A debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 on roughly $244M of total debt and a current ratio of 13.00 suggest a comfortable liquidity position on paper, though $213.3M in cash may be consumed quickly against recent quarterly free cash outflows near $112M.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) balance sheet — 9-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 1.07B | 1.27B | 878.15M | 1.21B | 1.09B | 1.27B | 308.32M | 94.54M | 148.28M | 2.04M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 1.04B | 1.25B | 850.74M | 1.19B | 1.08B | 965.65M | 299.67M | 91.85M | 146.44M | 1.9M |
| Cash Only | 213.27M | 294.94M | 281.97M | 435.89M | 232.77M | 559.99M | 162.17M | 37.22M | 146.44M | 1.9M |
| Short-Term Investments | 830.61M | 950.27M | 568.77M | 753.98M | 845.37M | 405.65M | 137.5M | 54.63M | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | 2.11K | - | - | - | - |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Current Assets | 23.5M | 0 | 27.41M | 21.17M | 14.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 201.69M | 212.49M | 225.68M | 248.67M | 248.82M | 201.45M | 143.36M | 61.55M | 18.74M | 365K |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 187.03M | 205.18M | 216.28M | 237.81M | 234.13M | 186.98M | 125.37M | 43.25M | 16.94M | 335K |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.75x | 0.68x | 0.29x | 1.59x | 0.26x | 0.28x | 0.00x | 0.00x | - | - |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Long-Term Investments | 6.68M | 6.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.49M | 30K |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 14.66M | 634K | 9.4M | 10.87M | 14.69M | 14.47M | 17.98M | 18.31M | 300K | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1.27B | 1.48B | 1.1B | 1.46B | 1.34B | 1.47B | 451.68M | 156.1M | 167.01M | 2.4M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.10x | 0.09x | 0.06x | 0.26x | 0.05x | 0.04x | 0.00x | 0.00x | - | - |
| Asset Growth % | 31.58% | 34.19% | -24.38% | 8.79% | -9% | 226.44% | 189.35% | -6.53% | 6853.04% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 82.08M | 96.94M | 182.07M | 205.56M | 223.59M | 213.44M | 102.34M | 29.14M | 25.59M | 6.57M |
| Accounts Payable | 20.14M | 10.23M | 3.87M | 1.62M | 9.03M | 7.47M | 6.31M | 7.85M | 7.35M | 726K |
| Days Payables Outstanding | - | 167.5 | 3.84 | - | 10.58 | 11.75 | 22.34 | 52.43 | 79.21 | - |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 14.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.29M | 2.12M | 1.3M | 0 | 1.01M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 6.96M | 6.66M | 108.86M | 68.71M | 135.97M | 86.27M | 24K | 0 | 0 | -1.01M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 6.19M | 36.34M | 19.74M | 100.69M | 49.68M | 60.83M | 83.02M | 12.56M | 16.54M | 4.7M |
| Current Ratio | 13.00x | 13.09x | 4.82x | 5.89x | 4.89x | 5.96x | 3.01x | 3.24x | 5.79x | 0.31x |
| Quick Ratio | 13.00x | 13.09x | 4.82x | 5.89x | 4.89x | 5.96x | 3.01x | 3.24x | 5.79x | 0.31x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 234.32M | 145.88M | 188.21M | 272.82M | 384.64M | 434.28M | 103.78M | 26.02M | 7.4M | 20K |
| Long-Term Debt | 100.36M | 139.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.01M | 5.29M | 4.41M | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 535.36M | 139.76M | 147.96M | 159.91M | 168.63M | 134.81M | 96.01M | 21.19M | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 6.09M | -133.63M | 7.04M | 3.02M | 13.84M | 34.16M | 2.08M | 418K | 7.4M | 20K |
| Total Liabilities | 316.4M | 242.82M | 370.28M | 478.38M | 608.24M | 647.72M | 206.12M | 55.15M | 32.98M | 6.58M |
| Total Debt | 243.87M | 293.88M | 161.43M | 172.69M | 179M | 147.64M | 107.64M | 31.24M | 0 | 1.01M |
| Net Debt | 30.61M | -1.06M | -120.54M | -263.21M | -53.76M | -412.35M | -54.53M | -5.98M | -146.44M | -891K |
| Debt / Equity | 0.26x | 0.24x | 0.22x | 0.18x | 0.24x | 0.18x | 0.44x | 0.31x | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | -0.66x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.08x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Interest Coverage | - | -0.83x | - | - | - | - | - | -401.89x | - | - |
| Total Equity | 952.67M | 1.24B | 733.54M | 981.33M | 733.47M | 826.74M | 245.56M | 100.94M | 134.03M | -4.18M |
| Equity Growth % | 73.09% | 68.82% | -25.25% | 33.79% | -11.28% | 236.67% | 143.26% | -24.68% | 3304.11% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 9.10 | 12.52 | 8.91 | 12.72 | 10.48 | 12.87 | 5.25 | 1.97 | 3.81 | -0.32 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 952.67M | 1.24B | 733.54M | 981.33M | 733.47M | 826.74M | 245.56M | 100.94M | 134.03M | -4.18M |
| Common Stock | 1.03M | 1.02M | 836K | 816K | 712K | 684K | 573K | 73K | 56K | 5K |
| Retained Earnings | -1.99B | -1.64B | -1.57B | -1.19B | -1.06B | -768.27M | -397.64M | -203.04M | -124.72M | -9.46M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -3.43M | 1.11M | 679K | 604K | -2.43M | -50K | -9K | 16K | -661K | -11K |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BEAM stock.
As of 2025, Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) had total assets of $1.48B including $1.27B in current assets.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) carries total debt of $293.9M, offset by $1.25B in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.24B ($12.52 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) reported a current ratio of 13.09x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dependence on external capital
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Equity Base Shrinking Under Operating Losses
Based on reported quarterly figures, BEAM's total equity fell from roughly $1.2B in 2026Q1 to $952.7M in 2026Q3, suggesting the balance sheet is weakening as cumulative losses erode the capital base faster than new capital replenishes it.
The accumulated deficit has deepened from about -$1.4B in 2024Q2 to -$2.0B in 2026Q3, which is consistent with sustained operating losses rather than a one-off charge. Total assets have also declined over the most recent quarters, indicating that the cash-consuming platform is shrinking its resource base without yet demonstrating a self-funding trajectory. Investors should monitor whether the equity decline accelerates, as it may signal increasing reliance on future financing.
Low Leverage Offset by Lease-Driven Obligations
As reported in the balance sheets, BEAM's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 and total debt near $244M suggest modest financial leverage, though the figure appears to include obligations that may be lease-related rather than traditional borrowings.
Debt has remained in a relatively narrow band of roughly $151M to $294M across the ten quarters, which appears more consistent with lease and structured liabilities than with aggressive borrowing. Because total liabilities of $316.4M are not dominated by debt, the leverage risk appears moderate, but refinancing exposure cannot be fully assessed from these figures alone. The trend warrants further investigation into the maturity profile and the composition of the debt line.
Cash Runway Thins Against Persistent Burn
According to reported quarterly figures, BEAM held $213.3M in cash in 2026Q3 against a current ratio of 13.00, a liquidity profile that appears comfortable on paper but may be quickly consumed given recent quarterly free cash outflows near $112M.
The current ratio remains high, reflecting a large short-term asset base relative to short-term obligations, which suggests near-term solvency is not the primary concern. However, with cash declining from $527.9M in 2025Q1 to $213.3M in 2026Q3, the implied runway at the latest burn rate appears limited to a few quarters. Investors should monitor the pace of cash depletion relative to any non-dilutive collaboration inflows.
Asset Base Dominated by Cash, Minimal PPE
Based on reported figures, BEAM's asset base of roughly $1.3B in 2026Q3 is supported by cash and investments, with net PPE of $187.0M and zero reported goodwill, indicating an asset-light structure with limited impairment risk.
The absence of goodwill removes a common source of write-down risk, and the PPE balance, while meaningful, has been declining steadily from $224.3M in 2024Q2 to $187.0M, consistent with depreciation outpacing new capital investment. This pattern suggests the laboratory infrastructure is being used rather than expanded, which may limit manufacturing scale-up readiness. The asset mix therefore reflects a research platform rather than a commercial production base.
Stock-Based Compensation Masks True Cost
As reported in the quarterly cash flow statements, BEAM's stock-based compensation of roughly $19M to $30M per quarter flatters operating cash flow, meaning the equity-based cost of retaining scientific talent may be understated in headline burn measures.
Because SBC is a non-cash add-back, the reported operating cash flow looks less negative than the economic cost of compensating specialized staff would imply. Over time this creates dilution pressure on existing shareholders, which may not be fully reflected in the balance sheet equity line. Analysts should evaluate burn on a basis that treats equity compensation as a real cost to gauge the true capital requirement.