Free cash flow of $96.7M in Q3 2026 (an 11.1% margin) follows a -$106.2M quarter in Q2 2026, indicating that cash conversion remains volatile and may be driven by working capital timing rather than durable earnings power.
Bruker Corporation (BRKR) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 341.8M | 134.1M | 251.3M | 350.1M | 274.4M | 282.4M | 332.2M | 213.4M | 239.7M | 154.4M | 130.8M | 229.2M | 114.3M | 145M | 133.1M | 87.7M | 156.1M | 149.8M | 106.9M | 28.21M | 37.69M | 42.19M | -889K | -6.08M | -11.39M | -11.47M | -202K | 5.44M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 3.9% | 7.46% | 11.81% | 10.84% | 11.68% | 16.71% | 10.3% | 12.65% | 8.74% | 8.12% | 14.12% | 6.32% | 7.88% | 7.43% | 5.31% | 11.96% | 13.44% | 9.66% | 5.15% | 8.65% | 14.18% | -0.31% | -2.33% | -9.79% | -12.38% | -0.26% | 8.4% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 525.8% | -46.64% | -28.22% | 27.59% | -2.83% | -14.99% | 55.67% | -10.97% | 55.25% | 18.04% | -42.93% | 100.52% | -21.17% | 8.94% | 51.77% | -43.82% | 4.21% | 40.13% | 278.96% | -25.16% | -10.67% | 4846.12% | 85.39% | 46.58% | 0.74% | -5580.69% | -103.72% | - |
| Net Income | -123.4M | -8.3M | 113.8M | 427.2M | 298.5M | 280.6M | 161.4M | 198M | 181M | 80.3M | 154.5M | 104.9M | 59.6M | 81.8M | 78.2M | 94M | 96.8M | 81M | 64.9M | 31.53M | 18.48M | 3.65M | -7.83M | -17.55M | -6.2M | 3.64M | 2.25M | 1.25M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 228.5M | 220.3M | 183.8M | 114.9M | 88.7M | 89.1M | 80.5M | 75.6M | 64.9M | 63.9M | 54.3M | 53.3M | 59.7M | 61.3M | 59.1M | 3M | 36.1M | 29.7M | 29.9M | 12.63M | 13.29M | 8.61M | 9.79M | 16.87M | 8.2M | 6.04M | 4.14M | 3.49M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 0 | 20.2M | 25.3M | 24M | 27.7M | 17.2M | 16M | 9.6M | 11.3M | 11M | 9.4M | 8M | 9.4M | 6.6M | 7.8M | 7.9M | 6.9M | 6.3M | 4.5M | 2.16M | 1.47M | 24K | 2K | -100K | -39K | 238K | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -128.8M | -104.5M | -63.8M | -24.4M | -14.8M | -5.8M | -22.5M | -5.4M | -15.1M | 28.2M | -26.9M | -29.4M | -9.2M | 14M | -11.7M | -4.8M | -3.6M | -2.9M | -2.3M | -2.03M | 1.41M | -2.19M | 211K | 3.37M | -1.6M | 249K | -3.34M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 469.3M | 151.2M | 70.4M | -103.8M | 18.4M | 26.5M | 27.2M | 10.1M | 39.8M | 11.6M | 24.1M | 46.1M | 34.1M | 33.9M | 58M | 89.6M | 26.3M | -800K | -300K | 1.71M | -5.54M | 195K | 3.44M | 2.78M | 10.51M | -356K | 1.15M | 1.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | -110.2M | -144.8M | -78.2M | -87.8M | -144.1M | -125.2M | 69.6M | -74.5M | -42.2M | -40.6M | -84.6M | 46.3M | -39.3M | -52.6M | -58.3M | -102M | -6.4M | 36.5M | 10.2M | -17.79M | 8.57M | 31.91M | -6.5M | -11.45M | -22.26M | -21.28M | -4.41M | -395.65K |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 54.2M | -40.6M | -900K | -67.9M | -95.3M | 40.8M | -5M | -30.5M | -55.5M | -8.4M | 45M | -14.5M | -19.3M | 1.6M | -52.8M | -27.3M | -9.4M | 33M | -28.08M | -5.78M | -3.1M | 4.56M | -10.61M | -8.96M | -5.91M | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -75.8M | 12.1M | -69.8M | -125M | -137.9M | -67M | -91.6M | -60.2M | -35.5M | -6.6M | -43.2M | -5.4M | 4.6M | 5.7M | -49.5M | -111.7M | -68M | 21.7M | 8M | -26.22M | -11.68M | 4.84M | 8.3M | -1.27M | -14.86M | -15.29M | -13.03M | -10.26M |
| Change in Payables | -12.8M | -37.5M | 20.8M | 23.1M | 33.3M | 61.8M | -2.4M | 15.9M | 6.2M | 33.7M | -19.6M | 12.6M | 9M | 7M | 4.6M | 9.2M | 6.5M | 5.7M | -39.3M | 10.93M | 11.17M | 748K | -4.75M | 2M | -413K | 3.03M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -193.2M | -196.5M | -1.76B | -326M | -251.6M | -192.4M | -192.7M | -158.4M | -123.4M | -30.2M | -21.8M | -102.4M | -201.9M | -60M | -93.2M | -68.7M | -299M | -18.2M | -47.7M | -20.54M | 12.3M | -10.45M | -1.51M | -10.44M | 30.47M | -7.39M | -85.53M | -4.44M |
| Capital Expenditures | -97.1M | -90.8M | -115.3M | -106.9M | -129.2M | -92M | -97.2M | -73M | -49.2M | -43.7M | -37.1M | -34.2M | -33.8M | -50.3M | -72.8M | -54.4M | -31.9M | -16.3M | -47.4M | -16.08M | -7.62M | -3.21M | -7.26M | -5.49M | -15.92M | -17.59M | -5.58M | -4.24M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.76% | 2.64% | 3.43% | 3.61% | 5.11% | 3.81% | 4.89% | 3.52% | 2.6% | 2.47% | 2.3% | 2.11% | 1.87% | 2.73% | 4.06% | 3.29% | 2.44% | 1.46% | 4.28% | 2.94% | 1.75% | 1.08% | 2.55% | 2.11% | 13.68% | 18.98% | 7.29% | 6.55% |
| Acquisitions | -77.2M | -73.9M | -1.6B | -226.6M | -182.3M | -65M | -59.2M | -90M | -191.6M | -66.3M | -24.3M | -28.4M | 21.4M | -11.1M | -23.7M | -14.3M | -269.8M | -1.9M | -11.4M | -4.15M | -26.45M | -5.61M | -5.5M | -5.5M | -593K | 0 | 22K | -200K |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -18.9M | -24.6M | 1.1M | 11.1M | 13.9M | 4.9M | 200K | 11M | 118.9M | 11.5M | 1.1M | 900K | 3.1M | 1.4M | 3.3M | 0 | 2.7M | 0 | 1.4M | -304K | -89K | -357K | 5.05M | 0 | 0 | -1M | 12.43M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -333.4M | 135.1M | 1.23B | -193.4M | -415.3M | 318.7M | -161.6M | 300M | -112.4M | -159M | -27.2M | -168M | 6.7M | 26.5M | 34.4M | 3.3M | 168.3M | -84.1M | -235.1M | 9.1M | -64.39M | -7.18M | 6.77M | -8.14M | 3.53M | 6.39M | 104.84M | 357.67K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -216.5M | -491.3M | 875.9M | -21.5M | -110.7M | 489.7M | -8.3M | 467M | -93.5M | 3.1M | 145.9M | -88.1M | -800K | 17.9M | 33.3M | 1.4M | 163.4M | -84.7M | 173M | -10.47M | 8.05M | -11.35M | -8.35M | 2.66M | 14.2M | -10.53M | -4.85M | 357.67K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -3.9M | 659.7M | 403M | -142.8M | -260.3M | -146.3M | -119.9M | -131.4M | 9.4M | -152.2M | -160M | -90M | 7.9M | 8.2M | 4.5M | 3.3M | 6M | 1.5M | 3.7M | 19.57M | 1.58M | 377K | 14.42M | -12K | 5.11M | 75.11M | 109.69M | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | -73.4M | -22.8M | -30.2M | -29.4M | -29.8M | -24.2M | -24.6M | -25M | -25.1M | -25.4M | -25.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | -23.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -10M | 0 | -152.3M | -263.1M | -153.3M | -123.2M | -142.3M | 0 | -152.2M | -160M | -90M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12K | -3.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -39.6M | -10.5M | -18.9M | 300K | -14.5M | -500K | -8.8M | -10.6M | -3.2M | 15.5M | 12.7M | 10.1M | -400K | 400K | -3.4M | -1.4M | -1M | -900K | -25.8M | 0 | -74.02M | 0 | 0 | -10.79M | -319K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -173.4M | 116.4M | -304.9M | -157.1M | -423M | 386.2M | 3.6M | 355.6M | -2.6M | -17M | 75.3M | -52.4M | -119.2M | 128.1M | 64.6M | 15.6M | 23.3M | 40.9M | -166.2M | 20.73M | -10.48M | 20.61M | 7.21M | -22.17M | 23.78M | -13.35M | 19.29M | 1.31M |
| Free Cash Flow | 244.7M | 13.9M | 136M | 243.2M | 145.2M | 190.4M | 235M | 140.4M | 190.5M | 110.7M | 93.7M | 195M | 80.5M | 94.7M | 60.3M | 33.3M | 124.2M | 133.5M | 59.5M | 12.13M | 30.07M | 38.98M | -8.15M | -11.58M | -27.31M | -29.07M | -5.78M | 1.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 6.97% | 0.4% | 4.04% | 8.2% | 5.74% | 7.87% | 11.82% | 6.77% | 10.05% | 6.27% | 5.82% | 12.01% | 4.45% | 5.15% | 3.37% | 2.02% | 9.52% | 11.98% | 5.37% | 2.22% | 6.9% | 13.1% | -2.87% | -4.44% | -23.47% | -31.36% | -7.55% | 1.86% |
| FCF Growth % | 2408.49% | -89.78% | -44.08% | 67.49% | -23.74% | -18.98% | 67.38% | -26.3% | 72.09% | 18.14% | -51.95% | 142.24% | -14.99% | 57.05% | 81.08% | -73.19% | -6.97% | 124.37% | 390.52% | -59.66% | -22.86% | 578.12% | 29.57% | 57.61% | 6.07% | -402.68% | -581.29% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.60 | 0.09 | 0.91 | 1.65 | 0.97 | 1.25 | 1.52 | 0.90 | 1.21 | 0.70 | 0.58 | 1.15 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.36 | 0.20 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.36 | 0.07 | 0.29 | 0.39 | -0.08 | -0.11 | -0.52 | -0.54 | -0.10 | 0.03 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.98x | -15.59x | 2.22x | 0.82x | 0.93x | 1.02x | 2.11x | 1.08x | 1.33x | 1.96x | 0.85x | 2.26x | 2.02x | 1.81x | 1.72x | 0.95x | 1.64x | 1.84x | 1.65x | 0.89x | 2.04x | 11.57x | 0.11x | 0.35x | 1.84x | -3.16x | -0.09x | 4.35x |
| Interest Paid | 21.4M | 0 | 54.6M | 33.7M | 24.3M | 19.6M | 28.7M | 16M | 11.7M | 15.2M | 12.5M | 12.2M | 12.7M | 12.7M | -10.1M | 6.7M | 4.5M | 6.3M | 10.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 46.3M | 0 | 153.9M | 96.6M | 147.4M | 145.5M | 43M | 61.3M | 60.5M | 53.1M | 72.4M | 56.6M | 55.9M | 84.3M | -79.9M | 69.7M | 38.7M | 54.2M | 38.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BRKR stock.
Bruker Corporation (BRKR) generated $134.1M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Bruker Corporation (BRKR) generated $13.9M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Bruker Corporation (BRKR) spent $90.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Bruker Corporation (BRKR) returned $22.8M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $10.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative earnings conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Masks Net Losses
According to reported quarterly figures, Bruker generated $118.2M of operating cash flow in Q3 2026 against a net loss of $111.8M, a divergence that makes the ratio of OCF to net income of -1.06 hard to interpret as a clean signal of earnings quality.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central issue in this dataset, and it cuts in both directions across recent quarters. In Q2 2026 operating cash flow was negative at -$77.4M against a net loss of -$52.0M, while Q3 reversed sharply, suggesting that working capital timing rather than underlying earnings power is driving much of the quarterly variance. Investors should monitor whether positive operating cash flow in the latest quarter reflects durable collections or a temporary release of receivables that may reverse.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
As reported in the cash flow statements, working capital changes swung from a $196.9M outflow in Q2 2026 to a $124.2M inflow in Q4 2025, indicating that collections and inventory timing account for much of the period-to-period cash variability.
Such large working capital movements relative to a revenue base near $874M suggest that the business is highly sensitive to the timing of system installations and customer acceptances, consistent with the long recognition cycles for high-field NMR systems. The pattern implies that reported operating cash flow may overstate or understate sustainable cash generation depending on where in the cycle the period falls. Analysts should treat any single quarter's working capital contribution with caution until a multi-quarter trend emerges.
Free Cash Flow Turns Positive but Inconsistent
Based on reported figures, free cash flow was $96.7M in Q3 2026 after deeply negative quarters including -$106.2M in Q2 2026, yielding a free cash flow margin of 11.1% in the latest quarter that appears unrepresentative of the ten-quarter pattern.
Over the full ten-quarter window, free cash flow has alternated sign repeatedly, with the cumulative total remaining weak relative to reported net income magnitude in several periods. The latest positive quarter is encouraging but is not yet sufficient to establish a trend, since capital expenditure remained modest at roughly 2.5% of revenue and the improvement is largely working-capital driven. Investors should monitor whether free cash flow can sustain positive readings across consecutive quarters.
Low Capital Intensity Limits Investment Signal
As reported in cash flow statements, capital expenditure has run between roughly 2.3% and 3.8% of revenue across the period, a low and relatively stable intensity that suggests the business is not currently in a heavy investment phase.
Stable capex of approximately $21M to $37M per quarter appears to be close to maintenance levels relative to depreciation and amortization of roughly $50M to $58M per quarter, which may indicate that the asset base is being sustained or modestly shrinking in real terms. The low ratio does not by itself confirm efficiency, since growth investment in manufacturing capacity or the BEST superconductor segment may be constrained. Investors should weigh whether this restraint reflects discipline or deferred investment.
Acquisitions and Dividends Absorb Available Cash
Based on reported cash flow figures, Bruker paid roughly $18M to $19M per quarter in dividends and recorded acquisition outflows including -$1.3B in Q2 2024, indicating that capital deployment has repeatedly competed with debt reduction for available cash.
Given a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.81 and negative return on equity, the continued dividend payments alongside acquisitions warrant scrutiny, since the cash could alternatively reduce leverage. The data do not show share repurchases in recent quarters, which may suggest management is prioritizing balance-sheet and strategic uses over shareholder buybacks. Investors should monitor whether acquired businesses generate returns that justify the deployed capital.
Quarterly Swings May Obscure Underlying Trend
Based on reported figures, the single positive free cash flow quarter in Q3 2026 follows a -$106.2M quarter, so the apparent recovery could reflect timing effects that the ten-quarter record does not yet confirm as durable.
The bull reading of the latest quarter rests on one period of working capital inflow, while the 2024 and 2025 data show repeated negative operating cash flow quarters that a single strong print does not erase. Stock-based compensation is reported as zero across the displayed quarters, so no non-cash equity adjustment is visible in this dataset, though this may reflect incomplete disclosure rather than an absence of compensation expense. Investors should treat the positive quarter as provisional and warrant further investigation into collections and customer acceptance timing before extrapolating it.