Last 48 quarters of trend data · Financial Services · Regional Banks
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 10.43 | 11.94 | 11.52 | 11.28 | 9.44 | 6.16 | 11.00 | — | 12.03 | 11.83 | 12.88 | 13.07 | 13.49 | 8.90 | 9.66 | 7.82 | 10.13 | 8.59 | 10.78 | 12.42 | 12.79 |
| — | +93.9% | +4.7% | — | -21.5% | -47.9% | -14.5% | — | -10.9% | +32.9% | +33.3% | +67.1% | +33.1% | +3.6% | -10.3% | -37.0% | -20.8% | -35.9% | -7.3% | +33.7% | +23.5% | |
| P/S Ratio | 3.88 | 3.15 | 19.36 | 2.87 | 2.65 | 1.79 | 2.63 | 3.00 | 2.94 | 3.18 | 3.01 | 3.06 | 3.22 | 2.49 | 2.65 | 2.43 | 2.89 | 2.63 | 3.00 | 3.36 | 3.62 |
| — | +76.0% | +637.3% | -4.5% | -10.1% | -43.7% | -12.8% | -1.9% | -8.5% | +28.0% | +13.8% | +26.2% | +11.4% | -5.4% | -11.7% | -27.9% | -20.3% | -21.9% | -14.9% | -8.2% | +26.6% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.03 | 1.08 | 1.10 | 0.93 | 0.86 | 0.57 | 0.86 | 0.69 | 0.99 | 1.08 | 1.05 | 1.06 | 1.10 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0.95 | 1.21 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.17 | 1.16 |
| — | +88.3% | +28.0% | +35.5% | -13.0% | -46.6% | -17.9% | -34.9% | -10.2% | +18.2% | +11.7% | +10.9% | -9.3% | -18.3% | -14.8% | -18.4% | +4.5% | +6.1% | +8.0% | +4.8% | +24.5% | |
| P/FCF | 10.88 | 8.80 | 16.77 | 11.48 | 8.18 | 6.45 | 11.34 | 57.51 | 6.78 | 6.38 | 13.30 | 9.42 | 8.08 | 6.77 | 7.49 | 6.66 | 7.42 | 7.17 | 10.96 | 8.52 | 6.54 |
| — | +36.3% | +47.9% | -80.0% | +20.7% | +1.2% | -14.8% | +510.2% | -16.1% | -5.9% | +77.6% | +41.6% | +8.8% | -5.5% | -31.7% | -21.9% | +13.5% | -55.7% | +10.5% | +1.9% | +47.7% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.97 | 3.31 | — | 10.21 | 7.10 | 4.31 | 6.16 | — | 6.72 | 7.33 | 8.98 | 7.58 | 7.75 | 7.35 | 9.65 | 9.71 | 10.05 | 7.30 | 9.90 | 9.21 | 7.21 |
| — | -23.2% | — | — | +5.7% | -41.2% | -31.3% | — | -13.4% | -0.3% | -6.9% | -22.0% | -22.9% | +0.8% | -2.6% | +5.4% | +39.4% | +2.9% | +64.9% | +33.8% | +27.2% | |
| EV / EBIT | 14.63 | 3.31 | — | 10.78 | 7.84 | 4.76 | 6.94 | — | 7.61 | 8.20 | 10.21 | 8.72 | 9.05 | 8.45 | 11.14 | 10.94 | 11.38 | 8.34 | 11.70 | 10.96 | 8.51 |
| — | -30.4% | — | — | +3.0% | -42.0% | -32.0% | — | -15.9% | -2.9% | -8.4% | -20.3% | -20.5% | +1.3% | -4.7% | -0.2% | +33.7% | -4.3% | +63.9% | +39.5% | +25.6% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 92.7% | 95.0% | 92.5% | 98.4% | 98.8% | 100.5% | 97.1% | 66.0% | 98.9% | 100.0% | 98.0% | 95.5% | 99.6% | 99.7% | 99.4% | 99.2% | 99.3% | 98.0% | 98.5% | 100.2% | 104.5% |
| — | -5.5% | -4.8% | +49.1% | -0.1% | +0.5% | -0.9% | -30.8% | -0.7% | +0.3% | -1.4% | -3.8% | +0.3% | +1.7% | +1.0% | -1.0% | -5.0% | -3.7% | -3.2% | -6.4% | +7.8% | |
| Operating Margin | 25.9% | 37.5% | -187.5% | 32.4% | 38.7% | 39.4% | 32.6% | -26.1% | 32.2% | 35.9% | 33.1% | 31.6% | 30.6% | 34.5% | 34.5% | 39.4% | 38.0% | 37.6% | 33.9% | 33.7% | 37.1% |
| — | -4.9% | -675.6% | +224.1% | +20.1% | +9.6% | -1.5% | -182.8% | +5.4% | +4.2% | -4.3% | -19.8% | -19.6% | -8.5% | +2.0% | +16.7% | +2.5% | +20.9% | -9.8% | -33.2% | +5.9% | |
| Net Margin | 18.8% | 28.9% | 186.1% | 25.5% | 30.3% | 29.1% | 23.9% | -24.0% | 24.2% | 27.0% | 23.5% | 23.7% | 23.7% | 28.2% | 27.5% | 31.3% | 28.6% | 30.4% | 27.9% | 26.9% | 28.3% |
| — | -0.8% | +677.4% | +206.1% | +25.2% | +7.7% | +1.7% | -201.4% | +2.3% | -4.2% | -14.5% | -24.2% | -17.1% | -7.3% | -1.3% | +16.3% | +0.9% | +22.0% | -8.6% | -31.5% | +3.4% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 7.0% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 2.1% | -1.7% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.6% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.1% | 2.5% | 2.2% | 2.3% |
| — | +2.5% | +27.6% | +221.6% | +22.5% | +0.4% | -1.3% | -182.0% | -3.5% | -8.8% | -14.5% | -34.6% | -31.5% | -18.5% | -2.4% | +40.0% | +35.3% | +62.3% | +9.9% | -24.8% | +0.5% | |
| ROA | 0.9% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | -0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| — | -1.2% | +41.2% | +245.3% | +43.1% | +15.2% | +7.7% | -187.7% | +11.5% | +6.6% | -4.1% | -27.2% | -24.2% | -12.6% | -0.0% | +33.3% | +19.1% | +40.1% | -6.9% | -37.0% | -13.6% | |
| ROIC | 5.8% | 2.0% | -1.6% | 1.6% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 1.7% | -1.1% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.5% |
| — | -2.6% | -193.8% | +248.7% | +30.9% | +14.2% | +5.1% | -171.7% | +6.7% | +14.4% | +27.4% | -5.5% | -22.1% | -18.8% | -13.9% | +11.4% | +21.2% | +51.3% | +1.1% | -31.5% | -2.4% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.62 | 0.97 | 0.80 | 0.53 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.48 |
| — | +9.8% | +1.2% | +4.4% | -41.5% | -41.5% | -43.4% | -25.6% | -17.6% | -28.3% | -45.1% | -63.5% | -48.6% | -17.2% | +12.2% | +90.3% | +65.4% | +15.4% | +25.7% | +23.8% | +26.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.27 | 3.01 | — | 9.85 | 5.73 | 5.29 | 6.39 | — | 11.09 | 9.28 | 10.38 | 11.27 | 13.51 | 12.14 | 17.51 | 22.23 | 17.74 | 11.65 | 15.03 | 14.60 | 13.82 |
| — | -43.2% | — | — | -48.3% | -43.0% | -38.5% | — | -17.9% | -23.5% | -40.7% | -49.3% | -23.9% | +4.2% | +16.5% | +52.3% | +28.4% | -24.4% | +10.5% | +55.6% | +23.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.07 | 0.28 | 3.78 | 0.73 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.44 |
| — | +880.1% | +7484.5% | +843.3% | -65.2% | -88.0% | -76.1% | -68.6% | -29.0% | -1.6% | -12.9% | -1.6% | +6.0% | -10.2% | -14.1% | -20.6% | -42.1% | -39.5% | -32.6% | -10.5% | +30.8% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.07 | 0.28 | 3.78 | 0.73 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.44 |
| — | +880.1% | +7484.5% | +843.3% | -65.2% | -88.0% | -76.1% | -68.6% | -29.0% | -1.6% | -12.9% | -1.6% | +6.0% | -10.2% | -14.1% | -20.6% | -42.1% | -39.5% | -32.6% | -10.5% | +30.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | 0.58 | 1.91 | -0.88 | 0.89 | 1.00 | 0.86 | 0.68 | -0.52 | 0.75 | 0.82 | 0.78 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.84 | 0.96 | 1.84 | 3.10 | 4.85 | 5.43 | 5.92 | 6.11 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BUSE stock.
First Busey Corporation's current P/E is 10.4x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 11.0x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
First Busey Corporation's current operating margin is 25.9%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking First Busey Corporation's business trajectory between earnings reports.