Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AMPX held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.3M | $157.1M | +22.9% | 8.003% | 0.00% |
| 2 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 9.3M | $129.4M | +42.0% | 6.591% | 0.01% |
| 3 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 8.2M | $114.3M | +24.9% | 5.823% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.6M | $77.1M | +13.3% | 3.928% | 0.00% |
| 5 | UBS Group AG | 5.4M | $74.5M | +84.6% | 3.794% | 0.01% |
| 6 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 5.3M | $73.0M | +25.0% | 3.721% | 0.00% |
| 7 | MORGAN STANLEY | 5.1M | $70.8M | +61.5% | 3.605% | 0.00% |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.4M | $60.7M | +197.2% | 3.092% | 0.07% |
| 9 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 4.3M | $59.9M | +23.2% | 3.049% | 0.04% |
| 10 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.5M | $48.8M | +25.1% | 2.486% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.2M | $44.9M | +19.4% | 2.288% | 0.00% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 2.5M | $35.2M | +14.2% | 1.795% | 0.00% |
| 13 | JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | 2.1M | $29.6M | β | 1.506% | 0.15% |
| 14 | LMR Partners LLP | 1.8M | $24.3M | β | 1.236% | 0.09% |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.5M | $21.3M | +36.6% | 1.085% | 0.01% |
| 16 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.5M | $20.2M | +35.8% | 1.029% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.4M | $20.1M | +24.8% | 1.022% | 0.01% |
| 18 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.4M | $19.6M | +48.8% | 0.997% | 0.14% |
| 19 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.4M | $19.5M | +291.9% | 0.995% | 0.03% |
| 20 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.3M | $18.6M | -64.5% | 0.950% | 0.11% |
| 21 | Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 1.3M | $18.4M | -16.4% | 0.935% | 0.03% |
| 22 | BARCLAYS PLC | 1.3M | $17.8M | +21.4% | 0.904% | 0.00% |
| 23 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 1.2M | $17.3M | β | 0.882% | 0.02% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.2M | $17.0M | +20.2% | 0.868% | 0.00% |
| 25 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 1.2M | $16.6M | +36.7% | 0.845% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in AMPX β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AMPX during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 266 | +6.8% | 86.37% | +15.17 pp | $1.67B | +2.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 249 | +23% | 71.20% | +12.21 pp | $1.64B | +179% |
| Q4 2025 | 202 | +9.8% | 58.99% | +5.55 pp | $586M | 17% |
| Q3 2025 | 184 | +53% | 53.44% | +23.05 pp | $703M | +342% |
| Q2 2025 | 120 | +24% | 30.39% | +12.54 pp | $159M | +185% |
| Q1 2025 | 97 | +10% | 17.85% | +2.98 pp | $56M | +20% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | +35% | 14.87% | +6.34 pp | $46M | +388% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | β | 8.53% | β | $9M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AMPX stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Amprius Technologies, Inc. stands at 86.4%, held across 266 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AMPX, with approximately 11,335,092 shares worth $0.16B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 7 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AMPX, including JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P., TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AMPX is 79 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
61 institutions opened new positions in AMPX during Q2 2026, while 45 fully exited. 77 added to existing positions and 122 trimmed.
AMPX institutional ownership rose by 15.17 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +17 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.8% of all reported 13F value in AMPX, and the top 25 account for 72.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.