Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -110.3x · EV/EBITDA 100.3x · ROE -7.3%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $195M | $138M | $242M | $332M | $431M | $524M | $644M | $745M | $494M | $812M | $740M |
| Enterprise Value | $163M | $107M | $213M | $291M | $376M | $451M | $570M | $610M | $405M | $679M | $636M |
| P/E Ratio → | -110.31 | — | — | — | — | 127.96 | — | 27.43 | 26.46 | 25.55 | 22.77 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.58 | 1.22 | 2.02 | 2.75 | 3.79 | 3.55 | 4.93 | 6.50 | 4.68 | 7.16 | 7.16 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.45 | 0.96 | 1.57 | 1.56 | 1.51 | 1.83 | 2.36 | 2.58 | 1.87 | 3.08 | 3.32 |
| P/FCF | 84.85 | 31.59 | — | — | — | 161.14 | 56.28 | 21.81 | 16.31 | 25.52 | 75.62 |
| P/OCF | 17.40 | 12.32 | 44.85 | — | 97.76 | 62.44 | 49.27 | 20.14 | 14.14 | 19.90 | 31.09 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.94 | 1.77 | 2.41 | 3.30 | 3.05 | 4.37 | 5.33 | 3.83 | 5.99 | 6.15 |
| EV / EBITDA | 100.30 | — | 70.40 | 19.33 | 20.68 | 26.63 | — | 15.17 | 14.63 | 13.58 | 11.70 |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | 92.24 | 86.86 | — | — | 17.82 | 18.61 | 14.85 | 12.56 |
| EV / FCF | — | 24.43 | — | — | — | 138.57 | 49.87 | 17.86 | 13.37 | 21.33 | 64.97 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 56.6% | 56.6% | 63.4% | 68.3% | 64.3% | 56.1% | 52.9% | 74.9% | 70.4% | 75.9% | 76.8% |
| Operating Margin | -9.8% | -9.8% | -4.3% | 0.7% | 3.2% | 1.8% | -21.7% | 29.9% | 20.6% | 40.3% | 49.0% |
| Net Profit Margin | -9.6% | -9.6% | -47.0% | -68.4% | -13.1% | 2.8% | -18.4% | 23.7% | 17.7% | 28.1% | 31.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -7.3% | -7.3% | -30.8% | -33.2% | -5.2% | 1.5% | -8.6% | 9.9% | 7.1% | 13.1% | 15.0% |
| ROA | -5.5% | -5.5% | -23.8% | -26.7% | -4.3% | 1.2% | -6.9% | 8.9% | 6.7% | 12.2% | 13.7% |
| ROIC | -7.0% | -7.0% | -2.6% | 0.3% | 1.2% | 1.0% | -12.1% | 15.7% | 10.7% | 27.6% | 34.7% |
| ROCE | -6.4% | -6.4% | -2.4% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 0.8% | -8.8% | 11.8% | 8.1% | 18.3% | 22.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.08 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | 8.59 | 1.84 | 1.70 | 1.24 | — | 0.56 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.22 | -0.19 | -0.19 | -0.19 | -0.26 | -0.27 | -0.47 | -0.34 | -0.51 | -0.47 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | -9.83 | -2.72 | -3.05 | -4.34 | — | -3.35 | -3.22 | -2.66 | -1.92 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -7.16 | — | — | — | -22.57 | -6.41 | -3.95 | -2.94 | -4.19 | -10.65 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | — | — | — | — | -18.09 | — | — | — | — |
Net cash position: cash ($57M) exceeds total debt ($26M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.72 | 4.72 | 4.88 | 5.26 | 6.07 | 5.66 | 4.81 | 14.39 | 17.98 | 15.78 | 19.37 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.86 | 3.86 | 3.85 | 4.47 | 4.65 | 4.45 | 3.56 | 13.04 | 16.09 | 14.10 | 17.55 |
| Cash Ratio | 2.62 | 2.62 | 2.39 | 2.21 | 3.09 | 3.17 | 2.67 | 11.36 | 14.09 | 12.03 | 14.18 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.45 | 0.33 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.40 | 0.43 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.61 | 2.61 | 1.84 | 1.57 | 1.02 | 1.80 | 1.33 | 1.31 | 1.47 | 1.24 | 1.50 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 76.64 | 71.82 | 79.65 | 111.04 | 73.70 | 67.43 | 73.50 | 71.84 | 76.67 | 97.44 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8% | — | 3.6% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 4.4% |
| FCF Yield | 1.2% | 3.2% | — | — | — | 0.6% | 1.8% | 4.6% | 6.1% | 3.9% | 1.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 4.9% | 6.9% | 4.5% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 3.4% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.9% | 6.9% | 4.5% | 1.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 6.1% | 0.0% | 3.4% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $14M | $15M | $15M | $15M | $15M | $14M | $14M | $15M | $15M | $15M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ANIK stock.
Anika Therapeutics, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -110.3x. The historical average is 31.9x.
Anika Therapeutics, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 100.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 19.7x.
Anika Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -7.3%. The historical average is 2.7%.
Based on historical data, Anika Therapeutics, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -110.3x. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Anika Therapeutics, Inc. has 56.6% gross margin and -9.8% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital intensity straining cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Returns on Capital Near Zero After Volatile Swing
Anika's ROIC has oscillated between -15.3% in 2024Q3 and a distorted +15.5% in 2024Q4 before settling at 1.8% in 2026Q2, per Anika's reported figures, indicating the return profile is only marginally above breakeven and highly sensitive to charge timing rather than stable earning power.
The 2024Q4 spike to 15.5% ROIC coincides with a negative gross margin (-17.5%) and a -0.01 asset turnover, which signals the figure was driven by abnormal non-operating items rather than operating performance, so it should not be treated as a durable return benchmark. On cleaner quarters, ROIC of roughly -2% to 2% versus ROE of -3.6% to 2.4% suggests minimal value creation on the $137M equity base; with debt-to-equity of only 0.17, the gap between ROE and ROIC is negligible, meaning leverage is neither amplifying nor suppressing returns. The improvement trajectory — from -2.6% in 2025Q1 to +1.8% in 2026Q2 — tracks gross margin recovery from 56.1% to 65.1%, implying margin rebuild, not capital efficiency (asset turnover still near 0.18), is the current driver. Compared to MiMedx's 42.3% ROIC in the same peer set, Anika's returns remain structurally depressed, and whether they can normalize above a cost-of-capital threshold warrants further investigation as volumes stabilize.
Inventory Build Drives 232-Day Cash Cycle
Anika's cash conversion cycle stretched to 232 days in 2026Q2, with days inventory outstanding at 206 versus DSO of 77 and DPO of 50, based on EDBL-style ratio calculations from Anika's disclosed figures, revealing that inventory — not receivables or payables — is absorbing nearly all working capital.
The DIO expansion from 125 days in 2025Q3 to 206 in 2026Q2 is the dominant working capital trend; interpreted alongside a rising asset turnover (0.15 to 0.18) and improving gross margin, it may indicate deliberate inventory pre-positioning ahead of a demand ramp, though a build of that magnitude against still-modest revenue also raises inventory risk if the projected volume fails to materialize. This interpretation aligns with the cash flow picture: working capital consumed $13.8M in 2026Q2 alone, which explains why $3.3M of net income still produced negative operating cash flow. DSO holding steady at 74-78 days across ten quarters suggests customer payment discipline is stable, while DPO drifting up from 21 days (2024Q3) to 50 days shows modest supplier financing extension, but neither is large enough to offset the inventory drag. For a manufacturer of regenerative biomaterials, a CCC this far above typical device peers (which commonly run under 150 days) is a meaningful capital drag that investors should monitor closely against inventory turnover trends in coming quarters.
Debt Minimal, But Coverage Masked by Earnings Noise
Anika's debt-to-equity of 0.17 in 2026Q2, up modestly from 0.13 in 2024Q2, reflects roughly $23M of total debt against $137M of equity, per Anika's quarterly filings, implying balance-sheet risk is low in absolute terms even as reported earnings volatility clouds any coverage assessment.
Interest coverage is not reported in the data set, so debt service comfort cannot be directly evaluated; however, with a current ratio of 4.48 and cash holdings around $38M versus $23M of debt, the company's capacity to service obligations appears comfortable on a liquidity basis alone, though cash is down 44% from $68.6M in 2024Q1. Debt-to-EBITDA showed 13.36x in 2025Q4 and 5.23x in 2026Q2, a compression that reflects EBITDA recovery rather than debt reduction — a distinction that matters because the low leverage is only sustainable if the earnings rebound holds. Compared with peers like Novocure (0.85x D/E) and Lantheus (0.57x), Anika is among the least levered in the group, which suggests refinancing risk is minimal and the balance sheet retains ample capacity, but this comfort has not translated into positive free cash flow, which is the more relevant constraint on financial flexibility.
Ample Coverage Overlays a Shrinking Cash Base
Anika's current ratio of 4.48 and quick ratio of 3.19 in 2026Q2 remain far above device-sector norms, as reported in Anika's balance sheets, yet the gap between the two ratios (~$38M) plus a 206-day inventory position reveals that reported liquidity is increasingly inventory-dependent rather than cash-rich.
The spread between current (4.48) and quick (3.19) ratios implies roughly one-third of current assets sits in inventory, whose 206-day on-hand level would be difficult to monetize quickly under stress, so the true immediate-payment buffer is closer to the quick ratio and the $38.4M cash balance. Even under that stricter lens, cash covers total debt of ~$23M roughly 1.7 times and near-term operating losses several times over, so solvency stress appears distant. The concern is trajectory rather than position: cash has fallen from $68.6M to $38.4M while buybacks have consumed ~$30M across the ten-quarter window despite cumulative negative free cash flow, a deployment pattern that reduces the cushion faster than operations rebuild it. Relative to peers like AtriCure and Halozyme, whose leverage is higher but whose operations generate cash, Anika's liquidity advantage is real but may erode if negative FCF persists another two to three quarters, which is what the current ratio alone obscures.
Forward Multiple Prices Sustained Margin Recovery
Anika trades at a forward P/E of 20.26 and forward EV/EBITDA of 8.18 despite a negative trailing P/E of -27.99 and a P/FCF of 65.26, per market pricing data, implying the market is underwriting a recovery in earnings and cash conversion that trailing figures do not yet confirm.
The 8.18x forward EV/EBITDA sits below most profitable peers — Lantheus at 17.76x and Halozyme at 19.01x — but above MiMedx's 5.30x, which is reasonable if one accepts that Anika's mid-sixties gross margin (65.1% in 2026Q2) reflects a structurally improving product mix rather than a one-quarter normalization. The trailing P/E being negative while the forward P/E is ~20x embeds an assumption of a clean swing to sustained profitability; the 2026Q2 quarter (9.1% operating margin) supports direction, but the SG&A swing from $17.8M to $10.9M quarter-over-quarter suggests that profitability is not yet durably covered by fixed-cost discipline. A 2.52x P/S multiple against a 10.1% net margin implies the market is not paying for hyper-growth, but rather for margin repair on a roughly flat revenue base; the 65x P/FCF is the multiple that most starkly captures how little of the implied earnings has converted to cash. Against a P/B of 2.13x with a 2.4% ROE, the valuation clearly prices forward returns well above current ones, leaving limited margin of safety if the recovery stalls.
Trailing P/E Misleads on Loss-Making Device Recovery
The most commonly misapplied ratio for Anika is the trailing P/E of -27.99, which is not just negative but misleading, since swing-quarter distortions (2024Q4's 16.9% net margin on a negative gross margin) make both trailing and forward P/E unreliable guides to normalized earning power.
A price-to-earnings framing fails for Anika for a specific reason: the ten-quarter window contains quarters with negative gross margins (2024Q3, 2024Q4) alongside a 9.1% operating margin quarter (2026Q2), so any trailing average is contaminated by non-recurring items and no single forward estimate has been validated by more than one clean profitable quarter. A more appropriate lens is EV/Sales anchored to gross margin trajectory — the move from 50.9% (2025Q2) to 65.1% (2026Q2) gross margin — combined with working capital intensity as a reality check: at a 232-day cash conversion cycle and a P/FCF of 65x, the earnings-based valuation implicitly assumes working capital normalization that has not yet appeared in the cash flow statements. Investors should also treat ROE cautiously here: 2.4% in 2026Q2 against a book value that absorbed ~$28M of stock-based compensation over ten quarters suggests reported book equity may overstate the economic capital base, which in turn makes the 2.13x P/B look less forgiving than it appears. The genuine test for the thesis is consecutive quarters of positive operating cash flow, not the forward P/E.