Cash conversion remains the weakest link, with 2026Q2 net income of $3.3M producing -$684K of operating cash flow and -$2.1M of free cash flow, as working capital consumed $13.8M and buybacks continued despite roughly $7M of cumulative negative FCF over ten quarters.
Anika Therapeutics, Inc. (ANIK) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 7.48M | 11.19M | 5.4M | -1.79M | 4.41M | 8.4M | 13.06M | 37.01M | 34.92M | 40.81M | 23.8M | 39.06M | 39.98M | 25.16M | 10.55M | 10.17M | 7.85M | 3.09M | 3.41M | 4.49M | 2M | 6.45M | 23.82M | 2.01M | 332.03K | -4.31M | -1.88M | 800K | 3.4M | 2.6M | -1.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 9.92% | 4.51% | -1.48% | 3.87% | 5.68% | 10.01% | 32.29% | 33.08% | 35.98% | 23.02% | 42% | 37.86% | 33.52% | 14.78% | 15.7% | 14.14% | 7.71% | 9.52% | 14.57% | 7.46% | 21.63% | 90.02% | 13.06% | 2.52% | -38.14% | -11.53% | 5.93% | 24.46% | 21.67% | -91.67% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -3674.55% | 107.07% | 402.18% | -140.55% | -47.49% | -35.73% | -64.69% | 5.98% | -14.44% | 71.47% | -39.07% | -2.29% | 58.87% | 138.56% | 3.69% | 29.54% | 153.77% | -9.17% | -24.16% | 124.5% | -68.98% | -72.92% | 1084.1% | 505.97% | 107.7% | -129.07% | -335.43% | -76.47% | 30.77% | 336.36% | 35.29% |
| Net Income | -1.77M | -10.88M | -56.38M | -82.67M | -14.86M | 4.13M | -23.98M | 27.19M | 18.72M | 31.82M | 32.55M | 30.76M | 38.32M | 20.57M | 11.76M | 8.47M | 4.32M | 3.69M | 3.63M | 6.04M | 4.6M | 5.89M | 11.19M | 827K | -3.04M | -6.76M | 173.55K | 1.1M | 4.3M | 3.3M | -2.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 5.67M | 5.73M | 8.12M | 14.22M | 14.49M | 14.32M | 13.46M | 5.99M | 5.91M | 4.29M | 3.73M | 3.77M | 4.71M | 4.77M | 4.53M | 4M | 3.32M | 1.29M | 1.43M | 818.73K | 384.06K | 459K | 710K | 1.01M | 1.1M | 1.23M | 1.2M | 1.1M | 800K | 300K | 600K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 15.18M | 10.08M | 13.13M | 15.24M | 14.31M | 11.09M | 0 | 6.09M | 11.05M | 5.81M | 3.39M | 2.23M | 1.61M | 1.27M | 1.15M | 1.19M | 1.1M | 958.02K | 1.39M | 911.72M | 1.27B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 304K | -7K | 260K | -6.33M | -5.27M | -1.77M | -3.54M | 794K | -1.82M | -1.2M | -712K | -1.59M | -8.81M | 1.35M | -462.74K | 1.72M | 1.89M | 1.74M | 377.05K | 696.52K | 659.98K | 1.91M | -11.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -10.77M | 7.08M | 53.37M | 69.87M | 7.56M | -4.66M | 40.58M | 3.58M | 4.26M | 2.45M | 706K | 945K | 377.75K | 122.32K | 3.05M | 1.76M | 1M | 322.87K | -117.88K | -911.29M | -1.27B | 1.21M | 652K | -6K | 10K | 129K | 63K | 100K | 200K | 200K | 500K |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.13M | -823K | -13.09M | -12.12M | -11.82M | -14.72M | -13.46M | -6.64M | -3.2M | -2.36M | -15.87M | 2.96M | 3.78M | -2.92M | -9.47M | -6.96M | -3.78M | -4.9M | -3.31M | -3.49M | -4.46M | -3.02M | 22.45M | 185K | 2.27M | 1.08M | -3.32M | -1.5M | -1.9M | -1.2M | 500K |
| Change in Receivables | -2.19M | 408K | 3.37M | -1.3M | -5.63M | -6.22M | 5.86M | -1.84M | 2.91M | 2.67M | -6.2M | -5M | 897.56K | 2.41M | -4.27M | -3M | -3.72M | -1.7M | 377.55K | -2.29B | -1.44B | 288M | -933M | -217M | 1.03B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -16.11M | 30K | -9.42M | -11.4M | -6.87M | -6.62M | -14.18M | -5.58M | -7.58M | -6.52M | -1.74M | -2.94M | -1.97M | -2.82M | -2.37M | 224.71K | -1.22M | -1.87M | -1.27M | 850.55K | -2.18M | 826K | -642K | -703K | 802.91K | 1.01M | 756.06K | -2M | -1M | -100K | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 422K | 42K | -2.51M | -11K | 1.97M | -1.1M | 822K | 767K | -1.67M | 3.89M | -5.06M | 5.63M | -749.6K | 622.93K | -2.88M | -6.59M | 5.78M | 141.08K | -129.66K | 1.13B | -312.6M | 486M | 442M | -497M | -109.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -4.08M | -401K | -8.33M | -5.43M | -7.49M | -3.12M | -71.26M | 39.69M | -50.26M | -12.48M | -6.76M | -30.23M | -8.3M | -253.16K | -1.5M | -1.4M | -2.68M | -20.22M | -12.8M | -18.28M | -1.31M | -1.6M | 344K | 1.49M | 1.6M | 5.11M | 3.17M | -3.7M | -14.4M | -400K | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | -5.19M | -6.83M | -7.73M | -5.43M | -7.49M | -5.14M | -1.63M | -2.83M | -4.66M | -8.98M | -14.01M | -9.22M | -1.55M | -440.89K | -1.5M | -1.4M | -2.78M | -3.96M | -16.25M | -14.76M | -1.31M | -1.6M | -474K | -256K | -88.91K | -908.47K | -505.35K | -1.7M | -2.2M | -300K | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.2% | 6.05% | 6.45% | 4.49% | 6.58% | 3.48% | 1.25% | 2.47% | 4.41% | 7.92% | 13.56% | 9.92% | 1.47% | 0.59% | 2.11% | 2.16% | 5.01% | 9.87% | 45.41% | 47.86% | 4.87% | 5.36% | 1.79% | 1.66% | 0.67% | 8.03% | 3.09% | 12.59% | 15.83% | 2.5% | - |
| Acquisitions | 4.5M | 8.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -476K | -94.6M | -42.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -3.38M | -2.57M | -600K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 42.52M | -45.6M | -3.5M | 7.25M | -21M | -6.75M | 187.74K | 0 | 0 | 105.3K | 0 | -58.06K | -1B | 0 | 0 | 818K | -759K | 199.1K | -23.56K | -29K | -5.8M | -200K | -100K | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -16.35M | -10.55M | -12.73M | -6.32M | -4.85M | -6.78M | -3.77M | -8.14M | -28.9M | 314K | -23.35M | 1.92M | 5.33M | -5.69M | -758.85K | -1.17M | -1.34M | -1.64M | 16.69M | 2.53M | 1.73M | 556K | 579K | 93K | 0 | 0 | 539.93K | -1.4M | -1M | 17.7M | 200K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -284K | -201K | -558K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.6M | -1.6M | -1.6M | -1.6M | -1.6M | 15.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -14.67M | -8.98M | -10.91M | -5M | 681K | 1.13M | 1.52M | -30.29M | -30M | 0 | -25M | 0 | 2.05M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.88M | 1.22M | 556K | 579K | 93K | 0 | 0 | 539.93K | -1.43M | -900K | 17.7M | 200K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -15.06M | -9.48M | -10.91M | -5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -30M | -30M | 0 | -25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.82B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.95M | -2M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.69M | -1.57M | -1.81M | -1.32M | -5.25M | -7.71M | -4.74M | 22.15M | 1.1M | 314K | 1.65M | 1.92M | 3.28M | 3.91M | 841.15K | 434.66K | 262.68K | -43.5K | 775.13K | 643.35K | 505.93K | 0 | 0 | 92.91M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -13.03M | 322K | -15.71M | -13.46M | -8.06M | -1.43M | -61.65M | 68.42M | -44.21M | 29M | -6.45M | 10.55M | 36.82M | 19.27M | 8.29M | 7.58M | 3.77M | -18.77M | 7.29M | -11.26M | 2.42M | 5.41M | 24.75M | 3.59M | 1.94M | 799.04K | 1.83M | -4.3M | -12M | 19.9M | -900K |
| Free Cash Flow | 2.29M | 4.36M | -2.33M | -7.21M | -3.08M | 3.25M | 11.44M | 34.18M | 30.26M | 31.83M | 9.79M | 29.84M | 38.43M | 24.72M | 9.04M | 8.77M | 5.07M | -867.53K | -12.84M | -10.26M | 695.37K | 4.85M | 23.35M | 1.76M | 243.12K | -5.22M | -2.39M | -900K | 1.2M | 2.3M | -1.1M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.86% | 3.87% | -1.94% | -5.97% | -2.7% | 2.2% | 8.77% | 29.82% | 28.67% | 28.07% | 9.47% | 32.09% | 36.39% | 32.93% | 12.67% | 13.54% | 9.12% | -2.16% | -35.88% | -33.29% | 2.59% | 16.26% | 88.23% | 11.4% | 1.84% | -46.17% | -14.62% | -6.67% | 8.63% | 19.17% | -91.67% |
| FCF Growth % | 254.17% | 287.13% | 67.69% | -134.48% | -194.56% | -71.55% | -66.54% | 12.94% | -4.93% | 225.25% | -67.2% | -22.35% | 55.42% | 173.38% | 3.09% | 73.08% | 684.25% | 93.24% | -25.1% | -1575.88% | -85.67% | -79.22% | 1229.73% | 622.28% | 104.65% | -118.64% | -165.42% | -175% | -47.83% | 309.09% | 45% |
| FCF per Share | 0.17 | 0.30 | -0.16 | -0.49 | -0.21 | 0.22 | 0.80 | 2.38 | 2.06 | 2.11 | 0.65 | 1.95 | 2.52 | 1.67 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.37 | -0.08 | -1.12 | -0.90 | 0.06 | 0.42 | 2.04 | 0.16 | 0.02 | -0.53 | -0.24 | -0.09 | 0.11 | 0.31 | -0.23 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.30x | -1.03x | -0.10x | 0.02x | -0.30x | 2.03x | -0.54x | 1.36x | 1.87x | 1.28x | 0.73x | 1.27x | 1.04x | 1.22x | 0.90x | 1.20x | 1.82x | 0.84x | 0.94x | 0.74x | 0.43x | 1.09x | 2.13x | 2.43x | -0.11x | 0.64x | -10.85x | -0.32x | 0.79x | 0.79x | 0.41x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 126K | 184.88K | 193.88K | 222.92K | 208.05K | 191.14K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 3.99M | 3.12M | 106K | 1.23M | 0 | 9.26M | 5.56M | 15.09M | 22.83M | 12.72M | 13.78M | 9.84M | 6.5M | 2.65M | 360K | 1.21M | 10K | 1.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ANIK stock.
Anika Therapeutics, Inc. (ANIK) generated $11.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Anika Therapeutics, Inc. (ANIK) generated $4.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Anika Therapeutics, Inc. (ANIK) spent $6.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Anika Therapeutics, Inc. (ANIK) spent $9.5M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital volatility undermining cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Reported Profit Fails to Convert to Cash
Anika's $3.3M of net income in 2026Q2 translated to -$684K of operating cash flow, an OCF/NI ratio of -0.21, suggesting the return to profitability has yet to be validated by cash generation, as reported in recent SEC filings.
The negative conversion in the most recent quarter is notable precisely because 2026Q2 was hailed as the first clean profitable quarter in the ten-quarter window; the divergence implies that reported earnings are being absorbed elsewhere on the balance sheet rather than reaching the bank. Analysts should treat the profitability inflection as provisional until operating cash flow tracks net income through at least one or two additional reporting periods.
Free Cash Flow Streak Breaks in 2026
After generating $4.0M and $5.0M of free cash flow in late 2025, Anika posted -$6.3M and -$2.1M in 2026Q1 and Q2, with cumulative FCF over the ten-quarter window near -$7M, based on Anika's reported figures.
The two consecutive negative FCF quarters in 2026 interrupt what looked like a genuine recovery in late 2025, and the fact that FCF margins swung from +13.0% (2025Q4) to -21.2% (2026Q1) within a single quarter suggests the cash profile remains hostage to timing effects rather than a durable operating rhythm. For a device-biologics manufacturer whose peers like MiMedx and Halozyme post double-digit positive FCF margins, this inconsistency materially weakens the bull case on valuation.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Story
Working capital consumed $13.8M in 2026Q2 and $9.2M in 2026Q1, following a $4.4M inflow in 2025Q3, indicating cash flow volatility is driven more by balance-sheet timing than operating economics, as disclosed in Anika's quarterly statements.
The $13.8M draw in 2026Q2 is the largest single-quarter working capital absorption in the entire window, occurring in a quarter when revenue was reportedly growing 15.6% and gross margins had recovered to the mid-60s; this pattern may indicate receivables build or inventory investment accompanying the revenue rebound, though the specific driver warrants closer examination of the balance sheet. Sustained working capital drag at this magnitude would effectively neutralize the cash-generative potential of Anika's restored profitability.
Capital Spending Trails Depreciation
Quarterly capex of roughly $1.4M in early 2026 ran below depreciation and amortization of $1.4–$1.5M, while the CapEx/Rev ratio has settled near 4.4–4.8% after spiking to 10.8% in 2025Q1, based on Anika's reported cash flow statements.
Capex running at or below D&A suggests Anika is in a maintenance-mode investment posture, which preserves cash in the near term but may raise questions about capacity expansion or product pipeline investment if the recent revenue recovery proves durable. The elevated 2025Q1 spend (10.8% of revenue) appears to have been episodic rather than the start of a growth-capex cycle, and analysts should monitor whether capex steps up meaningfully alongside the top-line rebound.
Buybacks Outpace Underlying Cash Generation
Anika repurchased $853K of stock in 2026Q2 following $8.7M in 2026Q1, with cumulative buybacks near $30M across the ten-quarter window despite roughly $7M of cumulative negative free cash flow, based on Anika's disclosed cash flow data.
The sustained buyback program, funded alongside $9M of net acquisition spending in 2025Q1 and Q4, appears to be drawing on existing cash reserves rather than internally generated cash flow, which may indicate management's confidence in the balance sheet but also tightens the liquidity buffer if cash burn persists. The sharp taper from $8.7M of repurchases in 2026Q1 to $853K in 2026Q2 could suggest capital discipline was reasserted once the working capital drag became apparent, though this interpretation remains uncertain without management commentary.
Non-Cash Items Cloud the Cumulative Loss Picture
Cumulative net losses of roughly $69M over ten quarters contrast with $11M of positive cumulative operating cash flow, while stock-based compensation alone totaled $28M including $6.6M in 2026Q1, per recent filings, indicating headline losses overstate economic deterioration but SBC overstates true cash generation.
The 2024Q3 and 2024Q4 losses of $29.9M and $21.9M were substantially non-cash in nature, as operating cash flow remained positive in both quarters, so the cumulative loss figure should not be read as a proxy for cash destruction. However, the counter-argument cuts both ways: the operating cash flow that looks resilient is itself flattered by $28M of non-cash SBC add-backs, meaning underlying cash earnings before share-based dilution may be materially thinner than the OCF line suggests—an important adjustment given the ongoing buyback activity that partially offsets dilution but consumes real cash.