Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in APAM held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.2M | $386.7M | +8.1% | 15.774% | 0.01% |
| 2 | KAYNE ANDERSON RUDNICK INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.2M | $178.6M | -7.1% | 7.284% | 0.55% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.2M | $145.3M | +1.9% | 5.929% | 0.01% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.1M | $105.8M | +1.0% | 4.314% | 0.00% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.9M | $101.8M | +3.8% | 4.153% | 0.00% |
| 6 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.8M | $97.1M | +10.3% | 3.961% | 0.01% |
| 7 | VAUGHAN NELSON INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 2.5M | $85.2M | -4.7% | 3.475% | 0.75% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.3M | $78.0M | +8.7% | 3.181% | 0.00% |
| 9 | MORGAN STANLEY | 2.0M | $68.4M | -5.9% | 2.792% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 1.9M | $64.1M | -2.8% | 2.615% | 1.48% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.7M | $60.2M | +4.3% | 2.454% | 0.01% |
| 12 | VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 1.7M | $59.7M | +20.8% | 2.436% | 0.03% |
| 13 | WASATCH ADVISORS LP | 1.7M | $58.8M | +8.4% | 2.401% | 0.39% |
| 14 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.3M | $44.0M | -2.6% | 1.796% | 0.01% |
| 15 | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 978K | $33.8M | +0.5% | 1.378% | 0.27% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 873K | $30.1M | +3.1% | 1.230% | 0.00% |
| 17 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 814K | $28.1M | +42.3% | 1.147% | 0.00% |
| 18 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 801K | $27.7M | +33.1% | 1.129% | 0.00% |
| 19 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 774K | $26.7M | +2.1% | 1.090% | 0.04% |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 697K | $24.1M | +161.3% | 0.982% | 0.00% |
| 21 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 640K | $22.1M | +2.4% | 0.902% | 0.00% |
| 22 | PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, INC. | 595K | $20.5M | +7.9% | 0.838% | 1.02% |
| 23 | Invesco Ltd. | 592K | $20.4M | +1.9% | 0.834% | 0.00% |
| 24 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 514K | $17.7M | +50.0% | 0.724% | 0.01% |
| 25 | PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION INVESTMENT BOARD | 509K | $17.6M | -16.8% | 0.718% | 0.02% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in APAM — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in APAM during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 378 | 0.3% | 98.27% | +2.58 pp | $2.37B | 2.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 379 | +1.1% | 95.69% | +2.74 pp | $2.42B | 7.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 375 | 3.6% | 92.95% | +0.49 pp | $2.62B | 5.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 389 | +8.7% | 92.46% | +3.13 pp | $2.78B | +3.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 358 | +2.6% | 89.33% | 0.83 pp | $2.70B | +17% |
| Q1 2025 | 349 | 0.3% | 90.16% | 0.66 pp | $2.31B | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 350 | +4.2% | 90.82% | 5.68 pp | $2.58B | +2.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 336 | — | 96.50% | — | $2.53B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying APAM stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. stands at 98.3%, held across 378 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of APAM, with approximately 11,198,383 shares worth $0.39B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 2 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of APAM, including Fisher Asset Management, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for APAM is 61 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
46 institutions opened new positions in APAM during Q2 2026, while 46 fully exited. 110 added to existing positions and 210 trimmed.
APAM institutional ownership rose by 2.58 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -1 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 55.3% of all reported 13F value in APAM, and the top 25 account for 76.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.