Operating cash flow ranged from negative $623M to positive $875M across the ten quarters while net income stayed near $55M, suggesting cash generation is poorly predictive of earnings and that the steady $18M to $33M quarterly dividend may be funded irregularly.
Bladex, Inc. (BLX) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 325.13M | 373.66M | -1.13B | 1.06B | -769.65M | -871.71M | 1.25B | -92.43M | -173.59M | 716.35M | 784.08M | 419.43M | 170.45M | 54.55M | 97.09M | 180.19M | 69.04M | 17.47M | 50.54M | 146.75M | -30.41M | 27.49M | 25.83M | 32.36M | 113.04M | 105.88M | 94.37M | 90.88M | 104.6M | 119.8M | 95M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -66.01% | 133.15% | -206.14% | 238% | 11.71% | -169.88% | 1449.54% | 46.75% | -124.23% | -8.64% | 86.94% | 146.07% | 212.44% | -43.81% | -46.11% | 160.99% | 295.16% | -65.43% | -65.56% | 582.51% | -210.66% | 6.43% | -20.2% | -71.37% | 6.76% | 12.2% | 3.84% | -13.12% | -12.69% | 26.11% | 8.7% |
| Net Income | 242.05M | 226.88M | 205.87M | 166.16M | 92.04M | 62.7M | 63.59M | 86.05M | 11.14M | 82M | 87.05M | 103.98M | 106.47M | 80.57M | 93.33M | 83.86M | 39.82M | 55.98M | 55.12M | 72.18M | 57.9M | 80.1M | 141.73M | 111.5M | -268.84M | 2.49M | 97.06M | 101.06M | 71.8M | 81.1M | 81.6M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.6M | 0 | 3.56M | 3.09M | 2.71M | 3.49M | 4.34M | 3.56M | 2.46M | 2.42M | 2.09M | 1.97M | 2.49M | 2.75M | 2.27M | 2.17M | 2.51M | 2.67M | 3.72M | 2.56M | 6.15M | 3.21M | 2.47M | 1.51M | 1.43M | 1.19M | 1.14M | 1.08M | 1M | 800K | 800K |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 166.51M | 475K | 4.18M | -293K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -64.67M | 161.87M | -34.23M | 66.44M | 27.44M | 15.02M | 11.72M | -25.01M | 74.35M | 22.84M | 11.9M | -145.48M | 55.61M | 6.31M | -68.61M | 27.44M | -3.98M | 26.77M | 30.47M | -1.55M | -14.59M | -37.54M | -115.15M | -78.79M | 323.18M | 104.19M | 19.2M | 20.7M | 0 | 20.6M | 21.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | 143.77M | -15.1M | -1.31B | 820.95M | -894.01M | -954.83M | 1.17B | -158.82M | -262.59M | 608.8M | 679.99M | 289.15M | 3.17M | -42.25M | 68.13M | 66.73M | 30.69M | -67.95M | -51.08M | 73.57M | -79.88M | -18.28M | -3.23M | -1.86M | 57.27M | -2M | -23.03M | -31.97M | 31.8M | 17.3M | -8.5M |
| Cash from Investing | -1.46B | -995.82M | -180.02M | -12.77M | -166.66M | -446.08M | -319.9M | 31.07M | -21.52M | 10.16M | 148.18M | 130.13M | -604.93M | -601.61M | -503.83M | -1.01B | -1.23B | 104.76M | 795.52M | -764.28M | -670.1M | -204.51M | -293.87M | 214.11M | 2.24B | 155.17M | -446.79M | 494.82M | 170.7M | -434.6M | -768.2M |
| Purchase of Investments | -767.78M | -700.26M | -474.74M | -447.13M | -458.98M | -628.44M | -372.05M | -18.32M | -36.58M | -18.38M | -108.75M | -183.55M | -344.17M | -332.88M | -54.79M | -372.04M | -126.2M | -9.99M | -536.88M | -716.47M | -419.14M | -326.31M | -144.43M | 0 | -50.69M | -226.47M | -174.1M | -52.89M | 0 | -167.6M | -31.2M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 525.63M | 491.9M | 298.65M | 436.46M | 245.36M | 183.16M | 54.46M | 50.41M | 14.44M | 34.57M | 264.02M | 314.26M | 305.64M | 160.13M | 277.1M | 297.98M | 184.34M | 225.25M | 287.95M | 722.77M | 158.73M | 302.52M | 26.93M | 109.05M | 101.16M | 190.67M | 85.17M | 36.47M | 0 | 5.9M | 12.2M |
| Net Investment Activity | -242.14M | -208.36M | -176.09M | -10.67M | -213.62M | -445.28M | -317.6M | 32.09M | -22.13M | 16.19M | 155.26M | 130.72M | -38.53M | -172.75M | 222.31M | -74.06M | 58.14M | 215.26M | -248.93M | 6.3M | -260.41M | -23.78M | -117.49M | 109.05M | 50.48M | -35.8M | -88.93M | -16.42M | 0 | -161.7M | -19M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32K | 0 | -426.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -1.21B | -784.66M | -2.12M | -1.33M | 48.61M | -353K | -1.31M | 4K | 1.21M | -3.37M | -3.11M | 33K | -566.25M | -2.13M | -715.31M | -929.76M | -1.28B | -108.05M | 1.05B | -768.99M | -400.4M | -180.12M | -175.69M | 105.6M | 2.19B | 193.14M | -357.13M | 512.43M | 171.8M | -272.3M | -747.8M |
| Cash from Financing | 1.07B | 644.44M | 1.14B | -253.22M | 916.25M | 1.68B | -1.24B | -485.11M | 1.28B | -1.12B | -1.19B | -23.57M | 345.1M | 685.15M | 309.82M | 1.2B | 1.18B | -545.85M | -416.5M | 737.1M | 774.33M | 251.33M | 33.99M | -473.12M | -2.7B | 242.29M | 406.13M | -535.97M | -237.9M | 330.6M | 678M |
| Dividends Paid | -81.27M | -91.83M | -72.78M | -36.27M | -36.14M | -38.57M | -44.67M | -58.88M | -61.54M | -60.6M | -60.13M | -59.94M | -54.26M | -46.02M | -39.71M | -29.5M | -22.72M | -34.59M | -30.86M | -29.71M | -63.36M | -100.83M | -52.87M | -852.99K | -1.1M | -39.16M | -57.31M | -22.45M | 0 | -22.6M | -19.7M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -60.08M | 0 | 0 | -2.44M | -27K | 0 | 0 | -640K | -27K | 0 | 0 | -3K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 197.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 160K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | 0 | 197.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -60.08M | 0 | 0 | -2.44M | -27K | 0 | 0 | -640K | -27K | 0 | 0 | -3K | 0 | 0 | 160K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.2M | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 3M | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 0 | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 465.95M | 1.19B | 907.31M | 9.7M | -127M | 416.83M | -29.87M | 764K | 43.38M | 4.98M | -112.51M | 1.47M | 146.83M | 98.74M | 24.62M | 472.6M | 551.99M | 117.1M | -288.48M | 406.09M | 9.66M | 182.46M | 161.2M | 143.14M | -1.02B | -171.55M | 126.84M | -88.5M | -237.9M | 55.4M | 135.1M |
| Net Change in Cash | -1.73B | 0 | -167.14M | 796.13M | -20.07M | 364.99M | -313.71M | -546.47M | 1.09B | -388.92M | -259.58M | 526M | -89.38M | 138.18M | -96.98M | 368.85M | 18.66M | -423.62M | 429.56M | 119.58M | 73.81M | 74.3M | -234.05M | -226.65M | -352.15M | 503.34M | 53.7M | 49.72M | 37.4M | 15.9M | 4.8M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 157.1M | -22.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1K | 80K | -68K | -852K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 1.82B | 0 | 1.99B | 1.19B | 1.21B | 846.01M | 1.16B | 1.71B | 618.81M | 1.01B | 1.27B | 741.3M | 830.69M | 692.51M | 789.49M | 420.64M | 401.97M | 825.59M | 396.03M | 298.69M | 224.89M | 150.59M | 384.64M | 611.29M | 963.43M | 460.09M | 407.39M | 357.67M | 0 | 304.4M | 299.6M |
| Cash at End | 0 | 0 | 1.82B | 1.99B | 1.19B | 1.21B | 846.01M | 1.16B | 1.71B | 618.81M | 1.01B | 1.27B | 741.3M | 830.69M | 692.51M | 789.49M | 420.64M | 401.97M | 825.59M | 418.27M | 298.69M | 224.89M | 150.59M | 384.64M | 611.29M | 963.43M | 461.09M | 407.39M | 37.4M | 320.3M | 304.4M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 532.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 322.39M | 370.86M | -1.13B | 1.06B | -772.37M | -872.52M | 1.25B | -93.96M | -174.25M | 710.33M | 776.99M | 418.81M | 170.3M | 54.08M | 86.27M | 177.88M | 67.75M | 15.02M | 49.02M | 145.16M | -39.7M | 26.87M | 25.14M | 31.82M | 112M | 103.71M | 93.63M | 89.68M | 103.5M | 119.2M | 93.6M |
| FCF Growth % | -61.29% | 132.85% | -206.52% | 237.24% | 11.48% | -170.08% | 1425.2% | 46.08% | -124.53% | -8.58% | 85.52% | 145.93% | 214.92% | -37.32% | -51.5% | 162.57% | 351.01% | -69.36% | -66.23% | 465.6% | -247.75% | 6.9% | -21% | -71.59% | 7.99% | 10.76% | 4.4% | -13.35% | -13.17% | 27.35% | 8.21% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BLX stock.
Bladex, Inc. (BLX) generated $373.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Bladex, Inc. (BLX) generated $370.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Bladex, Inc. (BLX) spent $2.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Bladex, Inc. (BLX) returned $91.8M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash flow swings
Earnings Retained Against Erratic Operating Cash
Based on Bladex's reported figures, quarterly net income held in a tight $50M to $66M band across ten quarters, yet operating cash flow ranged from negative $623M to positive $875M, suggesting earnings are poorly predictive of cash generation.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow appears driven by trade finance loan and deposit movements rather than by core profitability, which makes the cash flow statement a weak gauge of organic capital creation. Investors should monitor whether retained earnings actually accumulate in regulatory capital or are absorbed by balance sheet growth, since the reported figures alone cannot confirm the buffer's trajectory.
Securities Turnover Outpacing Reinvestment
As reported in financial statements, Bladex's investment sales exceeded purchases in several quarters, including $259.3M of sales against $246.4M of purchases in 2026Q2, while purchases dominated in 2026Q1 at $378.4M.
The alternating pattern of net purchases and net sales points to active portfolio repositioning rather than a steady reinvestment cadence, which may indicate liquidity management tied to short-duration trade assets. The reported data does not disclose maturity profiles, so it is unclear whether the turnover reflects duration shortening or opportunistic rebalancing that warrants further investigation.
Dividend Payments Steady Despite Earnings Volatility
Based on Bladex's reported figures, dividends paid stayed between $18.2M and $33.0M per quarter with no buybacks recorded, a consistent payout pattern that appears decoupled from the variability in quarterly operating cash flow.
Stable dividends alongside erratic operating cash flow suggest the payout is anchored to earnings rather than cash generation, which investors may view as a sustainability question if operating cash turns persistently negative as seen in late 2024. The absence of buybacks is consistent with capital conservation, though the reported data cannot confirm regulatory capital ratios that would validate the dividend's durability.
Credit Cost Spike Breaks Subdued Pattern
As reported in financial statements, Bladex's loan loss provisions were largely $5M to $7M per quarter through 2025 before jumping to $107M to $115M in the first two quarters of 2026, a shift that appears material against quarterly net income near $55M.
The sharp provision increase in 2026 may reflect revised expected credit loss assumptions under the reported framework rather than realized defaults, though the data cannot distinguish between the two. Because the provision line exceeds quarterly earnings in those periods, investors should monitor whether the build represents a durable change in risk outlook or a temporary reserve adjustment.
Cash Flow Figures Mask Underlying Volatility
Based on Bladex's reported figures, the OCF to net income ratio swung from negative 11.76 to positive 13.63 across the ten quarters, indicating that single-quarter cash metrics are unreliable as standalone measures of earnings quality.
Extreme ratio swings suggest reported operating cash flow is dominated by trade finance and deposit timing effects that do not reflect franchise profitability, so a reader relying on one quarter could draw misleading conclusions. A trailing multi-quarter view and a reconciliation to the balance sheet would be needed before treating any single period as representative.