Net interest income has held in a narrow $63M to $80M quarterly range while non-interest income and provisions have swung sharply, making reported net income of $63.1M in 2026Q3 appear less representative of the franchise than the headline figure suggests.
Bladex, Inc. (BLX) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Net Interest Income | 364.23M | 271.18M | 259.21M | 233.18M | 148.01M | 86.78M | 92.45M | 109.52M | 109.74M | 119.81M | 155.21M | 145.48M | 141.34M | 123.09M | 104.98M | 102.71M | 74.5M | 64.75M | 77.85M | 70.57M | 58.84M | 45.25M | 42.02M | 53.99M | 66.66M | 118.74M | 112.67M | 112.7M | 92.2M | 93.9M | 95.7M |
| NII Growth % | 143.44% | 4.62% | 11.16% | 57.54% | 70.56% | -6.13% | -15.58% | -0.21% | -8.41% | -22.8% | 6.69% | 2.93% | 14.82% | 17.26% | 2.21% | 37.86% | 15.06% | -16.82% | 10.31% | 19.94% | 30.02% | 7.68% | -22.16% | -19% | -43.86% | 5.39% | -0.02% | 22.23% | -1.81% | -1.88% | 11.8% |
| Net Interest Margin % | 2.21% | 2.12% | 2.19% | 2.17% | 1.59% | 1.08% | 1.47% | 1.51% | 1.44% | 1.91% | 2.16% | 1.76% | 1.76% | 1.66% | 1.55% | 1.61% | 1.46% | 1.67% | 1.78% | 1.47% | 1.48% | 1.43% | 1.54% | 2.11% | 2.28% | 2% | 1.99% | 2.18% | 1.65% | 1.63% | 1.8% |
| Interest Income | 977.07M | 768.46M | 785.03M | 679.26M | 332.62M | 140.88M | 180.97M | 273.68M | 258.49M | 226.08M | 245.9M | 220.31M | 212.9M | 205.3M | 192.44M | 157.43M | 119.48M | 141.96M | 244.24M | 264.87M | 203.35M | 116.82M | 76.15M | 98.4M | 165.8M | 378.42M | 402.59M | 368.93M | 373M | 391.4M | 334.9M |
| Interest Expense | 612.84M | 497.28M | 525.82M | 446.08M | 184.61M | 54.1M | 88.52M | 164.17M | 148.75M | 106.26M | 90.69M | 74.83M | 71.56M | 82.21M | 87.46M | 54.72M | 44.98M | 77.21M | 166.4M | 194.3M | 144.51M | 71.57M | 34.13M | 44.41M | 99.14M | 259.68M | 289.92M | 256.24M | 280.8M | 297.5M | 239.2M |
| Loan Loss Provision | -86.63M | 22.1M | 0 | 27.46M | 19.52M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.93M | 35.11M | 12.8M | 10.6M | -1.22M | -12.39M | 4.39M | -4.83M | 18.29M | -18.54M | 11.99M | 11.85M | -54.16M | -111.4M | -69.51M | 272.59M | 77.14M | 8M | 14.7M | 26.7M | 15.6M | 21.2M |
| Non-Interest Income | -110.18M | 68.42M | 25.57M | 4.15M | -1.88M | 14.86M | 7.21M | 15.72M | -40.91M | 9.06M | -22.35M | 23.09M | 25.24M | 10.46M | 26.83M | 36.1M | 2.26M | 47.72M | 18.24M | 50.63M | 39.84M | 2.8M | 9.66M | 30.49M | 11.39M | 27.77M | 25.97M | 26.68M | 21.6M | 22.87M | 22.4M |
| Non-Interest Income % | -43.37% | 20.15% | 8.98% | 1.75% | -1.28% | 14.62% | 7.23% | 12.55% | -59.45% | 7.03% | -16.82% | 13.7% | 15.15% | 7.83% | 20.35% | 26.01% | 2.95% | 42.43% | 18.98% | 41.77% | 40.37% | 5.83% | 18.69% | 36.09% | 14.6% | 18.95% | 18.73% | 19.14% | 18.98% | 19.59% | 18.97% |
| Total Net Revenue | 254.05M | 339.6M | 284.78M | 237.34M | 146.14M | 101.64M | 99.66M | 125.23M | 68.83M | 128.87M | 132.86M | 168.57M | 166.58M | 133.55M | 131.81M | 138.81M | 76.77M | 112.47M | 96.08M | 121.2M | 98.68M | 48.05M | 51.68M | 84.47M | 78.05M | 146.5M | 138.64M | 139.38M | 113.8M | 116.77M | 118.1M |
| Revenue Growth % | -18.14% | 19.25% | 19.99% | 62.41% | 43.78% | 1.99% | -20.42% | 81.95% | -46.59% | -3% | -21.18% | 1.19% | 24.73% | 1.33% | -5.05% | 80.83% | -31.75% | 17.06% | -20.72% | 22.82% | 105.35% | -7.02% | -38.82% | 8.24% | -46.73% | 5.67% | -0.53% | 22.48% | -2.54% | -1.13% | 19.29% |
| Non-Interest Expense | 98.81M | 90.6M | 78.91M | 43.71M | 34.58M | 38.95M | 36.06M | 39.18M | 57.69M | 36.95M | 10.7M | 51.78M | 53.61M | 54.2M | 50.19M | 50.14M | 41.98M | 94.18M | 114.62M | 109.2M | 86.83M | 102.21M | 163.08M | 153.98M | 72M | 65.57M | 33.52M | 23.59M | 87.1M | 101.17M | 96.9M |
| Efficiency Ratio | 38.89% | 26.68% | 27.71% | 18.42% | 23.66% | 38.32% | 36.19% | 31.29% | 83.82% | 28.67% | 8.06% | 30.72% | 32.18% | 40.58% | 38.08% | 36.12% | 54.69% | 83.74% | 119.3% | 90.1% | 88% | 212.7% | 315.55% | 182.28% | 92.25% | 44.76% | 24.18% | 16.92% | 76.54% | 86.64% | 82.05% |
| Operating Income | 242.05M | 226.9M | 205.87M | 166.16M | 92.04M | 62.7M | 63.59M | 86.05M | 11.14M | 82M | 87.05M | 103.98M | 102.37M | 80.57M | 94.01M | 84.28M | 39.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -266.54M | 3.79M | 97.12M | 101.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Operating Margin % | 95.28% | 66.81% | 72.29% | 70.01% | 62.98% | 61.68% | 63.81% | 68.71% | 16.18% | 63.63% | 65.52% | 61.69% | 61.45% | 60.33% | 71.32% | 60.71% | 51.61% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -341.51% | 2.59% | 70.05% | 72.53% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 10.21% | 23.9% | 80.53% | 46.8% | -1.41% | -26.1% | 672.61% | -86.42% | -5.8% | -16.29% | 1.58% | 27.05% | -14.29% | 11.55% | 112.74% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 100% | -7137.52% | -96.1% | -3.93% | - | - | - | -100% |
| Pretax Income | 242.05M | 226.9M | 205.87M | 166.16M | 92.04M | 62.7M | 63.59M | 86.05M | 11.14M | 82M | 87.05M | 103.98M | 102.37M | 80.57M | 94.01M | 84.28M | 39.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -266.54M | 3.79M | 97.12M | 101.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Pretax Margin % | 95.28% | 66.81% | 72.29% | 70.01% | 62.98% | 61.68% | 63.81% | 68.71% | 16.18% | 63.63% | 65.52% | 61.69% | 61.45% | 60.33% | 71.32% | 60.71% | 51.61% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -341.51% | 2.59% | 70.05% | 72.53% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Income Tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -47.26K | 35K | 65K | 36K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0.02% | 0.92% | 0.07% | 0.04% | - | - | - |
| Net Income | 242.05M | 226.9M | 205.87M | 166.16M | 92.04M | 62.7M | 63.59M | 86.05M | 11.14M | 82M | 87.05M | 103.98M | 102.37M | 84.75M | 93.03M | 83.18M | 42.24M | 54.86M | 55.12M | 72.18M | 57.9M | 80.1M | 141.73M | 111.5M | -268.84M | 2.49M | 97.06M | 101.06M | 71.8M | 81.1M | 81.6M |
| Net Margin % | 95.28% | 66.81% | 72.29% | 70.01% | 62.98% | 61.68% | 63.81% | 68.71% | 16.18% | 63.63% | 65.52% | 61.69% | 61.45% | 63.46% | 70.58% | 59.92% | 55.03% | 48.78% | 57.37% | 59.55% | 58.68% | 166.69% | 274.23% | 131.99% | -344.46% | 1.7% | 70.01% | 72.5% | 63.09% | 69.45% | 69.09% |
| Net Income Growth % | 8.84% | 10.21% | 23.9% | 80.53% | 46.8% | -1.41% | -26.1% | 672.61% | -86.42% | -5.8% | -16.29% | 1.58% | 20.78% | -8.9% | 11.84% | 96.9% | -23% | -0.47% | -23.63% | 24.65% | -27.71% | -43.48% | 27.12% | 141.47% | -10880.7% | -97.43% | -3.96% | 40.75% | -11.47% | -0.61% | 14.29% |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 242.05M | 226.9M | 205.87M | 166.16M | 92.04M | 62.7M | 63.59M | 86.05M | 11.14M | 82M | 87.05M | 103.98M | 102.37M | 80.57M | 94.01M | 84.28M | 39.62M | 55.98M | 55.33M | 72.18M | 57.9M | 77.52M | 141.73M | 111.5M | -266.49M | 3.75M | 97.06M | 101.06M | 71.8M | 81.1M | 81.6M |
| EPS (Diluted) | 6.44 | 6.11 | 5.60 | 4.55 | 2.54 | 1.62 | 1.60 | 2.17 | 0.28 | 2.08 | 2.22 | 2.66 | 2.75 | 2.20 | 2.45 | 2.24 | 1.15 | 1.50 | 1.52 | 1.98 | 1.54 | 2.06 | 3.60 | 3.88 | -15.56 | 0.06 | 4.81 | 4.95 | 3.47 | 3.92 | 3.95 |
| EPS Growth % | 0.83% | 9.11% | 23.08% | 79.13% | 56.79% | 1.25% | -26.27% | 675% | -86.54% | -6.31% | -16.54% | -3.27% | 25% | -10.2% | 9.38% | 94.78% | -23.33% | -1.32% | -23.23% | 28.57% | -25.24% | -42.78% | -7.22% | 124.94% | -26033.33% | -98.75% | -2.83% | 42.65% | -11.48% | -0.76% | 14.83% |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 6.11 | 5.60 | 4.55 | 2.54 | 1.62 | 1.60 | 2.17 | 0.28 | 2.09 | 2.23 | 2.67 | 2.76 | 2.21 | 2.46 | 2.25 | 1.15 | 1.50 | 1.52 | 1.99 | 1.56 | 2.08 | 3.61 | 3.88 | -15.56 | 0.06 | 4.83 | 4.95 | 3.47 | 3.92 | 3.95 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 37.6M | 37.14M | 36.74M | 36.48M | 36.3M | 38.8M | 39.66M | 39.58M | 39.54M | 39.33M | 39.21M | 39.11M | 38.84M | 38.53M | 37.94M | 37.15M | 36.81M | 36.57M | 36.42M | 36.41M | 37.6M | 38.88M | 39.37M | 28.74M | 17.28M | 18.35M | 20.18M | 20.77M | 21.06M | 20.69M | 20.66M |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BLX stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Bladex, Inc. (BLX) reported total revenue of $339.6M. This represents a 187.6% increase compared to $118.1M in 1996.
Bladex, Inc. (BLX) is profitable, generating $226.9M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 66.8%.
Bladex, Inc. (BLX) reported an operating income of $226.9M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 66.8%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Bladex, Inc. (BLX) generated $317.5M in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 93.5%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Unexplained revenue contraction
Net Interest Income Holds Steady Near $70M
Based on Bladex's reported figures, net interest income has held in a narrow band between roughly $63M and $80M per quarter, with the $143.5M spike in 2026Q2 appearing to be an outlier that warrants verification before it is treated as a trend.
Quarterly NII has been relatively flat outside the 2026Q2 print, suggesting the core trade finance book is generating stable spread income rather than expanding materially. The 2026Q2 jump to $143.5M, paired with a 111.8% sequential increase, may reflect a one-time reclassification, hedging effect, or accounting shift rather than organic loan growth. Investors should monitor whether the next several quarters return to the $70M to $80M range.
Net Interest Margin Compressed to Sub-1%
As reported in the income statement, Bladex's net interest margin has ranged between 0.5% and 1.0% across the ten quarters, which appears thin for a commercial lender and may reflect a low-spread, short-duration trade finance model.
A margin in the 0.5% range is consistent with a book priced tightly against wholesale funding costs, leaving limited room for error if SOFR-linked funding moves faster than asset repricing. The brief spike to 1.0% in 2026Q2 coincides with the NII anomaly and should not be extrapolated without further detail. Relative to larger LATAM peers, the margin profile suggests Bladex competes on access and relationships rather than pricing power.
Efficiency Ratio Swings Limit Operating Read
Based on Bladex's reported figures, the efficiency ratio fluctuated between about 13.6% and 27.1% in periods where it was disclosed, a range that is unusually low and likely distorted by the volatile non-interest income line.
Because non-interest income swings from positive to deeply negative, the denominator of the efficiency calculation is unstable, making the reported ratio an unreliable indicator of cost discipline. Operating income tracked net income closely, suggesting a lean expense base. Analysts should rebuild the ratio using a normalized revenue figure before drawing conclusions about operating leverage.
Provision Expense Largely Subdued
As reported in financial statements, Bladex booked provisions of only $5M to $7M in most quarters of 2024 and 2025, with a spike to $107M in 2026Q2 that reflects a sharp shift in expected credit loss assumptions.
Low provisioning through most of the period is consistent with a high-quality trade finance book and possibly favorable IFRS 9 macro assumptions. The 2026Q2 charge of $107.1M, followed by further charges of $111.0M and $114.8M in later quarters, is large relative to the earnings base and suggests either a material deterioration in forward-looking credit assessments or a reserve build tied to specific exposures. The provisioning reversal pattern merits close scrutiny.
Earnings Quality Undermined by Volatile Fees
Based on Bladex's reported figures, non-interest income swung from positive $22.3M to negative $160.5M within the ten-quarter window, raising questions about whether reported net income reflects the durable earnings power of the franchise.
Negative non-interest income of this magnitude, particularly the $160.5M figure in 2026Q2, may reflect hedging losses, fair value marks, or other non-recurring items that net against interest income. Net income has nonetheless remained positive between $50M and $66M per quarter, which may indicate offsetting factors not visible in the summary data. Investors should not capitalize the recent earnings run rate without first reconciling the composition of non-interest income.