Operating cash flow of $129.6M and free cash flow of $81.8M (8.5% margin) in 2026Q3 show partial recovery, but free cash flow margins swung between -9.1% and 17.5% over the period, indicating uneven and working-capital-driven cash conversion.
Belden Inc. (BDC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Jul'03 | Jul'02 | Jul'01 | Jul'00 | Jul'99 | Jul'98 | Jul'97 | Jul'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 400.59M | 354.86M | 352.08M | 319.64M | 281.3M | 272.06M | 173.36M | 276.89M | 289.22M | 255.3M | 314.79M | 236.41M | 194.03M | 164.6M | 139.39M | 184.56M | 111.55M | 151.81M | 173.87M | 205.56M | 141.16M | 49.15M | 40.96M | 38.44M | 61.88M | 57.73M | 75.69M | 54.8M | 43.6M | 30.9M | 4.7M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 13.07% | 14.31% | 12.72% | 10.79% | 11.82% | 9.89% | 12.99% | 13.35% | 12.23% | 13.36% | 10.24% | 8.41% | 7.95% | 7.57% | 9.81% | 7.23% | 11.15% | 8.67% | 10.11% | 9.44% | 3.95% | 4.74% | 7.93% | 11.17% | 7.56% | 9.49% | 8.01% | 6.69% | 5.98% | 1.32% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -278.06% | 0.79% | 10.15% | 13.63% | 3.4% | 56.93% | -37.39% | -4.26% | 13.29% | -18.9% | 33.16% | 21.84% | 17.88% | 18.09% | -24.48% | 65.45% | -26.52% | -12.69% | -15.41% | 45.62% | 187.2% | 19.99% | 6.56% | -37.88% | 7.19% | -23.73% | 38.12% | 25.69% | 41.1% | 557.45% | -68.46% |
| Net Income | 176.1M | 237.52M | 198.41M | 242.76M | 254.82M | 63.92M | -55.06M | -376.78M | 160.71M | 92.85M | 127.65M | 66.18M | 74.45M | 103.31M | 60.01M | 114.34M | 108.46M | -24.9M | -361.03M | 137.12M | 65.94M | 47.56M | 15.19M | -71.57M | 3.59M | 23.46M | 54.92M | 39.6M | 40.5M | 36M | 15.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 180.96M | 129.43M | 115.74M | 99.45M | 88.74M | 87.99M | 108.69M | 139.26M | 148.63M | 149.65M | 145.59M | 150.34M | 102.16M | 94.45M | 59.35M | 50.17M | 55.28M | 55.86M | 56.84M | 51.75M | 38.62M | 40.47M | 30.71M | 20.12M | 24.16M | 22.54M | 21.45M | 18.8M | 14.1M | 10.1M | 6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 36.68M | 30.02M | 27.53M | 21.02M | 23.68M | 22.63M | 20.03M | 17.75M | 18.5M | 14.65M | 18.18M | 17.75M | 18.86M | 14.85M | 12.37M | 11.24M | 12.11M | 11.75M | 13.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 5.03M | -15.95M | -12.96M | -627K | 0 | -19.41M | -23.54M | 11.3M | -24.1M | -30.03M | -50.72M | -24.66M | 1.2M | -46.87M | 2.29M | -11.58M | -23.42M | -37.15M | 24.95M | 18.9M | 14.13M | 1.69M | -28.25M | -342K | 440K | 3.31M | 800K | 1.8M | 3.1M | -2.6M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -14.6M | 10.36M | 0 | -12.26M | -31.5M | 281.61M | 113.95M | 521.44M | 22.99M | 52.44M | 26.27M | -1.77M | 6.36M | 146K | 82.1M | -7.44M | -38.29M | 42.29M | 485.02M | 18.63M | 31.24M | -7.96M | 11.63M | 104.77M | 2.11M | 12.3M | 2.21M | 0 | 6.1M | 300K | 9.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | 21.45M | -57.5M | 26.34M | -18.38M | -53.81M | -184.09M | 5.16M | -1.24M | -72.91M | -30.19M | 27.14M | 54.64M | 16.86M | -49.36M | -27.58M | 13.95M | -14.43M | 90.24M | 16.63M | -11.49M | 4.05M | -45.04M | -18.26M | 13.37M | 31.93M | -1.01M | -6.2M | -4.4M | -18.9M | -18.6M | -24.4M |
| Change in Receivables | -80.12M | -37.77M | 18.86M | 24.53M | -33.6M | -119.01M | 80.06M | -9.69M | -24.34M | -24.93M | -10.12M | 6.07M | -15.81M | -18.13M | 5.63M | 4.68M | -39.46M | 52.37M | 73.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -9.41M | -48.23M | 24.32M | -15.33M | 5.56M | -92.98M | -8.51M | 44.48M | -14.78M | -84.09M | 2.68M | 19.2M | -8.84M | 2.25M | 31.71M | -22.87M | -14.03M | 50.65M | 28.19M | 21.43M | 34.46M | -41.82M | -13.88M | 6.28M | 30.05M | -17.82M | -2.97M | -1.5M | -12.3M | -12.7M | -13M |
| Change in Payables | 51.98M | 0 | -21.72M | -8.18M | -20.59M | 0 | -43.57M | -41.53M | -29.4M | 100.75M | 39.3M | -38.91M | 28.12M | 12.99M | -55.17M | 9.28M | 38.51M | 9.73M | -35.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -2.04B | -128.24M | -426.75M | -200.36M | 168.41M | -92M | -31.64M | -184.37M | -140.68M | -230.12M | -73.26M | -746.25M | -392.35M | -43.28M | -591.94M | -99.36M | -8.35M | -59.05M | -160.05M | -590.22M | -1.47M | 27.75M | 66.92M | 5.23M | -41.76M | -36.76M | -30.36M | -74.4M | -68.3M | -99.1M | -120.6M |
| Capital Expenditures | -172M | -136.17M | -129.1M | -116.73M | -105.09M | -90.98M | -90.22M | -110M | -97.85M | -64.26M | -53.97M | -54.97M | -45.46M | -40.21M | -41.01M | -40.05M | -28.19M | -40.38M | -53.56M | -63.5M | -21.66M | -23.79M | -15.89M | -6.66M | -12.56M | -38.08M | -22.03M | -74.4M | -68.3M | -26.7M | -15.9M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 5.49% | 5.02% | 5.25% | 4.65% | 4.03% | 3.95% | 5.15% | 5.16% | 4.52% | 3.08% | 2.29% | 2.38% | 1.97% | 1.94% | 2.23% | 2.13% | 1.83% | 2.96% | 2.67% | 3.12% | 1.45% | 1.91% | 1.84% | 1.37% | 2.27% | 4.99% | 2.76% | 10.88% | 10.48% | 5.16% | 4.45% |
| Acquisitions | -1.87B | 7.74M | -296.45M | -97.41M | 229.97M | -73.34M | 55.41M | -74.39M | -44.41M | -166.9M | -18.85M | -691.82M | -348.77M | -6.24M | -550.93M | -59.31M | -119.11M | -20.7M | -147.38M | -589.82M | -11.71M | 0 | -6.2M | -261K | -29.25M | 0 | -8.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 122K | 191K | -1.2M | 13.79M | 43.53M | 72.32M | 3.16M | 25K | 1.58M | 1.04M | -435K | 533K | 1.88M | 3.17M | -550.93M | -59.31M | 138.95M | 2.03M | 40.9M | 63.09M | 31.91M | 51.54M | 89.01M | 12.15M | 55K | 1.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -72.4M | -104.7M |
| Cash from Financing | 1.71B | -217.77M | -143.72M | -211.93M | -393.21M | -32.93M | -74.91M | -86.95M | -281.77M | -331.45M | 401.7M | -6.02M | 337.22M | 92.76M | 464.76M | -56.32M | -48.41M | -22.05M | 60.12M | 277.11M | -22.67M | -129.12M | -69.58M | -28.5M | -20.37M | -22.29M | -39.63M | 19.9M | 26.8M | 61.3M | 129.8M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 1.84B | -1.83M | -1.13M | -423K | -230.8M | -7.45M | -194K | -360K | -53.49M | -239.19M | -72.33M | 47.5M | 453.66M | 202.85M | 556.1M | 0 | -46.27M | -11.81M | 130M | 276.93M | -59.05M | -17.47M | -66.66M | -4.98M | -21.3M | -28.33M | -52.36M | 51.6M | 24.1M | 55.5M | 15.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -63.12M | -216.4M | -125.39M | -185.57M | -146.28M | -5.57M | -35M | -50M | -175M | -25M | 501.5M | -39.05M | -92.2M | -96.77M | -72.63M | -50M | 0 | 699K | -68.34M | -31.66M | 38.81M | -102.53M | 4.51M | -19.48M | 2.42M | 6.04M | 12.73M | -31.8M | 2.7M | 5.8M | 116.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -7.84M | -7.97M | -8.2M | -8.5M | -8.95M | -9.06M | -9.03M | -34.44M | -43.17M | -43.38M | -16.08M | -8.39M | -8.7M | -6.68M | -11.44M | -9.41M | -9.41M | -9.37M | -8.93M | -9.03M | -8.74M | -9.12M | -7.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -76.73M | -216.4M | -134.31M | -192.13M | -150M | -5.57M | -35M | -50M | -175M | -25M | 222.05M | -39.05M | -92.2M | -93.75M | -75M | -50M | 0 | 0 | -68.34M | -31.66M | 0 | -109.43M | 0 | -20M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -45M | -4.3M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -56.83M | 8.43M | -9M | -17.44M | -7.19M | -10.86M | -30.69M | -2.15M | -10.11M | -23.88M | -11.39M | -12.59M | -15.55M | -6.64M | -7.27M | 3.09M | 7.26M | -1.56M | 7.38M | 40.87M | 6.31M | 0 | -132K | -4.04M | -1.49M | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 | -2M |
| Net Change in Cash | 66.45M | 19.59M | -226.74M | -90.63M | 43.92M | 141.76M | 76.11M | 5.28M | -140.5M | -287.01M | 631.37M | -524.41M | 127.86M | 218.21M | 12.54M | 24.06M | 49.77M | 81.47M | 67.45M | -94.19M | 119.51M | -54.16M | 42.94M | 15.95M | 2.13M | -1.83M | 5.03M | 300K | -9M | -7.1M | -2.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | 228.59M | 218.69M | 222.98M | 202.91M | 176.2M | 181.07M | 83.15M | 166.89M | 191.37M | 191.04M | 260.82M | 181.44M | 148.57M | 124.39M | 98.38M | 144.51M | 83.36M | 111.43M | 120.31M | 142.06M | 119.49M | 25.36M | 25.07M | 31.79M | 49.32M | 19.64M | 53.66M | -19.6M | -24.7M | 4.2M | -11.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 7.3% | 8.05% | 9.06% | 8.08% | 6.76% | 7.87% | 4.75% | 7.83% | 8.84% | 9.15% | 11.07% | 7.86% | 6.44% | 6.01% | 5.34% | 7.68% | 5.4% | 8.18% | 6% | 6.99% | 7.99% | 2.04% | 2.9% | 6.56% | 8.91% | 2.57% | 6.73% | -2.87% | -3.79% | 0.81% | -3.13% |
| FCF Growth % | 6.91% | -1.92% | 9.89% | 15.16% | -2.69% | 117.77% | -50.18% | -12.79% | 0.17% | -26.75% | 43.75% | 22.13% | 19.44% | 26.44% | -31.92% | 73.37% | -25.2% | -7.38% | -15.31% | 18.88% | 371.19% | 1.14% | -21.12% | -35.55% | 151.06% | -63.39% | 373.79% | 20.65% | -688.1% | 137.5% | -221.74% |
| FCF per Share | 5.85 | 5.44 | 5.40 | 4.73 | 3.96 | 3.99 | 1.86 | 3.95 | 4.67 | 4.48 | 6.13 | 4.22 | 3.38 | 2.78 | 2.14 | 3.00 | 1.74 | 2.39 | 2.69 | 2.81 | 2.38 | 0.49 | 0.65 | 1.43 | 2.21 | 0.87 | 2.43 | -0.90 | -1.05 | 0.18 | -0.54 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.30x | 1.49x | 1.77x | 1.32x | 1.10x | 4.26x | -3.14x | -0.73x | 1.80x | 2.74x | 2.46x | 3.57x | 2.61x | 1.59x | 0.72x | 1.61x | 1.03x | -6.10x | -0.48x | 1.50x | 2.14x | 1.03x | 2.70x | -0.54x | 17.25x | 2.46x | 1.38x | 1.38x | 1.08x | 0.86x | 0.31x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 42.4M | 0 | 0 | 54.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 71.13M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BDC stock.
Belden Inc. (BDC) generated $354.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Belden Inc. (BDC) generated $218.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Belden Inc. (BDC) spent $136.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Belden Inc. (BDC) returned $8.0M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $216.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Sharply
According to reported quarterly figures, Belden's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from -0.37 in 2026Q1 to 2.99 in 2024Q4, with most quarters well above 1.0 but a negative print in the latest period set against a reported loss of $11.4M.
The quarterly OCF/NI ratio exceeds 1.0 in most periods, which suggests earnings are generally backed by cash, but the wide dispersion indicates that reported profits are sensitive to working capital timing. The 2026Q3 quarter, where operating cash flow of $129.6M sits against a net loss, is the most important signal in the data and warrants investigation into whether receivables or inventory movements are masking underlying earnings weakness. Investors should monitor whether this divergence reflects timing or a more persistent gap between accounting profit and cash generation.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Volatility
As reported in the cash flow statements, working capital changes swung from a $112.6M outflow in 2026Q1 to a $95.1M inflow in 2024Q4, indicating that receivable and inventory timing largely determines the quarterly cash profile.
The magnitude of working capital swings relative to net income is large, and it appears to explain much of the variance between operating cash flow and reported earnings across the ten quarters. Persistent outflows in certain periods may reflect project-based billing and milestone timing typical of the company's solutions business rather than deteriorating collections, though the data alone cannot confirm this. Continued monitoring of receivables and inventory days is warranted before treating the strong fourth-quarter inflows as sustainable.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Uneven
Based on reported figures, free cash flow margins ranged from -9.1% in 2026Q1 to 17.5% in 2024Q4, with the most recent quarter at 8.5%, showing that cash generation has not yet settled into a stable trajectory.
Free cash flow has been positive in most quarters but has fallen well below the peak margins seen in late 2024 and late 2025, suggesting that the earlier high-water marks were partly driven by favorable working capital release. The latest 8.5% margin is respectable but reflects the combined effect of a strong operating cash print and elevated capex, which runs between 3.6% and 8.8% of revenue. Investors should treat the average rather than any single quarter as the more reliable guide to underlying free cash generation.
Capital Intensity Stays Moderate and Steady
According to reported capital expenditure figures, capex ran between roughly 3.6% and 8.8% of revenue across the ten quarters, with depreciation and amortization of about $26M to $34M per quarter suggesting reinvestment broadly keeps pace with the asset base.
The capex intensity is consistent with a hybrid hardware and manufacturing model rather than a capital-heavy business, and the level of spending appears roughly in line with the depreciation base. The elevated 8.8% reading in 2024Q4 stands out against the 3.6% to 3.7% readings in mid-2024, which may reflect lumpy facility or systems investment rather than a structural step-up. Without a breakdown between maintenance and growth capex, the data does not allow a firm conclusion on how much of spending is discretionary.
Cumulative Cash Generation Lags Accounting Profit
Based on the ten reported quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of roughly $775M compares with cumulative net income of roughly $524M, a ratio that appears supportive but is heavily influenced by the 2024Q4 and 2026Q3 quarters.
Taken together, operating cash flow has exceeded net income over the period, which suggests the earnings base is not overstated on a cumulative basis, though the cumulative figures are sensitive to the exact window selected. The concentration of large inflows in a small number of quarters implies that the cash picture depends on episodic working capital releases rather than steady conversion. Investors should evaluate whether this pattern persists over a longer horizon before drawing firm conclusions about earnings quality.
Bull Case Rests on Unverified Cash Quality
Based on the reported figures, the strongest bearish reading is that operating cash flow in several quarters appears driven by working capital release rather than durable earnings, which the cash flow statement alone may not fully reveal.
Quarterly operating cash flow of $160.4M and $174.7M in late 2024 and late 2025 coincided with working capital inflows of $95.1M and $46.0M, suggesting that headline cash strength may be partly timing-driven and not repeatable. Stock-based compensation of $5M to $21M per quarter and capitalized or acquisition-related items are not fully broken out in the supplied data, so the cash picture could differ from an adjusted view. Investors should treat the cash conversion record as encouraging but not conclusive until working capital normalizes across a full cycle.