Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -13.0x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -36.2%. (2012–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $711M | $1.4B | $1.2B | $1.4B | $452M | $115M | $145M | $121M | $25M | $78M | $142M |
| Enterprise Value | $855M | $1.5B | $1.3B | $1.4B | $393M | $88M | $110M | $-2608236 | $-4400586 | $3M | $68M |
| P/E Ratio → | -12.98 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 1.52 | 3.45 | 3.57 | 10.93 | 8.67 | 11.35 | 19.17 | 22.95 | 9.65 | 1.86 | 5.93 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.16 | 8.42 | 6.88 | 8.15 | 4.60 | 1.39 | 1.15 | 0.65 | 0.22 | 0.56 | 0.74 |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.80 | 3.84 | 11.20 | 7.53 | 8.69 | 14.47 | -0.49 | -1.69 | 0.07 | 2.82 |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 89.5% | 89.5% | 84.8% | 85.7% | 92.1% | 90.1% | 98.1% | 88.6% | 82.1% | 80.0% | 94.6% |
| Operating Margin | -10.1% | -10.1% | -8.4% | -50.8% | -122.2% | -1528.6% | -1199.0% | -1728.1% | -3488.6% | -155.0% | -469.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | -15.1% | -15.1% | -11.7% | -53.1% | -128.9% | -1566.5% | -1245.7% | -1797.8% | -3502.0% | -153.2% | -467.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -36.2% | -36.2% | -23.0% | -49.8% | -74.3% | -151.6% | -60.3% | -62.8% | -71.6% | -38.7% | -74.4% |
| ROA | -13.1% | -13.1% | -10.7% | -27.1% | -39.5% | -90.0% | -40.9% | -42.9% | -53.5% | -34.7% | -68.1% |
| ROIC | -10.7% | -10.7% | -9.1% | -39.6% | -101.4% | -158.3% | -88.8% | -91.8% | -90.8% | -53.5% | -140.6% |
| ROCE | -10.6% | -10.6% | -9.2% | -34.1% | -57.6% | -114.2% | -44.2% | -45.3% | -59.5% | -39.0% | -74.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.27 | 1.27 | 0.89 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.55 | 0.44 | 0.31 | 0.42 | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.86 | 0.51 | 0.21 | -0.61 | -0.33 | -0.28 | -0.66 | -0.26 | -0.54 | -0.39 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -1.14 | -1.14 | -0.93 | -6.38 | -12.25 | -34.13 | -17.50 | -15.53 | -24.83 | — | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 4.31 | 4.31 | 4.58 | 4.88 | 2.34 | 2.53 | 6.87 | 11.36 | 10.02 | 8.39 | 10.62 |
| Quick Ratio | 4.11 | 4.11 | 4.31 | 4.64 | 2.29 | 2.53 | 6.87 | 11.36 | 10.02 | 8.39 | 10.62 |
| Cash Ratio | 2.99 | 2.99 | 3.21 | 3.66 | 1.89 | 2.21 | 6.56 | 11.14 | 9.48 | 7.50 | 10.46 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.27 | 0.11 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.40 | 2.40 | 2.39 | 1.43 | 1.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 64.38 | 63.13 | 64.61 | 54.12 | 18.15 | — | 51.84 | 711.94 | 93.82 | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $241M | $235M | $219M | $159M | $104M | $90M | $64M | $56M | $47M | $40M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 14 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ARDX stock.
Ardelyx, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -13.0x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Ardelyx, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -36.2%. The historical average is -57.5%.
Based on historical data, Ardelyx, Inc. is trading at a P/E of -13.0x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Ardelyx, Inc. has 89.5% gross margin and -10.1% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage rising with cash burn
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Growth Premium Priced Against Losses
Based on reported figures, ARDX trades at a P/S of 1.75 and P/B of 4.16 with negative trailing earnings, so the market appears to be pricing a successful XPHOZAH ramp rather than current profitability, a premium that depends on sustained revenue expansion toward positive operating margins. Investors should monitor whether the multiple compresses as earnings remain absent.
The P/E of -11.08 reflects trailing losses, leaving earnings-based valuation unusable and forcing reliance on sales and book multiples. A P/B of 4.16 against equity of roughly $164M implies the market values the commercial franchise well above its accounting base, which is typical for growth-stage biotech but offers little margin of safety. The valuation therefore rests on the durability of revenue growth rather than on any demonstrated earnings power.
Operating Inflection Remains Fragile
According to quarterly statements, ARDX's operating margin improved from -55.5% in 2025Q1 to 3.2% in 2026Q3, yet net margin stayed at -0.6%, indicating that non-operating drag continues to absorb much of the operating gain. Investors should treat the single positive quarter as unconfirmed until it repeats.
Gross margin stabilized near 95 to 96%, confirming a high-margin product structure, but the gap between operating and net margin shows that financing and other costs remain material. The 2026Q2 net margin of -13.8% against a 2026Q3 figure near breakeven suggests the trajectory is improving but not yet structurally sound. Margin durability depends on whether gross-to-net pressure stays contained as formulary competition intensifies.
Debt Expansion Outpacing Equity Growth
Based on ARDX's reported figures, the debt-to-equity ratio rose from 0.66 in 2024Q3 to 1.56 in 2026Q3 while equity grew only modestly, suggesting that balance sheet expansion is being funded by borrowing rather than retained value creation. Debt service comfort appears to be weakening.
Interest coverage was negative in several recent quarters, indicating operating income has not reliably covered financing costs, and the D/EBITDA ratio of 63.7 in the latest period reflects a thin earnings base rather than a debt load that is easily serviced. Refinancing and covenant risk warrant closer scrutiny given the rising debt balance relative to equity. The leverage trend is less comfortable than the headline current ratio implies.
Current Ratio Masks Thin Cash Cushion
As reported in the quarterly statements, ARDX's current ratio of 3.45 looks comfortable on paper, yet cash of roughly $46M against total liabilities near $424M suggests a limited immediate buffer if collections slow or burn persists. Liquidity headroom may narrow under stress.
A high current ratio is partly driven by receivables and inventory rather than cash, so the quick ratio of 3.26 is the more relevant measure, though it still depends on collection timing. Given quarterly cash burn in several periods, the company would likely depend on financing access to sustain operations through a prolonged downturn. The data do not reveal the terms or availability of any facilities, so that dependence remains an inference.
Gross Margin Overstates Earning Power
Based on reported figures, ARDX's 96% gross margin is the most flattering ratio in the profile, yet it captures only the cost of goods and omits the heavy commercial cost base that has driven operating losses across most of the ten quarters. Gross margin alone would materially overstate the business's economics.
The gross margin is most often cited as evidence of pharmaceutical quality, but for a sales-force-intensive launch it obscures SG&A near $94M to $102M per quarter. A better lens is operating margin trend combined with cash conversion, since operating cash flow and free cash flow have been negative in a majority of periods. Stock-based compensation also flatters cash-flow optics, which may warrant an adjusted free-cash-flow view.