Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AU held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 31.0M | $2.51B | +2.4% | 6.138% | 0.04% |
| 2 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 18.0M | $1.46B | -3.8% | 3.566% | 0.89% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 16.7M | $1.35B | +1.3% | 3.309% | 0.03% |
| 4 | FMR LLC | 16.5M | $1.34B | -10.6% | 3.272% | 0.06% |
| 5 | Ninety One SA (PTY) Ltd | 11.2M | $907.0M | -26.8% | 2.214% | 49.08% |
| 6 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 5.9M | $523.1M | +3.3% | 1.164% | 0.03% |
| 7 | LMR Partners LLP | 62K | $504.1M | β | 0.012% | 1.88% |
| 8 | STATE STREET CORP | 6.0M | $482.1M | +1.9% | 1.179% | 0.01% |
| 9 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 5.8M | $466.5M | +1.3% | 1.140% | 0.14% |
| 10 | Legal & General Group Plc | 5.5M | $448.6M | +10.8% | 1.095% | 0.09% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 5.0M | $404.7M | β | 0.988% | 0.04% |
| 12 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 4.5M | $365.7M | -29.3% | 0.893% | 0.16% |
| 13 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 4.5M | $360.8M | +2.2% | 0.885% | 0.08% |
| 14 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 4.2M | $336.3M | +45.7% | 0.822% | 0.03% |
| 15 | Amundi | 4.0M | $331.6M | +31.0% | 0.784% | 0.08% |
| 16 | Capital World Investors | 4.0M | $321.3M | -5.4% | 0.785% | 0.04% |
| 17 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 3.8M | $307.9M | +5.0% | 0.753% | 0.05% |
| 18 | OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 3.2M | $257.2M | -1.4% | 0.629% | 3.57% |
| 19 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.8M | $223.2M | +1.9% | 0.546% | 0.02% |
| 20 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 2.7M | $215.6M | +19.7% | 0.527% | 0.05% |
| 21 | BARCLAYS PLC | 2.5M | $203.0M | +28.1% | 0.496% | 0.04% |
| 22 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 2.3M | $187.2M | -4.0% | 0.457% | 0.16% |
| 23 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.1M | $167.0M | +8.1% | 0.408% | 0.04% |
| 24 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 2.0M | $165.1M | β | 0.404% | 0.24% |
| 25 | Ninety One UK Ltd | 2.0M | $163.2M | -1.3% | 0.399% | 0.36% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in AU β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AU during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 569 | +1.2% | 47.30% | +1.38 pp | $19.41B | 5.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 562 | +11% | 45.92% | +0.73 pp | $20.52B | +17% |
| Q4 2025 | 505 | +20% | 45.19% | +4.06 pp | $17.58B | +37% |
| Q3 2025 | 421 | +33% | 41.13% | +4.21 pp | $12.83B | +68% |
| Q2 2025 | 317 | +25% | 36.92% | +4.60 pp | $7.61B | +47% |
| Q1 2025 | 254 | +1.2% | 32.32% | 0.83 pp | $5.17B | +63% |
| Q4 2024 | 251 | +23% | 33.15% | +5.06 pp | $3.17B | +8.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 204 | β | 28.09% | β | $2.93B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AU stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of AngloGold Ashanti plc stands at 47.3%, held across 569 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AU, with approximately 31,040,264 shares worth $2.51B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AU.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AU is 47 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
75 institutions opened new positions in AU during Q2 2026, while 75 fully exited. 121 added to existing positions and 349 trimmed.
AU institutional ownership rose by 1.38 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 51.5% of all reported 13F value in AU, and the top 25 account for 72.1%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.