Free cash flow swung from a $315.0M outflow in 2025Q1 to $448.0M in 2026Q3 (a 15.1% FCF margin), with working capital reversals of up to $400.0M driving much of the variance and dividends reduced to $5.0M, suggesting cash is being retained for deleveraging.
Baxter International Inc. (BAX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 1.64B | 845M | 1.02B | 1.73B | 1.21B | 2.22B | 1.87B | 2.1B | 2.02B | 1.71B | 1.65B | 1.77B | 3.21B | 3.2B | 3.11B | 2.82B | 3B | 2.91B | 2.52B | 2.31B | 2.18B | 1.55B | 1.38B | 1.43B | 1.19B | 1.09B | 1.18B | 1.08B | 939M | 558M | 793M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 7.52% | 9.58% | 16.66% | 12.04% | 18.29% | 16% | 18.52% | 18.17% | 16.19% | 16.27% | 17.77% | 29.99% | 33.97% | 22.29% | 20.28% | 23.38% | 23.16% | 20.37% | 20.47% | 21.03% | 15.74% | 14.51% | 16% | 14.73% | 14.76% | 17.56% | 16.97% | 16.46% | 10.61% | 14.58% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 396.81% | -17.08% | -40.96% | 42.53% | -45.5% | 18.95% | -11.22% | 4.31% | 17.68% | 3.63% | -6.61% | -44.91% | 0.53% | 2.96% | 10.26% | -6.19% | 3.23% | 15.67% | 9.11% | 5.59% | 40.84% | 12.32% | -3.16% | 19.45% | 9.85% | -7.65% | 8.59% | 15.34% | 68.28% | -29.63% | -40.64% |
| Net Income | -723M | -957M | -326M | 181M | -3.11B | 1.03B | 1.11B | 1.01B | 1.55B | 609M | 4.97B | 393M | 457M | 315M | 2.33B | 2.26B | 1.43B | 2.21B | 2.02B | 1.71B | 1.4B | 956M | 388M | 922M | 1.03B | 675M | 754M | 824M | 315M | 300M | 669M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 955M | 981M | 997M | 984M | 1.07B | 867M | 823M | 789M | 771M | 750M | 800M | 759M | 792M | 635M | 712M | 670M | 685M | 638M | 631M | 581M | 575M | 580M | 601M | 545M | 439M | 427M | 394M | 372M | 344M | 318M | 348M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 110M | 117M | 114M | 115M | 140M | 146M | 130M | 122M | 115M | 107M | 115M | 126M | 126M | 122M | 130M | 119M | 120M | 140M | 146M | 136M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 153M | 77M | -262M | -256M | -260M | -161M | -88M | -310M | -263M | 211M | -302M | -50M | -117M | -185M | -17M | 172M | 76M | 267M | 280M | 126M | 8M | 201M | -141M | 106M | 72M | 116M | -171M | 92M | -56M | 3M | 74M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 682M | 735M | 732M | 541M | 3.98B | 394M | 165M | 917M | 96M | 147M | -3.75B | 882M | 2.37B | 2.29B | 561M | 640M | 1.06B | 65M | 103M | 182M | 204M | 124M | 981M | 338M | 197M | 361M | 234M | 94M | 457M | 337M | 7M |
| Working Capital Changes | 370M | -108M | -236M | 161M | -606M | -57M | -272M | -425M | -248M | -110M | -176M | -339M | -414M | 22M | -606M | -1.04B | -368M | -416M | -670M | -427M | -1M | -311M | -449M | -486M | -548M | -493M | -35M | -299M | -121M | -400M | -305M |
| Change in Receivables | -18M | -132M | -35M | -38M | -48M | -170M | -119M | -52M | -12M | 30M | 15M | -4M | -93M | 16M | -41M | -229M | -122M | -167M | -98M | -278M | -16M | 178M | -189M | 4M | -276M | -114M | 58M | -103M | -153M | -59M | -258M |
| Change in Inventory | 159M | -119M | -201M | -128M | -198M | -27M | -162M | 4M | -197M | 76M | 80M | -118M | -143M | -49M | -129M | -315M | 20M | -60M | -163M | -211M | -35M | 88M | 33M | -151M | -269M | -177M | -113M | 17M | -79M | -112M | 59M |
| Change in Payables | 104M | 3M | 112M | 92M | -67M | 105M | 57M | -23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -824M | 2.84B | -626M | 3.21B | -931M | -11.2B | -1.18B | -1.1B | -916M | -1.29B | -715M | -1.81B | -1.54B | -5.36B | -1.57B | -1.43B | -1.26B | -1.15B | -993M | -305M | -342M | -367M | -552M | -886M | -1.31B | -1.53B | -1.01B | -735M | -872M | -1.08B | -707M |
| Capital Expenditures | -640M | -513M | -460M | -436M | -635M | -691M | -709M | -696M | -659M | -616M | -719M | -911M | -925M | -706M | -1.16B | -960M | -963M | -1.01B | -954M | -692M | -526M | -444M | -558M | -789M | -848M | -759M | -685M | -631M | -556M | -454M | -398M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.51% | 4.56% | 4.32% | 4.21% | 6.31% | 5.69% | 6.07% | 6.13% | 5.94% | 5.82% | 7.07% | 9.14% | 8.63% | 7.5% | 8.33% | 6.91% | 7.5% | 8.07% | 7.73% | 6.14% | 5.07% | 4.51% | 5.87% | 8.86% | 10.47% | 10.32% | 10.23% | 9.89% | 9.74% | 8.63% | 7.32% |
| Acquisitions | -3M | 0 | 0 | -6M | -263M | -10.5B | -494M | -418M | -268M | -686M | -11M | 50M | 4M | -3.64B | -408M | -467M | -301M | -156M | -99M | -112M | 184M | -47M | -20M | -184M | -492M | -805M | -330M | -179M | -319M | -606M | -294M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -181M | 3.35B | -200M | 3.65B | -33M | -7M | 24M | 14M | 11M | 10M | 63M | -946M | -621M | -1.01B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 24M | 60M | 499M | 0 | 124M | 26M | 87M | 34M | 35M | 0 | 75M | 3M | -23M | -15M |
| Cash from Financing | -809M | -4.22B | -1.08B | -3.49B | -1.44B | 8.24B | -345M | 498M | -2.6B | 93M | -324M | -481M | -1.4B | 1.65B | -1.11B | -1.14B | -1.72B | -1.01B | -1.93B | -1.97B | -123M | -1.45B | -576M | -751M | 670M | 469M | -120M | -445M | 173M | 265M | 216M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -586M | -3.79B | -531M | -2.94B | -899M | 9.33B | 478M | 1.88B | 0 | 665M | -56M | 2.39B | -113M | 3.1B | 765M | 733M | 91M | 473M | -79M | -51M | -543M | -1.26B | -378M | -440M | 1.59B | 406M | 106M | -269M | 386M | 471M | 610M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 32M | 30M | 71M | 95M | 95M | -413M | -500M | -1.27B | -2.45B | -564M | -292M | 0 | -550M | -913M | -1.48B | -1.58B | -1.45B | -1.22B | -1.99B | -1.85B | 784M | 176M | 163M | 35M | -575M | 404M | -142M | 162M | 118M | 110M | -74M |
| Dividends Paid | -107M | -348M | -590M | -586M | -573M | -530M | -473M | -423M | -376M | -315M | -268M | -910M | -1.09B | -1.02B | -804M | -709M | -688M | -632M | -546M | -704M | -364M | -359M | -361M | -346M | -349M | -341M | -84M | -338M | -331M | -316M | -320M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -32M | -600M | -500M | -1.27B | -2.45B | -564M | -292M | 0 | -550M | -913M | -1.48B | -1.58B | -1.45B | -1.22B | -1.99B | -1.85B | -737M | 0 | -18M | -714M | -1.17B | -288M | -375M | -184M | 0 | 0 | -267M |
| Other Financing | -148M | -107M | -31M | -63M | -61M | -138M | 150M | 308M | 225M | 307M | 292M | -1.96B | 356M | 485M | 404M | 422M | 334M | 363M | 680M | 639M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 251M | -446M | -784M | 1.48B | -1.23B | -780M | 401M | 1.5B | -1.56B | 617M | 588M | -712M | 192M | -537M | 365M | 220M | -101M | 655M | -408M | 54M | 1.64B | -268M | 184M | -242M | 587M | 3M | -27M | -103M | 244M | -296M | 285M |
| Free Cash Flow | 1B | 323M | 559M | 1.29B | 576M | 1.53B | 1.16B | 1.41B | 1.36B | 1.1B | 935M | 860M | 2.29B | 2.49B | 1.95B | 1.86B | 2.04B | 1.9B | 1.56B | 1.61B | 1.66B | 1.11B | 822M | 636M | 345M | 327M | 491M | 452M | 383M | 104M | 395M |
| FCF Margin % | 8.61% | 2.87% | 5.26% | 12.45% | 5.73% | 12.61% | 9.93% | 12.39% | 12.24% | 10.37% | 9.2% | 8.63% | 21.36% | 26.47% | 13.96% | 13.37% | 15.88% | 15.09% | 12.64% | 14.32% | 15.97% | 11.23% | 8.64% | 7.14% | 4.26% | 4.45% | 7.33% | 7.08% | 6.71% | 1.98% | 7.26% |
| FCF Growth % | 334.78% | -42.22% | -56.67% | 123.96% | -62.38% | 32.1% | -17.68% | 3.68% | 23.68% | 17.43% | 8.72% | -62.45% | -8.11% | 28.12% | 4.74% | -8.97% | 7.65% | 21.4% | -3.22% | -2.66% | 49.82% | 34.55% | 29.25% | 84.35% | 5.5% | -33.4% | 8.63% | 18.02% | 268.27% | -73.67% | -57.84% |
| FCF per Share | 1.92 | 0.63 | 1.10 | 2.55 | 1.14 | 3.01 | 2.24 | 2.71 | 2.49 | 1.98 | 1.70 | 1.57 | 4.19 | 4.54 | 3.50 | 3.24 | 3.43 | 3.09 | 2.45 | 2.47 | 2.53 | 1.76 | 1.33 | 1.10 | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.83 | 0.77 | 0.66 | 0.18 | 0.72 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.38x | -0.88x | -1.57x | 0.65x | -0.50x | 1.73x | 1.70x | 2.10x | 1.30x | 2.85x | 0.33x | 1.83x | 1.29x | 1.59x | 1.34x | 1.27x | 2.11x | 1.32x | 1.25x | 1.35x | 1.56x | 1.62x | 3.56x | 1.65x | 1.55x | 1.77x | 1.59x | 1.36x | 2.98x | 1.86x | 1.19x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 401M | 484M | 355M | 0 | 0 | 103M | 94M | 80M | 99M | 178M | 208M | 200M | 135M | 88M | 112M | 113M | 159M | 119M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 223M | 174M | 168M | 0 | 0 | 294M | 302M | 253M | 500M | 466M | 726M | 648M | 415M | 357M | 353M | 246M | 247M | 304M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BAX stock.
Baxter International Inc. (BAX) generated $845.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Baxter International Inc. (BAX) generated $323.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Baxter International Inc. (BAX) spent $513.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Baxter International Inc. (BAX) returned $348.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative net income versus volatile operating cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges From Losses
Based on Baxter's reported quarterly figures, operating cash flow of $558.0M in 2026Q3 against net income of $294.0M yields an OCF/NI ratio of 1.90, while 2025Q4 shows $584.0M of operating cash flow alongside a net loss of $1.1B, a gap that warrants careful scrutiny.
The pattern suggests that reported earnings are heavily affected by non-cash charges, impairments, or discontinued operations rather than by weak underlying cash generation. Quarters with negative net income still produced strong operating cash flow, which may indicate that accounting losses overstate economic deterioration. Investors should monitor whether this cash generation persists once restructuring and separation costs fade, since the divergence may not be sustainable.
Free Cash Flow Volatility Obscures Trend
As reported in Baxter's quarterly cash flow statements, free cash flow swung from a $315.0M outflow in 2025Q1 to $448.0M in 2026Q3, with a 15.1% FCF margin in the latest quarter representing the strongest level in the ten-quarter window.
The wide swings in free cash flow appear driven more by working capital timing and capital spending than by a consistent operating trajectory. The recent 2026Q3 margin is encouraging but follows a 1.1% margin in 2026Q2 and a 2.8% margin in 2026Q1, which argues against extrapolating a single strong quarter. Free cash flow remains heavily dependent on working capital movements, so the underlying run rate is difficult to establish from this data.
Working Capital Reversals Drive Cash Timing
Working capital changes ranged from a $400.0M inflow in 2025Q4 to a $298.0M outflow in 2025Q1, and according to Baxter's reported figures these reversals account for much of the quarter-to-quarter variance in operating cash flow.
The magnitude of these swings suggests that collections, inventory, and payables timing are major levers in the reported cash position. The large 2025Q4 inflow alongside the $1.1B loss may point to working capital release rather than sustainable operating improvement. Investors should monitor whether inflows reflect genuine efficiency gains or one-time balance sheet unwinds that reverse in later periods.
Capital Spending Stays Moderate Relative to Sales
Based on reported figures, capital expenditures ran between 0.9% and 8.5% of revenue across the ten quarters, with depreciation and amortization consistently near $240M per quarter, implying capital spending has generally been below the depreciation base.
Capex running below D&A in most quarters may indicate that the asset base is being run down or that depreciation is inflated by acquired intangibles from the Hillrom transaction. The low capex-to-revenue ratio in 2024Q3 at 0.9% is an outlier that likely reflects timing rather than a durable reduction. Investors should watch whether maintenance spending keeps pace with the installed base of infusion and renal equipment.
Capital Returns Constrained by Cash Priorities
According to Baxter's reported cash flow data, dividends paid fell from $147.0M in 2024Q4 to $5.0M in 2026Q3 while buybacks were zero throughout the period, and acquisition outflows were minimal, indicating capital is being retained rather than returned.
The sharp reduction in dividend payments alongside the absence of repurchases suggests management is prioritizing balance sheet flexibility, consistent with the leverage concerns from the Hillrom acquisition. The retention of cash may support debt reduction, though the reported data does not confirm the allocation. Investors should monitor whether retained cash is directed toward the Vantive separation and deleveraging rather than being absorbed by ongoing restructuring costs.
Cash Strength May Mask Structural Strain
Based on Baxter's reported figures, the strong 2026Q3 operating cash flow of $558.0M may be flattered by working capital inflows, a pattern that has reversed sharply in prior quarters such as 2025Q1 when working capital absorbed $298.0M.
Positive quarterly cash generation does not by itself establish durable cash conversion, since working capital release and one-time items can inflate a single period. The reported data does not isolate restructuring, separation, or tariff-related effects from core operating cash flow, so the underlying run rate may be overstated. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow remains positive once working capital normalizes and separation costs are fully reflected.