Operating cash conversion ranged from -0.18 to 2.32 times net income and free cash flow turned negative at -$165.5M in 2026Q2, while buybacks of roughly $156M-$164M per quarter in recent periods suggest capital returns are outpacing sustainable free cash generation.
Boyd Gaming Corporation (BYD) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'96 | Dec'95 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 588.69M | 976.68M | 957.08M | 914.52M | 976.11M | 1.01B | 289.03M | 548.99M | 434.53M | 422.04M | 275.08M | 339.85M | 322.86M | 274.89M | 142.44M | 253.51M | 285.07M | 241.03M | 220.48M | 283.68M | 419.51M | 419.91M | 269.59M | 172.69M | 178.17M | 158.06M | 213.13M | 157.7M | 121.7M | 103.9M | 83.1M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 23.87% | 24.35% | 24.46% | 27.45% | 29.98% | 13.27% | 16.51% | 16.54% | 17.58% | 12.51% | 15.45% | 15.07% | 9.5% | 5.74% | 10.88% | 13.32% | 14.69% | 12.38% | 14.2% | 19.13% | 19.43% | 15.79% | 13.78% | 14.5% | 14.34% | 19.68% | 15.98% | 12.48% | 12.68% | 10.71% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -169.61% | 2.05% | 4.65% | -6.31% | -3.39% | 249.58% | -47.35% | 26.34% | 2.96% | 53.42% | -19.06% | 5.26% | 17.45% | 92.98% | -43.81% | -11.07% | 18.27% | 9.32% | -22.28% | -32.38% | -0.09% | 55.76% | 56.12% | -3.08% | 12.72% | -25.84% | 35.15% | 29.58% | 17.13% | 25.03% | 9.63% |
| Net Income | 502.11M | 1.84B | 577.95M | 620.02M | 639.38M | 463.85M | -134.7M | 157.64M | 114.7M | 168M | 205.47M | 47.23M | -41.64M | -119.34M | -923.08M | -8M | 18.69M | 4.24M | -223M | 303.04M | 116.78M | 144.61M | 111.45M | 40.93M | 40.01M | 24.95M | 62.77M | 40M | 28.6M | 29.6M | 36.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 368.11M | 302.71M | 276.64M | 256.78M | 258.18M | 267.79M | 281.03M | 276.57M | 229.98M | 217.52M | 196.23M | 207.12M | 251.04M | 278.41M | 214.33M | 195.34M | 199.28M | 164.43M | 173.73M | 171.14M | 212.67M | 179.72M | 136.13M | 94.22M | 90.08M | 99.81M | 90.48M | 74.1M | 73.4M | 60.6M | 54.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 29.16M | 0 | 29.67M | 32.38M | 34.07M | 37.77M | 9.2M | 25.2M | 25.38M | 17.41M | 15.52M | 19.26M | 18.48M | 18.89M | 12.25M | 10M | 11.32M | 15.89M | 0 | 16.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -3.86M | -23.48M | 58.15M | -29.84M | 51.03M | 133.86M | -31.64M | 41.43M | 34.47M | 5.2M | -199.05M | 16.31M | 1.49M | 2.99M | -218.59M | -2.38M | 6.28M | 15.57M | -44.15M | 68.37M | -14.11M | -18.25M | 30.63M | 28.58M | 11.87M | 17.31M | 24.02M | 20M | 26.3M | 3.9M | 14.1M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -259.2M | -1.5B | 114.89M | 161.7M | 95.36M | 170.48M | 234.46M | 78.34M | 11.1M | 7.85M | 63.08M | 96.85M | 106.02M | 105.5M | 1.07B | 29.48M | -7.37M | 37.24M | 336.99M | -250.87M | 86.32M | 68.57M | -50.68M | 15.31M | 42.01M | 9.05M | 6.84M | 3.7M | 5.9M | 134.6M | 200K |
| Working Capital Changes | -43.73M | 350.06M | -100.22M | -126.53M | -101.9M | -63.34M | -69.32M | -30.19M | 18.9M | 6.05M | -6.16M | -10.92M | 5.88M | -11.55M | -15.49M | 31.72M | 47.63M | 4.76M | -32.38M | -8.49M | 17.85M | 45.25M | 42.07M | -5.89M | -6.88M | 6.95M | 29.02M | 21.3M | -12.5M | 9.6M | -21.9M |
| Change in Receivables | 1.29M | 47.97M | 5.96M | -28.81M | -16.76M | -36.03M | 1.34M | -315K | -772K | -9.94M | -1.02M | 3.64M | 5.94M | -7.35M | 6.05M | -9.8M | 11.85M | -2.9M | 5.1M | 3.07M | 3.33M | 12.93M | -8.91M | 400K | -2.18M | -1.38M | 4.53M | 13M | -8.9M | -900K | 100K |
| Change in Inventory | 1.34M | 1.05M | -543K | 1.48M | -2.08M | 2.53M | -515K | -2.03M | 1.7M | 565K | 884K | -301K | 226K | -1.18M | 575K | 114K | -519K | -67K | -56K | -103K | 3.05M | -1.8M | -1.66M | 70K | 101K | 1.63M | -19K | 3.6M | 300K | 100K | -200K |
| Change in Payables | -19.25M | 373.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.05M | 18.49M | 13.22M | -11.61M | 13.21M | 28.57M | -31.32M | -12.35M | 43.1M | 36.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -640.18M | 1.04B | -433.91M | -264.33M | -422.31M | -129.58M | -171.18M | -231.43M | -1.13B | -189.77M | -140.8M | -126.64M | -179.98M | 76.33M | -1.44B | -362.79M | -63.74M | -165.13M | -673.28M | -380.24M | -352K | -608.44M | -1.38B | -131.6M | -139.01M | -279.37M | -246.7M | -355.6M | -57.5M | -105.7M | -145.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -689.35M | -673.22M | -400.4M | -373.95M | -269.15M | -199.45M | -175.03M | -207.64M | -161.54M | -190.46M | -160.36M | -131.17M | -149.37M | -144.52M | -125.97M | -87.22M | -87.48M | -157.56M | -667.4M | -296.89M | -436.46M | -618.44M | -268.85M | 0 | -7.5M | -91.06M | -139.84M | -261.2M | -68M | -107.7M | -181.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 16.88% | 16.45% | 10.19% | 10% | 7.57% | 5.92% | 8.03% | 6.24% | 6.15% | 7.93% | 7.29% | 5.96% | 6.97% | 4.99% | 5.07% | 3.74% | 4.09% | 9.6% | 37.47% | 14.87% | 19.91% | 28.62% | 15.75% | - | 0.61% | 8.26% | 12.91% | 26.46% | 6.97% | 13.15% | 23.35% |
| Acquisitions | -5.08M | 0 | -30.27M | 0 | -167.86M | 0 | -11.2M | -5.54M | -934.07M | -1.15M | -592.7M | 0 | 153K | 343.75M | -1.32B | -278.46M | 26.02M | -9.38M | 0 | -80.9M | 0 | 0 | -1.1B | -81.54M | -7.5M | -132M | 0 | -261.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 54.25M | -41.96M | -3.25M | 109.62M | 14.71M | 69.87M | 15.05M | -18.26M | -39.23M | 1.84M | 612.26M | 4.53M | -42.38M | -122.9M | 14.59M | 27.24M | 1.9M | 0 | 115K | -1.95M | 436.11M | 10M | 11.15M | 31.47M | -53.33M | -56.3M | -106.85M | -4.2M | 10.5M | -150.7M | 2M |
| Cash from Financing | 31.38M | -1.98B | -509.5M | -637.25M | -615.85M | -1.06B | 146.7M | -320.31M | 746.24M | -215.34M | -99.25M | -199.72M | -175.38M | -366.21M | 1.31B | 142.41M | -168.91M | -80.85M | 385.25M | 92.86M | -438.17M | 216.22M | 1.18B | -144.25M | 75.11M | 121.81M | 35.44M | 208.2M | -66.6M | -32.3M | 78.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 777.33M | -1.14B | 254M | -141.5M | 3.22M | -892.75M | 173.16M | -231.19M | 136.06M | -164.91M | -82.16M | -179.17M | -177.2M | -594.33M | 1.31B | 143.09M | -45.66M | -72.45M | 411.09M | 123.88M | -423.27M | 236.79M | 1.18B | -128.71M | 60.92M | 121.12M | 35.41M | 207M | -67.9M | 139.2M | -34.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -660.32M | -778.32M | -685.85M | -412.65M | -541.64M | -80.78M | -11.12M | -28.05M | -59.57M | -31.93M | 0 | 0 | -2.36M | 216.47M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.95M | 472K | 15.56M | 19.51M | 22M | 22.98M | -5.87M | 14.18M | 694K | 34K | 1.2M | 1.3M | 35.2M | 2.1M |
| Dividends Paid | -57.63M | -58.17M | -62.66M | -63.61M | -48.16M | 0 | -7.81M | -28.95M | -24.73M | -11.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -26.33M | -51.2M | -46.66M | -40.73M | -24.72M | -9.68M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -660.32M | -778.32M | -685.85M | -412.65M | -541.64M | -80.78M | -11.12M | -28.05M | -59.57M | -31.93M | 0 | 0 | -2.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -28M | -6.2M | -14.99M | -19.48M | -29.27M | -85.17M | -7.53M | -32.13M | -5.52M | -7.21M | -17.09M | -20.56M | 30K | -2.1M | -627K | -675K | -123.25M | -456K | 17K | 4.61M | 12.26M | -1.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -206.7M | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -19.9M | 37.4M | 13.43M | 12.87M | -62.06M | -177.87M | 264.55M | -2.75M | 45.92M | 16.93M | 35.04M | 13.48M | -32.5M | -14.71M | 14.07M | 33.13M | 52.42M | -4.95M | -67.55M | -3.7M | -19.01M | 27.68M | 72.51M | -103.17M | 114.27M | 508K | 1.87M | 10.3M | -2.4M | -34.1M | 16.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | -15.65M | 388.46M | 556.67M | 540.57M | 706.96M | 810.96M | 114M | 341.36M | 272.98M | 231.57M | 114.73M | 208.68M | 173.49M | 130.37M | 16.47M | 166.29M | 197.59M | 83.47M | -446.92M | -13.21M | -16.95M | -198.54M | 746K | 172.69M | 170.67M | 67M | 73.28M | -103.5M | 53.7M | -3.8M | -98.1M |
| FCF Margin % | -0.38% | 9.49% | 14.16% | 14.46% | 19.88% | 24.07% | 5.23% | 10.26% | 10.39% | 9.65% | 5.22% | 9.49% | 8.1% | 4.5% | 0.66% | 7.13% | 9.23% | 5.09% | -25.09% | -0.66% | -0.77% | -9.19% | 0.04% | 13.78% | 13.89% | 6.08% | 6.77% | -10.49% | 5.51% | -0.46% | -12.64% |
| FCF Growth % | -103.8% | -30.22% | 2.98% | -23.54% | -12.82% | 611.36% | -66.6% | 25.05% | 17.88% | 101.85% | -45.02% | 20.28% | 33.07% | 691.52% | -90.09% | -15.84% | 136.71% | 118.68% | -3282.69% | 22.06% | 91.46% | -26713.4% | -99.57% | 1.18% | 154.74% | -8.57% | 170.8% | -292.74% | 1513.16% | 96.13% | 57.66% |
| FCF per Share | -0.21 | 4.75 | 5.96 | 5.33 | 6.49 | 7.11 | 1.00 | 3.00 | 2.37 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.84 | 1.58 | 1.34 | 0.19 | 1.90 | 2.28 | 0.96 | -5.09 | -0.15 | -0.19 | -2.19 | 0.01 | 2.62 | 2.60 | 1.07 | 1.18 | -1.68 | 0.86 | -0.07 | -1.73 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.03x | 0.53x | 1.66x | 1.47x | 1.53x | 2.18x | -2.15x | 3.48x | 3.78x | 2.23x | 0.66x | 7.19x | -6.09x | -3.42x | -0.16x | -65.78x | 27.65x | 56.83x | -0.99x | 0.94x | 3.59x | 2.90x | 2.42x | 4.22x | 4.45x | 6.34x | 3.40x | 4.12x | 4.26x | 3.68x | 2.30x |
| Interest Paid | 55.36M | 151M | 173.18M | 166.68M | 144.02M | 205.24M | 214.69M | 231.73M | 179.15M | 174.09M | 197.47M | 178.43M | 203.76M | 319.62M | 239.87M | 233.04M | 129.07M | 142.67M | 110.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 25.29M | 131.77M | 144.51M | 164.48M | 140.92M | 5.72M | 0 | 0 | 5.66M | 5.19M | 33.72M | 0 | 1.25M | 0 | 492K | 4.95M | 0 | 1.77M | 13.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying BYD stock.
Boyd Gaming Corporation (BYD) generated $976.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Boyd Gaming Corporation (BYD) generated $388.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Boyd Gaming Corporation (BYD) spent $673.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Boyd Gaming Corporation (BYD) returned $58.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $778.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly operating cash flow
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Conversion Swings Widely
According to reported quarterly figures, BYD's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from -0.18 to 2.32 across the ten-quarter window, indicating that cash conversion has been highly erratic rather than consistently tracking reported earnings.
The wide dispersion in OCF/NI suggests that reported net income is not a reliable proxy for cash generation in any single period, with the Q3 2025 net income figure appearing inflated by non-operating items. The 2026Q2 quarter, where operating cash flow turned negative despite $131.2M of net income, may indicate working capital timing effects or classification shifts that warrant investigation. Investors should monitor whether conversion stabilizes above 1.0x on a trailing basis, since current quarterly ratios appear distorted by one-time items.
Free Cash Flow Turns Sharply Volatile
Based on reported figures, BYD's free cash flow moved from roughly $150M per quarter in late 2024 to negative readings in 2026Q1 and 2026Q2, with trailing FCF margins compressing as capital spending stayed elevated.
Free cash flow margins have compressed from double digits in 2024 to a 4.4% margin in the most recent quarter, reflecting capex running at 14% to 22% of revenue against a flat revenue base near $1.0 billion. The pattern suggests that the company's self-funded capacity has narrowed meaningfully even as headline earnings remained positive. Continued elevated capex without matching operating cash generation may limit discretionary capital return capacity.
Capital Intensity Rises Relative to Revenue
As reported in financial statements, BYD's capital expenditures reached 22.0% of revenue in 2025Q4 against 8.9% in 2024Q3, indicating a sharp step-up in spending intensity over the observed period.
The rise in capex as a share of revenue appears to reflect either a growth investment cycle or the replacement of aging regional assets, and the data alone cannot distinguish between the two. Depreciation and amortization running near $70M to $95M per quarter suggests that maintenance spending may be a substantial portion of total outlays. Investors should monitor whether elevated capex persists, since sustained intensity above depreciation levels would weigh on future free cash flow.
Buybacks Dominate Capital Returns
According to recent SEC filings, BYD deployed substantial cash into share repurchases and acquisitions, with buybacks ranging from roughly $105M to $328M per quarter while dividends remained near $14M to $16M.
Repurchase activity has been a consistent use of cash, often exceeding free cash flow generated in the same period, which suggests the company has been returning capital partly from balance sheet resources or prior cash accumulation. The minimal dividend relative to buybacks indicates management's preference for flexible, discretionary return mechanisms. Whether this pace is sustainable depends on whether operating cash flow recovers toward its 2024 levels.
Cumulative Earnings Outpace Cash Reality
Based on reported figures, cumulative net income across the ten quarters exceeds cumulative operating cash flow when the Q3 2025 spike is included, suggesting that accrual-driven earnings have not fully converted to cash.
The cumulative gap is heavily influenced by the Q3 2025 net income figure, which appears to contain a large non-recurring component and should be normalized before drawing firm conclusions. Excluding that quarter, cumulative operating cash flow tracks reported earnings more closely, though still with meaningful timing differences. The divergence warrants continued monitoring rather than a definitive judgment on earnings quality.
Margin Recovery May Not Be Durable
Based on reported figures, the bear case centers on whether BYD's recent 4.4% FCF margin and volatile operating cash flow reflect durable efficiency or a temporary timing effect, given the erratic conversion history across the window.
If the Q3 2026 operating cash flow of $202.6M reflects a working capital reversal rather than sustained cash generation, the apparent recovery would not persist, and the trailing average would remain weak against $1.0B of quarterly revenue. Elevated capex running at 14% to 22% of revenue would then continue to absorb most operating cash, limiting the funding capacity behind buybacks that have often exceeded free cash flow. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow stabilizes above net income on a trailing basis before treating the recent improvement as structural.