Free cash flow margin improved to 15.5% in Q3 2026 with FCF of $23.9M, but a $21.5M working capital outflow in Q1 2026 and quarterly SBC near $12.5M suggest cash conversion remains uneven.
AtriCure, Inc. (ATRC) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 68.55M | 57.33M | 12.2M | 4.48M | -22.14M | -13.78M | -19.87M | -15.81M | -4.17M | -8.94M | -15.12M | -7.84M | -21.6M | -5.22M | -1.94M | -1.99M | -33.43K | 419.95K | -5.71M | -8.12M | -12.47M | -7.62M | -3.8M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.73% | 2.62% | 1.12% | -6.7% | -5.02% | -9.62% | -6.85% | -2.07% | -5.12% | -9.75% | -6.04% | -20.1% | -6.38% | -2.76% | -3.08% | -0.06% | 0.77% | -10.33% | -16.8% | -32.6% | -24.6% | -19.84% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 323.08% | 369.8% | 172.17% | 120.25% | -60.67% | 30.65% | -25.67% | -279.07% | 53.37% | 40.84% | -92.8% | 63.69% | -313.63% | -169.73% | 2.54% | -5841.34% | -107.96% | 107.35% | 29.64% | 34.9% | -63.68% | -100.41% | - |
| Net Income | 14.88M | -11.45M | -44.7M | -30.44M | -46.47M | 50.2M | -48.16M | -35.19M | -21.14M | -26.89M | -33.34M | -27.21M | -16.21M | -11.46M | -7.53M | -5.46M | -3.79M | -16.49M | -10.17M | -11.25M | -13.72M | -12.68M | -9.45M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 21.16M | 20.53M | 18.73M | 14.81M | 11.71M | 10.44M | 9.55M | 9.37M | 8.75M | 9.13M | 9.3M | 6.28M | 4.77M | 2.02M | 1.9M | 1.92M | 2.36M | 2.77M | 2.68M | 2.32M | 1.89M | 1.55M | 962.36K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 47.32M | 44.69M | 40.41M | 35.73M | 28.77M | 28.08M | 22.64M | 17.98M | 16.5M | 14.62M | 11.7M | 9M | 7.57M | 3.08M | 3.47M | 2.94M | 2.77M | 3.89M | 2.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.78M | 1.51M | 445K | 724K | 21K | 1.11M | 1.43M | 1.13M | 29K | 53K | 5.42M | 259.77K | -59K | -57K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 7.78M | 7.85M | 16.12M | 2.62M | 2.72M | -182.43M | 1.22M | -3.79M | -10.41M | -3.81M | 1.19M | 61K | -7.82M | 115K | 100K | -5.3M | -15.64K | 10.82M | 342.64K | 1.85M | 1.11M | 3.31M | 4.94M |
| Working Capital Changes | -22.61M | -4.29M | -18.36M | -18.24M | -18.88M | -4.85M | -6.64M | -4.62M | 1.4M | -2M | -5.08M | 2.6M | -11.04M | 996K | 78K | -1.51M | -1.62M | -507.25K | -1.18M | -1.04M | -1.74M | 204.36K | -246.49K |
| Change in Receivables | -13.75M | -5.61M | -8.3M | -9.87M | -8.99M | -10.09M | 5.09M | -3.2M | -2.84M | -1.46M | -1.98M | -900K | -4.17M | -1.25M | -417K | -198.95K | -2.3M | -685.99K | 609.34K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -8.63M | -2.26M | -7.74M | -21.83M | -7.3M | -4.27M | -5.26M | -5.15M | -146K | -4.48M | -79K | -2.95M | -4.34M | -2.29M | 865K | -923.51K | -850.15K | 1.5M | -1.15M | -1.38M | -1.25M | -193.56K | -448.41K |
| Change in Payables | 4.62M | -960K | -1.53M | 6.18M | 2.68M | 4.71M | -1.56M | 2.79M | -2.4M | 1.29M | -1.07M | 4.01M | -944K | 1.45M | -132K | 787.5K | 893.28K | -1.55M | 597.46K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -21.11M | -14.55M | 30.23M | 21.82M | 44.01M | 23.5M | -156.2M | -2.15M | -85.4M | 3.76M | -12.08M | -10.5M | -30.62M | -14.15M | -2.8M | 2.72M | -3.33M | -2.17M | -1.17M | -8.79M | 114.64K | -14.74M | -1.51M |
| Capital Expenditures | -15.61M | -9.05M | -11.46M | -12M | -16.88M | -9.75M | -5.26M | -12.18M | -6.21M | -6.38M | -7.69M | -24M | -9.21M | -2.86M | -2.98M | -1.52M | -1.81M | -1.36M | -1.75M | -3.04M | -1.68M | -1.95M | -1.51M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.65% | 1.69% | 2.46% | 3.01% | 5.11% | 3.56% | 2.55% | 5.28% | 3.08% | 3.65% | 4.96% | 18.49% | 8.57% | 3.5% | 4.25% | 2.36% | 3.07% | 2.49% | 3.16% | 6.3% | 4.39% | 6.3% | 7.9% |
| Acquisitions | -5.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -44.01M | -33.26M | 0 | -17.24M | 6K | 0 | 3K | -7.58M | 0 | 3.71M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2K | -417.29K | -3.34M | 0 | -6.42M | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | -5.5M | 41.69M | -30M | 44.01M | 33.26M | 800K | 39K | 6K | 10.14M | 3K | -10.55M | 77K | 48K | 24K | 389.48K | 5.24K | 6M | -6M | 0 | 20K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -7.92M | 1.18M | -3.6M | -32K | -7.06M | -7.64M | 189.39M | 14.37M | 100.18M | 2.76M | 27.7M | 13.96M | 65.87M | 26.83M | 2.66M | 4.85M | -1.44M | -914.01K | 5.28M | 15.03M | -277.37K | 44.61M | 89.18K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -974K | 5.05M | -1.67M | -992K | -899K | -816K | -667K | 19.87M | 15.63M | -1.69M | 24.56M | 77K | -6.38M | -2.06M | 1.9M | 3.37M | -2.3M | -1.23M | 4.94M | -393.68K | -369.83K | 1.4M | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -4.93M | -3.87M | -6.95M | -6.56M | -12.2M | -18.01M | 175.93M | -9.03M | 78.42M | -2.01M | -1.7M | -782K | 65.5M | 26.47M | -401K | 1.47M | 0 | 281.04K | 103.64K | 15.42M | 92.47K | 43.22M | 89.18K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -12.53M | -11.16M | -6.95M | -6.56M | -12.2M | -18.01M | -13.03M | -9.03M | -4.46M | -2.01M | -1.7M | -782K | -331K | -398K | -401K | -783K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -2.01M | 0 | 5.02M | 7.52M | 6.04M | 11.19M | 14.13M | 3.54M | 6.13M | 6.46M | 4.83M | 14.67M | 6.75M | 2.41M | 1.16M | 0 | 852.05K | 33.34K | 239.87K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 39.17M | 44.71M | 38.41M | 26.21M | 14.45M | 1.71M | 13.46M | -3.75M | 10.42M | -2.4M | 444K | -4.62M | 13.49M | 7.14M | -2.01M | 5.53M | -4.67M | -2.54M | -1.55M | -1.89M | -12.54M | 22.26M | -5.22M |
| Free Cash Flow | 57.94M | 48.28M | -11.26M | -37.51M | -39.02M | -23.53M | -25.13M | -27.99M | -10.38M | -15.33M | -22.81M | -31.84M | -30.81M | -8.09M | -4.92M | -3.51M | -1.85M | -940.51K | -7.46M | -11.16M | -14.15M | -9.57M | -5.31M |
| FCF Margin % | 9.82% | 9.03% | -2.42% | -9.4% | -11.81% | -8.58% | -12.17% | -12.13% | -5.15% | -8.77% | -14.71% | -24.54% | -28.67% | -9.87% | -7.01% | -5.45% | -3.13% | -1.72% | -13.5% | -23.1% | -36.99% | -30.91% | -27.74% |
| FCF Growth % | 262.06% | 529% | 70% | 3.86% | -65.82% | 6.35% | 10.23% | -169.63% | 32.27% | 32.8% | 28.36% | -3.35% | -280.99% | -64.32% | -40.25% | -89.94% | -96.41% | 87.39% | 33.18% | 21.11% | -47.86% | -80.07% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.16 | 1.01 | -0.24 | -0.81 | -0.85 | -0.51 | -0.60 | -0.74 | -0.30 | -0.47 | -0.72 | -1.13 | -1.17 | -0.40 | -0.30 | -0.22 | -0.12 | -0.06 | -0.53 | -0.83 | -1.17 | -1.59 | -2.91 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 3.89x | -5.01x | -0.27x | -0.15x | 0.48x | -0.27x | 0.41x | 0.45x | 0.20x | 0.33x | 0.45x | 0.29x | 1.33x | 0.46x | 0.26x | 0.36x | 0.01x | -0.03x | 0.56x | 0.72x | 0.91x | 0.60x | 0.40x |
| Interest Paid | -3.92M | 5.25M | 5.95M | 6.38M | 4.27M | 4.22M | 4.37M | 3.72M | 3.87M | 2M | 1.51M | 232K | 115K | 473K | 607K | 405K | 418K | 460.93K | 127.66K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -1.63M | 1.29M | 619K | 395K | 192K | 190K | 217K | 259K | 65K | 37K | 30K | 20K | 146K | 30K | 14K | 30K | 30K | 17.3K | 14K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ATRC stock.
AtriCure, Inc. (ATRC) generated $57.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
AtriCure, Inc. (ATRC) generated $48.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
AtriCure, Inc. (ATRC) spent $9.1M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, AtriCure, Inc. (ATRC) spent $11.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital and SBC dependence
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Net Income
According to recent SEC filings, AtriCure's operating cash flow of $30.3M in Q3 2026 against net income of $4.1M produces an OCF-to-net-income ratio of 7.46, a gap driven largely by $12.5M of stock-based compensation and $5.5M of D&A that are non-cash add-backs.
The conversion ratio is inflated by non-cash add-backs, so the more meaningful signal is that operating cash flow has turned positive on a sustained basis while GAAP earnings remain close to breakeven. The Q1 2026 print, with operating cash flow of negative $4.0M against near-zero net income, suggests working capital timing rather than a deterioration in underlying earnings quality. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow stays positive once stock-based compensation is treated as a real economic cost.
Free Cash Flow Turns Consistently Positive
Based on reported figures, AtriCure's free cash flow margin improved from negative 10.7 percent in Q1 2025 to 15.5 percent in Q3 2026, with FCF of $23.9M in the latest quarter following a negative Q1 2026 print of $7.8M.
The move to sustained positive free cash flow across the second half of 2025 and Q2 to Q3 2026 suggests the business has reached a self-funding threshold on a quarterly basis. The Q1 2026 negative FCF, driven by a $21.5M working capital outflow, indicates the trend remains lumpy rather than linear. Investors should weigh the recent run of positive quarters against this timing-driven volatility before extrapolating the trend.
Light Capital Intensity Supports Cash Generation
As reported in financial statements, AtriCure's capital expenditures ran between 1.1 and 3.1 percent of revenue across the last ten quarters, with $6.4M spent in Q3 2026 representing 4.1 percent of revenue.
Low capital intensity is consistent with a disposable-device model in which manufacturing is not capital heavy, which helps explain how free cash flow can turn positive despite modest operating margins. Capex runs at roughly the level of quarterly D&A of about $5 million, suggesting spending is not materially below maintenance levels. The supplied data do not separate maintenance from growth capex, so the true reinvestment requirement remains unclear.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Swings
According to recent SEC filings, AtriCure's working capital change was a $21.5M outflow in Q1 2026 and a $19.6M outflow in Q1 2025, versus a $12.3M inflow in Q3 2024, indicating a recurring first-quarter pattern.
The recurrence of large first-quarter working capital outflows suggests a seasonal pattern in receivables, inventory build, or payables timing rather than a one-off event. Given the single-use product line and sensitivity to stocking orders, inventory and receivable timing may account for much of this swing. Investors should monitor whether these outflows reverse within the year, since persistent build would raise questions about collections efficiency.
Cumulative Cash Generation Still Lags Accounting Profit
Based on reported figures, AtriCure's cumulative operating cash flow across the ten quarters shown is positive but modest relative to stock-based compensation of roughly $11 to $12 million per quarter, which exceeds net income in most periods.
Over the observed window, stock-based compensation has consumed a substantial share of operating cash generation on an economic basis, even though it is non-cash on the statement. Net income has been negative or near zero for most of the period, meaning the cash profile is currently stronger than the earnings profile. Investors should treat the improving free cash flow as partly dependent on equity-based pay that dilutes shareholders.
Cash Strength May Mask Equity Cost
Based on reported figures, AtriCure's quarterly SBC of roughly $11 to $12 million exceeds net income in most recent periods, so the improving free cash flow may overstate economic cash generation if equity compensation is treated as a real cost.
Adding back stock-based compensation is standard, but it means shareholders are funding a meaningful portion of talent costs through dilution rather than cash. If SBC were treated as a cash expense, the trailing free cash flow profile would look materially weaker than the headline figures suggest. This analysis is inferential and based only on the supplied quarterly data, so the degree of dilution and any future cash-settled obligations warrant further investigation.