Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BMO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 54.4M | $9.62B | -7.0% | 7.772% | 1.43% |
| 2 | BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | 28.2M | $4.98B | -1.0% | 4.030% | 1.64% |
| 3 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 20.5M | $3.62B | +1.0% | 2.923% | 0.08% |
| 4 | TD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 15.2M | $2.69B | -20.2% | 2.175% | 2.33% |
| 5 | CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | 12.4M | $2.19B | -6.0% | 1.772% | 3.52% |
| 6 | FIL Ltd | 12.3M | $2.18B | +7.3% | 1.760% | 1.56% |
| 7 | MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | 8.5M | $2.14B | -0.4% | 1.220% | 2.14% |
| 8 | NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | 10.4M | $1.84B | -3.3% | 1.486% | 1.31% |
| 9 | FMR LLC | 9.5M | $1.68B | +30.6% | 1.360% | 0.07% |
| 10 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 9.3M | $1.64B | -3.1% | 1.328% | 0.82% |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 8.8M | $1.55B | — | 1.256% | 0.15% |
| 12 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 8.0M | $1.46B | +9.0% | 1.138% | 0.08% |
| 13 | TORONTO DOMINION BANK | 7.3M | $1.28B | -8.7% | 1.037% | 1.48% |
| 14 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 7.3M | $1.28B | +16.3% | 1.036% | 0.71% |
| 15 | CIBC Asset Management Inc | 6.7M | $1.20B | -0.5% | 0.963% | 2.63% |
| 16 | TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 6.4M | $1.13B | +2.0% | 0.907% | 2.97% |
| 17 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 6.3M | $1.11B | +0.5% | 0.894% | 0.24% |
| 18 | Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 5.4M | $959.1M | +8.9% | 0.775% | 0.45% |
| 19 | CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC | 5.4M | $957.5M | 0.0% | 0.774% | 1.36% |
| 20 | BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | 5.2M | $920.0M | +3.4% | 0.743% | 1.39% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 4.2M | $744.2M | -8.5% | 0.601% | 0.16% |
| 22 | HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | 4.2M | $737.1M | +19.4% | 0.596% | 1.04% |
| 23 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 3.8M | $677.1M | +83.7% | 0.548% | 1.28% |
| 24 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 3.7M | $646.6M | -0.8% | 0.522% | 0.12% |
| 25 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | 3.4M | $593.7M | -15.6% | 0.482% | 1.81% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in BMO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BMO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new BMO position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their BMO position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 668 | +4.2% | 49.36% | +0.55 pp | $60.70B | +33% |
| Q1 2026 | 641 | +5.6% | 48.81% | 0.83 pp | $45.53B | +2.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 607 | +4.7% | 49.64% | 5.15 pp | $44.30B | 3.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 580 | +5.6% | 54.79% | +3.19 pp | $45.79B | +14% |
| Q2 2025 | 549 | +1.9% | 51.60% | +2.06 pp | $40.19B | +24% |
| Q1 2025 | 539 | +3.7% | 49.54% | 1.99 pp | $32.47B | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 520 | +14% | 51.53% | +1.92 pp | $32.50B | +11% |
| Q3 2024 | 458 | — | 49.61% | — | $29.27B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BMO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Bank of Montreal stands at 49.4%, held across 668 reporting institutions.
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA is the largest reported institutional holder of BMO, with approximately 54,439,653 shares worth $9.62B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BMO.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BMO is 50 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
85 institutions opened new positions in BMO during Q2 2026, while 58 fully exited. 493 added to existing positions and 72 trimmed.
BMO institutional ownership rose by 0.55 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +27 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 53.7% of all reported 13F value in BMO, and the top 25 account for 78.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.