Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 15.5x · EV/EBITDA 17.8x · ROE 18.1%. (2000–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $19.5B | $19.2B | $11.5B | $11.7B | $10.5B | $7.9B | $10.3B | $10.6B | $14.4B | $15.9B | $11.5B |
| Enterprise Value | $30.3B | $10.56T | $9.00T | $6.70T | $7.10T | $5.23T | $6.61T | $7.64T | $7.80T | $6.41T | $5.65T |
| P/E Ratio → | 15.51 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| P/S Ratio | 7.68 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.85 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| P/FCF | 49.28 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.21 | 0.00 | — | 0.01 | — | 0.02 | 0.09 |
| P/OCF | 23.06 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.00 | — | 0.01 | — | 0.02 | 0.07 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 5.14 | 2.96 | 2.26 | 2.28 | 2.36 | 3.43 | 3.84 | 4.28 | 3.81 | 3.30 |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.79 | 6.57 | 5.37 | 3.75 | 3.90 | 3.71 | 11.43 | 9.01 | 9.74 | 8.84 | 7.95 |
| EV / EBIT | 19.57 | 6.98 | 5.69 | 3.95 | 4.09 | 3.93 | 13.09 | 9.83 | 10.22 | 9.32 | 8.37 |
| EV / FCF | — | 14.10 | 23.73 | 4.09 | 140.56 | 1.78 | — | 5.78 | — | 7.71 | 45.78 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 128.6% | 128.6% | 88.4% | 93.1% | 87.0% | 99.2% | 71.4% | 83.3% | 86.3% | 86.8% | 84.9% |
| Operating Margin | 73.5% | 73.5% | 52.0% | 57.1% | 55.8% | 60.2% | 26.2% | 39.1% | 41.9% | 40.9% | 39.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 58.0% | 58.0% | 41.1% | 46.3% | 46.5% | 47.7% | 20.8% | 30.3% | 33.1% | 34.0% | 33.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.1% | 18.1% | 19.8% | 23.9% | 28.2% | 24.0% | 10.2% | 15.9% | 16.7% | 16.7% | 17.7% |
| ROA | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.3% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| ROIC | 5.8% | 5.8% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 8.6% | 7.2% | 2.7% | 4.2% | 4.7% | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| ROCE | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 2.6% | 4.7% | 5.4% | 5.4% | 5.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 2.03 | 2.03 | 1.85 | 1.92 | 1.96 | 1.92 | 2.39 | 2.77 | 2.53 | 2.22 | 2.25 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 8.43 | 8.43 | 7.19 | 6.53 | 5.84 | 6.58 | 16.53 | 12.77 | 11.60 | 10.87 | 10.46 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.10 | 1.30 | 1.08 | 1.65 | 1.95 | 2.12 | 1.80 | 1.71 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 6.56 | 6.56 | 5.36 | 3.74 | 3.89 | 3.71 | 11.42 | 9.00 | 9.72 | 8.82 | 7.94 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 14.08 | 23.70 | 4.08 | 140.35 | 1.78 | — | 5.77 | — | 7.70 | 45.69 |
| Interest Coverage | 1.56 | 1.56 | 0.98 | 0.80 | 0.79 | 1.64 | 0.90 | 1.05 | 1.12 | 1.05 | 0.98 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.12 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.12 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.09 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 5.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Payout Ratio | 83.5% | 83.5% | 65.4% | 63.1% | 37.3% | 20.9% | 87.3% | 59.0% | 62.0% | 59.8% | 63.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.4% | 6210.5% | 10537.9% | 11785.1% | 13746.4% | 9993.6% | 3905.8% | 5593.1% | 4118.9% | 3597.1% | 4819.0% |
| FCF Yield | 2.0% | 3900.4% | 3312.1% | 14060.5% | 480.1% | 37049.5% | — | 12477.3% | — | 5225.3% | 1077.4% |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.2% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $505M | $505M | $505M | $505M | $505M | $505M | $505M | $505M | $505M | $512M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 26 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BCH stock.
Banco de Chile's current P/E ratio is 15.5x. The historical average is 0.0x. This places it at the 100th percentile of its historical range.
Banco de Chile's current EV/EBITDA is 17.8x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 7.4x.
Banco de Chile's return on equity (ROE) is 18.1%. The historical average is 20.9%.
Based on historical data, Banco de Chile is trading at a P/E of 15.5x. This is at the 100th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Banco de Chile's current dividend yield is 5.22% with a payout ratio of 83.5%.
Banco de Chile has 128.6% gross margin and 73.5% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Banco de Chile's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 8.4x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Rising provisions against flat revenue
Premium Multiple on Compressing Returns
Based on reported figures, BCH trades at 2.87x book value and 16.07x trailing earnings, a premium to most domestic peers despite ROE slipping from roughly 6.2% to 5.0% over the recent window.
The P/B of 2.87 sits well above Itaú's 2.08 and Banco Santander Chile's 2.60 only if the market is paying for franchise quality rather than current returns, since BCH's ROE of around 5% is far below the 21% reported for Santander Chile and Itaú. This gap suggests investors are capitalizing a funding advantage and a stable ownership base rather than present profitability. The multiple therefore warrants monitoring: if returns on tangible equity do not recover toward peer levels, the premium may prove difficult to sustain on a book value basis.
Returns Depressed by Thin Net Interest Margin
As reported in the quarterly series, BCH's ROA hovers near 0.5% to 0.7% and NIM near 0.8% to 0.9%, with equity to assets near 0.10, meaning ROE is driven almost entirely by a thin spread and high leverage.
Decomposing ROE, the low NIM and ROA imply that returns depend on balance sheet scale rather than spread income, while the reported equity to assets ratio points to substantial leverage on a large asset base. Fee income as a share of revenue has fallen from roughly 44% in 2025Q1 to 32% in 2026Q3, reducing the non-interest contribution that might otherwise cushion weaker margins. Investors should monitor whether this mix shift is cyclical or reflects a structural change in the revenue base.
Efficiency Slipping as Revenue Contracts
According to reported efficiency figures, the efficiency ratio rose from roughly 35% in 2024 to 39.1% in 2026Q3, suggesting negative operating leverage as revenue contracted faster than the expense base.
A rising efficiency ratio alongside a NIM that has stayed near 0.8% to 0.9% indicates the cost base has not flexed down with revenue, which may reflect the fixed branch network and personnel structure. The 2026Q2 NIM spike to 1.3% appears to be a timing or accounting effect rather than a durable margin improvement and should not be extrapolated. Whether efficiency reverts depends on management's ability to reduce fixed costs without impairing franchise reach.
Thin Capital Buffer Before Basel III
Based on reported figures, equity to assets sits near 0.10 across most recent quarters, leaving limited visible headroom against the pending Basel III implementation and any retention requirement it may impose.
The reported ratio data does not disclose CET1 or Tier 1 ratios directly, so capital adequacy against regulatory minimums cannot be confirmed from this dataset and warrants further investigation. The equity to assets figure alone suggests a leveraged balance sheet with limited cushion for loss absorption. Investors should watch for CET1 disclosures in upcoming filings, as these would clarify capacity for capital return and whether the historically high payout can be maintained.
Price to Book Misleads on Accounting Swings
Based on the reported quarterly series, the P/B multiple may overstate or understate value because provision reversals and non-interest income swings, such as a 2025Q4 provision reversal of roughly -$851B, distort book value and earnings.
Price to book and trailing P/E are sensitive to large non-recurring-looking swings in provisions and non-interest income, so a single period's book value or earnings may not represent core economics. The more informative adjustment is to focus on return on tangible equity and a normalized NIM stripped of treasury and inflation-linked accounting effects. Until those adjustments are reconciled, the headline 2.87 P/B should be treated as indicative rather than definitive.