Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in AVY held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.5M | $1.05B | +1.6% | 8.475% | 0.02% |
| 2 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 5.8M | $939.8M | +9.1% | 7.568% | 0.16% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.0M | $812.4M | -0.1% | 6.542% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.9M | $789.9M | +0.0% | 6.361% | 0.04% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.0M | $656.7M | +7.7% | 5.288% | 0.01% |
| 6 | MORGAN STANLEY | 3.5M | $575.7M | -2.5% | 4.636% | 0.03% |
| 7 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.3M | $372.5M | +20.8% | 3.000% | 0.08% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.2M | $351.3M | +0.2% | 2.840% | 0.02% |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.6M | $253.3M | +15.8% | 2.039% | 0.02% |
| 10 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.1M | $171.5M | -1.2% | 1.381% | 0.02% |
| 11 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 1.1M | $171.0M | +19.8% | 1.377% | 0.03% |
| 12 | MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | 1.0M | $169.7M | +0.3% | 1.366% | 0.05% |
| 13 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1000K | $162.3M | -14.4% | 1.307% | 0.05% |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 981K | $159.3M | — | 1.283% | 0.02% |
| 15 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 957K | $155.4M | +1.9% | 1.251% | 0.03% |
| 16 | FIDUCIARY MANAGEMENT INC /WI/ | 936K | $151.9M | -25.3% | 1.223% | 2.16% |
| 17 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 876K | $142.2M | +19.4% | 1.145% | 0.01% |
| 18 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 736K | $119.5M | -0.3% | 0.962% | 0.02% |
| 19 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 731K | $118.7M | +0.9% | 0.956% | 0.05% |
| 20 | COOKE & BIELER LP | 719K | $116.8M | +33.7% | 0.941% | 1.35% |
| 21 | Navera Investment Management Ltd. | 672K | $109.1M | -10.3% | 0.878% | 2.93% |
| 22 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 628K | $101.9M | -14.2% | 0.821% | 0.02% |
| 23 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 572K | $92.8M | +15.7% | 0.747% | 0.03% |
| 24 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 569K | $92.3M | +0.8% | 0.743% | 0.01% |
| 25 | FMR LLC | 497K | $80.7M | +24.6% | 0.650% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in AVY — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in AVY during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 782 | 1.1% | 97.58% | +3.00 pp | $11.40B | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 791 | +0.3% | 94.58% | 0.75 pp | $11.45B | 7.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 789 | +8.8% | 95.33% | +1.89 pp | $12.41B | +16% |
| Q3 2025 | 725 | 4.4% | 93.44% | 1.36 pp | $10.74B | 6.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 758 | +0.1% | 94.80% | +2.15 pp | $11.46B | +3.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 757 | 1.9% | 92.65% | 1.33 pp | $11.11B | 8.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 772 | 0.8% | 93.98% | +1.38 pp | $12.18B | 14% |
| Q3 2024 | 778 | — | 92.60% | — | $14.12B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AVY stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Avery Dennison Corporation stands at 97.6%, held across 782 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of AVY, with approximately 6,482,687 shares worth $1.05B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of AVY.
Our composite Smart Money Score for AVY is 42 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
88 institutions opened new positions in AVY during Q2 2026, while 98 fully exited. 195 added to existing positions and 478 trimmed.
AVY institutional ownership rose by 3.00 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -9 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 52.4% of all reported 13F value in AVY, and the top 25 account for 69.5%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.