Revenue has been highly irregular, swinging from $31.7M in 2026Q1 to $307K in 2026Q3, while R&D expense of $110.1M against that revenue produced a -460.3% operating margin, suggesting costs scale independently of collaboration income.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) annual income statement — 9-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 146.64M | 139.74M | 63.52M | 377.71M | 60.92M | 51.84M | 24K | 18K | 0 | 0 |
| Revenue Growth % | 163.27% | 120.01% | -83.18% | 520.01% | 17.51% | - | 33.33% | - | - | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 0 | 22.29M | 367.56M | 0 | 311.59M | 232.13M | 103.18M | 54.62M | 33.87M | 0 |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 15.95% | 578.67% | - | 511.48% | 447.75% | 429912.5% | 303438.89% | - | - |
| Gross Profit | 146.64M | 117.45M | -304.04M | 377.71M | -250.67M | -180.29M | -103.16M | -54.6M | -33.87M | 0 |
| Gross Margin % | 100% | 84.05% | -478.67% | 100% | -411.48% | -347.75% | -429812.5% | -303338.89% | - | - |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 138.63% | -180.5% | 250.68% | -39.04% | -74.78% | -88.93% | -61.19% | - | - |
| Operating Expenses | 539.18M | 501.14M | 111.53M | 554.19M | 87.81M | 212.18M | 29.6M | 20.55M | 11.87M | 8.6M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 358.62% | 175.58% | 146.73% | 144.13% | 409.26% | 123354.16% | 114183.33% | - | - |
| Selling, General & Admin | 130.17M | 113.82M | 111.53M | 116.81M | 87.81M | 57.22M | 29.61M | 20.55M | 11.87M | 2.2M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 81.45% | 175.58% | 30.93% | 144.13% | 110.37% | 123354.17% | 114183.33% | - | - |
| Research & Development | 409M | 409.62M | 367.56M | 437.38M | 311.59M | 387.09M | 103.18M | 54.62M | 33.87M | 5.86M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 293.12% | 578.67% | 115.8% | 511.48% | 746.64% | 429912.5% | 303438.89% | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | -22.29M | -367.56M | 0 | -311.59M | -232.13M | -103.18M | -54.62M | -33.87M | 0 |
| Operating Income | -392.54M | -383.69M | -415.57M | -176.49M | -338.48M | -392.46M | -132.76M | -75.15M | -45.74M | -8.6M |
| Operating Margin % | -267.68% | -274.57% | -654.25% | -46.73% | -555.61% | -757.01% | -553166.66% | -417522.22% | - | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 7.67% | -135.47% | 47.86% | 13.76% | -195.62% | -76.65% | -64.3% | -432.1% | - |
| EBITDA | -370.41M | -361.4M | -393.64M | -156.47M | -324.33M | -385.01M | -128.02M | -71.65M | -45.09M | -8.59M |
| EBITDA Margin % | -252.59% | -258.62% | -619.73% | -41.43% | -532.39% | -742.64% | -533437.5% | -398061.11% | - | - |
| EBITDA Growth % | 16.62% | 8.19% | -151.57% | 51.76% | 15.76% | -200.73% | -78.68% | -58.9% | -425.21% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 22.13M | 22.29M | 21.93M | 20.01M | 14.15M | 7.45M | 4.74M | 3.5M | 650K | 11K |
| EBIT | -107.1M | -36.26M | -376.7M | -131.16M | -285.68M | -237.51M | -132.76M | -75.15M | -45.74M | -8.6M |
| Net Interest Income | 26.6M | -43.73M | 49.09M | 46.68M | 15.3M | 0 | 1.57M | 2.3M | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Income | 26.6M | 0 | 49.09M | 46.68M | 15.3M | 0 | 1.57M | 2.49M | 292K | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 43.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 187K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 285.43M | 303.7M | 38.87M | 45.32M | 52.8M | 21.83M | -61.83M | -3.17M | -71M | -133.09K |
| Pretax Income | -107.1M | -79.99M | -376.7M | -131.16M | -285.68M | -370.64M | -194.59M | -78.33M | -116.74M | -8.73M |
| Pretax Margin % | -73.04% | -57.24% | -593.07% | -34.73% | -468.94% | -714.91% | -810800% | -435144.44% | - | - |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 39K | 1.37M | 3.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 500K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | -0.01% | -1.04% | -1.19% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -5.73% |
| Net Income | -107.1M | -79.99M | -376.74M | -132.53M | -289.09M | -370.64M | -194.59M | -78.33M | -115.26M | -8.73M |
| Net Margin % | -73.04% | -57.24% | -593.13% | -35.09% | -474.54% | -714.91% | -810800% | -435144.44% | - | - |
| Net Income Growth % | 74.17% | 78.77% | -184.28% | 54.16% | 22% | -90.47% | -148.44% | 32.04% | -1220.32% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | -107.1M | -79.99M | -376.74M | -132.53M | -289.09M | -370.64M | -194.59M | -78.33M | -116.74M | -8.73M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -1.02 | -0.81 | -4.58 | -1.72 | -4.13 | -5.77 | -5.49 | -1.53 | -3.28 | -0.62 |
| EPS Growth % | 76.56% | 82.31% | -166.28% | 58.35% | 28.42% | -5.1% | -258.82% | 53.35% | -429.03% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | -0.81 | -4.58 | -1.72 | -4.13 | -5.77 | -5.49 | -1.53 | -3.28 | -0.62 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 104.7M | 98.91M | 82.31M | 77.15M | 70.02M | 64.23M | 46.73M | 51.34M | 35.14M | 12.95M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 104.7M | 98.91M | 82.31M | 77.15M | 70.02M | 64.23M | 46.73M | 51.34M | 35.14M | 12.95M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BEAM stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) reported total revenue of $139.7M.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) reported a net loss of $80.0M for the fiscal year ending 2025.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) reported an operating income of $-383.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of -274.6%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) generated $117.4M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 84.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dependence on external capital
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Lumpy Collaboration Revenue Masks Stagnation
According to reported quarterly figures, BEAM's revenue swung from $31.7M in 2026Q1 to just $307K in 2026Q3, indicating that top-line results remain driven by irregular milestone recognition rather than a durable recurring revenue base.
The sequence of revenue figures suggests collaboration income arrives in discrete, unpredictable tranches tied to partner milestones instead of a steady commercial trend. Headline year-over-year growth figures therefore appear to reflect timing effects rather than an accelerating business. Investors should treat any single quarter as unrepresentative and monitor whether partner-funded revenue can sustain itself without a commercial product.
Gross Margin Reflects Licensing Model Artifact
Based on the reported figures, BEAM's gross margin has swung between roughly 65% and 100% in recent quarters, a pattern that appears to reflect near-zero direct costs on licensing income rather than a structural pricing advantage.
With no product sales, the gross margin is driven by how little direct cost sits against collaboration revenue, so the figure says little about future manufacturing economics. The operating margin, however, remains deeply negative at multiples of revenue in the most recent quarter, indicating that the cost base is set by R&D rather than by revenue. Margin durability should therefore be judged only after commercial-scale cell processing costs become visible.
Negative Operating Leverage Driven by R&D
As reported in the income statements, BEAM's R&D expense of $110.1M in 2026Q3 far exceeded its $307K revenue, producing an operating loss of $141.3M and indicating that operating costs scale independently of revenue.
Operating expenses have remained broadly in the $95M to $110M range across recent quarters, so revenue volatility has not translated into cost flexibility. This pattern suggests the company has little operating leverage on the downside and is essentially fixed-cost heavy. Whether the cost base can be reduced without impairing clinical programs warrants further investigation.
Reported EPS Distorted by Non-Operating Swings
According to reported figures, BEAM posted positive net income of $244.3M in 2025Q4 despite an operating loss of $17.4M, suggesting that headline earnings are heavily influenced by non-operating items and not by core operations.
The gap between operating loss and net income in 2025Q4 implies large non-operating gains, which may be non-recurring and should not be extrapolated. Stock-based compensation of roughly $19M to $30M per quarter is a material non-cash cost that dilutes the real economic picture. Investors should evaluate EPS on an operating basis and monitor the composition of other income.
Cash Burn Outpaces Collaboration Income
Based on reported quarterly results, BEAM's operating losses have ranged from $17M to $141M per quarter, which suggests that the company's collaboration income cannot fund its clinical spending and that continued external financing is likely required.
The bear case centers on the fact that headline revenue growth does not offset an R&D base that consumes more than the company earns in nearly every period. Margin compression would intensify if partner milestones slow or if later-stage trials expand spending. The thesis is vulnerable to any delay in clinical readouts that would weaken partner willingness to fund programs.