VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
AXTA
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
AXTAAxalta Coating Systems Ltd.
$36.45$7.8B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksAXTACash Flow

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) Cash Flow Statement

14Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow is highly uneven, ranging from $26.0M to $344.0M per quarter, with capex steady near 3.5% to 4.0% of revenue and buybacks concentrated in windows such as the $100.0M repurchase in 2025Q3, suggesting trailing cash generation depends on episodic working capital releases.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

AXTA Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

AXTA Cash Flow Statement

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) cash flow statement — 14-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12
Cash from Operations698M649M576M575.3M293.8M558.6M509.3M573.1M496.1M540M559.3M399.6M251.4M376.8M388.8M
Operating CF Margin %-12.68%10.92%11.1%6.02%12.65%13.63%12.79%10.56%12.34%13.67%9.72%5.72%9.45%9.13%
Operating CF Growth %213.7%12.67%0.12%95.81%-47.4%9.68%-11.13%15.52%-8.13%-3.45%39.97%58.95%-33.28%-3.09%-
Net Income334M378M391M268.5M192.2M264.4M122M252.6M213.3M47.7M47.6M97.9M34.7M-218.9M247.8M
Depreciation & Amortization310M295M280M275.6M303.1M316.5M320.3M353M369.1M347.5M322.1M307.7M308.7M300.7M110.7M
Stock-Based Compensation23M25M28M26.2M22.2M14.9M15.1M15.7M37.3M38.5M41.1M30.2M8M7.4M500K
Deferred Taxes41M45M-17M-8.4M-3.4M15M-55.4M15.7M6.1M91.7M-14.2M-5M-38.2M-120.8M9.1M
Other Non-Cash Items-13M32M17M66.9M44.1M-6.8M49M21.2M24.5M100.7M217.4M159.9M76.9M209.2M7.6M
Working Capital Changes2M-127M-123M-53.5M-264.4M-45.4M58.3M-85.1M-154.2M-86.1M-54.7M-191.1M-138.7M199.2M13.6M
Change in Receivables13M97M-7M-119M-171M-80.5M-116M-10.1M-22.3M-15.2M-67.8M-61.1M-40.2M-6.4M-58.9M
Change in Inventory-13M33M12M103.1M-195.4M-111.6M39.6M10.8M-48.1M-19.9M-1.7M-35.2M-24.7M33.9M5.7M
Change in Payables84M-77M-49M9.4M138M140.1M103M18.2M49.5M39.8M32.3M-6.7M53.6M67.1M54.9M
Cash from Investing-228M-212M-440M-205.7M-106.4M-716M-61.5M-93.9M-216.1M-689.6M-257M-164.3M-178.5M-5.01B-88.2M
Capital Expenditures-202M-196M-140M-137.9M-150.9M-121.6M-82.1M-112.5M-143.4M-125M-136.2M-138.5M-188.6M-107.3M-94.8M
CapEx % of Revenue3.9%3.83%2.65%2.66%3.09%2.75%2.2%2.51%3.05%2.86%3.33%3.37%4.29%2.69%2.23%
Acquisitions-50M-48M-301M-106.3M-3M-649M3.4M-3.3M-109.7M-568.7M-114.8M-28.3M-6.5M-4.83B100K
Investments---------------
Other Investing24M32M1M38.5M22.5M54.6M17.2M21.9M5.1M4.1M-6M2.5M16.8M700K6.5M
Cash from Financing-426M-401M-201M-315M-368.9M-334.5M-130.9M-158.4M-341.3M367.3M-232.6M-74.5M-123.2M5.1B-290.6M
Debt Issued (Net)-416M-230M-92M-247.9M-153M-100.9M-62.1M-67.1M-87.1M419.5M-246.1M-127.3M-120.4M3.9B-700K
Equity Issued (Net)-6M-168M-100M-50M-200.1M-229.4M-26M-105.3M-236.4M-58.4M062.4M5.5M00
Dividends Paid000000-900K0-1M-3M-3M-4.7M-2.2M00
Share Repurchases0-165M-100M-50M-200.1M-243.8M-26M-105.3M-253.8M-58.4M00000
Other Financing-5M-3M-9M-17.1M-15.8M-4.2M-41.9M14M-16.8M9.2M16.5M-19.8M-8.3M1.2B-289.9M
Net Change in Cash46M64M-107M48.2M-196.3M-512.8M343.5M324.1M-76.5M234.8M50.4M102.9M-77.2M459.3M9.9M
Free Cash Flow497M453M436M437.4M142.9M437M427.2M460.6M352.7M415M423.1M261.1M62.8M269.5M294M
FCF Margin %9.61%8.85%8.26%8.44%2.93%9.9%11.43%10.28%7.51%9.48%10.34%6.35%1.43%6.76%6.91%
FCF Growth %46.61%3.9%-0.32%206.09%-67.3%2.29%-7.25%30.59%-15.01%-1.91%62.05%315.76%-76.7%-8.33%-
FCF per Share2.312.091.981.970.641.881.811.951.451.691.731.090.271.181.28
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)1.49x1.72x1.47x2.15x1.53x2.12x4.19x2.30x2.40x14.71x14.41x4.36x9.18x-1.68x1.60x
Interest Paid00198M212.5M126.8M118.1M151.7M156.9M152.4M130.1M169.4M172.5M192M171.9M0
Taxes Paid00131M96.7M63M57.9M25.9M42.2M57.4M61.7M39.2M52.4M57M83.1M15.9M

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeContracting
ProfitabilityStable
Balance SheetMixed
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Working capital volatility and leverage ambiguity

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q3)

Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply by Quarter

According to reported quarterly statements, AXTA's operating cash flow ranged from $26.0M to $344.0M against net income of $60.0M to $137.0M, producing a conversion ratio that swung between 0.26 and 5.72 across the ten quarters shown.

The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the dominant signal in this dataset, and the 2025Q4 spike to 5.72x conversion coincides with a $188.0M working capital inflow, suggesting the quarter's cash generation was driven by timing rather than earnings quality. Conversely, the 2025Q1 reading of 0.26x alongside a $162.0M working capital outflow indicates that cash results are heavily dependent on receivable and payable timing. Investors should monitor whether the trailing average conversion stabilizes near 1.0x, which would imply earnings are backed by cash over a full cycle.

Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Thin Outside Peak Quarters

Based on reported figures, AXTA's free cash flow margin ranged from -1.3% to 22.7%, with most quarters clustering between 1.4% and 7.7%, well below the 12.4% margin reported for Sherwin-Williams.

Excluding the 2025Q4 outlier, free cash flow generation appears modest relative to revenue, which limits the company's internal capacity to fund deleveraging or sustained shareholder returns. The 2026Q1 margin of 1.4% and the 2025Q1 negative reading reflect the sensitivity of FCF to working capital rather than to operating profitability. Peer comparison suggests AXTA's cash yield on sales is structurally lower than the broader coatings group, which may warrant further investigation into capital intensity or working capital discipline.

Capital Spending Holds Steady Near Four Percent of Revenue

As reported in financial statements, AXTA's capital expenditure ran between $23.0M and $62.0M per quarter, equal to roughly 1.7% to 4.7% of revenue, with the recent quarters clustering near 3.5% to 4.0%.

The capex profile appears consistent with a maintenance-plus-modest-growth posture, though the data does not separate the two categories, so the split cannot be verified. Depreciation and amortization near $70M to $81M per quarter exceeds capex in most periods, which may indicate the asset base is being run down or that capex is being deferred. Investors should monitor whether capex rises toward depreciation levels, since sustained underinvestment could pressure long-term competitiveness in the refinish business.

Capital Returns Concentrated in Buyback Windows

Based on reported figures, AXTA recorded share repurchases of $100.0M in 2025Q3, $63.0M in 2025Q2, and $50.0M in 2024Q3, with no dividends paid across the period and acquisition outflows concentrated in 2024Q3 at $290.0M.

Buybacks appear episodic and tied to periods when free cash flow was positive, but the absence of any dividend and the $290.0M acquisition outflow in 2024Q3 suggests the company prioritized inorganic growth and balance sheet flexibility over steady distributions. Repurchases were largely halted in the most recent quarters, which may indicate a shift toward debt reduction or cash preservation given softer revenue. The pattern warrants monitoring for whether returns resume once working capital normalizes.

Positive Quarters May Mask Underlying Cash Weakness

Analytically, AXTA's trailing cash generation appears to depend on episodic working capital releases, as 2025Q4 operating cash flow of $344.0M contrasts with a combined operating cash flow near $26.0M to $152.0M in most other quarters.

Strong headline quarters may give a misleading impression of recurring cash power, since the most favorable readings coincide with large working capital inflows that may reverse. The data does not disclose the drivers of these inflows, so whether they reflect genuine collection improvements or timing shifts cannot be confirmed from the supplied figures. Investors should treat the 2025Q4 result as a non-recurring candidate until subsequent quarters demonstrate that cash conversion holds without comparable working capital support.

AXTA — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying AXTA stock.

How much cash does Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) generate from operations?

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) generated $649.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s free cash flow?

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) generated $453.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) spent $196.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) spent $165.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.