Operating cash flow is highly erratic, ranging from -$13.1 billion to +$33.8 billion over the last four quarters, forcing a reliance on net income for capital generation while management has paused buybacks to preserve capital.
Bank of Montreal (BMO) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Oct'25 | Oct'24 | Oct'23 | Oct'22 | Oct'21 | Oct'20 | Oct'19 | Oct'18 | Oct'17 | Oct'16 | Oct'15 | Oct'14 | Oct'13 | Oct'12 | Oct'11 | Oct'10 | Oct'09 | Oct'08 | Oct'07 | Oct'06 | Oct'05 | Oct'04 | Oct'03 | Oct'02 | Oct'01 | Oct'00 | Oct'99 | Oct'98 | Oct'97 | Oct'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 80.67B | 10.24B | 29.03B | 9.59B | 4.96B | 44.05B | 50.84B | 29.3B | 17.91B | 2.91B | -2.73B | 2.25B | -2.93B | 11.44B | 10.26B | 1.62B | -6.58B | 12.79B | 4.25B | -21.56B | -942M | -7.25B | 640M | -9.27B | -4.1B | 10.65B | -2.99B | 4.34B | 2.95B | -1.74B | -4.8B |
| Operating CF Growth % | 2116.96% | -64.73% | 202.68% | 93.48% | -88.75% | -13.35% | 73.48% | 63.59% | 515.96% | 206.6% | -221.24% | 176.87% | -125.58% | 11.53% | 534.96% | 124.54% | -151.46% | 201.32% | 119.7% | -2188.43% | 87.01% | -1233.44% | 106.9% | -126.37% | -138.46% | 455.71% | -169.06% | 47.17% | 269.7% | 63.86% | -595.23% |
| Net Income | 9.15B | 8.72B | 7.33B | 4.44B | 13.54B | 7.75B | 5.1B | 5.76B | 5.45B | 5.34B | 4.63B | 4.41B | 4.33B | 4.2B | 4.16B | 3.11B | 2.81B | 1.79B | 1.98B | 2.13B | 2.66B | 2.4B | 2.29B | 1.78B | 1.42B | 1.47B | 1.86B | 1.38B | 1.35B | 1.31B | 1.17B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 1.1B | 2.18B | 2.11B | 2.09B | 1.48B | 1.56B | 1.62B | 1.21B | 1.13B | 1.1B | 1.05B | 788M | 747M | 694M | 682M | 538M | 470M | 472M | 435M | 436M | 404M | 471M | 469M | 490.57M | 495.33M | 523.73M | 488.88M | 492.86M | 400.99M | 433.04M | 300.07M |
| Deferred Taxes | -147M | 12M | 153M | -708M | 475M | 184M | 111M | 483M | 832M | 156M | 108M | 226M | 241M | 203M | 263M | 163M | -62M | 186M | -157.53M | -175.95M | -152.59M | 90.92M | 157.28M | -36.92M | 283.49M | -179.34M | 130.98M | -82.39M | 16.05M | -116.04M | 80.13M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 27.54B | 3.33B | 3.35B | 1.81B | 61M | 208M | 2.83B | 623M | 423M | 575M | 687M | 441M | 399M | 302M | 612M | 1.02B | 461M | 1.06B | 1.37B | 73.95M | 114.59M | -236.92M | -562.28M | -11.86B | 384.74M | 1.86B | -190.38M | 1.68B | 1.82B | -5.68B | -6.02B |
| Working Capital Changes | 43.02B | -4.01B | 16.09B | 1.96B | -10.6B | 34.34B | 41.18B | 21.23B | 10.08B | -4.26B | -9.2B | -3.61B | -8.65B | 6.05B | 4.55B | -3.22B | -10.26B | 9.29B | 621M | -24.02B | -3.97B | -9.97B | -1.72B | 346.83M | -6.68B | 6.97B | -5.28B | 860.67M | -640.84M | 2.32B | -328.03M |
| Cash from Investing | -59.4B | 605M | -24.53B | -21.16B | -29.47B | -299M | -31.97B | -19.58B | -11.33B | -3.15B | -15.33B | 4.03B | 3.03B | -1.66B | -7.45B | 97M | -7.03B | -10.65B | 11.05B | -34.49B | -20.3B | -20.5B | -7.33B | 10.55M | -9.29B | 2.37B | 10.92B | -15.25B | -8.29B | -27.39B | -11.17B |
| Purchase of Investments | -49.4B | -78.69B | -86.98B | -50.15B | -96.6B | -49.62B | -86.66B | -63.5B | -46.75B | -30.42B | -28.86B | -17B | -24.67B | -32.01B | -37.96B | -27.09B | -28.59B | -41.04B | -21.3B | -41.03B | -20.43B | -14.83B | -24.77B | -29.35B | -39.55B | -35.98B | -31.52B | -37.27B | -64.48B | -50.24B | -89.84B |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 52.91B | 80.17B | 63.5B | 44.09B | 64.03B | 50.1B | 56.88B | 44.72B | 38.31B | 30.33B | 23.28B | 22.01B | 28.88B | 30.52B | 31.54B | 27.83B | 29.21B | 29.72B | 25.25B | 36.46B | 17.41B | 16.7B | 29.03B | 30.69B | 37.37B | 43.46B | 47.3B | 33.13B | 49.83B | 44.47B | 89.05B |
| Net Investment Activity | 3.52B | 1.48B | -23.48B | -6.06B | -32.56B | 477M | -29.78B | -18.78B | -8.43B | -94M | -5.58B | 5.01B | 4.21B | -1.49B | -6.42B | 734M | 621M | -11.32B | 3.95B | -4.57B | -3.02B | 1.87B | 4.26B | 1.34B | -2.18B | 7.48B | 15.78B | -4.14B | -14.65B | -5.77B | -785.95M |
| Acquisitions | -48M | 0 | 0 | -15.1B | 1.23B | 63M | -186M | 0 | -365M | -25M | -12.15B | 0 | -956M | 140M | -21M | 677M | -1.03B | -328M | -155M | -301M | -70M | 633M | -385M | -90.99M | -1.03B | -244.41M | -24.37M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -60.94B | 854M | 515M | 1.68B | 2.65B | -355M | -1.61B | -321M | -2.2B | -2.73B | 2.62B | -806M | 137M | 48M | -645M | -946M | -6.41B | 1.2B | 7.54B | -29.37B | -16.7B | -22.52B | -10.84B | -981.14M | -5.7B | -4.46B | -4.48B | -10.78B | 6.93B | -21.08B | -9.98B |
| Cash from Financing | -6.08B | -8.67B | -17.41B | 268M | 15.98B | -5.12B | -10.3B | -2.61B | 2.74B | 2B | 8.05B | 149M | -465M | -4.83B | -2.03B | -191M | 21.63B | -63M | -10.36B | 57.64B | 21.29B | 27.31B | 6.99B | 8.08B | 13.63B | -11.71B | -8.2B | 10.37B | 5.66B | 28.43B | 17.41B |
| Dividends Paid | -5.12B | -5.03B | -3.84B | -2.7B | -2.6B | -2.98B | -2.48B | -2.75B | -2.58B | -2.01B | -2.22B | -2.13B | -1.85B | -1.9B | -1.42B | -1.66B | -1.18B | -1.31B | -1.36B | -1.28B | -1.16B | -955M | -829M | -704.21M | -668.22M | -647.52M | -630.52M | -616.45M | -574.93M | -510.07M | -454.98M |
| Share Repurchases | -5.77B | -3.4B | 0 | 0 | -1.52B | 0 | -76M | -90M | -1.29B | -940M | 0 | -1.37B | 0 | -875M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -724M | -376M | -390M | -733M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 209.02M | 158M | 68M | 3.35B | 3.11B | 159M | 0 | 54M | 88M | 149M | 137M | 51M | 133M | 122M | 88M | 129M | 197M | 1.09B | 60M | 132M | 258M | 217M | 389M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -5.56B | -3.24B | 68M | 3.35B | 1.6B | 159M | -76M | -36M | -1.2B | -791M | 137M | -1.32B | 133M | -753M | 88M | 129M | 197M | 1.09B | 60M | -592M | -118M | -173M | -344M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -4M | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 8.75B | -948M | -12.07B | 2.07B | 6.93B | 0 | -8.11B | -1.23B | 2.2B | -96M | 2.63B | -1.03B | -116M | -829M | -1.11B | -3.94B | 20.98B | -273M | -10.36B | 58.2B | 22.29B | 28.33B | 8.57B | 9.56B | 6.23B | -3.01B | -1.77B | 14.15B | -1.26B | 25.59B | 9.66B |
| Net Change in Cash | 15.5B | 2.39B | -12.84B | -9.53B | -5.79B | 35.85B | 8.61B | 6.66B | 9.54B | 946M | -8.64B | 11.91B | 2.04B | 6.43B | 286M | 2.22B | 7.41B | 821M | 5.48B | 1.19B | 46M | -194M | 91M | -1.19B | 241.43M | 1.32B | -274.14M | -542.89M | -2.65B | -694.97M | -1.91B |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 3.86B | 214M | 75M | 1.77B | 2.74B | -2.77B | 47M | -450M | 227M | -803M | 1.37B | 5.48B | 2.4B | 1.48B | -489M | 694M | -601M | -1.25B | 551M | -397M | 5M | 254M | -213M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 63.82B | 65.1B | 77.93B | 87.47B | 93.26B | 57.41B | 48.8B | 42.14B | 32.6B | 31.65B | 40.3B | 28.39B | 26.35B | 19.91B | 19.63B | 17.46B | 9.96B | 9.13B | 3.65B | 2.46B | 2.41B | 2.61B | 2.52B | 3.7B | 3.46B | 2.14B | 2.42B | 2.96B | 2.65B | 3.35B | 1.91B |
| Cash at End | 74.09B | 67.48B | 65.1B | 77.93B | 87.47B | 93.26B | 57.41B | 48.8B | 42.14B | 32.6B | 31.65B | 40.3B | 28.39B | 26.35B | 19.91B | 19.68B | 17.37B | 9.96B | 9.13B | 3.65B | 2.46B | 2.41B | 2.61B | 2.51B | 3.7B | 3.46B | 2.14B | 2.42B | 0 | 2.65B | 0 |
| Interest Paid | 39.87B | 43.13B | 45.09B | 33.75B | 9.56B | 5.86B | 9.68B | 12.96B | 9.25B | 5.83B | 4.56B | 4.48B | 4.41B | 4.71B | 4.93B | 4.95B | 3.37B | 5.51B | 9.9B | 10.54B | 7.87B | 5.22B | 3.85B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 2.35B | 2.83B | 2.45B | 2.59B | 2.37B | 2.17B | 1.54B | 1.21B | 1.26B | 1.34B | 1.2B | 641M | 264M | 577M | 654M | 787M | 897M | 232M | 456M | 940M | 630M | 1.06B | 1.95B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 38.93B | 8.51B | 27.47B | 7.91B | 3.51B | 43.07B | 49.8B | 28.18B | 17.03B | 2.12B | -3.34B | 1.73B | -3.66B | 10.83B | 9.6B | 977M | -7.07B | 12.41B | 3.8B | -21.96B | -1.46B | -7.74B | 275M | -9.53B | -4.48B | 10.25B | -3.34B | 4.01B | 2.37B | -2.27B | -5.2B |
| FCF Growth % | 7414.49% | -69.01% | 247.06% | 125.53% | -91.85% | -13.53% | 76.77% | 65.48% | 704.25% | 163.4% | -293.45% | 147.11% | -133.84% | 12.84% | 882.29% | 113.83% | -156.91% | 226.94% | 117.29% | -1403.22% | 81.13% | -2914.91% | 102.89% | -112.61% | -143.71% | 406.96% | -183.37% | 68.69% | 204.4% | 56.29% | -404.84% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BMO stock.
Bank of Montreal (BMO) generated $10.24B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Bank of Montreal (BMO) generated $8.51B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Bank of Montreal (BMO) spent $1.73B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Bank of Montreal (BMO) returned $5.03B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $3.40B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Erratic operating cash flow generation
Securities Portfolio Drives Cash Flow Volatility
BMO's investment portfolio is a primary source of cash flow volatility, with net purchases and maturities swinging from -$30.7B in 2025Q4 to +$6.4B in 2026Q3, per reported cash flow statements, indicating active balance sheet management rather than passive hold-to-maturity activity.
The pattern of large net purchases followed by significant maturities suggests BMO is actively managing its securities portfolio duration and liquidity, likely in response to the inverted yield curve and deposit competition. This activity is the dominant driver of the volatile operating cash flow figures, such as the -$13.1B outflow in 2026Q3, which is unrelated to core earnings power. Investors should focus on the net investment position rather than the gross flows, as the swings reflect tactical repositioning rather than changes in long-term asset allocation.
Operating Cash Flow Unreliable Capital Metric
The wildly inconsistent operating cash flow, ranging from -$13.1B to +$33.8B over four quarters, renders the OCF/Net Income ratio meaningless as a capital generation metric for BMO, as per the cash flow data, forcing a reliance on net income and regulatory capital ratios instead.
For a bank like BMO, operating cash flow is heavily distorted by movements in securities and trading assets, not just loan originations. The reported OCF/NI ratios of 15.29 in 2026Q3 and 12.88 in 2026Q2 do not reflect underlying profitability or cash generation from operations. This reinforces the need to assess capital generation through the lens of retained earnings and CET1 ratios, where the consistent quarterly net income in the $2B-$2.6B range provides a far more reliable signal of organic capital build.
Deposit Flows Masked in Financing Activities
The provided data does not separate deposit inflows from other financing cash flows, preventing a direct analysis of deposit beta or funding cost trends from the cash flow statement, which is a critical gap given the competitive Canadian deposit market.
While the cash flow statement includes a 'Change in Short-Term Debt' line, this is likely wholesale funding and does not capture retail deposit dynamics. The stability of BMO's net interest margin at a low 0.4% over eight quarters, as noted in prior analysis, suggests that any favorable deposit flow data is being offset by higher funding costs. This limitation underscores that for banks, deposit quality analysis is better conducted through the balance sheet and margin disclosures than through the cash flow statement.
Provisions Consistently Outpace Recognized Losses
Loan loss provisions have remained consistently above $700 million for the last eight reported quarters, as per financial statements, while charge-off data is not provided, suggesting management is pre-funding potential losses or building reserves proactively in the U.S. commercial portfolio.
The sustained level of provisions, peaking at $1.5B in 2024Q4, indicates a conservative stance on credit quality, likely driven by concerns in specific segments like U.S. transportation and commercial real estate. Without corresponding charge-off data, it's impossible to determine if this represents over-provisioning or prudent preparation for deteriorating credit conditions. This trend aligns with the prior income statement finding of persistent high provisions and warrants close monitoring of delinquency trends to assess if reserves are being built for actual expected losses.
Buybacks Paused Amid Capital Preservation
BMO's share repurchases ceased entirely after 2026Q2, as shown in cash flow data, while the dividend commitment of ~$1.3B per quarter appears maintained, indicating a strategic shift to preserve capital in the face of credit concerns and operational uncertainty.
The halt in buybacks following a period of consistent quarterly repurchases (ranging from $480M to $2.3B) is a significant change in capital allocation behavior. This suggests management is prioritizing capital buffers over returning excess capital to shareholders, a decision that appears prudent given the reported debt-to-equity of 4.71 and the unresolved U.S. credit quality challenges. The continued dividend payout, which increased from $669M in 2024Q2 to over $1.3B currently, represents a non-discretionary commitment that will be tested if profitability remains strained.
Cash Flow Obscures Acquisition-Related Accretion
The cash flow statement provides no visibility into the 'pull-to-par' accretion effects from the Bank of the West acquisition, which may be inflating reported net interest income and masking weaker organic loan growth trends.
As noted in the accounting nuances, fair value accounting at acquisition creates temporary boosts to interest income as acquired loans move to par value. This effect flows through the income statement and thus into net income, but is not separately identifiable in the cash flow data provided. Consequently, the reported net income figures used to assess capital generation may overstate BMO's core, recurring earnings power. This is a critical caveat when interpreting the OCF/NI ratios and underscores why cash flow analysis for banks must be cross-referenced with balance sheet and disclosure notes.