. Investors should watch whether ROIC can rise durably toward the 5% range as acquisition-related asset bases are absorbed.
Working Capital Cycle Swings Widely
As reported in the financial statements, AMGN's cash conversion cycle ranged from -375 days in Q3 2026 to 255 days in Q2 2024, with inventory days dominating the swing between quarters.
The negative cycle in recent quarters suggests suppliers are funding a substantial portion of operations, though this may reflect payables timing rather than structural efficiency. Inventory days moving between 193 and 323 indicate that buy-and-bill stocking patterns drive much of the volatility. Investors should treat the most recent negative CCC with caution until it proves repeatable across multiple periods.
Margin Strength May Overstate Earning Power
Based on reported figures, AMGN's net margin ranged from 6.9% to 37.3% across ten quarters while operating margin stayed between 14.5% and 39.8%, suggesting headline earnings may be distorted by non-operating and tax items.
The wide gap between operating and net margin volatility suggests that headline earnings may not reflect recurring economic performance. Using operating margin or free cash flow margin as the anchor for earning power appears more defensible than GAAP net income. The most commonly misapplied metric here is P/E, which the sector's amortization-heavy earnings profile can distort; EV-based multiples or FCF yield would better reflect the underlying business.