Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in BOLD held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARCH Venture Management, LLC | 2.7M | $6.7M | β | 11.987% | 0.61% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 2.6M | $6.5M | -4.2% | 11.484% | 0.00% |
| 3 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.6M | $6.4M | β | 11.390% | 0.29% |
| 4 | ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | 2.0M | $4.9M | β | 8.757% | 0.23% |
| 5 | Cormorant Asset Management, LP | 1.0M | $2.5M | β | 4.449% | 0.13% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 615K | $1.5M | +3.0% | 2.736% | 0.00% |
| 7 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 556K | $1.4M | 0.0% | 2.475% | 0.00% |
| 8 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 479K | $1.2M | +379.2% | 2.130% | 0.00% |
| 9 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 472K | $1.2M | +18.2% | 2.098% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 300K | $750K | 0.0% | 1.335% | 0.00% |
| 11 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 250K | $625K | β | 1.112% | 0.03% |
| 12 | RBF Capital, LLC | 200K | $500K | 0.0% | 0.890% | 0.02% |
| 13 | Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 160K | $400K | -14.8% | 0.711% | 0.00% |
| 14 | Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | 155K | $386K | -74.1% | 0.688% | 0.10% |
| 15 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 145K | $363K | -89.2% | 0.645% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 128K | $320K | +153.5% | 0.570% | 0.01% |
| 17 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 117K | $292K | -8.5% | 0.519% | 0.00% |
| 18 | BlackRock, Inc. | 88K | $221K | +25.2% | 0.394% | 0.00% |
| 19 | PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 84K | $210K | β | 0.374% | 0.02% |
| 20 | Rangeley Capital, LLC | 74K | $185K | β | 0.329% | 0.17% |
| 21 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 65K | $163K | 0.0% | 0.290% | 0.00% |
| 22 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 64K | $161K | β | 0.286% | 0.00% |
| 23 | SUPERSTRING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | 55K | $138K | β | 0.246% | 0.09% |
| 24 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 35K | $87K | β | 0.155% | 0.00% |
| 25 | XTX Topco Ltd | 33K | $83K | -3.8% | 0.148% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in BOLD β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in BOLD during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 40 | +11% | 68.08% | +30.21 pp | $37M | +306% |
| Q1 2026 | 36 | +0.0% | 37.87% | 1.32 pp | $9M | 12% |
| Q4 2025 | 36 | +2.9% | 39.19% | 3.79 pp | $10M | 12% |
| Q3 2025 | 35 | 22% | 42.98% | 0.74 pp | $12M | +20% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | 18% | 43.72% | 156.27 pp | $10M | 98% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | 1.8% | 199.99% | +123.67 pp | $419M | +1021% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | +0.0% | 76.32% | 123.67 pp | $37M | 93% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | β | 199.99% | β | $519M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BOLD stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Boundless Bio, Inc. stands at 68.1%, held across 40 reporting institutions.
ARCH Venture Management, LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of BOLD, with approximately 2,694,095 shares worth $0.01B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of BOLD, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for BOLD is 74 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
12 institutions opened new positions in BOLD during Q2 2026, while 8 fully exited. 24 added to existing positions and 3 trimmed.
BOLD institutional ownership rose by 30.21 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +4 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 88.4% of all reported 13F value in BOLD, and the top 25 account for 99.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.